Garry Delaney boxer

Garry Delaney boxer
bouts
45
won
31
lost
13
draw
1
Status
inactive
Division
light heavyweight
Debut
1991-10-02
Height
6′ 3″/191cm
Reach
-
Age
-
Born
1970-08-12
Death
-
Nationality
United Kingdom

Gary Delaney (born (1970-08-12)12 August 1970), born in Newham, London, is an English professional light heavy/cruiser/heavyweight boxer of the 1990s and 2000s. He won the British Boxing Board of Control (BBBofC) Southern Area light heavyweight title, World Boxing Board (WBB) light heavyweight title, World Boxing Organization (WBO) Inter-Continental light heavyweight title, BBBofC Southern Area cruiserweight title, and Commonwealth light heavyweight title (twice), and was a challenger for the BBBofC British heavyweight title, and Commonwealth heavyweight title against Julius Francis, World Boxing Organization (WBO) Inter-Continental cruiserweight title against John Keeton, and Jesper Kristiansen, BBBofC British cruiserweight title, and Commonwealth (British Empire) cruiserweight title against Bruce Scott, and World Boxing Union cruiserweight title against Sebastiaan Rothmann, and Enzo Maccarinelli, his professional fighting weight varied from 174 lb (79 kg; 12 st 6 lb), i.e. light heavyweight to 231 lb (105 kg; 16 st 7 lb), i.e. heavyweight.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
2005-07-24 Micky Steeds WWWLWW Equinox Nightclub, Leicester Square LOST
Points
2005-05-10 Alex Mazikin W Pueblo Espanol, Palma de Mallorca LOST
Unanimous decision
2005-04-19 Valery Chechenev WWWWWW Hermann-Wielandner-Halle, Bischofshofen LOST
Unanimous decision
2005-01-21 David Haye WWWWLW Fountain Leisure Centre, Brentford LOST
Corner retirement
2004-12-11 Kostyantyn Pryziuk WLWWWL Madrid LOST
Points
2004-11-12 Steffen Nielsen WWWWWW Brondby Hallen, Brondby LOST
Unanimous decision
2004-02-21 Enzo Maccarinelli WWWWWW National Ice Rink, Cardiff LOST
Technical knockout
2003-09-26 Paul Bonson WLLLLL Rivermead Leisure Centre, Reading WIN
Points
2002-03-02 Sebastiaan Rothmann WWWWWW Carnival City, Brakpan LOST
Unanimous decision
2001-10-20 Tony Dowling WWWLLW Kelvin Hall, Glasgow WIN
Technical knockout
2001-07-14 Chris P Bacon WWWLWW Olympia, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
2001-06-15 Darren Ashton LLDWLW Britannia Hotel, Millwall WIN
Corner retirement
2001-03-10 Bruce Scott WLLWLW York Hall, Bethnal Green LOST
Corner retirement
2000-10-06 Dominic Negus WLLWWL Maidstone Leisure Centre, Maidstone WIN
Points
2000-04-29 Jesper Kristiansen WWWWWW Varde Hallen, Varde LOST
Corner retirement
1999-09-04 Lee Swaby LLLLLW York Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Points
1999-05-01 Tim Brown LLDWLW National Sports Centre, Crystal Palace WIN
Points
1999-01-23 John Keeton WWWLLW Grundy Park Leisure Centre, Cheshunt LOST
Split-decision
1998-06-05 Darron Griffiths WLLWLL Leisure & Tennis Centre, Southend WIN
Points
1997-09-27 Julius Francis WWWWLW Ulster Hall, Belfast LOST
Technical knockout
1997-03-04 Peter Oboh WWWWLW Elephant & Castle Centre, Southwark WIN
1997-02-07 John Kiser LLLLWW Hilton Hotel, Las Vegas WIN
Unanimous decision
1996-04-09 Joey Paladino WLWLLL Leisure Centre, Stevenage WIN
Technical knockout
1996-02-06 Franco Wanyama WWWDWL Festival Hall, Basildon WIN
Points
1995-05-09 Noel Magee WLLWWL Festival Hall, Basildon LOST
Corner retirement
1995-03-18 Ernest Mateen WWLLWW Green Glens Arena, Millstreet WIN
Corner retirement
1994-09-30 Arigoma Chiponda WWWWWW York Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
KO
1994-07-09 Sergio Daniel Merani WWLLWW Earls Court Exhibition Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1994-04-09 Simon Harris LDWWWL York Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
KO
1994-01-11 Jim Murray WWLWLW York Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Technical knockout
1993-12-21 Ray Alberts WWWLWL Grosvenor House, Mayfair WIN
Technical knockout
1993-11-06 John Kaighin LLLLLL York Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
KO
1993-09-28 Glazz Campbell LLWWWL York Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
KO
1993-01-30 Simon Collins LLLLLL Brentwood Centre, Brentwood WIN
Points
1992-12-12 Simon McDougall LLLLWL Alexandra Pavilion, Muswell Hill WIN
Points
1992-11-10 John Oxenham WLWLWL Goresbrook Leisure Centre, Dagenham WIN
KO
1992-10-06 Simon McDougall LLLLLW Arenahal, Antwerpen WIN
Points
1992-09-15 Gil Lewis WDDWWL National Sports Centre, Crystal Palace WIN
KO
1992-06-16 Nigel Rafferty LDWLWL Goresbrook Leisure Centre, Dagenham WIN
KO
1992-05-12 John Williams LDLLWL National Sports Centre, Crystal Palace WIN
Points
1992-02-11 Simon Harris WWLWWL Broadway Theatre, Barking DRAW
Points
1991-12-11 Randy B Powell WLLLLL Festival Hall, Basildon WIN
Technical knockout
1991-11-13 John Kaighin DLWWLD York Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Points
1991-10-23 Joe Frater WLDWWL York Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Technical knockout
1991-10-02 Gus Mendes LLLLLW Broadway Theatre, Barking WIN
Technical knockout