Ismael Laguna boxer

Ismael Laguna boxer
bouts
75
won
65
lost
9
draw
1
Status
inactive
Division
lightweight
Debut
1960-08-21
Height
5′ 9″/175cm
Reach
68″/173cm
Age
-
Born
1943-06-28
Death
-
Nationality
Panama

Known as "El Tigre Colonense", Laguna was the World Lightweight Champion in 1965 and later regained the belt in 1970, but he was stripped of his WBC title prior to losing the WBA Title to Ken Buchanan.Laguna also lost 15 round decisions in two other bids to regain his lightweight title, in 1967 against Carlos Ortiz, and in 1971 to Ken Buchanan. He retired after the loss to Buchanan in 1971.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1971-09-13 Ken Buchanan WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1971-06-22 Eddie Linder WWLLWW Auditorium, Miami Beach LOST
Split-decision
1971-04-03 Chango Carmona WWWWWW Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
Unanimous decision
1971-03-06 Lloyd Marshall LWLWWL Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
Unanimous decision
1970-09-26 Ken Buchanan WWLWWW Hiram Bithorn Stadium, San Juan LOST
Split-decision
1970-06-06 Guts Ishimatsu DLWWWW Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
1970-03-03 Mando Ramos WWWWWW Sports Arena, Los Angeles WIN
Technical knockout
1970-01-24 Jose Luis Vallejo WLLLDL Arena de Colon, Colon City WIN
Technical knockout
1969-07-14 Genaro Soto LWWWWD Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1969-07-05 Eugenio Espinoza WLWWWW Estadio Juan D. Arosemena, Panama City WIN
Unanimous decision
1969-05-24 Eugenio Espinoza WWWLWW Quito LOST
Unanimous decision
1969-03-31 Maurice Tavant WWWWWW Palais des Sports, Lyon WIN
Points
1969-03-02 Curly Aguirre WLLWLL Estadio Juan D. Arosemena, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
1968-11-15 Roman Blanco LWWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Majority decision
1968-10-22 Grady Ponder LLLLLW Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Unanimous decision
1968-10-07 Gabe LaMarca WWWDLL Catholic Youth Center, Scranton WIN
Technical knockout
1968-08-20 Lloyd Marshall WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1968-07-17 Victor Melendez DWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1968-04-29 Frankie Narvaez LLWWWW Hiram Bithorn Stadium, San Juan WIN
Unanimous decision
1968-04-15 Bud Anderson WWLWLL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1968-02-26 Ray Adigun WWWLWW Paris WIN
Points
1967-10-28 Paul Armstead LWWWLL Estadio Juan D. Arosemena, Panama City WIN
Unanimous decision
1967-08-16 Carlos Ortiz WDWWWW Shea Stadium, Queens LOST
Unanimous decision
1967-06-03 Alfredo Urbina WWWWLW Estadio Juan D. Arosemena, Panama City WIN
Unanimous decision
1967-04-01 Vicente Rivas LWWLWL Estadio Juan D. Arosemena, Panama City WIN
KO
1967-03-10 Frankie Narvaez WLWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1966-12-03 Daniel Guanin WWWWWW Estadio Juan D. Arosemena, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
1966-10-01 Percy Hayles WLWWLL National Stadium, Kingston WIN
Technical knockout
1966-07-28 Al Grant WWLDLL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Unanimous decision
1966-03-19 Flash Elorde WWWWWW Araneta Coliseum, Barangay Cubao, Quezon City LOST
Unanimous decision
1966-02-19 Carlos Hernandez LWWWWW Estadio Juan D. Arosemena, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
1965-11-13 Carlos Ortiz WWWWWL Hiram Bithorn Stadium, San Juan LOST
Unanimous decision
1965-07-17 Nicolino Locche LWWWWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires DRAW
Points
1965-06-19 Raul Soriano WWWWWL Estadio Nacional, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
1965-04-10 Carlos Ortiz WWWWWW Estadio Nacional, Panama City WIN
Majority decision
1964-12-20 Sebastiao Nascimento WLWWWL Estadio Olimpico, Panama City WIN
Unanimous decision
1964-10-24 Percy Hayles WLWWWW Estadio Olimpico, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
1964-08-02 Vicente Milan Derado WLWWLL Estadio Olimpico, Panama City WIN
Unanimous decision
1964-07-06 Kid Anahuac WDLLWL Sports Arena, Los Angeles WIN
Technical knockout
1964-06-01 Vicente Saldivar WWWWWW Plaza de Toros, Tijuana LOST
Unanimous decision
1964-03-09 Angel Robinson Garcia DDWWWW Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
Points
1964-02-21 Oripes dos Santos DDWLLW Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
1964-01-26 Pedro Miranda WDWWLW Arena de Colon, Colon City WIN
KO
1963-11-18 Rafiu King WWLLDL Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
Unanimous decision
1963-09-15 Antonio Herrera WWWDWW Estadio Nacional, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
1963-08-25 Eduardo Guerrero LWLDWW Estadio Nacional, Panama City WIN
Unanimous decision
1963-07-21 Don Johnson WWDWWL Estadio Nacional, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
1963-06-07 Antonio Herrera WDWWWD Plaza de Toros Santamaria, Bogota LOST
Points
1963-05-20 Fili Nava DWWWWL Estadio Nacional, Panama City WIN
KO
1963-03-17 Auburn Copeland WLWWLW Plaza de Toros La Macarena, Panama City WIN
Unanimous decision
1963-02-22 Juan Ramirez WDDWWW Estadio Nacional, Panama City WIN
Unanimous decision
1963-01-20 Bobby Gray LDWLLW Arena de Colon, Colon City WIN
Technical knockout
1962-12-16 Tony Herrera WLLWLW Gimnasio Nacional, Panama City WIN
KO
1962-11-18 Enrique Hitchman LWWWLW Gimnasio Nacional, Panama City WIN
KO
1962-10-28 Beresford Francis WWLLWW Arena de Colon, Colon City WIN
Technical knockout
1962-09-16 Pedro Ortiz LWWWWL Gimnasio Nacional, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
1962-07-29 Jorge Baby Salazar WWWWLW Arena de Colon, Colon City WIN
Technical knockout
1962-06-24 Carlos Celis WWWWLW Arena de Colon, Colon City WIN
Technical knockout
1962-06-10 Agustin Carmona WWWWWL Gimnasio Nacional, Panama City WIN
KO
1962-06-03 Jorge Uzcategui Arena de Colon, Colon City WIN
Technical knockout
1962-04-15 Nelson Estrada LLLLWL Arena de Colon, Colon City WIN
Technical knockout
1962-03-02 Castor Castillo WWW Maracaibo WIN
Points
1962-01-14 Eloy Sanchez WDLWW Arena de Colon, Colon City WIN
KO
1961-12-01 Hector Hicks DWWLWL Arena de Colon, Colon City WIN
KO
1961-10-15 Euro Partides L Gimnasio Nacional, Panama City WIN
KO
1961-08-27 Enrique Hitchman WWLWWW Gimnasio Nacional, Panama City WIN
Unanimous decision
1961-06-25 Claudio Martinez LWLWLW Arena de Colon, Colon City WIN
Technical knockout
1961-06-04 Killer Solomon WWWWLW Arena de Colon, Colon City WIN
KO
1961-05-21 Battling Escudero WLWDLL Arena de Colon, Colon City WIN
KO
1961-04-30 Ernesto Campbell WWWLWL Gimnasio Nacional, Panama City WIN
Unanimous decision
1961-04-16 Jose Pacheco DWLLWL Gimnasio Nacional, Panama City WIN
KO
1961-03-26 Carlos Real WLLWLW Gimnasio Nacional, Panama City WIN
Split-decision
1961-03-05 Javier Valle W Gimnasio Nacional, Panama City WIN
Unanimous decision
1961-01-22 Eduardo Frutos DWWLLW Arena de Colon, Colon City WIN
Unanimous decision
1960-08-21 Antonio Morgan Gimnasio Nacional, Panama City WIN
KO