Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Johnny Cuthbert boxer

Johnny Cuthbert image
Status inactive
Age 83
Division featherweight
Debut 1920-02-02
Born 1904-07-09
Death 1987-08-29
Nationality United Kingdom
Residence Attercliffe, Sheffield, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
bouts
175
won
124
lost
34
draw
17
bouts
175
won
124
lost
34
draw
17
Status inactive
Age 83
Division featherweight
Debut 1920-02-02
Born 1904-07-09
Death 1987-08-29
Nationality United Kingdom
Residence Attercliffe, Sheffield, Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Johnny Cuthbert (9 July 1904 – 29 August 1987) was a British boxer who was British featherweight champion between 1927 and 1928, and again from 1929 to 1931, winning the Lonsdale Belt outright, and British lightweight champion between 1932 and 1934.

Johnny Cuthbert (9 July 1904 – 29 August 1987) was a British boxer who was British featherweight champion between 1927 and 1928, and again from 1929 to 1931, winning the Lonsdale Belt outright, and British lightweight champion between 1932 and 1934.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Nov. 22, 1934 Freddie Miller WWLWW The Stadium, Liverpool LOSS
KO
June 10, 1934 Tommy Bland LLWWWW Liverpool WIN
Points
Feb. 1, 1934 Seaman Tommy Watson WLWWLW The Stadium, Liverpool LOSS
Points
Jan. 18, 1934 Harry Mizler WWWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington BBBofC British Lightweight

LOSS
Points
Dec. 7, 1933 Joe Kerr WWWLWW Adelphi Club, Glasgow BBBofC British Lightweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 30, 1933 Ettore Mortale WWWLL The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
DQ
Nov. 27, 1933 Gustave Humery WWWWWW Palais des Sports, Paris LOSS
KO
Oct. 19, 1933 Ginger Jones LWLLWW The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Corner retirement
Sept. 21, 1933 Tony Butcher WWLWWW The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Points
Sept. 7, 1933 Jake Kilrain WWWWWW The Stadium, Liverpool LOSS
Points
Aug. 5, 1933 Harry Little Minor DWWDLW Owlerton Sports Stadium, Sheffield WIN
Technical knockout
July 9, 1933 Frans Machtens DWLWDD Sportman's Group Gardens, Sheffield WIN
Points
June 8, 1933 Tommy Spiers WWWWLW The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Points
May 13, 1933 Frans Machtens WWWLLD Hyde Park, Sheffield LOSS
Points
April 6, 1933 Jimmy Stewart WWWLWW The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Points
March 20, 1933 Victor Deckmyn WWWWWW Palais des Sports, Paris LOSS
Points
March 13, 1933 Jim Learoyd WWWWWW Town Hall, Leeds WIN
Points
Oct. 27, 1932 Tommy Bland WDLLWL The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Points
Aug. 11, 1932 Jim Hunter LWLWWW White City Stadium, Glasgow vacant BBBofC British Lightweight

WIN
KO
April 2, 1932 Cleto Locatelli WWWWWW Palais des Sports, Paris vacant BBBofC British Lightweight

LOSS
Points
Feb. 8, 1932 Norman Dale WWLLLW Edmund Rd Drill Hall, Sheffield WIN
Points
Feb. 1, 1932 Dom Volante WWWWWW Town Hall, Leeds Eliminator for British Lightweight

WIN
Points
Jan. 19, 1932 Chuck Parker WWLWWW Edmund Rd Drill Hall, Sheffield WIN
Points
Dec. 13, 1931 Chuck Parker WDWLWW Imperial Hall, Barnsley WIN
Points
Dec. 7, 1931 Tommy John LWWWWW Edmund Rd Drill Hall, Sheffield WIN
KO
Oct. 1, 1931 Nel Tarleton WWWWWW Anfield Football Ground, Liverpool BBBofC British Featherweight

LOSS
Points
Sept. 14, 1931 Douglas Parker WLWWLW New St James Hall, Newcastle LOSS
KO
June 15, 1931 Panama Al Brown WWWWWW Olympia, Kensington WIN
DQ
April 27, 1931 Frank McAloran WWWLLW Edmund Rd Drill Hall, Sheffield WIN
KO
Feb. 21, 1931 Guy Bonaugure WLLDDW Velodrome d'Hiver, Paris WIN
Points
Dec. 15, 1930 Al Foreman WWWWWW Olympia, Kensington BBBofC British Lightweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Lightweight

DRAW
Points
Nov. 16, 1930 George Kid Nicholson WWLLDL National Sporting Club, Leeds LOSS
Points
Nov. 6, 1930 Nel Tarleton WLLWWD Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool BBBofC British Featherweight

DRAW
Points
Oct. 13, 1930 Teddy Brown LLWWLW New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
Sept. 24, 1930 Roy Beresford WWWWWW Free Trade Hall, Manchester WIN
Corner retirement
Sept. 4, 1930 Roger Simende WLLWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
KO
May 22, 1930 Dom Volante WWWWWW Olympia, Kensington BBBofC British Featherweight

WIN
Points
April 17, 1930 Len Tiger Smith WWLWWL Ilford Skating Rink, Ilford WIN
Points
April 10, 1930 Nobby Baker WWWLWW Marathon Stadium, Preston WIN
Points
March 20, 1930 Auguste Gyde DWWLLL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
Feb. 2, 1930 Len Tiger Smith WLLLLW National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 18, 1930 Benny Valger DWWWWD Velodrome d'Hiver, Paris WIN
Points
Nov. 26, 1929 Peter Cuthbertson WWDW St Mary Street Hall, Edinburgh WIN
KO
Nov. 22, 1929 Paul Noack WDDWWW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
Points
Nov. 12, 1929 Benny Valger LDWWWW Cirque de Paris, Paris DRAW
Points
Oct. 17, 1929 Edouard Mascart WLWLLL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
Oct. 9, 1929 Nipper Pat Daly WWWWWW Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn WIN
KO
Sept. 19, 1929 Jim Travis WLLLWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 29, 1929 Billy Streets LLWLWL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
KO
Aug. 1, 1929 Dom Volante WWWWLW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool LOSS
Points
July 4, 1929 Billy Evans LWLWLW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
KO
May 16, 1929 Harry Corbett LWLWDW Olympia, Kensington BBBofC British Featherweight

WIN
Points
March 18, 1929 Harry Corbett WWLWLW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden BBBofC British Featherweight

DRAW
Points
Nov. 17, 1928 Panama Al Brown DWWWWW Velodrome d'Hiver, Paris DRAW
Points
Oct. 9, 1928 Gustave Humery WWWWWL Cirque d'Hiver, Paris WIN
DQ
Sept. 25, 1928 Antoine Ascencio WWWWWL Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
DQ
Sept. 13, 1928 Johnny McMillan WWWWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
Sept. 11, 1928 Eddie Donoghue WWWLLW Greyhound Stadium, Middlesbrough WIN
Points
Sept. 9, 1928 Sid Cockney Buxton DLLWLL National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Corner retirement
Aug. 31, 1928 Fred (Young ) Merryweather WLLLLL Marathon Stadium, Preston WIN
Corner retirement
May 24, 1928 Dom Volante WDWWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
May 8, 1928 Gustave Humery WLWWWW Cirque de Paris, Paris LOSS
Corner retirement
March 12, 1928 Harry Corbett WDDWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden National Sporting Club (1891-1929) British Featherweight

LOSS
Points
Feb. 6, 1928 Vincent Cerdan WWWWDL Edmund Rd Drill Hall, Sheffield WIN
Points
Jan. 14, 1928 Andre Routis WLDWLW Velodrome d'Hiver, Paris DRAW
Points
Oct. 23, 1927 Edouard Mascart WWWLLW Velodrome d'Hiver, Paris WIN
Points
Sept. 27, 1927 Gustave Humery WWWWWW Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
KO
Aug. 25, 1927 Santos Mur WWWWWL Ilford Skating Rink, Ilford WIN
Technical knockout
July 18, 1927 Horace Barber WWLWWW Junior Training Hall, Leicester WIN
Corner retirement
July 10, 1927 Billy Brown WWWWWD National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Points
June 30, 1927 Teddy Baldock WWWWWW Olympia, Kensington DRAW
Points
June 19, 1927 Jack Hyams WLWLWL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
June 9, 1927 Young Johnny Brown WLLLLW Olympia, Kensington WIN
Points
May 15, 1927 Jack Hyams DWLWLW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
May 1, 1927 Young Clancy LLWLDW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Technical knockout
April 21, 1927 Young Johnny Brown WWLLLL Olympia, Kensington LOSS
Points
March 28, 1927 Willie Michel DLDLLL Victoria Baths, Nottingham WIN
Corner retirement
March 13, 1927 Young Johnny Brown WWWLLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Jan. 31, 1927 Francois Sybille LWWWWW Edmund Rd Drill Hall, Sheffield WIN
Points
Jan. 24, 1927 Johnny Curley WLWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden National Sporting Club (1891-1929) British Featherweight

WIN
Points
Jan. 2, 1927 Knud Larsen WWWLWW Stadion, Copenhagen LOSS
Points
Dec. 23, 1926 Victor Steverlinck WWWLLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 20, 1926 Charles Faugeres LDLWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
Nov. 28, 1926 Harry Corbett DLLLWL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Nov. 14, 1926 Harry Corbett WDLLLW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
DQ
Oct. 29, 1926 Kaj Olsen LLLWWL Forum, Copenhagen WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 7, 1926 Fred Green WWWLWD Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
Sept. 23, 1926 Johnny Curley WWLWWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Aug. 30, 1926 Francois Sybille DWWWDW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
Aug. 15, 1926 Harry Corbett WLDDDW Premierland, Whitechapel DRAW
Points
Aug. 1, 1926 Francois Sybille WWDWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
July 8, 1926 Jack Jones LWWLLL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
July 1, 1926 Battling van Dijk WLDLDL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
June 27, 1926 Frank Carberry WWWLLW National Sporting Club, Leeds DRAW
Points
June 20, 1926 Bugler Harry Lake LWDLDL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Technical knockout
June 7, 1926 Jack (Young) Slattery LLLLWW Skating Rink, Chesterfield WIN
Points
May 27, 1926 Mick Hill LDLWWL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Technical knockout
May 2, 1926 Kid Kelly LWLDLL National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Points
April 22, 1926 Frank McAloran WWLLLW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
March 25, 1926 Walter Price WLWWLL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
March 9, 1926 Tom Bailey WWLWLD Free Trade Hall, Manchester WIN
Points
Feb. 25, 1926 Frank Harvey WWLDDW Premierland, Whitechapel LOSS
Points
Feb. 15, 1926 Jack Cooper LLLDLL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Corner retirement
Dec. 17, 1925 Billy Matthews LLLLLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Oct. 15, 1925 Jack 'Kid' Berg WWWWWW Premierland, Whitechapel LOSS
Corner retirement
Sept. 14, 1925 Joe Fox LWWLLD National Sporting Club, Leeds LOSS
Points
Sept. 6, 1925 Johnny Brown LDWWWW Premierland, Whitechapel LOSS
DQ
Aug. 9, 1925 Harry Corbett WWLWWW Premierland, Whitechapel LOSS
Points
July 25, 1925 Norm Radford WDWLWL Pittodrie Park, Aberdeen WIN
Points
July 5, 1925 Johnny Curley DLWWWL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
June 27, 1925 Norm Radford WLLWDW Pheasant Inn Grounds, Carbrook WIN
Points
June 18, 1925 Jack 'Kid' Berg WLWWWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
June 7, 1925 Billy Colebourne WLWLLL National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
DQ
May 28, 1925 Frank Carberry LLWLWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
May 25, 1925 Bugler Harry Lake WLWWLD Skating Rink, Chesterfield WIN
Points
May 4, 1925 Johnny Curley WDLWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
April 27, 1925 Jack Dando LLLWWL St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
April 15, 1925 Jack Cooper LLL Empire Skating Rink, Sparbrook DRAW
Points
March 29, 1925 Johnny Britton WWWLWW National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Points
March 22, 1925 Bugler Harry Lake LLWLWL Premierland, Whitechapel LOSS
Points
March 12, 1925 Jack 'Kid' Berg WWWWWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
March 9, 1925 Young Bull WLWLLW St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
March 2, 1925 Ernie Swash LLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
KO
Jan. 22, 1925 Mick Hill WDLLDW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
Jan. 13, 1925 Charlie Stone LLLLLW Free Trade Hall, Manchester WIN
Points
Dec. 8, 1924 Matty Cordes WLWDLL Casino Hall, Lynn WIN
Points
Nov. 17, 1924 Andy Martin WWWWWD Casino Hall, Lynn LOSS
KO
Oct. 28, 1924 Tommy Murray WLLLWW Mechanics Building, Boston LOSS
Points
Oct. 6, 1924 Tommy Murray LWLLLW Mechanics Building, Boston LOSS
Points
Oct. 3, 1924 Chick Suggs DWWWWW Casino, Fall River LOSS
KO
Sept. 18, 1924 Tony Thomas WWLDLL New Bedford LOSS
Points
June 28, 1924 Jerry Walker WWLWLL Drill Hall, Sheffield WIN
Corner retirement
June 21, 1924 George Mapplebeck WWDLWL Pheasant Inn Grounds, Carbrook WIN
Corner retirement
June 2, 1924 Billy Hindley WDLWWW Holland Park Rink, Kensington WIN
Points
May 12, 1924 Harry Corbett LLWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
April 20, 1924 Young Lundy LLD National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Corner retirement
April 8, 1924 Leo Kelly LLWDWL Free Trade Hall, Manchester WIN
Corner retirement
March 27, 1924 Corporal Albert Colcombe LWWLLL Premierland, Whitechapel DRAW
Points
March 17, 1924 Tommy Dowd WLDLLW Comrades Hall, Sheffield WIN
Points
March 13, 1924 Teddy Murton WWWDWD Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
March 6, 1924 Young Freddie Welsh WLWLDL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 21, 1924 Kid Anthony LLLLWL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Feb. 18, 1924 Ted Williams LDWWL Comrades Hall, Sheffield WIN
Points
Jan. 27, 1924 Walter Stanton WLWLDL Premier Boxing Academy, Leeds WIN
Points
Jan. 10, 1924 Elky Clark WWWWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
Dec. 10, 1923 Billy Colebourne LLLLL Comrades Hall, Sheffield WIN
KO
Nov. 22, 1923 Jack Kid Kelly WL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool LOSS
Points
Nov. 19, 1923 Billy Colebourne LLLL Comrades Hall, Sheffield WIN
Points
Nov. 9, 1923 Joe Killeen Comrades Hall, Sheffield WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 22, 1923 George Kid Nicholson WLWWWL Comrades Hall, Sheffield WIN
Points
Oct. 18, 1923 Tom Bailey LWWWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool LOSS
Points
Sept. 9, 1923 Clarence Booth WWLLWL Premier Academy, East Street, Leeds WIN
KO
Sept. 1, 1923 Harry Leach WWDWDW Bridwater's Gymnasium, Balby, Doncaster LOSS
Points
Aug. 4, 1923 Clarence Booth LWWLLW RE Parade Ground, Sheffield WIN
KO
July 7, 1923 Johnny Lowry WDLLLL Glossop Road Drill Hall, Sheffield WIN
DQ
June 9, 1923 Harry Leach WLWWDW Glossop Road Drill Hall, Sheffield DRAW
Points
May 19, 1923 Jimmy Hague LDWDWL Glossop Road Drill Hall, Sheffield WIN
Corner retirement
March 31, 1923 Billy Hague WWLLL Drill Hall, Worksop WIN
Points
March 12, 1923 Tiny Smith LWDW Comrades Hall, Sheffield WIN
Points
Dec. 21, 1922 George Wright Edmund Rd Drill Hall, Sheffield WIN
Points
Aug. 28, 1922 Billy Moss L Assembly Rooms, Rotherham WIN
Points
July 13, 1922 Billy Moss Comrades Hall, Sheffield WIN
Points
April 19, 1922 Tiny Smith L Comrades Hall, Sheffield LOSS
Points
March 13, 1922 Jim Wilson Comrades Hall, Sheffield WIN
Points
Dec. 5, 1921 Horace Millward DD Comrades Hall, Sheffield WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 7, 1921 Young (Albert) Wilson L Comrades Hall, Sheffield WIN
Points
July 23, 1921 Young Hazeltine W Sheffield WIN
Points
May 28, 1921 Young Ashcroft Bull Inn Grounds, Heeley, Sheffield LOSS
Points
April 4, 1921 Frank Maurier Drill Hall, Sheffield WIN
Points
Aug. 14, 1920 Clarke L Princess Theatre, Hoyland DRAW
Points
July 17, 1920 Horace Millward D Bull Inn Grounds, Heeley, Sheffield DRAW
Points
June 19, 1920 Young Hazeltine Bull Inn Grounds, Heeley, Sheffield LOSS
Points
May 6, 1920 Young Curtis L Drill Hall, Sheffield WIN
Points
March 25, 1920 Horace Millward Drill Hall, Sheffield DRAW
Points
Feb. 2, 1920 Young Curtis Drill Hall, Sheffield WIN
Points