Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Jorge Fernandez boxer

Jorge Fernandez image
Status inactive
Age 82
Division welterweight
Height 5′ 5½″/167cm
Debut 1953-10-28
Born 1935-09-28
Death 2018-02-16
Nationality Argentina
Residence Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, Argentina
bouts
130
won
117
lost
10
draw
3
bouts
130
won
117
lost
10
draw
3
Status inactive
Age 82
Division welterweight
Height 5′ 5½″/167cm
Debut 1953-10-28
Born 1935-09-28
Death 2018-02-16
Nationality Argentina
Residence Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, Argentina
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
May 25, 1973 Clement Tshinza DWWWDW Graz LOSS
Points
April 6, 1973 Klaus-Peter Tombers LWWWLL LOSS
Technical knockout
March 24, 1973 Pablo Sanchez WWLDDL Pabellón Polideportivo Salduva, Zaragoza Spanish Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 3, 1972 Gratien Tonna WWWLWW Salle Vallier, Marseille Spanish Middleweight

WIN
DQ
Oct. 6, 1972 Pablo Sanchez LWWWLD Palacio de los Deportes, Madrid Spanish Middleweight

DRAW
Points
Sept. 6, 1972 Epifanio Collado LDDLLD Gran Price, Barcelona Spanish Middleweight

WIN
KO
June 9, 1972 Nojim Maiyegun WWWLLW Madrid Spanish Middleweight

WIN
Points
March 24, 1972 Mooreday Adigun DLLLLL Palau Blaugrana, Barcelona Spanish Middleweight

WIN
DQ
Sept. 5, 1969 Hugo Torres L Inriville Spanish Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
June 10, 1967 Carlos Monzon WWWWWD Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires South American Middleweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
May 24, 1967 Charley Austin LLWWWL Buenos Aires South American Middleweight

DRAW
Points
March 3, 1967 Ted Wright DDWDLL Palazzetto dello Sport, Roma WIN
KO
Jan. 5, 1967 Norberto Juncos DLLLLD Sporting Estrella, San Juan WIN
KO
Sept. 3, 1966 Carlos Monzon WWWWDW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
July 22, 1966 Jorge Leiva Rafaela WIN
KO
July 1, 1966 Marcelo Garnica LLLLDL Bahia Blanca WIN
KO
June 10, 1966 Fernando Barreto WWWWWD Auditório da TV-Excelsior, Sao Paulo South American Middleweight

1966, June 29, Jorge Fernandez relinquished the Argentine Light Middleweight

WIN
KO
May 13, 1966 Armando Garcia Santiago Del Estero WIN
KO
April 29, 1966 Ricardo Medina LDLLLL Necochea WIN
KO
April 15, 1966 Juan Carlos Velardez LLDLDW Santiago Del Estero WIN
Points
March 11, 1966 Rogelio Andre WWWWLL Cordoba WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 3, 1966 Ricardo Medina WLDLLL La Falda WIN
KO
Dec. 23, 1965 Rogelio Andre WWWWWL Plaza Huincul WIN
KO
Dec. 10, 1965 Juan Carlos Vargas LLL Bahia Blanca WIN
KO
Dec. 3, 1965 Juan Carlos Leiva LL La Carlota WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 6, 1965 Roberto Eduardo Carabajal LLLLLL Trelew WIN
Technical knockout
April 17, 1965 Billy Collins LLWLWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Unanimous decision
March 27, 1965 Juan Atilio Garcia WWDDLW Mar del Plata WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 1, 1965 Antonio Diaz LLLLLL Mar de Ajo WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 5, 1964 Hector Mora LWWWLL Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

WIN
Corner retirement
Oct. 10, 1964 Antonio Diaz LLLLLL Concepcion Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 5, 1964 Fernando Barreto WWWWWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 15, 1964 Hector Mora WLWWWL Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

WIN
Points
July 25, 1964 Rogelio Andre WWLLWW Comodoro Rivadavia Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
June 5, 1964 Mauro Acosta LDLLLL Ayacucho Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

WIN
KO
May 30, 1964 Antonio Diaz LLLLLL San Jorge Argentina (FAB) Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 21, 1963 Fortunato Manca WWLWWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 7, 1963 Manuel Alvarez WWLLLD Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
KO
Nov. 23, 1963 Juan Atilio Garcia WWLWWW Mar del Plata WIN
Points
Nov. 8, 1963 Alfredo Navarro LLLDLL Bahia Blanca WIN
KO
Dec. 8, 1962 Emile Griffith WWWWWW Convention Center, Las Vegas World Boxing Association World Welterweight

World Boxing Council World Welterweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
Sept. 29, 1962 Charley Scott WLLWLW Convention Center, Las Vegas WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 21, 1962 Johnny Torres WLDLLW Sargent Field, New Bedford WIN
Split-decision
Oct. 14, 1961 Cecil Shorts WLLWLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 19, 1961 Isaac Logart WWLWDL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
May 20, 1961 Ted Wright LLDWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
April 8, 1961 Denny Moyer LWWLWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 15, 1960 Denny Moyer WWWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 19, 1960 Stefan Redl WWLLLL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
July 25, 1960 Emile Griffith WWWWLW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Unanimous decision
June 3, 1960 Emile Griffith LWWWWL St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOSS
Split-decision
April 4, 1960 Mel Barker WLDLLL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 30, 1959 Arturo Gonzalez WLLWLW La Plata WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 18, 1959 Francisco Ciucci LLLLLD La Plata WIN
KO
Nov. 20, 1959 Mario Basualdo WLLD Temperley WIN
Points
Oct. 16, 1959 Omar Peppi WL Mar del Plata WIN
KO
July 25, 1959 Joe Miceli WLLLLW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Technical knockout
July 4, 1959 Luis Federico Thompson WDWWWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires LOSS
Points
June 5, 1959 Hugo Ruarte LL Bahia Blanca WIN
Technical knockout
April 11, 1959 Orlando Astorga LLLLDL Temperley WIN
KO
April 3, 1959 Angel Ahumada LLDWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Technical knockout
March 28, 1959 Alberto Rodriguez WLLLLL Rosario WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 29, 1958 Isaac Logart LLLWDW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 1, 1958 Adalberto Ochoa WWWLLW Buenos Aires WIN
KO
Aug. 23, 1958 Enrique Mansilla LLLLL San Jorge WIN
Technical knockout
July 12, 1958 Martiniano Pereyra WWWWWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Points
May 30, 1958 Enrique Mansilla LLL Pergamino WIN
Technical knockout
May 10, 1958 Francisco Ciucci WLWLWD Mar del Plata WIN
Points
April 19, 1958 Adolfo Ygriega LLLLLL Mar del Plata WIN
Technical knockout
April 2, 1958 Alfonso Moreno DLWDDL Buenos Aires WIN
KO
March 21, 1958 Federico Guerra LDLLLL Cordoba WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 12, 1958 Luis Salinas LLLLLL Mar del Plata WIN
KO
Jan. 25, 1958 Francisco Seron LDDLLL Mar del Plata WIN
KO
Jan. 17, 1958 Oscar Paez LLLLLL Bahia Blanca WIN
KO
Dec. 27, 1957 Alberto Billaflor LLLLLL Quilmes WIN
KO
Dec. 17, 1957 Alberto Rodriguez LLLWLL La Plata WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 15, 1957 Alberto Billaflor LLLLLL Banfield WIN
KO
Oct. 19, 1957 Luis Salinas WLLLLL Buenos Aires WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 11, 1957 Alberto Rodriguez LLLLLW Bragado WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 10, 1957 Martiniano Pereyra WWWWWW Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

LOSS
Points
July 5, 1957 Manuel Seron WWLLLL Bahia Blanca Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

WIN
Technical knockout
June 7, 1957 Oscar Ramirez LLLLLL Lomas de Zamora Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

WIN
KO
May 8, 1957 Godofredo Barcos DLW Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

WIN
KO
Feb. 16, 1957 Oscar Paez LLLLLL Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 1, 1957 Juan de la Cruz Sosa LLL Martinez Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

WIN
KO
Dec. 7, 1956 Juan Carlos Acosta Valentin Alsina Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 1, 1956 Vicente Panzani LLL Valentin Alsina Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 3, 1956 Adalberto Ochoa WWWWLW Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

DRAW
Points
Sept. 7, 1956 Paulino Perez Varela LLLDLL Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

WIN
KO
Aug. 18, 1956 Oscar Ramirez DDDL Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

WIN
Points
Aug. 4, 1956 Roberto Arturo LLLLLL Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

WIN
KO
July 25, 1956 Alfonso Moreno WWWLWL Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

WIN
KO
June 30, 1956 Jose Valdes DLDDDD Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

WIN
Points
May 25, 1956 Vicente Panzani LL Ramos Mejia Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

WIN
KO
April 25, 1956 Oscar Ramirez DDD Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

WIN
Points
March 28, 1956 Raul Castroman LLLL Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

WIN
KO
March 14, 1956 Manuel Contreras LLLLLL Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 18, 1955 Miguel Salazar LLLL Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 2, 1955 Pedro Aveni WL Martínez Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 23, 1955 Paulino Perez Varela LDLDLL Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 26, 1955 Osvaldo Spinelli D Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 24, 1955 Luis Salinas LLLWLL Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

WIN
Points
Aug. 3, 1955 Adolfo Ygriega LLLLLL Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

WIN
Technical knockout
July 15, 1955 Raul Dinizio L Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

WIN
Points
June 8, 1955 Roberto Negro L Lanus Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

WIN
Technical knockout
June 3, 1955 Jose Legardon LLWLLL Lomas de Zamora Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

WIN
KO
April 29, 1955 Jose Alvarez LLLLLL Lomas de Zamora Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

WIN
Technical knockout
April 6, 1955 Enrique Ferreyra LL Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

WIN
Technical knockout
March 30, 1955 Agustin Villafane LWLL Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 25, 1955 Miguel Angel Rodriguez Lomas de Zamora Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

WIN
KO
Jan. 8, 1955 Jose Llaneza Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 18, 1954 Miguel Salazar LL Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 6, 1954 Victor Robledo WLLWLL Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 23, 1954 Segundo Sambran D Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 11, 1954 Oscar Padula LL Estadio Norte, Rosario Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 28, 1954 Angel Rodriguez Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 4, 1954 Oscar Padula L Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

WIN
Points
July 6, 1954 Victor Robledo DWLLWL Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

WIN
Technical knockout
June 19, 1954 Raul Castroman L Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

WIN
Points
May 22, 1954 Enrique Gomez WWWWWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

WIN
Technical knockout
May 5, 1954 Doroteo Martinez LLL Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

WIN
Points
April 11, 1954 Oscar Padula Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

WIN
Technical knockout
April 3, 1954 Doroteo Martinez LL Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

WIN
Points
March 24, 1954 Raul Vachina LL Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 13, 1954 Vicente Osorio Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

WIN
Points
Jan. 13, 1954 Raul Vachina L Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 23, 1953 Sergio Bertone Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

WIN
KO
Dec. 2, 1953 Victor Robledo WDWLLW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 11, 1953 Americo Brandao L Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires Argentina (FAB) Welterweight

South American Welterweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 28, 1953 Jose Leiva San Martin W Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Corner retirement