Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Kid Williams boxer

Kid Williams image
Status inactive
Age 69
Division bantamweight
Height 5′ 1″/155cm
Debut 1910-07-25
Born 1893-12-05
Death 1963-10-18
Nationality USA
Residence Baltimore, Maryland, USA
bouts
129
won
99
lost
19
draw
8
bouts
129
won
99
lost
19
draw
8
Status inactive
Age 69
Division bantamweight
Height 5′ 1″/155cm
Debut 1910-07-25
Born 1893-12-05
Death 1963-10-18
Nationality USA
Residence Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Williams was born in Copenhagen, Denmark. He traveled with his parents to the United States in 1904 where they ended up in Baltimore, Maryland. He made his professional debut in 1910 and went unbeaten until running into knockout artist George Chaney who knocked him out.citation neededWilliams got a title shot in 1914 against Johnny Coulon whom he knocked out in three rounds. He fought against many champions but defended just twice, fighting boxers like Pete Herman, Johnny Kilbane and Memphis Pal Moore. Upon losing the title in 1917 to Herman, he fought pugilists like Joe Dundee, Joe Lynch, Francisco Guilledo also known as Pancho Villa, and Frankie Genaro before retiring in 1929.

Williams was born in Copenhagen, Denmark. He traveled with his parents to the United States in 1904 where they ended up in Baltimore, Maryland. He made his professional debut in 1910 and went unbeaten until running into knockout artist George Chaney who knocked him out.citation neededWilliams got a title shot in 1914 against Johnny Coulon whom he knocked out in three rounds. He fought against many champions but defended just twice, fighting boxers like Pete Herman, Johnny Kilbane and Memphis Pal Moore. Upon losing the title in 1917 to Herman, he fought pugilists like Joe Dundee, Joe Lynch, Francisco Guilledo also known as Pancho Villa, and Frankie Genaro before retiring in 1929.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Sept. 3, 1929 Bobby Burns DWLWLW Carlin's Park, Baltimore LOSS
Technical knockout
July 12, 1929 Frankie Garcia LWLWLL Greensboro A.C., Greensboro WIN
Points
April 9, 1929 Joe Belmont LLLWL Armory, Hagerstown LOSS
Points
March 6, 1929 Sid Lampe WWLWLL 104th Medical Regiment Armory, Baltimore LOSS
Points
Feb. 11, 1929 Sid Lampe WWWLWL 104th Medical Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
DQ
Jan. 14, 1929 Bobby Garcia LLLLLW 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Points
Dec. 27, 1928 Lou Guglielmini LLWLWL Armory, Hagerstown WIN
Points
Dec. 14, 1928 Willie Parrish WLWDLW 104th Medical Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 7, 1928 Joe Caniano WWWWLL National Guard Armory, Centreville WIN
Points
Nov. 29, 1928 Eddie Bowling WWWWLL St. Stanislaus Hall, Baltimore WIN
Points
Oct. 26, 1928 Joe Caniano LLWWWW National Guard Armory, Centreville WIN
Points
Sept. 28, 1928 Lou Guglielmini WLLWLW Riverview Park, Baltimore WIN
Points
Sept. 7, 1928 Jack Daly WWWWWL Riverview Park, Baltimore WIN
Points
Aug. 27, 1928 Tony Ross LLLWWW Maryland Baseball Park, Baltimore DRAW
Points
Aug. 8, 1928 Young Joe O'Donnell WLWWLW WIN
Points
July 19, 1928 Eddie Buell WDLWWL Riverview Park, Baltimore LOSS
Technical knockout
July 15, 1927 Jimmy Hogan 5th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Points
Feb. 25, 1927 Jack Skinner LLDLLL St. Stanislaus Hall, Baltimore WIN
KO
March 19, 1926 Battling Mack WWLLWW Convention Hall, Camden LOSS
NWS
March 5, 1926 Al Monahan WLLLLW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
Feb. 8, 1926 Billy Pimpus LWLLLW Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City
NC
Jan. 4, 1926 Nate Carp WWWLDW 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore LOSS
DQ
Dec. 28, 1925 Jack West LLDLDD Arcade, Washington WIN
Points
Oct. 2, 1925 Jack West LLLLDL Grime's Battery Armory, Norfolk DRAW
Points
Sept. 28, 1925 Midget Smith LLLLLL 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
DQ
Sept. 4, 1925 Red Leonard LWDL Grime's Battery Armory, Norfolk WIN
Points
Aug. 21, 1925 Midget Smith WLLLLL Carlin's Park, Baltimore WIN
Points
June 26, 1925 Frankie Genaro WWWWWW Carlin's Park, Baltimore LOSS
Points
April 24, 1925 Terry McHugh LWWDL Charlton's Hall, Pottsville WIN
DQ
April 20, 1925 Lew Mayrs WWWLWL 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore DRAW
Points
Feb. 9, 1925 Al Monahan LLDWLW Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City WIN
NWS
Jan. 19, 1925 Jack West WLLLWD Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City WIN
NWS
Dec. 29, 1924 Joey Schwartz LLLLL 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Points
April 5, 1924 Al Markie LLLWLL 108th Field Artillery Armory, Philadelphia WIN
Points
Feb. 27, 1924 Abe Friedman LWLLWL Marieville Gardens, North Providence LOSS
DQ
Feb. 6, 1924 Young Montreal LWLDLL Providence WIN
Points
Jan. 14, 1924 Charley Goodman WLWDDD Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
Jan. 1, 1924 Midget Smith LWLLLW Rink S.C., Brooklyn WIN
Points
Dec. 22, 1923 Danny Lee WWLLL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
KO
Dec. 12, 1923 Ludger Kid Dube WLLLWW Waterville WIN
NWS
Oct. 24, 1923 Charley Holman LWWWWW Gayety Theater, Baltimore LOSS
DQ
Sept. 26, 1923 Frankie Daly LLLLLL Gayety Theater, Baltimore WIN
Points
July 31, 1923 Pancho Villa WWWLWW Shetzline Ballpark, Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
July 13, 1923 Bud Dempsey LLLWWW Steeplechase A.A., Rockaway Beach, Queens WIN
Points
April 25, 1923 Bobby Garcia WWWWWW Gayety Theater, Baltimore LOSS
Points
April 16, 1923 Battling Mack WLLLLL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
NWS
April 4, 1923 Bobby Garcia WWWWWW Gayety Theater, Baltimore LOSS
DQ
March 12, 1923 Sammy Sandow WDWWLD 4th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Points
Jan. 15, 1923 Young Montreal WWDLLL 4th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Points
Dec. 22, 1922 Battling Harry Leonard WDWDWD Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
DQ
Nov. 24, 1922 Eddie O'Dowd DWWWDW Infantry Hall, Providence WIN
DQ
Sept. 18, 1922 Roy Moore WLLLL 4th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 4, 1922 Joe Dundee LWWLWW 4th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
DQ
July 8, 1922 Joe Mandell WLLLDL Ridgewood Grove SC, Brooklyn WIN
DQ
Feb. 15, 1922 Terry Martin WDLWWW Marieville Gardens, North Providence DRAW
Points
Oct. 18, 1921 Jimmy Mendo WWWWWW Armory, Reading WIN
NWS
Oct. 13, 1921 Mickey Brown LWLLWL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
Oct. 4, 1921 Andy Chaney LWWWDW Mechanics Building, Boston LOSS
Points
June 29, 1921 Louisiana WLLLL Shibe Park, Philadelphia WIN
NWS
June 11, 1921 Frankie Edwards LDLLLD Ebbets Field, Brooklyn WIN
DQ
May 20, 1921 Patsy Scanlon WWLWWD Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh WIN
NWS
May 18, 1921 Jack 'Kid' Wolfe WWWWWL Troop A Armory, Cleveland LOSS
Points
May 11, 1921 Packey O'Gatty DWDWWL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Technical knockout
April 25, 1921 Joe Burman WWLWDW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
April 18, 1921 Earl Puryear DLDLWW Playhouse, Baltimore WIN
Points
March 17, 1921 Joe O'Donnell DLLLLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
March 15, 1921 Marty Collins LLDDDL 4th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Points
March 5, 1921 Jack Perry WLWLWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
March 2, 1921 Tommy Ryan WWWLWW Palisades Rink, McKeesport WIN
NWS
Feb. 21, 1921 Abe Goldstein WWWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 24, 1921 Carl Tremaine WLWWWL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Dec. 18, 1920 Battling Harry Leonard WWLWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Dec. 16, 1920 Charles Ledoux LWLLDD 5th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Points
Nov. 13, 1920 Earl Puryear LWLDLD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 28, 1920 Sammy Sandow LWWDWW 5th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Points
Oct. 16, 1920 Joe Nelson WLWWWD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 13, 1920 Johnny Ertle WLLLLL Oriole Park, Baltimore WIN
Points
June 28, 1920 Dutch Brandt LLLLDW Oriole Park, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
May 24, 1920 Patsy Johnson LLLWDW Shibe Park, Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Dec. 19, 1919 Frankie Tucker WWWWD Strand Theater, Drumright LOSS
KO
June 1, 1918 Andy Chaney WWWWDW Oriole Park, Baltimore WIN
Points
May 20, 1918 Joe Tuber WLLLWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
April 1, 1918 Jackie Sharkey WDDDLL Lyric Theater, Baltimore WIN
Points
Feb. 25, 1918 Joe Leopold DWDDWL Denver WIN
Points
Jan. 29, 1918 Joe Lynch WWWWWL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 17, 1917 Johnny Ertle WWWWWL Lyric Theater, Baltimore DRAW
Points
Oct. 16, 1917 Benny McNeil WLWLLL Future City A.C., Saint Louis LOSS
NWS
Oct. 1, 1917 Dick Loadman WDLLWL Monumental Theater, Baltimore WIN
Points
Sept. 24, 1917 Gussie Lewis WWLWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
July 27, 1917 Jackie Sharkey LWWDDL Oriole Park, Baltimore WIN
NWS
June 13, 1917 Pete Herman WWWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
May 24, 1917 Benny McNeil WWLWLW Lyric Theater, Baltimore WIN
Points
May 14, 1917 Bernie Hahn LWDLLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
April 23, 1917 Jimmy Taylor WLWLLL Orpheum Theatre, York WIN
NWS
April 2, 1917 Benny McNeil WWWWLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
March 27, 1917 Jimmy Murray DLLLLL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
NWS
March 13, 1917 Joe Lynch LDLWWW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York DRAW
NWS
March 8, 1917 Benny Kaufman WLDWDD Monumental Theater, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 19, 1917 Eddie O'Keefe LLWLDW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Jan. 30, 1917 Benny McNeil LDWWWW Convention Hall, Kansas City WIN
NWS
Jan. 9, 1917 Pete Herman WWWWWW Louisiana Auditorium, New Orleans LOSS
Points
Dec. 7, 1916 Billy Fitzsimmons WLLDLL Monumental Theatre, Baltimore WIN
NWS
Oct. 26, 1916 Al Shubert LLDLLL Monumental Theatre, Baltimore WIN
NWS
Oct. 16, 1916 Al Shubert LLLDLL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 2, 1916 Benny Kaufman WWLLLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Sept. 15, 1916 Dick Loadman DLLWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
NWS
Sept. 11, 1916 Joe O'Donnell LLLWLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Sept. 4, 1916 Frankie Brown WWWLDL Oriole Park, Baltimore WIN
NWS
Aug. 28, 1916 Young Joey Mendo WWDWWW Baseball Park, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
July 12, 1916 Alf Mansfield WWWWLW Gayety Theater, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
May 30, 1916 Benny McCoy LDLDLW Holliday Street Theatre, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
May 15, 1916 Billy Bevan WWWWWW Coliseum A.C., Wilkes-Barre WIN
NWS
April 11, 1916 Battling Lahn WWWWDW Monumental Theater, Baltimore WIN
NWS
Feb. 7, 1916 Pete Herman LWWLWW Louisiana Auditorium, New Orleans DRAW
Points
Dec. 6, 1915 Frankie Burns WWWWWW Tulane Arena, New Orleans World Bantamweight

DRAW
Points
Oct. 28, 1915 Memphis Pal Moore WDWLDW Memphis LOSS
NWS
Oct. 5, 1915 Dutch Brandt WWWWWW Lyric Theater, Baltimore WIN
Points
Sept. 10, 1915 Johnny Ertle WWLWWW Auditorium, Saint Paul LOSS
DQ
July 24, 1915 Jimmy Taylor LWWLL Terrapin Park, Baltimore WIN
Points
June 4, 1915 Jimmy Murray LWLLLL Palace Theater, Baltimore WIN
NWS
April 5, 1915 Louisiana WLDWDW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
March 17, 1915 Johnny Kilbane WLWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Feb. 25, 1915 Joe Superior DWLDWW Bijou Theater, Atlanta
NC
Feb. 15, 1915 Jimmy Murray LDWDDL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Feb. 2, 1915 Eddie Wallace WLWLWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
NWS
Dec. 25, 1914 Johnny Daly LLDLW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
NWS
Dec. 19, 1914 Joe O'Donnell LDWWDD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 30, 1914 Young Freddie Diggins LWWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 27, 1914 Dutch Brandt LWLWDL Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
NWS
Sept. 28, 1914 Pekin Kid Herman LDWLDW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Sept. 14, 1914 Louisiana WWWDLD Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
June 30, 1914 Pete Herman WWWWWW Pelican Stadium, New Orleans WIN
NWS
June 9, 1914 Johnny Coulon LWWLDW Arena, Vernon WIN
KO
April 6, 1914 Louisiana LLLWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
March 23, 1914 Young Freddie Diggins WWWWLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 31, 1914 Eddie Campi DLWWDW Arena, Vernon International Boxing Union World (1913 - 1946) Bantamweight

WIN
KO
Jan. 5, 1914 Chick Hayes WWDLLL Monumental Theatre, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 27, 1913 Dick Loadman DWWWW Riverview A.C., Milwaukee WIN
NWS
Nov. 24, 1913 Battling Reddy LWDWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 25, 1913 Patsy Brannigan DDWLLW Old City Hall, Pittsburgh WIN
NWS
Oct. 6, 1913 Willie Mack LLWWWD Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 3, 1913 Mickey Dunn LLDLWW Albaugh Theater, Baltimore WIN
KO
July 15, 1913 Charles Ledoux LWWWDL Arena, Vernon Williams claims World Bantamweight title WIN
Technical knockout
June 11, 1913 Jim Kenrick DLLWWW Oriole Park, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
May 14, 1913 Young Freddie Diggins WWLLLW Empire Theater, Baltimore WIN
KO
April 26, 1913 Louisiana LWDWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
April 14, 1913 Frank Bradley WWWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
March 29, 1913 Frankie Conway WLLLLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Feb. 12, 1913 Eddie Campi WWWWWD Arena, Vernon WIN
Points
Jan. 4, 1913 Frankie Conway WWWLLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Dec. 11, 1912 Charles Ledoux WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Nov. 22, 1912 Harry Smith WWWDL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Nov. 6, 1912 Billy Fitzsimmons LWWLW Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
NWS
Nov. 1, 1912 Johnny Hughes WLWWWL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 18, 1912 Johnny Coulon WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
NWS
Sept. 24, 1912 Young Freddie Diggins WDDWDL Spring Garden A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Sept. 16, 1912 Billy Fitzsimmons WLLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 4, 1912 Mickey Brown W St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 26, 1912 Kid Kelly WWDWWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 17, 1912 Battling Reddy WDWLDL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
NWS
Aug. 9, 1912 Young Mickey McDonough DWLWDL Albaugh's Theater, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
July 29, 1912 Johnny Solzberg DWWWLD Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Corner retirement
July 20, 1912 Artie Edwards LLL Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
Technical knockout
May 31, 1912 Charley Goldman WWWWLW Albaugh Theater, Baltimore WIN
Points
May 2, 1912 Young Ketchel LLWDLD Holliday Street Theatre, Baltimore WIN
KO
April 23, 1912 Battling Reddy DWWDW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
NWS
April 9, 1912 Johnny Daly LLWDLW Albaugh Theater, Baltimore WIN
Points
March 6, 1912 Kohoma Kid DLLW Albaugh Theater, Baltimore WIN
KO
Feb. 10, 1912 Young Joe Stanley LLL Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
NWS
Jan. 30, 1912 Johnny Solzberg WLWDWW Royale A.C., Brooklyn LOSS
NWS
Jan. 19, 1912 Benny Reilly WLLLLL Baltimore WIN
KO
Jan. 17, 1912 Young Mickey McDonough WWDWDW Royale A.C., Brooklyn WIN
NWS
Jan. 15, 1912 Charley Harvey LWDWLW Brooklyn Beach A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
NWS
Jan. 6, 1912 Banty Lewis LDWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
NWS
Dec. 23, 1911 Barry Hill WWWLLL Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
NWS
Nov. 24, 1911 Eddie McCloskey DWDWLL Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore WIN
Points
Nov. 10, 1911 Frankie Smith WLLLLW Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 30, 1911 Barry Hill WLDWWW Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore WIN
Points
Oct. 2, 1911 Paddy Mitchell Brooklyn Beach A.C., Brooklyn WIN
NWS
Sept. 4, 1911 Willie Carroll LLDLW Brighton Beach A.C., Brighton Beach WIN
KO
Aug. 19, 1911 KO Sweeney New York
ND
Aug. 15, 1911 Willie Faust DLLLL Twentieth Century A.C., New York WIN
KO
Aug. 7, 1911 Johnny Solzberg WWWWWW Brooklyn Beach A.C., Brooklyn WIN
NWS
Aug. 1, 1911 Willie Carroll LLD 20th Century A.C., New York WIN
KO
July 31, 1911 Young Solly WWWW Perth Amboy WIN
KO
July 28, 1911 Babe Davis Twentieth Century A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
July 27, 1911 Young Packey McFarland LDW New York WIN
KO
July 10, 1911 George KO Chaney WDWWWL Ford Opera House, Baltimore LOSS
Points
May 26, 1911 Kid Murphy LWLWDL Monumental Theater, Baltimore WIN
Points
March 21, 1911 Jimmy Cross L Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore WIN
KO
March 14, 1911 Charley Harvey LLWWLL Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore LOSS
Points
Feb. 20, 1911 Leo Walton Albaugh Theater, Baltimore WIN
KO
Jan. 2, 1911 George KO Chaney WWWWWD Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore LOSS
KO
Nov. 29, 1910 Tommy Buck DDDWDD Albaugh Theater, Baltimore WIN
NWS
Nov. 1, 1910 Frank Bradley LWLWL Princess Theater, Baltimore WIN
KO
Oct. 11, 1910 Tommy Buck WDDDWD Albaugh Theater, Baltimore DRAW
Points
Oct. 4, 1910 Babe Stinger LL Albaugh Theater, Baltimore WIN
KO
Sept. 26, 1910 Buck Kirchener L Albaugh Theater, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 12, 1910 Buddy Jones Albaugh Theater, Baltimore WIN
KO
Aug. 29, 1910 Tommy Buck WDWDDD Albaugh Theater, Baltimore LOSS
NWS
Aug. 22, 1910 Shep Farren WWDWWL Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore WIN
KO
Aug. 9, 1910 Young McFarland W Oriole Park, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 1, 1910 Ike Miller Oriole Park, Baltimore WIN
KO
July 25, 1910 Shep Farren WWWDWW Oriole Park, Baltimore WIN
KO