Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Mike Algoet boxer

Mike Algoet image
Status inactive
Division middleweight
Height 5′ 8½″/174cm
Debut 1996-04-27
Born 1974-06-26
Nationality Belgium
Residence Brugge, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
bouts
75
won
34
lost
39
draw
1
bouts
75
won
34
lost
39
draw
1
Status inactive
Division middleweight
Height 5′ 8½″/174cm
Debut 1996-04-27
Born 1974-06-26
Nationality Belgium
Residence Brugge, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Oct. 12, 2013 Stefan Stanko LLLLLL Sporthal De Branding, Middelkerke WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 6, 2012 Stefan Kollar WLWLLL Sporthal De Branding, Middelkerke WIN
KO
Nov. 24, 2011 Rachid Jkitou WWWWWW Salle du Casino, Enghien LOSS
Unanimous decision
Oct. 8, 2011 Joseph Sovijus LLLLLL Sporthal De Branding, Middelkerke WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 23, 2011 Niko Jokinen WWWWWW Ice Hall, Helsinki LOSS
Unanimous decision
June 17, 2011 Adnan Salihu WWWWLW Salle Omnisports, Vise WIN
KO
April 9, 2011 Michael Recloux WWWLWL Hall Omnisport, Loncin vacant Belgium Middleweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
March 5, 2011 Hovhannes Kishmiryan LWW Sporthall, Lichtervelde WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 9, 2010 Boubacar Sidibe LDLWLL Sporthal De Branding, Middelkerke WIN
Corner retirement
Dec. 11, 2009 Luciano Lombardi LWLLW Centro Sportivo Forti e Liberi, Monza vacant International Boxing Federation Mediterranean Super Middleweight

LOSS
TD
Nov. 21, 2009 Evariste Kabongo DLLLLW Sporthal Riderfort, Ruddervoorde LOSS
Split-decision
Oct. 30, 2009 Pablo Navascues WWWWWD Algete LOSS
Unanimous decision
Oct. 3, 2009 Rachid Ouafi WLWLLL Sporthal De Branding, Middelkerke WIN
DQ
June 12, 2009 Jimmy Colas WWWWLL Salle Jean Roure, Les Pennes-Mirabeau LOSS
Unanimous decision
April 11, 2008 Robert Roselia LWWWLW Palais des Sports, Saint-Quentin LOSS
Points
Dec. 8, 2007 Hassan N'Dam N'Jikam WWWWWW La Palestre, Le Cannet LOSS
Unanimous decision
Oct. 27, 2007 Mehdi Amar WWWWWW Salle des congrès des vieilles forges, Les Mazures LOSS
Points
Aug. 18, 2007 Thomas Troelenberg WWWWWW Max Schmeling Halle, Prenzlauer Berg LOSS
Unanimous decision
June 29, 2007 Hassan N'Dam N'Jikam WWWWWW Palais des Sports, Marseille LOSS
Unanimous decision
June 16, 2007 Dimitri Sartison WWWWWW SYMA Sport & Leisure Center, Budapest LOSS
Unanimous decision
March 29, 2007 Roman Shkarupa WWWWWL Hala Zespolu Szkol w Duczkach, Wolomin LOSS
Unanimous decision
Feb. 17, 2007 Jamel Bakhi DWWWWL Complexe Sportif, Evere Belgium Middleweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
Dec. 25, 2006 Abdel Mehidi WWLWLW Sporthall, Izegem WIN
Split-decision
Nov. 24, 2006 Evans Ashira WWLWLW Falconer Centeret, Frederiksberg LOSS
Unanimous decision
July 21, 2006 Jamie Moore WLLWWW Leisure Centre, Altrincham LOSS
Technical knockout
June 3, 2006 Piotr Wilczewski WWWWWW Hala Widowiskowo - Sportowa, ul. Traugutta 1, Ostroleka LOSS
Unanimous decision
April 23, 2006 Sylvain Gomis DLWLLL 't Kuipke, Ghent DRAW
Points
July 9, 2005 Hans Janssen WWWWWL Sporthal de Haagdijk, Eindhoven LOSS
KO
March 26, 2005 Hans Janssen WWWWWW Topsportcentrum, Rotterdam WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 16, 2004 Malik Dziarra WWWWWW Neue Messehalle, Halle an der Saale LOSS
Unanimous decision
July 20, 2004 Lorenzo Di Giacomo WWWWWW Piazza Risorgimento, Avezzano LOSS
Points
June 26, 2004 Andrzej Butowicz LLLLLW Leffinge
NC
May 1, 2004 Ata Dogan WLLLLL Sporthal Tempelhof, Brugge WIN
Points
March 13, 2004 Didier Nkuku Mupeko LWLLLL Bagneux LOSS
Points
Feb. 10, 2004 Cristian Sanavia WWWWWW Cava Manara LOSS
Points
Nov. 21, 2003 Ottavio Barone LWWWWW Nettuno LOSS
Points
Nov. 1, 2003 Didier Nkuku Mupeko LLLWLL Sporthall, Izegem WIN
Points
Sept. 27, 2003 Alexander Polizzi LWLDLL Spiroudome Arena, Charleroi Belgium Middleweight

WIN
Points
June 14, 2003 Slavisa Iskrenov DWDLWL Sporthal De Branding, Middelkerke WIN
DQ
April 26, 2003 Steven Bendall WWWWWW Fountain Leisure Centre, Brentford International Boxing Organization Inter-Continental Middleweight

LOSS
Split-decision
Jan. 26, 2003 Ottavio Barone WWWLWW Sesso, Reggio Emilia International Boxing Organization Inter-Continental Middleweight

LOSS
Points
Dec. 25, 2002 John Ameline WWLLLW Izegem International Boxing Organization Inter-Continental Middleweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 7, 2002 Tony Dodson WWWWLW Everton Park Sports Centre, Liverpool vacant World Boxing Federation Intercontinental Super Middleweight

LOSS
Points
Aug. 10, 2002 Christophe Canclaux WWWWWW Plage du Prado, Marseille LOSS
Points
June 1, 2002 Karim Rabbi WLLLWL Middelkerke vacant BeNeLux Middleweight

WIN
KO
March 15, 2002 Fredrik Alvarez WWLWWL Viborg Stadionhal, Viborg LOSS
Unanimous decision
Feb. 16, 2002 Bendele Ilunga WWWLWW Sint Truiden vacant Belgium Super Welterweight

WIN
Split-decision
Dec. 14, 2001 Serhii Marchuk WWWWWW E.M. Sporthall, Budapest LOSS
Split-decision
Sept. 29, 2001 Alexander Polizzi DLWWLD Ooigem Belgium Middleweight

LOSS
Points
May 8, 2001 Gary Lockett WWWWWW Metrodome, Barnsley LOSS
Points
March 10, 2001 Roman Karmazin WWWWWW York Hall, Bethnal Green LOSS
Points
Feb. 6, 2001 Serhiy Dzinziruk WWWWWW Sports Palace, Almaty LOSS
Points
Nov. 1, 2000 Alexander Polizzi WWDLWW Izegem Belgium Middleweight

WIN
Points
Oct. 7, 2000 Anatoly Kanaev WWLWLL Circus, Ekaterinburg Belgium Middleweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
June 16, 2000 Steve Roberts WWWWWW Royal National Hotel, Bloomsbury vacant World Boxing Federation World Super Middleweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
May 13, 2000 Nordin Ben Salah WWWWWD Sporthal de Schulpwei, Wassenaar BeNeLux Middleweight

LOSS
DQ
April 8, 2000 Mukadi Manda LLLWLW Middelkerke BeNeLux Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 29, 2000 Jerry Elliott WWWWWW Sachsen Arena, Riesa BeNeLux Middleweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 13, 1999 Howard Eastman WWWWWW K.C. Sports Arena, Cottingham, Hull CBA Middleweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
May 29, 1999 Mukadi Manda LLWLLL Oudenburg CBA Middleweight

WIN
Points
April 24, 1999 Michel Simeon WLWLLL Nieuwpoort Belgium Middleweight

WIN
Corner retirement
Dec. 5, 1998 Maxime Larine WWWWLW Ingelmunster WIN
Majority decision
Sept. 26, 1998 Lajos Patko LWLLDL Middelkerke WIN
KO
May 30, 1998 Marino Monteyne LLLLLW Oudenburg WIN
Unanimous decision
May 2, 1998 Gabor Nyikovics WWWLWD Lombardsijde WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 25, 1997 Marino Monteyne LLLLLD Izegem WIN
Points
Nov. 29, 1997 Jan Matta WWLWL Ingelmunster WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 1, 1997 Pietro Scarito LLLLWL Izegem WIN
DQ
Sept. 27, 1997 Josef Presinsky LLLWDL Middelkerke WIN
Technical knockout
May 31, 1997 Francesco Fiorentino LWLLWL Oudenburg WIN
Points
Dec. 25, 1996 Bruno Wuestenberghs LLLLLL Izegem WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 30, 1996 Mensah Agbo L Ingelmunster WIN
Points
Nov. 1, 1996 Danny Defevere WWWDWW Izegem WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 28, 1996 Francesco Fiorentino D Middelkerke WIN
Technical knockout
April 27, 1996 Pietro Scarito LWLLLL Lombardsijde WIN
Technical knockout