Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Sam Soliman boxer

Sam Soliman image
Status active
Age 45
Division middleweight
Height 5′ 9″/175cm
Reach 71½″/182cm
Debut 1997-04-20
Born 1973-11-13
Nationality Australia
Residence Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
bouts
62
won
45
lost
14
draw
1
bouts
62
won
45
lost
14
draw
1
Status active
Age 45
Division middleweight
Height 5′ 9″/175cm
Reach 71½″/182cm
Debut 1997-04-20
Born 1973-11-13
Nationality Australia
Residence Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Sam Soliman (born 13 November 1973) is an Australian former professional boxer, kickboxer and mixed martial artist. In boxing he competed from 1997 to 2019, and held the IBF middleweight title in 2014.

Sam Soliman (born 13 November 1973) is an Australian former professional boxer, kickboxer and mixed martial artist. In boxing he competed from 1997 to 2019, and held the IBF middleweight title in 2014.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
March 30, 2019 Manny Siaca WLWWWL The Melbourne Pavilion, Flemington
July 27, 2018 Tej Pratap Singh WLWWWW The Melbourne Pavilion, Flemington
NC
March 17, 2018 Wes Capper WWWWWW The Melbourne Pavilion, Flemington DRAW
Majority decision
April 22, 2017 Balazs Horvath WWLWWL The Melbourne Pavilion, Flemington WIN
Technical knockout
July 21, 2016 Sergiy Derevyanchenko WWWWWW Foxwoods Resort, Mashantucket LOSS
Technical knockout
June 26, 2015 Dominic Wade WWWWWW Little Creek Casino Resort, Shelton LOSS
Split-decision
Oct. 8, 2014 Jermain Taylor LLWWWW Beau Rivage Resort & Casino, Biloxi International Boxing Federation World Middleweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
May 31, 2014 Felix Sturm DWLWW König Palast, Krefeld WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 11, 2013 Les Sherrington WWWWWW The Melbourne Pavilion, Flemington WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 1, 2013 Felix Sturm WWWDWL ISS Dome, Düsseldorf
NC
Aug. 24, 2012 Giovanni Lorenzo WWLLWW The Arena, Geelong WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 19, 2012 Garth Wood WDWWWL Olympic Park Sports Centre, Homebush WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 18, 2011 Eromosele Albert WLLWWL The Melbourne Pavilion, Flemington WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 23, 2010 Pradeep Singh WDWLWL Racecourse - Atrium Room, Flemington WIN
KO
March 13, 2010 Shannon McMahon WLWWLL Racecourse Reception Centre, Moonee Valley vacant World Boxing Foundation World Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 4, 2009 Les Piper WWWDWL Peninsula, Shed 14 Central Pier, Docklands, Melbourne vacant International Boxing Federation Australasian Middleweight

interim World Boxing Foundation World Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 16, 2009 Thawat Khamsom LLWWLW Peninsula, Shed 14 Central Pier, Docklands, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
May 28, 2008 Anthony Mundine WWWWWW Vodafone Arena, Melbourne LOSS
Unanimous decision
Nov. 6, 2007 Wayne Johnsen WWWWWL TD Garden, Boston WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 30, 2007 Sakio Bika DLWWLW Contender Arena, Los Angeles LOSS
Unanimous decision
Sept. 18, 2007 Max Alexander WWWWW Contender Arena, Los Angeles WIN
Unanimous decision
March 7, 2007 Anthony Mundine WLWWWW Entertainment Centre, Sydney LOSS
KO
Nov. 17, 2006 Enrique Ornelas LWWWWW Soboba Casino, San Jacinto WIN
Majority decision
March 3, 2006 Raul Munoz LLLWLW Pechanga Resort & Casino, Temecula WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 10, 2005 Ronald Wright WWWWWW Mohegan Sun Casino, Uncasville LOSS
Unanimous decision
July 21, 2005 Fernando Zuniga WLWLLW Palace Indian Gaming Center, Lemoore WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 23, 2005 Miguel Julio WLLLWW Vodafone Arena, Melbourne Park WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 12, 2004 Jose Alberto Clavero WWWWWL Panthers World of Entertainment, Penrith WIN
KO
Nov. 6, 2004 Diego Castillo WWWLWL Uni of Southern Qld., Toowoomba WIN
Technical knockout
July 18, 2004 Raymond Joval WWWWWW Pechanga Resort & Casino, Temecula WIN
Unanimous decision
May 28, 2004 Plaisakda Boonmalert WWWWWW Panthers World of Entertainment, Penrith WIN
Technical knockout
April 16, 2004 Moechrody LLLLLL Basketball Stadium, Dandenong International Boxing Federation Pan Pacific Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
March 7, 2004 Jorge Andres Sclarandi LLWLWL Panthers World of Entertainment, Penrith WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 23, 2004 Juan Carlos Lettieri LLLWWW Panthers World of Entertainment, Penrith WIN
KO
Dec. 5, 2003 Silvio Walter Rojas LLWWLW Panthers World of Entertainment, Penrith WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 1, 2003 Satoru Suzuki WWWWWL Korakuen Hall OPBF Middleweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 7, 2003 Tokutaro Toyozumi WWWWWW Masukicho Gym, Kumamoto OPBF Middleweight

WIN
Split-decision
Aug. 12, 2003 Ramon Arturo Britez LWLWLL Powerhouse, Albert Park WIN
Unanimous decision
June 2, 2003 Nader Hamdan WWWWWW Panthers World of Entertainment, Penrith WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 6, 2002 Mike Cope LDWL State Netball & Hockey Centre, Parkville WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 15, 2002 Sakio Bika WWWWWW Powerhouse, Albert Park WIN
Majority decision
July 24, 2002 Sean Sullivan WWLLWW Powerhouse, Albert Park WIN
Unanimous decision
June 15, 2002 Ojay Abrahams LWLLLL Green Leisure Centre, Tottenham WIN
Points
April 26, 2002 Eric Teymour WWWWWW Thistle Hotel, Glasgow WIN
Points
Sept. 3, 2001 Anthony Mundine WWWWWW Entertainment Centre, Wollongong vacant International Boxing Federation Pan Pacific Super Middleweight

LOSS
Split-decision
Feb. 28, 2001 Cornelius Carr WWWWWW Royal Garden Hotel, Kensington WIN
Points
Jan. 27, 2001 Raymond Joval WWWWLW Jaap Edenhal, Amsterdam International Boxing Organization World Middleweight

LOSS
Majority decision
Sept. 16, 2000 Howard Eastman WWWWWW York Hall, Bethnal Green Commonwealth (British Empire) Middleweight

LOSS
Points
June 19, 2000 Neville Brown WLLWLW Meadowside Leisure Centre, Burton-on-Trent vacant Commonwealth (British Empire) Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
May 6, 2000 Jerry Elliott WWWWWD Ballsporthalle, Frankfurt vacant Commonwealth (British Empire) Middleweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
April 13, 2000 Paul Wesley LLLLLL New Connaught Rooms, Holborn WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 4, 1999 Sakeasi Dakua WWLWW Prince Charles Park, Nadi WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 28, 1999 Glen Kelly WWWWWW South Sydney Junior Rugby League Club, Sydney Australian Light Heavyweight

International Boxing Federation Pan Pacific Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
July 9, 1999 Brad Mayo WWLWLW Wollongong Australian Middleweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
May 7, 1999 Mosese Sorovi LWWWWL Empire Theatre, Melbourne vacant Australian Super Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 25, 1998 Dale Westerman WWWLWW Glasshouse, Melbourne vacant Australian Super Middleweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
May 24, 1998 Marty Fogas WDW Crown Casino, Melbourne vacant Australian Super Middleweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
April 17, 1998 Marc Bargero WWLWWW Mount Pritchard Community Club, Sydney vacant Australian Super Middleweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 20, 1998 Leon Rouse LLLLLL The Roxy, Boston vacant Australian Super Middleweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 28, 1997 Adrian Bellin LWWWWW Corio Leisure Centre, Geelong Australian Cruiserweight

LOSS
Split-decision
Aug. 15, 1997 Kevin Kelly LWWWWW Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney Australian Super Welterweight

vacant Commonwealth (British Empire) Super Welterweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
June 3, 1997 Peter Kinsella WLLLWL Southport RSL Club, Southport Australian Cruiserweight

WIN
KO
April 20, 1997 Heath Stenton L Billboard Nite Club, Melbourne WIN
Unanimous decision