Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Tommy Farr boxer

Tommy Farr image
Status inactive
Age 72
Division heavyweight
Height 6′ 1″/185cm
Reach 78″/198cm
Debut 1926-12-18
Born 1913-03-12
Death 1986-03-01
Nationality United Kingdom
Residence Clydach Vale, Wales, United Kingdom
bouts
142
won
86
lost
35
draw
19
bouts
142
won
86
lost
35
draw
19
Status inactive
Age 72
Division heavyweight
Height 6′ 1″/185cm
Reach 78″/198cm
Debut 1926-12-18
Born 1913-03-12
Death 1986-03-01
Nationality United Kingdom
Residence Clydach Vale, Wales, United Kingdom

Thomas George Farr (12 March 1913 – 1 March 1986) was a Welsh boxer from Clydach Vale, Rhondda, nicknamed "the Tonypandy Terror". Prior to 1936, Farr boxed in the light heavyweight division, in which he was the Welsh champion. He became British and Empire heavyweight champion on 15 March 1937. He challenged for the world title against Joe Louis in the same year and gave Louis one of the toughest fights of his career, hurting him numerous times and lasting the full 15 rounds on his way to a wide unanimous decision loss, with the referee awarding Louis the fight thirteen rounds to one, while the judges scored the fight eight to five and nine to six, both in Louis' favor. The decision was booed by spectators. Farr is considered to be one of the greatest British heavyweight fighters ever. Farr was inducted into the Welsh Sports Hall of Fame in 1997.

Thomas George Farr (12 March 1913 – 1 March 1986) was a Welsh boxer from Clydach Vale, Rhondda, nicknamed "the Tonypandy Terror". Prior to 1936, Farr boxed in the light heavyweight division, in which he was the Welsh champion. He became British and Empire heavyweight champion on 15 March 1937. He challenged for the world title against Joe Louis in the same year and gave Louis one of the toughest fights of his career, hurting him numerous times and lasting the full 15 rounds on his way to a wide unanimous decision loss, with the referee awarding Louis the fight thirteen rounds to one, while the judges scored the fight eight to five and nine to six, both in Louis' favor. The decision was booed by spectators. Farr is considered to be one of the greatest British heavyweight fighters ever. Farr was inducted into the Welsh Sports Hall of Fame in 1997.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
March 9, 1953 Don Cockell WLWLWW Ice Rink, Nottingham Final Eliminator for BBBofC British Heavyweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 2, 1952 Werner Wiegand WWWDDW Westfalenhalle, Dortmund Final Eliminator for BBBofC British Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Sept. 10, 1952 Al Hoosman DDWWDL Cardiff Arms Park, Cardiff Final Eliminator for BBBofC British Heavyweight

WIN
Points
July 26, 1952 Jo Weidin LLWWLW Football Ground, Worcester Final Eliminator for BBBofC British Heavyweight

WIN
Points
May 26, 1952 Georges Rogiers LLLWLL Drill Hall, Abergavenny Final Eliminator for BBBofC British Heavyweight

WIN
Points
March 17, 1952 Giorgio Milan WDLLLL Sophia Gardens Pavilion, Cardiff Final Eliminator for BBBofC British Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 3, 1951 Georges Rogiers DLLLLW Sports Stadium, Brighton Final Eliminator for BBBofC British Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 16, 1951 Al Hoosman WLLDDW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester Final Eliminator for BBBofC British Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Oct. 4, 1951 Robert Eugene WLWDLL Cardiff Arms Park, Cardiff Final Eliminator for BBBofC British Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Aug. 30, 1951 Steve McCall LWLLLL Drill Hall, Bangor Final Eliminator for BBBofC British Heavyweight

WIN
Points
July 7, 1951 Dennis Powell LWLWWW Showground, Shrewsbury BBBofC Welsh Area Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
April 24, 1951 Gerry McDermott WLLWLL Harringay Arena, Harringay BBBofC Welsh Area Heavyweight

WIN
Points
March 21, 1951 Frank Bell WLWLLW Welsh Athletic Club, Porth BBBofC Welsh Area Heavyweight

LOSS
KO
Dec. 4, 1950 Lloyd Marshall LWLWDL Market Hall, Carmarthen BBBofC Welsh Area Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Nov. 6, 1950 Piet Wilde LLWLWW Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
KO
Sept. 27, 1950 Jan Klein WLWLDW Ynysangharad Park, Pontypridd WIN
KO
Aug. 7, 1940 Zachary Nicholas WWWWDL Market Hall, Barnstaple WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 10, 1939 Manuel Kid Abrew LLLWWW Theatre Royal, Dublin WIN
KO
May 17, 1939 Larry Gains WWWDWL Ninian Park, Cardiff WIN
Technical knockout
April 13, 1939 Red Burman WWWWWW Harringay Arena, Harringay WIN
Points
Jan. 13, 1939 Red Burman WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Majority decision
Dec. 16, 1938 Lou Nova DLWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Points
March 11, 1938 Max Baer WWLWLW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Unanimous decision
Jan. 21, 1938 Jim Braddock WWWWL Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Split-decision
Aug. 30, 1937 Joe Louis WWWWWW Yankee Stadium, Bronx World Heavyweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
June 15, 1937 Walter Neusel DWWLWW Harringay Arena, Harringay World Heavyweight

WIN
KO
April 15, 1937 Max Baer WWWWLW Harringay Arena, Harringay World Heavyweight

WIN
Points
March 15, 1937 Ben Foord WWWWWL Harringay Stadium, Harringay BBBofC British Heavyweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 8, 1937 Joe Zeman DLLDLL Colston Hall, Bristol BBBofC British Heavyweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Dec. 21, 1936 Charles Rutz WLWWWW Earls Court Arena, Kensington WIN
Points
Sept. 14, 1936 Jim Wilde WWWWWD Vetch Field, Swansea Welsh Heavyweight

Eliminator for British Heavyweight

WIN
KO
May 18, 1936 Jim Wilde WWWWWW Vetch Field, Swansea Welsh Heavyweight

Eliminator for British Heavyweight

DRAW
Points
April 2, 1936 Bob Olin LWLWLL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
March 5, 1936 Piet Van Gool LDDWLW Mannesmann Hall, Swansea WIN
Points
Jan. 15, 1936 Tommy Loughran WWWDWD Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
Dec. 21, 1935 Frank Moody WDWWLD Greyfriars Hall, Cardiff WIN
KO
Dec. 16, 1935 Rienus De Boer WLWWWW Colston Hall, Bristol WIN
Points
Dec. 2, 1935 Eddie Wenstob LLLLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Oct. 25, 1935 George Brennan WWLLWL Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
Points
Aug. 14, 1935 Frank Moody DWDWWL White City, Cardiff BBBofC Welsh Area Light Heavyweight

DRAW
Points
July 20, 1935 George Brennan LWWLLW Welford Road Stadium, Leicester BBBofC Welsh Area Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
June 28, 1935 Presidio Pavesi DLWDD Stade Roland Garros, Paris BBBofC Welsh Area Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
May 13, 1935 Eddie Wenstob WWDDWW Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn BBBofC Welsh Area Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
May 8, 1935 Manuel Kid Abrew LWWWLW White City WIN
Corner retirement
Feb. 4, 1935 Eddie Phillips WLWLW Pavilion, Mountain Ash vacant BBBofC British Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Jan. 11, 1935 Arthur Novell LLDWDL Judge's Hall, Trealaw vacant BBBofC British Light Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Dec. 21, 1934 Pat McAuliffe LLWWWL Judge's Hall, Trealaw vacant BBBofC British Light Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Oct. 22, 1934 Eddie Peirce LLWLWL Olympia, Bradford WIN
Points
Oct. 20, 1934 Seaman Albert Harvey LLLLLL Working Men's Club, Llanelli WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 19, 1934 Dave Carstens LWWWWW Greyhound Stadium, Wandsworth LOSS
Points
Sept. 14, 1934 Charlie Bundy LWWWWW Judge's Hall, Trealaw BBBofC Welsh Area Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Sept. 3, 1934 Del Fontaine LWLDLL Mannesmann Hall, Swansea BBBofC Welsh Area Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Aug. 22, 1934 Charley Belanger WLWWWW Greyhound Stadium, Wandsworth BBBofC Welsh Area Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Aug. 9, 1934 Ernie Simmons DLWLWD Wimbledon Stadium, Wimbledon BBBofC Welsh Area Light Heavyweight

DRAW
Points
June 13, 1934 Eddie Phillips DWLWL Wandsworth Stadium, Wandsworth LOSS
DQ
May 7, 1934 Charley Belanger LLWWWL New St James Hall, Newcastle LOSS
Points
April 23, 1934 Jack Kid Casey WWWWWW New St James Hall, Newcastle LOSS
Points
March 26, 1934 Jim Winters WWWWWD Cardiff Eliminator British Light-Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 1, 1934 Eddie Phillips LWWDWL Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn Eliminator British Light-Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Jan. 14, 1934 Kid Scott WLWWWL The Ring, Belfast Eliminator British Light-Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Dec. 2, 1933 Leo Evans LLDLLL Labour Stadium, Merthyr Tydfil Eliminator British Light-Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 6, 1933 Ernie Simmons WWLWWW Central Workingmens Club, Blackpool Eliminator British Light-Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Nov. 4, 1933 Steve McCall LWWWLW Labour Stadium, Merthyr Tydfil Eliminator British Light-Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 27, 1933 Seaman Albert Harvey LWLDWL Judge's Hall, Trealaw Eliminator British Light-Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Oct. 7, 1933 Jack Marshall LWLLLL Merthyr Tydfil Eliminator British Light-Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 30, 1933 Charlie Chetwynd LWLLLL Swansea Eliminator British Light-Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 22, 1933 Tom Benjamin DLLLLD Judge's Hall, Trealaw Eliminator British Light-Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Aug. 1, 1933 Ernie Simmons DWWL LOSS
Points
July 29, 1933 Jack O'Brien LLWLLL Grosvenor Park, Belfast WIN
Technical knockout
July 21, 1933 Randy Jones LWWLLW Empire Theatre, Tonypandy WIN
Points
July 15, 1933 Cyril Eddington LDLLLL Sports Ground, Ebbw Vale WIN
Points
July 8, 1933 Ernie Simmons DWW Drill Hall, Merthyr Tydfil WIN
Points
June 30, 1933 Tiger Ellis LWWWLL Tredegar WIN
Points
June 26, 1933 Gunner Mick Bennett WWLDDL Ninian Park, Cardiff WIN
Technical knockout
June 3, 1933 George Smith WWLLLW Drill Hall, Merthyr Tydfil WIN
Points
May 22, 1933 Tony Arpino LWLLLL Pontypridd WIN
Points
May 19, 1933 Billy Thomas LWLWWW Judge's Hall, Trealaw WIN
Points
May 15, 1933 Eddie Steele WDWLWL Selhurst Park Football Ground, Crystal Palace LOSS
Corner retirement
May 13, 1933 Charlie Bundy LWLLLW Coliseum, Bargoed WIN
Points
May 6, 1933 Randy Jones WWLWWL Labour Stadium, Merthyr Tydfil WIN
Technical knockout
April 21, 1933 Jerry Daley LLLDDL Judge's Hall, Trealaw WIN
Points
March 24, 1933 Cyril Eddington WLLDLL Judge's Hall, Trealaw WIN
Points
Feb. 18, 1933 Billy Thomas LLLWLL Pavilion Rink, Bargoed LOSS
Points
Dec. 31, 1932 Charlie Bundy WLDWWW Scarrott's Pavilion, Treherbert WIN
Points
Dec. 30, 1932 Jerry Daley LLLLLD Judge's Hall, Trealaw DRAW
Points
Sept. 19, 1932 Tiger Ellis WLDWWL Joe Gess's Pavilion, Ystradgynlais LOSS
Technical knockout
Aug. 27, 1932 Albert Donovan W Tredegar LOSS
Points
Aug. 8, 1932 Cyril Eddington LLLWLL Pontycymer DRAW
Points
June 1, 1932 Jim Wilde DLWW WIN
Points
March 28, 1931 Jack Powell WWWWL Pavilion Rink, Bargoed WIN
Points
March 14, 1931 Chris Shea L Coliseum, Bargoed DRAW
Points
Feb. 7, 1931 Bryn Powell DLWLWL Gess Pavilion, Blackwood DRAW
Points
Feb. 2, 1931 Jack Powell WWWW Welfare Hall, Ebbw Vale WIN
DQ
Dec. 27, 1930 Herbie Nurse LL Labour Hall, Penygraig WIN
Points
June 14, 1930 Josh Sullivan LL Llanelli LOSS
Corner retirement
May 31, 1930 Steve Donoghue Tonypandy WIN
Points
April 19, 1930 Walter Saunders WWWWLW Tonypandy LOSS
Points
April 12, 1930 Emlyn Jones WLLLLL Tonypandy WIN
Points
April 5, 1930 Billy Thomas Penygraig WIN
Corner retirement
Jan. 25, 1930 Rees Owen LWDL Nanthir Boxing Club, Blaengarw WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 24, 1930 Llew Haydn WWWL Clydach LOSS
Points
Jan. 18, 1930 Billy Pritchard LWLDWD Blaengarw DRAW
Points
Jan. 17, 1930 Billy Pritchard LLWLDW Nanthir Boxing Club, Blaengarw DRAW
Points
Dec. 26, 1929 Cliff Llewellyn Pillgwenlly Labour Hall, Newport WIN
Points
Dec. 21, 1929 Billy Jones LL Tonypandy WIN
Points
Dec. 14, 1929 Phil Gardner DWWLDL Pontycymer WIN
Points
Dec. 6, 1929 Young Teddy Baldock Nanthir Boxing Club, Blaengarw WIN
Points
Nov. 16, 1929 Tommy Howley Court Athletic Club, Tonypandy WIN
Points
Oct. 5, 1929 Trevor Herbert LD Welsh Athletic Club, Porth DRAW
Points
Sept. 28, 1929 Eddie Worton Welsh Athletic Club, Porth WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 14, 1929 Kid Evans LLLLLL Tonypandy WIN
Points
June 15, 1929 Idris Pugh LWWD Ex-Servicemens Club, Ferndale LOSS
Points
June 1, 1929 Trevor Herbert L Ferndale DRAW
Points
May 18, 1929 Trevor Herbert Ferndale & Blaenllechau Ex-Servicemens Club, Ferndale WIN
Points
May 8, 1929 Herbie Hill Blaengwynfi WIN
Points
May 4, 1929 Idris Pugh LWW Mardy DRAW
Points
April 27, 1929 Kid Spurdle Porthcawl LOSS
Points
March 23, 1929 Len Jones Porth DRAW
Points
Feb. 23, 1929 Tom Thomas DLLLWW Ystrad Mynach WIN
Points
Sept. 29, 1928 Alby Davies W Pontypridd LOSS
Points
July 4, 1928 Evan Lane WWDWWD Workmens Hall, Blaengwynfi LOSS
Technical knockout
June 30, 1928 Young Howe Tonypandy
NC
May 31, 1928 Young Baldock L Pavilion, Ogmore Vale DRAW
Points
May 3, 1928 Evan Lane WWWWDW Cardiff Arms Park AC, Treorchy LOSS
Points
April 9, 1928 Young Grocutt LD Porthcawl LOSS
Points
Feb. 25, 1928 Young Grocutt L Bridgend DRAW
Points
Jan. 28, 1928 Young Hazell LL Stadium, Pontypridd WIN
Points
Jan. 21, 1928 Evan Lane WWDLD Judge's Hall, Trealaw LOSS
Points
Dec. 12, 1927 Cliff Smith LD Cardiff WIN
Points
Nov. 28, 1927 Young Grocutt White Hart Hotel, Pontypridd WIN
Points
Nov. 22, 1927 D Flowers Gess Pavillon, Pontypridd DRAW
Points
Nov. 19, 1927 Cliff Smith L Pavilion, Tonyrefail DRAW
Points
Sept. 10, 1927 Jack Moody D Gess Pavillon, Pontypridd LOSS
Points
Sept. 9, 1927 Evan Lane DWWW Pavilion, Penygraig DRAW
Points
Aug. 29, 1927 Evan Lane DWDW Premier AC, Treorchy LOSS
Points
Aug. 20, 1927 Young Wilkins Bridgend WIN
Points
July 16, 1927 Cliff Smith Colliers' Athletic Club, Trealaw WIN
Points
April 2, 1927 Alby Davies Gilfach Goch LOSS
Points
March 12, 1927 Dai Davies Cwmparc
NC
Jan. 15, 1927 Kid Denham Tonypandy DRAW
Points
Dec. 26, 1926 Young Snowball LLDWWW Tonypandy WIN
Points
Dec. 18, 1926 Jack Jones LLLLWL Tonypandy WIN
Points