Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Young Corbett III boxer

Young Corbett III image
Status inactive
Age 88
Division welterweight
Height 5′ 7½″/171cm
Debut 1919-09-28
Born 1905-05-27
Death 1993-07-15
Nationality USA
Residence Fresno, California, USA
bouts
155
won
122
lost
12
draw
21
bouts
155
won
122
lost
12
draw
21
Status inactive
Age 88
Division welterweight
Height 5′ 7½″/171cm
Debut 1919-09-28
Born 1905-05-27
Death 1993-07-15
Nationality USA
Residence Fresno, California, USA

Born in Rionero in Vulture, in the Italian region of Basilicata, from Vito Giordano and Gelsomina Capobianco, he moved with his family to the United States when he was still an infant and was erroneously registered as Raffaele Capabianca Giordano. After four years of living in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, he moved to Fresno, California, and began boxing in 1919 while still a 14-year-old "newsboy." One day Corbett and a friend hopped a freight train headed for Sacramento searching for a match there but they arrived in Marysville by mistake, where they attended a boxing show that night. After convincing the promoter that he was a fighter, Corbett faced a more experienced boxer named Eddie Morris, who knocked him out in the third round. Corbett, however, earned $7.50 for his performance. After graduating from Edison High School in 1920, Corbett began to practice more seriously. He got his stage name when a ring announcer told him he would not present him as Ralph Giordano and dubbed him "Young Corbett III" because his fighting style reminded him of William J. Rothwell, known as Young Corbett II, or, according to other sources, for his haircut similar to that of heavyweight champion James J. Corbett.

Born in Rionero in Vulture, in the Italian region of Basilicata, from Vito Giordano and Gelsomina Capobianco, he moved with his family to the United States when he was still an infant and was erroneously registered as Raffaele Capabianca Giordano. After four years of living in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, he moved to Fresno, California, and began boxing in 1919 while still a 14-year-old "newsboy." One day Corbett and a friend hopped a freight train headed for Sacramento searching for a match there but they arrived in Marysville by mistake, where they attended a boxing show that night. After convincing the promoter that he was a fighter, Corbett faced a more experienced boxer named Eddie Morris, who knocked him out in the third round. Corbett, however, earned $7.50 for his performance. After graduating from Edison High School in 1920, Corbett began to practice more seriously. He got his stage name when a ring announcer told him he would not present him as Ralph Giordano and dubbed him "Young Corbett III" because his fighting style reminded him of William J. Rothwell, known as Young Corbett II, or, according to other sources, for his haircut similar to that of heavyweight champion James J. Corbett.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Aug. 20, 1940 Sheik Rangel WWDWDW Italian Entertainment Park, Fresno WIN
Points
April 15, 1940 Harry Cahill LLWWDW Coliseum Bowl, San Francisco WIN
Points
March 13, 1940 Dale Sparr WWLDWW Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
Dec. 14, 1939 Dick Foster LDLLDW Civic Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 18, 1938 Fred Apostoli WWLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York NYSAC World Middleweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
July 19, 1938 Glen Lee WWLLLW Ratcliffe Stadium, Fresno WIN
Points
May 25, 1938 Jackie Burke WLWWWW McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City WIN
Points
Feb. 22, 1938 Fred Apostoli WWWWWW Seals Stadium, San Francisco WIN
Points
Dec. 17, 1937 Dick Foster WWWWDW Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Points
Nov. 8, 1937 Billy Conn WWWWLW Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh LOSS
Unanimous decision
Aug. 13, 1937 Billy Conn WWWWWW Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Points
July 21, 1937 Joe Smallwood WWLLLL Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
April 2, 1937 Dale Sparr WWWWWW Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Points
March 12, 1937 Gus Lesnevich WWDWLW Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 18, 1936 Joe Bernal WLDWLD Frank Chance Field, Fresno WIN
Points
July 31, 1936 Mike Bazzone WLLLLL Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Points
July 10, 1936 Frankie Britt WWWWLD Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
KO
July 4, 1935 Lou Brouillard WWWWWW Kezar Stadium, San Francisco LOSS
Points
Feb. 22, 1935 Bep van Klaveren WWDLWL Kezar Stadium, San Francisco WIN
Points
Jan. 28, 1935 Bep van Klaveren WWWDLW Civic Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Points
Aug. 14, 1934 Mickey Walker WDWWDW Seals Stadium, San Francisco WIN
Points
April 30, 1934 Young Terry WWWLWW Civic Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
KO
Feb. 5, 1934 Babe Marino LWWWWD Civic Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Points
May 29, 1933 Jimmy McLarnin LWWLWW Wrigley Field, Los Angeles World Welterweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 22, 1933 Jackie Fields WWWWWL Seals Stadium, San Francisco National Boxing Association World Welterweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 19, 1932 Joe Glick WWWDD Exposition Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Points
Oct. 25, 1932 Ceferino Garcia LLWDDL Civic Auditorium, Fresno WIN
Points
Aug. 19, 1932 Babe Anderson LLWWLW Stockton WIN
Technical knockout
May 16, 1932 Vearl Whitehead LDLLLW Civic Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Points
April 21, 1932 David Velasco LDLLLL Memorial Auditorium, Sacramento WIN
Points
April 12, 1932 Ceferino Garcia WWWWLW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
March 4, 1932 David Velasco LWLDLL Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Points
Aug. 14, 1931 Gaston LeCadre DDWDDW Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Points
June 18, 1931 Meyer Grace WWWWDL Legion Stadium, Hollywood WIN
Points
May 1, 1931 Tommy Herman WWWLWW Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Points
March 20, 1931 Paul Pirrone LWWLLW Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Points
Feb. 20, 1931 Paulie Walker WWWWWD Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Points
Jan. 13, 1931 Paulie Walker DWWWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles DRAW
Points
Nov. 5, 1930 Farmer Joe Cooper WWWWLL Auditorium, Oakland WIN
KO
Sept. 30, 1930 Sammy Jackson WWWWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
July 4, 1930 Young Jack Thompson WLWWWW Ewing Field, San Francisco WIN
Points
May 16, 1930 Andy DiVodi LLWWWW Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
KO
April 25, 1930 Alf Ros LLLWLL Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Points
Feb. 22, 1930 Jackie Fields WWWWW Recreation Park, San Francisco WIN
Points
Jan. 1, 1930 Babe Anderson DLDWWL Forman's Arena, San Jose WIN
Points
Dec. 13, 1929 Tommy Elks WLDWL Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Points
Aug. 30, 1929 Bucky Lawless WLLWWW Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
KO
June 21, 1929 Clyde Chastain LDLWWL Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Points
June 7, 1929 Al Van Ryan WLLLLW Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Points
April 22, 1929 Pete Meyers WWDWDW State Armory, San Francisco WIN
Points
March 15, 1929 Fred Mahan WLWWWW State Armory, San Francisco WIN
Points
Feb. 11, 1929 Al Gracio WDWWWW State Armory, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 11, 1929 Pete Meyers LWWWWW Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco DRAW
Points
Sept. 26, 1928 Sergeant Sammy Baker WWWWL Ebbets Field, Brooklyn LOSS
Points
Sept. 13, 1928 Sergeant Sammy Baker WWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
Aug. 17, 1928 Nick Testo LWWWLW Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
KO
June 18, 1928 Jack Zivic WLWLWW State Armory, San Francisco WIN
Points
April 20, 1928 Tony Azevedo WWWLWW Ballpark, Hanford WIN
Points
March 12, 1928 Eddie Roberts WWLWLW State Armory, San Francisco WIN
KO
Feb. 13, 1928 Young Jack Thompson WWDWWW State Armory, San Francisco WIN
Points
Dec. 21, 1927 Young Sam Langford WLDWWW National Hall, San Francisco WIN
Points
Dec. 14, 1927 Gilbert Attell WDLWWD National Hall, San Francisco WIN
KO
Nov. 22, 1927 Sailor Ashmore LWWWLW Civic Auditorium, Fresno WIN
KO
Nov. 1, 1927 Dave Cook LLWLDL Civic Auditorium, Fresno WIN
KO
Oct. 21, 1927 Charlie Feraci WLWWLW Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Points
Sept. 20, 1927 Joe Vargas WWWWWW Civic Auditorium, Fresno WIN
Points
Aug. 5, 1927 Freddie Mack LLWLLL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
July 29, 1927 Tommy White WLDWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
June 24, 1927 Young Jack Thompson WDWWWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
June 7, 1927 Jack Silver WDLDL Fresno WIN
Points
May 25, 1927 Frankie Tierney LWWDLW Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
April 13, 1927 Young Harry Wills WLWWWL Auditorium, Oakland WIN
DQ
March 23, 1927 Billy Murphy WWWLWW Auditorium, Oakland DRAW
Points
March 1, 1927 Larry Murphy WWLWWW Civic Auditorium, Fresno WIN
Points
Jan. 18, 1927 Phil Salvadore LLLWLW Civic Auditorium, Fresno WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 3, 1926 Dick Hoppe WWWLWW Legion Stadium, Hollywood WIN
Points
Nov. 3, 1926 Jack Sparr WDWWLL Civic Auditorium, Fresno WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 12, 1926 Joe Chaney DLLWWL Tulare WIN
Points
Oct. 5, 1926 Jerry Young Carpentero WLLDWW Civic Auditorium, Fresno WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 24, 1926 Charlie Feraci DWLLWW Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Points
Sept. 10, 1926 Sailor Ashmore LLWWLL Taft WIN
KO
Aug. 27, 1926 Joe Layman LLLLDW Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Points
Aug. 6, 1926 Billy Alger LWWLDW Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Points
July 26, 1926 Leo Claro LLWLLD Taft WIN
KO
July 13, 1926 Young Papke DDWLDD Civic Auditorium, Fresno WIN
Points
July 5, 1926 Billy Alger WWLWWL Pismo Beach DRAW
Points
June 29, 1926 Jack Sparr WDWDWW Civic Auditorium, Fresno WIN
Points
June 15, 1926 Joe Schlocker LLWWLW Civic Auditorium, Fresno WIN
Points
May 25, 1926 Young Burmay DLDLLD Taft WIN
KO
May 18, 1926 Young Jack Thompson DWWWDL Civic Auditorium, Fresno WIN
Points
May 10, 1926 Danny McCoy WWDLLL Taft WIN
KO
April 23, 1926 Sam Robideau DDDLL San Pedro DRAW
Points
Feb. 23, 1926 Freeman Black LWL Civic Auditorium, Fresno WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 19, 1926 Dick Hoppe LLLDWL Bakersfield DRAW
Points
Jan. 25, 1926 John Battling Ward WWLLLL Taft Arena, Taft WIN
Points
Jan. 12, 1926 Jimmy Carter LWWLDL Civic Auditorium, Fresno WIN
KO
Oct. 26, 1925 Jack Garcia Taft Arena, Taft WIN
Technical knockout
July 7, 1925 Joe Powell WLLLWL Policemen's Ballpark, Fresno WIN
Points
June 23, 1925 Frankie Thomas LLLWWW Policemen's Ballpark, Fresno WIN
Points
June 19, 1925 Young Sam Langford WDLWLW Kern A.C., Bakersfield DRAW
Points
May 22, 1925 Billy Rayes LWLDWL Hanford WIN
Points
May 19, 1925 Joe Chaney LWDWWW Civic Auditorium, Fresno WIN
Points
April 27, 1925 Kid Kopecks LDDDDW Civic Auditorium, Fresno WIN
DQ
March 24, 1925 Jack McCarthy WLWWLW Civic Auditorium, Fresno LOSS
Points
March 11, 1925 Gilbert Gallant DDLDWW Hanford WIN
KO
Feb. 6, 1925 Julius Jessick DLDWLW Civic Auditorium, Fresno DRAW
Points
Dec. 16, 1924 Indian Mike Doyle LLWDWL Civic Auditorium, Fresno WIN
Points
Nov. 18, 1924 Julius Jessick DDL Civic Auditorium, Fresno DRAW
Points
Nov. 11, 1924 Joe Chaney WWLDLL Tulare WIN
Points
Sept. 25, 1924 Pete Francis DLLLWL Hanford WIN
Points
May 27, 1924 KO Kelly WLWLLL Arena, Vernon LOSS
Points
May 8, 1924 Ad Cadena Chief Petty Officers Club, San Pedro LOSS
Points
May 2, 1924 Jack Sparr DDWWWW Legion Stadium, Hollywood DRAW
Points
April 25, 1924 Eddie Doody DDLDLL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
April 24, 1924 Sam Robideau LLWWWL Chief Petty Officers Club, San Pedro DRAW
Points
April 18, 1924 Battling Teco L Bakersfield Stadium, Bakersfield WIN
Points
April 8, 1924 Benny Berris WWLDDL Civic Auditorium, Fresno WIN
Points
March 17, 1924 Joe Chaney WLLDDW I.D.E.S. Hall, Tulare DRAW
Points
March 6, 1924 J Roberts Pasadena DRAW
Points
March 4, 1924 Benny Berris LLWWLD Civic Auditorium, Fresno DRAW
Points
Jan. 30, 1924 Joe Bell LWWL Merced A.C., Merced WIN
Points
Dec. 29, 1923 Trench King DLDDWW Civic Auditorium, Fresno LOSS
Points
Nov. 20, 1923 Eddie Hadden WWWWW Civic Auditorium, Fresno WIN
Points
Nov. 11, 1923 Clarence Sanchez LL Hanford WIN
Points
Nov. 9, 1923 Tommy O'Leary LWWWW L-st Arena, Sacramento WIN
Points
Oct. 31, 1923 Georgie Lee LLDDDW Civic Auditorium, Fresno WIN
Points
Oct. 16, 1923 Frankie Vierra LLWDW Civic Auditorium, Fresno WIN
Points
Sept. 18, 1923 Young Predella Baseball Park, Fresno WIN
Points
Sept. 14, 1923 Kid Ritchie LDWWDD Fairgrounds, Tulare DRAW
Points
July 12, 1923 Clarence Sanchez L Hanford WIN
KO
June 28, 1923 Eddie Mahoney LLLDWL Visalia WIN
Points
May 22, 1923 Lee Weber LL I.D.E.S. Hall, Tulare WIN
Points
May 10, 1923 Kid Hudson Hanford WIN
KO
April 26, 1923 Joe Simas W Tulare WIN
Points
April 19, 1923 Clarence Sanchez Hanford WIN
Points
April 6, 1923 Bud Riley LLLWWL Bakersfield Arena, Bakersfield WIN
Split-decision
Feb. 16, 1923 Pat Ryan WDLDL I.D.E.S. Hall, Tulare WIN
KO
Feb. 9, 1923 Lee Weber L Hanford WIN
Points
Feb. 6, 1923 Jimmy Brady WLWDDL Civic Auditorium, Fresno WIN
Points
Jan. 23, 1923 Billy Cole Civic Auditorium, Fresno WIN
KO
Jan. 9, 1923 Billy Jordan L Civic Auditorium, Fresno WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 20, 1922 Kid Swan I.D.E.S. Hall, Tulare WIN
KO
Dec. 15, 1921 Kid Hardy L Tulare DRAW
Points
Sept. 27, 1921 Eddie McGovern Civic Auditorium, Fresno LOSS
Points
Jan. 10, 1921 Young Peters DWW Porterville WIN
Points
Sept. 28, 1920 Terry McGovern Civic Auditorium, Fresno WIN
Points
July 23, 1920 Kid Chris L Fresno WIN
KO
July 2, 1920 Kid Chris Fresno WIN
Points
July 1, 1920 Terry Hogan D Fresno WIN
Points
June 18, 1920 Terry Hogan Fresno DRAW
Points
Feb. 5, 1920 Eddie Morris Marysville LOSS
KO
Jan. 13, 1920 Jack O'Keefe DLWWWW Floral A.C., San Mateo LOSS
KO
Oct. 3, 1919 Kid Jeffries Fresno DRAW
Points
Sept. 28, 1919 Young McGovern Fresno WIN
Points