Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Charles Ledoux boxer

Charles Ledoux image
Status inactive
Age 74
Division featherweight
Height 5′ 0½″/154cm
Reach 63″/160cm
Debut 1909-01-01
Born 1892-10-27
Death 1967-05-21
Nationality France
Residence Pougues-les-Eaux, Nièvre, France
bouts
131
won
103
lost
22
draw
6
bouts
131
won
103
lost
22
draw
6
Status inactive
Age 74
Division featherweight
Height 5′ 0½″/154cm
Reach 63″/160cm
Debut 1909-01-01
Born 1892-10-27
Death 1967-05-21
Nationality France
Residence Pougues-les-Eaux, Nièvre, France
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Feb. 5, 1926 Young Ciclone WWWLWL Teatro Circo Olympia, Barcelona LOSS
Points
June 9, 1925 Kid Francis WWWWW Cirque de Paris, Paris LOSS
Points
April 8, 1925 Cherubin Durocher WLLLLL Strasbourg WIN
KO
April 2, 1925 Paul Marignan WLLLWL Tours WIN
KO
Feb. 11, 1925 Credeville WL Dijon WIN
KO
Nov. 18, 1924 Edouard Mascart WWWLLD Cirque de Paris, Paris LOSS
Points
Oct. 12, 1924 Julien Couleaud LDLLWL Montceau-les-Mines WIN
KO
July 16, 1924 Abe Goldstein WWWWLW Metropolitan Velodrome, New York NYSAC World Bantamweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
June 26, 1924 Charley Holman WWWWWW Sportland Heights Arena, Berwyn LOSS
Points
June 20, 1924 Johnny Curtin LLWWLW Playgrounds Stadium, West New York LOSS
NWS
June 6, 1924 Ernie Goozeman LWLWWL Sager's Arena, Aurora LOSS
NWS
Feb. 19, 1924 Edouard Mascart WWWWWW Cirque de Paris, Paris EBU European Featherweight

France Featherweight

WIN
Points
Jan. 21, 1924 Andre Routis WLDLWW Cirque de Paris, Paris France Bantamweight

LOSS
Points
July 30, 1923 Bugler Harry Lake WWWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington EBU European Bantamweight

LOSS
Points
May 6, 1923 Andre Routis LWWWWW Stade Buffalo, Montrouge EBU European Bantamweight

France Bantamweight

WIN
Points
March 6, 1923 Pierre Calloir WWWWDL Luna Park, Lyon EBU European Bantamweight

France Bantamweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 27, 1923 Michel Montreuil WWWLWW Cirque de Paris, Paris EBU European Bantamweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 17, 1922 George French WLLWLL Ring de Paris, Paris WIN
KO
Oct. 9, 1922 Tommy Harrison WWLLWW Palais de Danse, Hanley EBU European Bantamweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 24, 1922 Benny Thomas WWLLLL Stade Buffalo, Montrouge EBU European Bantamweight

WIN
DQ
Aug. 15, 1922 Christian Gempeler LLLLLL Royan EBU European Bantamweight

WIN
Technical knockout
June 18, 1922 Andre Routis WWLWWW Casablanca EBU European Bantamweight

France Bantamweight

WIN
Points
April 24, 1922 Tommy Harrison WWWWWL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool EBU European Bantamweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 5, 1922 Eugene Criqui WWWWWW Velodrome d'Hiver, Paris LOSS
KO
Oct. 24, 1921 Tommy Harrison WWWWWW Palais de Danse, Hanley EBU European Bantamweight

LOSS
Points
Sept. 5, 1921 Pete Herman WLWLWW Louisiana Auditorium, New Orleans LOSS
NWS
Aug. 24, 1921 Danny Kramer WWWWWW Shibe Park, Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Aug. 10, 1921 Johnny Buff WWWWWW Boxing Drome, Bronx LOSS
Points
July 12, 1921 Joe Burman WDWLDW Boxing Drome, Bronx LOSS
Points
June 11, 1921 Percy Barnes LDLL Alhambra, Bordeaux WIN
KO
May 18, 1921 Christian Gempeler LLLLW Iris Park, Barcelona WIN
KO
April 30, 1921 Robert Dastillon LLWLLL Velodrome d'Hiver, Paris WIN
KO
March 23, 1921 Bill Beynon LLLLLL Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
KO
Dec. 16, 1920 Kid Williams WWWWWW 5th Regiment Armory, Baltimore LOSS
Points
Nov. 26, 1920 Joe Burman WWWWDW Infantry Hall, Providence DRAW
Points
Nov. 19, 1920 Mickey Delmont WLDLLW Mount Royal Arena, Montreal DRAW
NWS
Oct. 15, 1920 Jackie Sharkey LLDWDD Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Points
Sept. 20, 1920 Joe Burman LDWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Aug. 4, 1920 Johnny Fisse LLWLLW Mount Royal Arena, Montreal WIN
KO
Aug. 2, 1920 Joe Lynch WWWWWW Armory A.A., Jersey City LOSS
NWS
July 7, 1920 Kid Lewis DWLWWL Mount Royal Arena, Montreal WIN
KO
July 5, 1920 Kid Lewis LDWLWW Montreal WIN
KO
June 23, 1920 Joe Burman WWWWLD Ice Palace, Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
May 31, 1920 Jim Higgins LWWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden EBU European Bantamweight

WIN
KO
April 23, 1920 Ted Jack Williams Salle de l'Orangerie, Nevers EBU European Bantamweight

WIN
KO
April 7, 1920 Percy Barnes LDL Music-Hall Oger, Lyon EBU European Bantamweight

WIN
KO
March 16, 1920 Johnny Coulon WDDDWL Cirque de Paris, Paris EBU European Bantamweight

WIN
KO
Feb. 18, 1920 George Langham LWWWWW Palais du Soleil, Beausoleil EBU European Bantamweight

WIN
KO
Feb. 2, 1920 Christian Gempeler WWLWL Alhambra, Bordeaux EBU European Bantamweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 13, 1919 Walter Young Ross WWWLW Cirque de Paris, Paris EBU European Bantamweight

WIN
Corner retirement
Nov. 9, 1919 Gaston Cassini DWWWDL Casino de la Plage, Marseille EBU European Bantamweight

WIN
KO
Oct. 20, 1919 Jim Driscoll LWWDWD National Sporting Club, Covent Garden EBU European Featherweight

WIN
Corner retirement
Oct. 1, 1919 Joe Bainbridge Salle Wagram, Paris EBU European Featherweight

WIN
KO
Sept. 11, 1919 Credeville W Salle de l'Orangerie, Nevers EBU European Featherweight

WIN
KO
Aug. 7, 1919 Albert Cuendet WWWLWD Casino de Deauville, Deauville EBU European Featherweight

WIN
KO
July 31, 1919 Tommy Noble WWLWDL Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
KO
July 16, 1919 Cherubin Durocher WWDLLW Salle Wagram, Paris France Bantamweight

WIN
KO
Oct. 4, 1918 Spike Webb Verdun France Bantamweight

DRAW
Points
July 10, 1914 Eugene Criqui WWWWWW Élysée Montmartre, Paris France Bantamweight

WIN
Technical knockout
June 29, 1914 Curley Walker LWWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Technical knockout
June 14, 1914 Lucien Armanet DWDDLL Place du Champ-de-Mars, Beziers WIN
KO
June 7, 1914 Lucien Armanet DDWDDL Corbeil-Essonnes WIN
Points
June 5, 1914 Cherubin Durocher WLDWDL Élysée Montmartre, Paris WIN
Corner retirement
May 2, 1914 Johnny Hughes LLLDDD Cardiff Rink, Cardiff EBU European Bantamweight

WIN
KO
Feb. 7, 1914 Bill Beynon WLLDLL American Skating Rink, Cardiff WIN
Corner retirement
Dec. 27, 1913 Bill Beynon DWLLDL American Skating Rink, Cardiff EBU European Bantamweight

WIN
Corner retirement
Dec. 12, 1913 Marcel Lepreux WWWWWW Élysée Montmartre, Paris France Bantamweight

WIN
KO
Oct. 24, 1913 Sid Smith WWWWLW Élysée Montmartre, Paris WIN
Corner retirement
July 15, 1913 Kid Williams WWDWWW Arena, Vernon Williams claims World Bantamweight title LOSS
Technical knockout
June 24, 1913 Eddie Campi WWWDLW Arena, Vernon LOSS
Points
June 10, 1913 Phil McGovern WDWLDD Arena (Atlas A.A.), Boston DRAW
Points
May 21, 1913 Robert Dastillon WLWWLW Cirque de Paris, Paris EBU European Bantamweight

France Bantamweight

WIN
KO
May 2, 1913 Arthur Wyns DWWWWW Élysée Montmartre, Paris EBU European Bantamweight

WIN
KO
April 10, 1913 Joe Jackson Grande Taverne, Nevers WIN
KO
Dec. 11, 1912 Kid Williams WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Nov. 28, 1912 Frankie Conway WWWWWL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Nov. 20, 1912 Battling Reddy DWLDLL Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
NWS
Oct. 16, 1912 Georges Gaillard LWWWWW Cirque de Paris, Paris EBU European Bantamweight

France Bantamweight

WIN
DQ
Oct. 11, 1912 Sam Minto LLLWLW Élysée Montmartre, Paris EBU European Bantamweight

France Bantamweight

WIN
KO
Sept. 16, 1912 Jim Maher Casino-Kursaal, Lyon EBU European Bantamweight

France Bantamweight

WIN
KO
Sept. 9, 1912 George Burns LLLLL Villa des Fleurs, Aix-les-Bains WIN
KO
Aug. 22, 1912 George Burns LLLL Kursaal, Boulogne-sur-Mer WIN
KO
Aug. 18, 1912 George Burns LLL Théâtre Municipal, Cosne-Cours-sur-Loire WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 17, 1912 George Burns LL Salle de l'Orangerie, Nevers WIN
KO
Aug. 15, 1912 George Burns L Salle des Fêtes, Corbigny WIN
KO
June 23, 1912 Digger Stanley DDWWLW Grand Hall des Magasins Généraux, Dieppe EBU European Bantamweight

WIN
KO
June 1, 1912 Georges Gaillard WWLDWW Salle Wagram, Paris France Bantamweight

WIN
Technical knockout
May 4, 1912 Jack Kid Greenstock DWWWWD Wonderland, Paris France Bantamweight

WIN
KO
April 22, 1912 Digger Stanley WDDWWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden EBU European Bantamweight

LOSS
Points
March 20, 1912 Georges Gaillard DWWLDW Salle Wagram, Paris EBU European Bantamweight

LOSS
Points
March 1, 1912 Eddie Stanton LLLDD Élysée Montmartre, Paris EBU European Bantamweight

WIN
KO
Jan. 29, 1912 Joe Bowker WLWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 23, 1911 George Burns Hippodrome Lillois, Lille WIN
KO
Nov. 30, 1911 Louis Carbonell DWWWWW Palais de la Boxe, Paris WIN
KO
Nov. 22, 1911 Kid Logan LWWLLW Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
KO
Nov. 8, 1911 Bill Ladbury LWWWWD Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
Corner retirement
Oct. 28, 1911 Stoker Bill Hoskyne WLLWLL Wonderland, Paris WIN
KO
Oct. 14, 1911 Arthur Exall WWWWLW Wonderland, Paris WIN
KO
June 22, 1911 Bill Kard L Paris WIN
KO
May 7, 1911 Charles Legrand WDDWDW National Sporting Club, Paris France Bantamweight

WIN
Points
April 8, 1911 Lucien Dorgueille WWWLLD Cirque de Paris, Paris France Bantamweight

WIN
Technical knockout
April 5, 1911 Christian Gempeler WDDLLL Saint-Denis France Bantamweight

WIN
Points
March 18, 1911 Jack Morris WLLLLL Wonderland, Paris France Bantamweight

WIN
KO
Feb. 24, 1911 Jim Butler LWDLL Cirque de Paris, Paris France Bantamweight

WIN
KO
Feb. 4, 1911 Buck Shine LLWLWW Wonderland, Paris WIN
Points
Jan. 21, 1911 Tom Piggy Paul LWWWLW Wonderland, Paris WIN
KO
Jan. 6, 1911 Johnny Hughes WLLLWL Cirque de Paris, Paris LOSS
Points
Nov. 26, 1910 Johnny Hughes WWLLLW Wonderland, Paris WIN
DQ
Nov. 12, 1910 Alf Shipp LWLLLW Wonderland, Paris WIN
KO
Nov. 5, 1910 Auguste Grassi WLLWWL Salle de l'Eldorado, Nancy WIN
Points
Nov. 3, 1910 Auguste Grassi LWLLWW Lutece Arena, Paris WIN
KO
Sept. 14, 1910 Harry Ray WLLL Hippodrome, Paris WIN
KO
July 22, 1910 Bill Kard Athletic Club de Paris, Paris WIN
Points
July 1, 1910 Paul Til DLWWDW Pepiniere, Paris LOSS
Points
June 3, 1910 Buck Shine WWWWWL Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
Points
April 30, 1910 Lucien Dorgueille LLLWWL Wonderland, Paris DRAW
Points
April 23, 1910 Jack Guyon DWDLLL Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
KO
April 16, 1910 Lucien Dorgueille LLLLWW Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
Points
Jan. 8, 1910 Bill Ladbury WDWWWL Wonderland, Paris LOSS
Corner retirement
Jan. 3, 1910 Charles Meyer L Paris WIN
KO
Dec. 22, 1909 Georges Gaillard LLWWLL Tivoli Boxing-Hall, Paris WIN
Points
Dec. 18, 1909 Charles Olive WDDDWL Wonderland, Paris WIN
KO
Dec. 9, 1909 Marcel Mouginot WWDLLL Athletic Club de 1er Arrondissement, Paris DRAW
Points
Dec. 7, 1909 Achalme WL Arenes de boxe, Paris WIN
KO
Nov. 28, 1909 Marcel Mouginot WWDLL Paris WIN
KO
Nov. 27, 1909 S Sejourne LLLWDL Wonderland, Paris WIN
KO
Nov. 24, 1909 Georges Carpentier WWWDWW Tivoli Boxing-Hall, Paris LOSS
Points
Nov. 20, 1909 Louis Lepine LWWWDW Wonderland, Paris WIN
KO
Nov. 10, 1909 R Rigot WLLLLW Arenes de boxe, Paris WIN
KO
Nov. 6, 1909 G Guiraud Wonderland, Paris WIN
KO
Nov. 4, 1909 Laret DL Athletic Club de 1er Arrondissement, Paris DRAW
Points
Oct. 27, 1909 D Dages Arenes de boxe, Paris WIN
KO
Oct. 23, 1909 R Robert L Wonderland, Paris WIN
KO
Oct. 16, 1909 Buster Brown Wonderland, Paris WIN
KO
Aug. 15, 1909 Jules Gurit L Boxing Club de Paris, Paris LOSS
Points
Jan. 8, 1909 Meyer Paris WIN
KO
Jan. 6, 1909 V Vimard Paris WIN
KO
Jan. 5, 1909 T Thibault Paris WIN
KO
Jan. 4, 1909 F Frigol Paris WIN
KO
Jan. 3, 1909 C Costet Paris WIN
KO
Jan. 2, 1909 Eddie Vauthier Paris WIN
KO
Jan. 1, 1909 Charles Meyer Paris WIN
KO