Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Dirk Wallyn boxer

Dirk Wallyn image
Status inactive
Division cruiserweight
Debut 1993-09-25
Born 1965-02-26
Nationality Belgium
Residence Gistel, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
bouts
56
won
40
lost
12
draw
4
bouts
56
won
40
lost
12
draw
4
Status inactive
Division cruiserweight
Debut 1993-09-25
Born 1965-02-26
Nationality Belgium
Residence Gistel, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Aug. 24, 2002 Cengiz Koc WWWWWW Leipziger Arena, Leipzig LOSS
Technical knockout
June 22, 2002 Tomasz Bonin WWWWWW Plock Republic of Poland International Heavyweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
April 23, 2002 Jari Markkanen WWL Hartwall Arena, Helsinki Republic of Poland International Heavyweight

DRAW
Points
Feb. 8, 2002 Steffen Nielsen WWWWWW Falconer Centeret, Frederiksberg LOSS
KO
Oct. 1, 2001 Jukka Jarvinen LWWLWW Kisahalli, Helsinki vacant International Boxing Union (1996) World Heavyweight

Vacant IBU Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
July 7, 2001 Albert Sosnowski WWWWWL Jaap Edenhal, Amsterdam vacant International Boxing Union (1996) World Heavyweight

Vacant IBU Heavyweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
April 20, 2001 Jesper Kristiansen WWWWDW Ronne Idraetshal, Ronne LOSS
Unanimous decision
Dec. 5, 2000 Balu Sauer WWWWWW Universum Gym, Wandsbek LOSS
Technical knockout
Oct. 7, 2000 Alexey Varakin WWDLWL Circus, Ekaterinburg DRAW
Points
May 13, 2000 Fred Westgeest WWWLWL Sporthal de Schulpwei, Wassenaar vacant BeNeLux Heavyweight

WIN
Split-decision
Dec. 25, 1999 Yan Kulkov Stedelijke Sporthalle, Izegem vacant BeNeLux Heavyweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 1, 1999 Tamas Elekes WWWLWL Izegem WIN
Technical knockout
May 29, 1999 Cesar Kazadi WLWWWL Oudenburg WIN
KO
April 24, 1999 Zoltan Petranyi WLLLWL Nieuwpoort WIN
KO
March 20, 1999 Vincenzo Cantatore WWLWWW Taranto WBU Super Cruiserweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 18, 1998 Ioan Mihai LL Poznan WBU Super Cruiserweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 5, 1998 Zoltan Beres WWWWWL Ingelmunster WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 1, 1998 Sergey Korolev WWLLLL Izegem WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 26, 1998 Raso Radusinovic WLDD Middelkerke WIN
Technical knockout
May 30, 1998 Geert Blieck WWLWWL Oudenburg Belgium Heavyweight

WIN
KO
May 2, 1998 Zoltan Petranyi LWWLWL Lombardsijde Belgium Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 21, 1998 Darren Corbett WWWWWW Waterfront Hall, Belfast LOSS
Points
Dec. 25, 1997 Geert Blieck WWWLWW Izegem Belgium Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 29, 1997 Milan Konecny LWWWLL Ingelmunster Belgium Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 11, 1997 Johnny Nelson LLWWWW Sheffield Arena, Sheffield EBU European Cruiserweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
Sept. 27, 1997 Furkat Tursunov WWLWWL Middelkerke DRAW
Points
Dec. 25, 1996 Franco Wanyama WDWLLL Izegem WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 30, 1996 Eduardo Antonio Carranza LLWLWL Ingelmunster WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 1, 1996 Franco Wanyama WWDWLL Izegem WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 28, 1996 Frantisek Vadkadi L Middelkerke WIN
Technical knockout
June 3, 1996 Eddy Smulders WWWWWW Indoorsportcentrum, Eindhoven LOSS
KO
April 27, 1996 Janos Ferenc Dobai LLWLLW Lombardsijde WIN
KO
March 23, 1996 William Krijnen WWWWDW Sint Truiden BeNeLux Light Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Jan. 20, 1996 Eric Nicoletta LWWWLW Mansfield Leisure Centre, Mansfield WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 25, 1995 Danny de Beul WLLLWL Izegem Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
DQ
Dec. 2, 1995 Kostiantyn Okhrei WLWLLL Ingelmunster WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 1, 1995 Ganguina Larme WWWDWW Izegem WIN
Points
Sept. 30, 1995 Frank Minton LWDLWL Oostende WIN
Technical knockout
June 2, 1995 Pierre Lelo DWWWDL Gozee WIN
Technical knockout
April 15, 1995 Maurizio Colombo WWWWWL Gistel WIN
KO
March 4, 1995 Rund Kanika LLWWLL Jabbeke WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 10, 1995 Jose Seys WLWWWW Waregem Belgium Cruiserweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 25, 1994 Kalin Stoyanov WLLDLL Izegem LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 1, 1994 John Held LLDWLW Izegem WIN
Points
Oct. 7, 1994 Tony Booth LWLLLL Waregem WIN
Points
Sept. 24, 1994 John Keeton WLWWWW Middelkerke WIN
KO
May 14, 1994 Bobbie Joe Edwards WLLWLL Bredene WIN
Technical knockout
April 10, 1994 Serge Kabongo LWLWWW Vilvoorde WIN
DQ
March 12, 1994 Attila Hajdu DLLLWL Jabbeke WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 19, 1994 Yassine Belhadj WW Carvin WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 5, 1994 Frank Wuestenberghs WLLLLL Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 25, 1993 Mohamed Siluvangi WWWWW Izegem DRAW
Points
Nov. 27, 1993 Fred Dillewaard Ardooie WIN
KO
Nov. 1, 1993 Bernard Drode Izegem WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 15, 1993 Danny Leenaert WLLLLW Saint Amand WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 25, 1993 Rudy Van Lierde LWLWLL Middelkerke WIN
Technical knockout