Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Frankie Gimbel boxer

Frankie Gimbel image
Status inactive
Division middleweight
Debut 1941-08-06
Nationality USA
Residence Spokane, Washington, USA
bouts
67
won
32
lost
28
draw
6
bouts
67
won
32
lost
28
draw
6
Status inactive
Division middleweight
Debut 1941-08-06
Nationality USA
Residence Spokane, Washington, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
June 19, 1956 Eloy Tellez LWLWWW Town Hall, Corpus Christi LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 12, 1952 Matt Jackson WDWWWW Armory, Tacoma LOSS
KO
Aug. 18, 1952 Benny Flake DWDWDW Bronco Stadium, Boise LOSS
Points
July 25, 1952 George Harvey LLLLLL Cobb Field, Billings WIN
Technical knockout
April 18, 1952 Tommy Jenkins Shrine Auditorium, Billings WIN
KO
Sept. 1, 1951 Garth Panter WWWWLW Winnemucca LOSS
Technical knockout
July 23, 1951 Garth Panter WWWWWL Dayton LOSS
Points
July 9, 1951 Bill Sneddon LLWWWW Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City WIN
Technical knockout
April 16, 1951 Frank Ronkovich WWWLDD Pocatello WIN
Points
Feb. 26, 1951 Benny Flake DLWWLD Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City LOSS
Points
Dec. 11, 1950 Ron Whittle WDDLLD Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City LOSS
Points
Dec. 2, 1950 Doug Harper WWWWWD Victoria Pavilion, Calgary LOSS
Unanimous decision
Sept. 27, 1950 Vince Callahan DLLLLL City Auditorium, Galveston WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 4, 1950 Paul Perkins DWWWDL Rodeo Grounds, Winnemucca DRAW
Points
July 28, 1950 Eddie Halligan WLDLWL Bengal Field, Lewiston LOSS
Points
June 5, 1950 Jimmy Langston WWWWWW Exhibition Gardens, Vancouver LOSS
KO
Dec. 2, 1949 Jack Snapp LWLWWL Armory, Klamath Falls LOSS
Unanimous decision
Sept. 20, 1949 Lou Joseph WWWDWW Civic Auditorium, Seattle LOSS
Points
Aug. 27, 1949 Babe Saunders DLLLLL Fairgrounds, Sandpoint WIN
KO
July 26, 1949 John L Sullivan WLWLDW Jantzen Beach Outdoor Arena, Portland LOSS
Unanimous decision
June 8, 1949 Bobby Volk LLWWDW Ferris Field, Spokane LOSS
Unanimous decision
May 27, 1949 Jack Snapp WLWLWW Ice Palace, Tacoma WIN
Technical knockout
April 20, 1949 Bobby Volk WLLLLL Armory, Spokane LOSS
Points
Dec. 3, 1948 Bernie Olson DLWWWW Civic Auditorium, Seattle LOSS
Points
Nov. 24, 1948 John Jennings WLWWLL Armory, Spokane WIN
Points
Nov. 9, 1948 Bernie Olson WWDLWW Eagles Auditorium, Seattle LOSS
Technical knockout
Oct. 27, 1948 Eddie Halligan DWWDLD Armory, Spokane DRAW
Points
Sept. 16, 1948 Roy Wouters WWLWLL Exhibition Gardens, Vancouver LOSS
KO
Aug. 27, 1948 Roy Wouters DWWLWL Ferris Field, Spokane WIN
Points
July 27, 1948 Eddie Halligan WDWWDL Ferris Field, Spokane DRAW
Points
July 13, 1948 Doug Lang WLWWLD Ferris Field, Spokane WIN
Technical knockout
June 11, 1948 Eddie Cotton WWDWWW Fox Theater, Butte LOSS
Technical knockout
May 21, 1948 Paul Kennedy WWLWDD Armory, Yakima WIN
Points
April 30, 1948 Benny Flake DLWWW Armory, Spokane DRAW
Points
April 12, 1948 Benny Flake LDLWW Columbia High School, Richland LOSS
Points
Jan. 27, 1948 Pedro Jimenez DDDWWW Armory, Spokane LOSS
Points
Oct. 7, 1947 J.T. Ross WWWWWW Memorial Auditorium, Sacramento LOSS
Points
May 23, 1947 Paul Blanks DDWDLD Armory, Spokane LOSS
KO
April 16, 1947 Pedro Jimenez WDWWWL Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 18, 1946 Lalo Rodriguez WLLWDW Auditorium, Oakland LOSS
Majority decision
Nov. 13, 1946 Lalo Rodriguez WWLLWD Auditorium, Oakland LOSS
Points
Oct. 9, 1946 Lincoln Stanley WLDLL Ice Arena, Spokane WIN
Points
Sept. 25, 1946 Milo Savage WDDWLW Ice Arena, Spokane WIN
Unanimous decision
July 31, 1946 Lincoln Stanley WLWLDL Auditorium, Oakland
ND
June 26, 1946 Paul Lewis WLLLDL Auditorium, Oakland LOSS
Points
April 30, 1946 Art Lind DWWWLW Civic Auditorium, Seattle Pacific Northwest Middleweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
April 12, 1946 Leroy Bolden WLWLLL Gonzaga Gymnasium, Spokane WIN
Technical knockout
March 15, 1946 Bobby Castro WLWLWW Civic Auditorium, Seattle WIN
Majority decision
Feb. 15, 1946 Jimmy Hayden WLLLL Gonzaga Gymnasium, Spokane DRAW
Points
Jan. 18, 1946 Jimmy Hayden LWLLL Gonzaga Gymnasium, Spokane WIN
Points
Jan. 4, 1946 Manuel James WLLL Gonzaga Gymnasium, Spokane WIN
KO
July 4, 1945 Al Williams LDWLLL Gonzaga Stadium, Spokane WIN
KO
May 25, 1945 Paulie Peters LWWWWL Armory, Spokane DRAW
Points
April 20, 1945 Speedy Cannon LLWLDL Armory, Spokane WIN
Technical knockout
April 6, 1945 Speedy Cannon WLLWLD Armory, Spokane WIN
KO
March 16, 1945 Jerry Brown WLDLL Armory, Spokane WIN
KO
Jan. 26, 1945 Joey Albina WLWWDL Armory, Spokane USA Washington State Middleweight

WIN
KO
Jan. 5, 1945 Jackie Carpenter LWWWLL Armory, Spokane USA Washington State Middleweight

WIN
KO
Nov. 10, 1944 Vern Earling WWWWLL Armory, Spokane WIN
Points
Sept. 4, 1944 Joey Albina WWWDWL Gonzaga Stadium, Spokane LOSS
Points
July 14, 1944 Roy Sellow W Gonzaga Stadium, Spokane WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 23, 1944 Buck Thomas L Auditorium, Oakland WIN
KO
Nov. 12, 1941 Al Crawford DDL Auditorium, Oakland WIN
KO
Oct. 29, 1941 Stonewall Jackson DD Auditorium, Oakland WIN
KO
Oct. 1, 1941 Bob Van Zandt Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 20, 1941 Al Bluford Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 6, 1941 Rufus Hill LLWWLD Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Technical knockout