Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Johnny Hughes boxer

Johnny Hughes image
Status inactive
Age 71
Division flyweight
Height 5′ 1½″/156cm
Debut 1898-03-05
Born 1882-06-29
Death 1953-07-27
Nationality United Kingdom
Residence Bloomsbury, London, United Kingdom
bouts
206
won
109
lost
71
draw
22
bouts
206
won
109
lost
71
draw
22
Status inactive
Age 71
Division flyweight
Height 5′ 1½″/156cm
Debut 1898-03-05
Born 1882-06-29
Death 1953-07-27
Nationality United Kingdom
Residence Bloomsbury, London, United Kingdom
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
March 5, 1923 Harry Brooks WLWWLW Hoxton Baths, Hoxton LOSS
Points
Dec. 25, 1920 Jim Higgins WWWWLW Victoria AC, Glasgow LOSS
KO
Feb. 6, 1920 Robert Dastillon WWWDWW Nouveau Cirque, Paris LOSS
KO
March 23, 1918 Digger Stanley WLWLLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
Nov. 26, 1917 Walter Young Ross DWLWWL Hoxton Baths, Hoxton LOSS
Points
May 14, 1917 Bill Beynon LLWWWD Holborn Stadium, Holborn LOSS
KO
March 12, 1917 Bill Beynon DLWLLL Holborn Stadium, Holborn LOSS
KO
Nov. 27, 1916 Tommy Noble LLLLLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
Oct. 27, 1916 Joe Symonds LWWWWD Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth LOSS
DQ
Oct. 16, 1916 Tommy Noble WWWWWW Hoxton Baths, Hoxton WIN
Technical knockout
July 31, 1916 Jimmy Wilde WWWWWW Kensal Rise Athletic Ground, Kensal Rise BBBofC British Flyweight

EBU European Flyweight

International Boxing Union World (1913 - 1946) Flyweight

LOSS
KO
April 17, 1916 Billy Young Eynon LLLWWD National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOSS
Technical knockout
Jan. 31, 1916 Sid Shields LWLLLL Hoxton Baths, Hoxton WIN
Points
Nov. 25, 1915 Joe Symonds WWWWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool LOSS
Points
Sept. 9, 1915 Tommy Harrison DWWWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool LOSS
KO
July 23, 1915 Joe Symonds WDWWWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth LOSS
Points
July 8, 1915 Tancy Lee WWWWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool LOSS
DQ
June 10, 1915 Billy Young Rowlands WLDWLD Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
KO
Jan. 18, 1915 Jimmy Berry WLLLWW New Cross Baths, New Cross LOSS
KO
Dec. 10, 1914 Bill Ladbury WLLDWL New Cross Baths, New Cross LOSS
Points
Oct. 22, 1914 Alf Mansfield LWWLWL West London Stadium, Marylebone WIN
Points
May 2, 1914 Charles Ledoux LLWWWW Cardiff Rink, Cardiff EBU European Bantamweight

LOSS
KO
Jan. 16, 1914 Marcel Lepreux WWWWWL Élysée Montmartre, Paris EBU European Bantamweight

DRAW
Points
May 2, 1913 Bill Beynon LWWWWD Canterbury Music Hall, Lambeth DRAW
Points
March 28, 1913 Bill Beynon WLWWWW Canterbury Music Hall, Lambeth DRAW
Points
Feb. 17, 1913 Johnny Best LLLWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
Nov. 1, 1912 Kid Williams WWWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Oct. 14, 1912 Kid Kelly WDWWLL Orleans A.C., New Orleans LOSS
Points
Oct. 8, 1912 Louisiana WLLDWW Spring Garden A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
June 10, 1912 Jack Gold WWWWLW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
March 1, 1912 Sam Kellar WWWLWL City of London WIN
Points
Dec. 16, 1911 Georges Gaillard DLLWDW Wonderland, Paris LOSS
Points
Nov. 16, 1911 Bill Ladbury WWWWDL Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton WIN
KO
July 13, 1911 Ike Young Bradley WDLWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool LOSS
KO
Jan. 30, 1911 Jim Kenrick DDLWWL The Empire, Holborn WIN
Points
Jan. 6, 1911 Charles Ledoux WWWWWW Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
Points
Nov. 26, 1910 Charles Ledoux LWWWWW Wonderland, Paris LOSS
DQ
Nov. 21, 1910 Young Johnny Cohen LWDWWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End LOSS
Points
Oct. 17, 1910 Jim Kenrick LLLDDL The Empire, Holborn LOSS
Points
April 11, 1910 Sam Kellar WWWDWD National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOSS
Points
March 14, 1910 Harry Root LWWLWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
KO
Feb. 28, 1910 Young Smith WDLWDL The Empire, Holborn WIN
Points
Jan. 8, 1910 Yankee Schwartz WWWWDW Wonderland, Paris DRAW
Points
Dec. 13, 1909 Harry Root WWLLWW Theatre Royal, Edmonton WIN
Points
Dec. 11, 1909 Sid Smith WLWWWW Canterbury Theatre of Varities, Lambeth WIN
Points
Nov. 15, 1909 Jimmy Butler National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
Oct. 11, 1909 Jack Foy DWWDLW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
July 30, 1909 Darkie Barrett WWWLDL Avondale Hall,Landor Road, Clapham WIN
KO
May 10, 1909 Jack Foy DLDDWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden DRAW
Points
April 24, 1909 Willie Hook LWLWLL Britannia Theatre, Hoxton WIN
KO
April 22, 1909 Tom McGlynn LWLDDL West End School of Arms, Marylebone WIN
Technical knockout
March 22, 1909 Young C Smith LWLLW Britannia Theatre, Hoxton WIN
KO
Feb. 11, 1909 Young C Smith LWL Assembly Rooms,High Street, Putney WIN
Points
Feb. 6, 1909 Leon Victor Truffier LLWLWW Folies Bergère, Paris DRAW
Points
Jan. 28, 1909 Jack Foy LWLLWL West End School of Arms, Marylebone DRAW
Points
Jan. 11, 1909 Sam Kellar LLWDWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOSS
Points
Dec. 22, 1908 Jack Foy WLWLLW West End School of Arms, Marylebone WIN
Points
Aug. 29, 1908 Young Smith LWWWWW Blundell Park (Grimsby Town FC), Cleethorpes DRAW
Points
June 3, 1908 Dan Skearn Gladstone Hall, Windsor Liberal Club, Windsor WIN
KO
March 30, 1908 Wally Pickard WWLLLL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden DRAW
Points
Jan. 25, 1908 Young Moore L Wonderland, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 16, 1908 Jack Walker LDLLD Empire School of Arms, Marylebone WIN
KO
Nov. 28, 1907 Jim Kenrick WWWWWW Camberwell Baths, Camberwell WIN
Points
Nov. 5, 1907 Adolphe Cocu DWDWWW Folies Bergère, Paris WIN
Points
Oct. 18, 1907 Ben Gray LLLLLW Cirque d'Hiver, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 15, 1907 Jim Denhart WWDLLL Cirque d'Hiver, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 12, 1907 Jim Denhart LDWWDL Cirque d'Hiver, Paris WIN
KO
June 16, 1907 Young Smith WWWWLL Alhambra Music Hall, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
May 25, 1907 Harry Young Slough LLWLWW The Circus, West Hartlepool LOSS
DQ
March 21, 1907 Ike Young Bradley WWWLLW Liverpool Gymnastic Club, Liverpool LOSS
DQ
March 13, 1907 Young C Smith L Walsingham Club, Bijou Theatre, Piccadilly LOSS
Points
Feb. 27, 1907 Harry Saunders Walsingham Club, Bijou Theatre, Piccadilly WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 11, 1907 Jim Williams LLDLLL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
KO
Jan. 14, 1907 Adolphe Cocu WWLWWW Cirque Métropole, Paris WIN
DQ
Jan. 10, 1907 Fernand Cuny WWWW Cirque Métropole, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 5, 1907 Georges Gloria Cirque Métropole, Paris WIN
Points
Dec. 6, 1906 Sam Kellar DWDWWW St George's Hall, Westminster DRAW
Points
Nov. 21, 1906 Bill Lewis LWWWWW Walsingham Club, Bijou Theatre, Piccadilly LOSS
Points
Oct. 24, 1906 Buck Shine LLLLWW Walsingham Club, Bijou Theatre, Piccadilly WIN
KO
Sept. 1, 1906 Bert Slark LLWLWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End LOSS
Points
June 7, 1906 Harry Brodigan WWWWWL Liverpool Gymnastic Club, Liverpool LOSS
Points
May 21, 1906 Bob Kendrick LLDLW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End LOSS
Points
May 19, 1906 Ginger Osborne WWWDLL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
April 23, 1906 Seaman Cope National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
KO
April 7, 1906 Jack Christian DWDDLW St George's Hall, Westminster
ND
March 24, 1906 Sam Kellar WWDWLW St Georges Hall, Westminster DRAW
Points
Feb. 28, 1906 Jim Kenrick WLWLLL Sporting and Dramatic Club, Charing Cross WIN
Points
Feb. 24, 1906 Bob Kendrick LLDWWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
Feb. 19, 1906 Patsy Hackett WLWWWL North London Baths, Pentonville WIN
Points
Feb. 18, 1906 Jim Kenrick WWLWLL Arena, Charing Cross WIN
Points
Feb. 12, 1906 Willie Hook LWWWDL North London Baths, Pentonville WIN
KO
Feb. 10, 1906 Young Smith St Georges Hall, Westminster LOSS
Points
Nov. 27, 1905 Harry Maurier WLLWDW South Yorkshire Olympic Boxing Club, Sheffield DRAW
Points
Nov. 23, 1905 Young Frank Yates WWWWWW Liverpool Gymnastic Club, Liverpool WIN
Points
Nov. 13, 1905 Tom Smith LLWWD National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
KO
Oct. 16, 1905 Harry Maurier LWWLLW South Yorkshire Olympic Boxing Club, Sheffield DRAW
Points
Sept. 21, 1905 Ike Young Bradley WDLWLW Liverpool Gymnastic Club, Liverpool LOSS
Points
Sept. 16, 1905 Buck Shine WWLLDL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Technical knockout
May 25, 1905 Jim Kenrick DDLWWD Liverpool Gymnastic Club, Liverpool LOSS
DQ
April 13, 1905 Ike Young Bradley DDWWWL Liverpool Gymnastic Club, Liverpool LOSS
KO
March 20, 1905 Billy Johnson WWLWWL South Yorkshire Olympic Boxing Club, Sheffield WIN
DQ
Feb. 27, 1905 Jack Arundel National Sporting Club, Covent Garden
ND
Feb. 2, 1905 Fred Andrews WWWWWL Cosmopolitan Sporting Club,241 Marylebone Road, Marylebone
ND
Jan. 27, 1905 Albert Cocksedge LWDWL Corn Exchange, Coventry WIN
KO
Jan. 6, 1905 George Dixon DLLDD Corn Exchange, Ashford DRAW
Points
Nov. 3, 1904 Tibby Watson LLLLL Cosmopolitan Sporting Club,241 Marylebone Road, Marylebone WIN
Points
Sept. 23, 1904 Jack Fox LLL Cosmopolitan Sporting Club,241 Marylebone Road, Marylebone WIN
KO
Sept. 10, 1904 Harry Young Slough WWWWWW The Circus, West Hartlepool DRAW
Points
May 30, 1904 Jack Christian DLLLDL North London Baths, Pentonville WIN
Points
May 12, 1904 Buck Shine WWWWLW International AC, Marylebone WIN
Points
May 2, 1904 Albert Cocksedge LWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Technical knockout
March 17, 1904 Ted Moore LDLWLW Badminton Club, Cardiff DRAW
Points
Feb. 22, 1904 Jack Fox LL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
Feb. 6, 1904 Tom Boylen DWWLLD The Circus, West Hartlepool WIN
Points
Jan. 30, 1904 Harry Alexander DWLWWL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Corner retirement
Jan. 23, 1904 Harry Alexander WDWLWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
Jan. 18, 1904 Boyo Driscoll WDDWWD National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOSS
Points
Dec. 26, 1903 Harry McDermott LWWLWW Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle McDermott claims World 108lbs title LOSS
KO
Nov. 30, 1903 Tibby Watson DWLLWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
Nov. 7, 1903 Darkey Haley WWLLWL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End LOSS
Points
Oct. 26, 1903 Bob Kendrick WLWWWD Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End LOSS
Points
Oct. 12, 1903 Jack Morris LLLWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End LOSS
Points
Oct. 8, 1903 Jack Christian LWLLLD New Adelphi Club, Maiden Lane, Strand WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 28, 1903 Harry Root LLWWW Tee to Tum Club, Stamford Hill DRAW
Points
Sept. 14, 1903 Jack Morris WLLLW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End LOSS
Points
July 6, 1903 Dick Golding WWLWWW Manor Theatre, Kenmure Road, Hackney DRAW
Points
July 4, 1903 Dick Golding WWWLWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End LOSS
Points
March 23, 1903 Fred Herring WWLLWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOSS
Points
Feb. 28, 1903 Bob Kendrick WWLDWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End LOSS
Points
Feb. 16, 1903 Harry Root LLLWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOSS
Points
Nov. 15, 1902 George Smith WL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
Sept. 22, 1902 George Smith LWWLLW The National Athletic Club, Marylebone LOSS
Points
Sept. 15, 1902 Dick Golding WWWWWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End DRAW
Points
Aug. 25, 1902 Bill Radley LWLWL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
KO
July 19, 1902 Jack Christian DLLWWL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
KO
June 30, 1902 Owen Moran WLWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOSS
DQ
June 25, 1902 Tibby Watson LWLLWL New Adelphi Club, Maiden Lane, Strand Commonwealth (British Empire) Light Flyweight

WIN
Points
May 26, 1902 George Smith WLLWWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
May 1, 1902 Tom Ginger Mallett LLLWLL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
KO
April 10, 1902 Ginger Jack Owen WWLLWW New Adelphi Club, Maiden Lane, Strand WIN
Technical knockout
April 7, 1902 Jack Lamb WWWWWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
March 17, 1902 Buck Shine WDWWWL Tee to Tum Club, Stamford Hill WIN
Points
Feb. 20, 1902 Frank Morcombe WDWWL The Atheneum Theatre, Tottenham Court Road WIN
Corner retirement
Dec. 19, 1901 Jack Lamb WLWWLW Bob Habbijams West End School of Arms, Newman St, Soho LOSS
Points
Nov. 25, 1901 Bill Pincombe WLLWWL Beresford Street Drill Hall, Woolwich WIN
KO
Nov. 23, 1901 George Raby LWLWW Beresford Street Drill Hall, Woolwich WIN
Points
Nov. 18, 1901 Jack Morris LLWLWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End LOSS
Points
Nov. 16, 1901 Bill Dickinson WWLLLL Beresford Street Drill Hall, Woolwich WIN
Points
Nov. 7, 1901 Buck Shine DWDWDL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
Nov. 2, 1901 Buck Shine WDWDWD Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
Oct. 19, 1901 Buck Shine WLLWDW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End DRAW
Points
May 9, 1901 Harry Ashley LLWWLW New Adelphi Club, Maiden Lane, Strand WIN
Points
May 6, 1901 Buck Shine WWWLWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End LOSS
Points
April 27, 1901 Frank Exall LDLDLW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End LOSS
Points
April 24, 1901 Jack Morris WWWWLL Military Gymnasium, Burnaby Road, Portsmouth WIN
Points
March 25, 1901 Jack Tait LWWLWL Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle LOSS
Points
March 20, 1901 Buck Shine WWLWW The Lexington Hall, Broad Street, Golden Square, Soho LOSS
Points
March 14, 1901 Jack Jones LLLLLL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
March 1, 1901 Harry Ashley LLLWWL Bob Habbijams West End School of Arms, Newman St, Soho LOSS
Points
Feb. 11, 1901 Frank Morcombe WLWW The Lexington Hall, Broad Street, Golden Square, Soho LOSS
Points
Feb. 5, 1901 Owen Moran WW Worcester City Boxing Club, Worcester LOSS
KO
Dec. 22, 1900 Tom Mallett LWD Drill Hall, Brighton WIN
Points
Dec. 14, 1900 Buck Shine WWLLW New Adelphi Club, Maiden Lane, Strand LOSS
Points
Dec. 5, 1900 Tom Ginger Mallett LLWLLL New Goodwin Club, Kingsland Road, Shoreditch WIN
Points
Dec. 1, 1900 Harry Ashley DWLLLW Beresford Street Drill Hall, Woolwich LOSS
Points
Nov. 26, 1900 Tom Mallett LW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden DRAW
Points
Nov. 21, 1900 Billy Ray WWWWDL New Goodwin Club, Kingsland Road, Shoreditch WIN
Corner retirement
Nov. 19, 1900 Boss Edwards LWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOSS
Points
Nov. 17, 1900 Tom Ginger Mallett WLLWLL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
Oct. 20, 1900 Jim Denhart LW Beresford Street Drill Hall, Woolwich LOSS
Points
Sept. 15, 1900 Harry Young Slough LLLDLW Beresford Street Drill Hall, Woolwich LOSS
Points
April 16, 1900 Joe Williams WWWWWL Manchester Gymnastic Club, Manchester LOSS
Points
Feb. 1, 1900 Sunny Wellings LWLWWW Bob Habbijams West End School of Arms, Newman St, Soho WIN
Points
March 5, 1898 Harry Dudley L Norfolk Drill Hall, Sheffield WIN
KO