Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Jack Downey boxer

Jack Downey image
Status inactive
Age 66
Division middleweight
Height 5′ 9″/175cm
Debut 1906-03-01
Born 1887-05-31
Death 1954-02-28
Nationality USA
Residence Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
bouts
124
won
49
lost
21
draw
53
bouts
124
won
49
lost
21
draw
53
Status inactive
Age 66
Division middleweight
Height 5′ 9″/175cm
Debut 1906-03-01
Born 1887-05-31
Death 1954-02-28
Nationality USA
Residence Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Feb. 13, 1924 Al McCoy LLLWLL Arena, Huntington Beach DRAW
Points
Dec. 31, 1921 Earl Ritchie WLWWLW McDonald's Hall, Klamath Falls LOSS
KO
Dec. 15, 1921 Bert Tribbey LWWWLL East Side Arena, San Jose WIN
Points
Nov. 2, 1921 Al Hoag DDDDLL Vallejo DRAW
Points
June 30, 1921 Jack O'Rourke LD East Side Arena, San Jose DRAW
Points
June 9, 1921 Eddie McGovern LLDWL East Side Arena, San Jose WIN
Points
June 2, 1921 Eddie McGovern LLDW East Side Arena, San Jose WIN
Points
July 29, 1920 Battling Al Nelson WLLD Athletic Club, Petaluma DRAW
Points
July 3, 1920 Jack McClelland DWLLWW Santa Maria DRAW
Points
June 9, 1920 Bert Williams D American Legion, Stockton DRAW
Points
April 16, 1920 Lee Anderson WWWWWD Sacramento DRAW
Points
April 10, 1920 Henry Hendricks DWDLLL Eureka WIN
Points
March 16, 1920 Dick Doolin WDDLLD Garibaldi Hall, San Francisco WIN
Points
Jan. 13, 1920 George Benson LLWLLD Floral A.C., San Mateo WIN
Points
Nov. 12, 1919 Gus Ecke WLLW Santa Rosa WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 28, 1919 Jim Jam Barry WDLDDW Garibaldi Hall, San Francisco WIN
Points
Oct. 21, 1919 Charles Lloyd LWWLLL Garibaldi Hall, San Francisco WIN
Points
Sept. 24, 1919 Wild Willie Webb WDWWDW Association Club, San Francisco DRAW
Points
July 22, 1919 Eddie Burns WLWWLL Mare Island Naval Hospital Arena, Vallejo WIN
Points
July 18, 1919 Jim Jam Barry DDLWDW Municipal Park, Marysville DRAW
Points
July 16, 1919 Rex Morris DLWDLL Association Club, San Francisco WIN
Points
July 9, 1919 Jim Jam Barry DDDDLW Association Club, San Francisco DRAW
Points
July 2, 1919 Joe Carroll LWWLWD Association Club, San Francisco WIN
Points
May 14, 1919 Soldier Jim Marples LWLLWL Association Club, San Francisco WIN
Points
March 19, 1919 Jack Savage LDDLDL Association Club, San Francisco WIN
Points
March 11, 1919 Cliff Jordan LWWWWD Arena, Vernon LOSS
Points
Feb. 25, 1919 Cliff Jordan WLWWWW Arena, Vernon DRAW
Points
Feb. 19, 1919 Jack Savage LDLLDD Association Club, San Francisco WIN
Points
Feb. 5, 1919 Jim Jam Barry WWLDWD Association Club, San Francisco DRAW
Points
Jan. 27, 1919 Kid Sheeler WLWWDW Grand Theatre, Trenton DRAW
NWS
Dec. 27, 1918 Soldier Jim Marples LWDWLW Civic Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Points
July 21, 1918 Jack Hall LWWWW Crockett DRAW
Points
June 4, 1918 Frank Barrieau WWWLDW Shipbuilder's Club, Oakland LOSS
Points
May 22, 1918 Robert Busing Pinole
NC
April 16, 1918 Mexican Kid Carter WDLLLL Shipbuilder's Club, Oakland WIN
KO
April 5, 1918 Jim Jam Barry LWDDLL Amico Athletic Club, Sacramento WIN
Points
Feb. 6, 1918 Jimmy Darcy WWLWWL Dreamland Arena, San Diego LOSS
Technical knockout
Jan. 30, 1918 Al McCoy LLLWLL Dreamland Arena, San Diego DRAW
Points
Jan. 25, 1918 K O Kruvosky WDDWWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOSS
KO
Jan. 18, 1918 Bob Mack DWDLLW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 7, 1917 Eddie Palmer WWLLWL Crockett DRAW
Points
Oct. 5, 1917 Mick King WLDWWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOSS
Technical knockout
Sept. 27, 1917 K O Kruvosky WLLDWD San Mateo DRAW
Points
Aug. 31, 1917 Wild Willie Webb WWWLWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
Aug. 3, 1917 Eddie Palmer LWWLLW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
Aug. 1, 1917 Chet McIntyre LWWWWD Arena, Emeryville DRAW
Points
July 20, 1917 Frank Barrieau LWWWWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOSS
Points
July 13, 1917 K O Kruvosky WWWLWL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
June 29, 1917 K O Kruvosky WWWWLW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
May 18, 1917 Al Sommers WDWWWL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
May 4, 1917 Mexican Kid Carter WLWDWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
April 13, 1917 Cyclone Williams LLLLLW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
March 9, 1917 Cyclone Workman LWLDWW Downey DRAW
Points
Feb. 12, 1917 Harry Gillum DDWWL Auditorium, American Falls DRAW
Points
Jan. 17, 1917 Frank Barrieau WDWLWW Armory, Ogden LOSS
Points
Nov. 27, 1916 Eddie Palmer LDDWDL Grand Theater, Salt Lake City LOSS
Points
Nov. 17, 1916 Erne Wright DLDWDL Garfield A. C., Garfield DRAW
Points
Nov. 6, 1916 Eddie Palmer LLDDWD Grand Theater, Salt Lake City WIN
Points
Oct. 30, 1916 Grant Evans LLWW Manhattan A.C., Salt Lake City WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 9, 1916 KO Brown LLWWWL Grand Theater, Salt Lake City WIN
Points
Sept. 28, 1916 Erne Wright WDLDWD Murray Fire Hall, Murray WIN
Points
Sept. 25, 1916 Kyle Whitney LWLWWL Manhattan A.C., Salt Lake City WIN
Points
Sept. 18, 1916 Dan Ketchell L Manhattan A.C., Salt Lake City WIN
Points
Aug. 17, 1916 KO Brown WLLWWW Grand Theater, Salt Lake City WIN
Points
June 15, 1916 Cyclone Workman DWL Franklin LOSS
Points
Feb. 21, 1916 Jack Dempsey WWWDWW Grand Theater, Salt Lake City LOSS
KO
Dec. 27, 1915 Erne Wright DWWLWD Manhattan A.C., Salt Lake City WIN
Points
Dec. 13, 1915 Jack Dempsey DDWWWW Grand Theater, Salt Lake City DRAW
Points
Sept. 7, 1915 KO Brown LWW Princess Theatre, Logan WIN
Points
Aug. 21, 1915 KO Brown LW Preston LOSS
KO
April 5, 1915 Jack Dempsey WWWWWW Garrick Theater, Salt Lake City WIN
Points
Feb. 26, 1915 Romeo Hagen WDDDL Pocatello WIN
Points
Jan. 28, 1915 Cyclone Workman Preston DRAW
Points
Jan. 11, 1915 Young Herrera LWDW Garrick Theater, Salt Lake City DRAW
Points
Dec. 7, 1914 Jack Happon Garrick Theater, Salt Lake City WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 19, 1914 Young Herrera Manhattan A.C., Salt Lake City WIN
Points
Aug. 15, 1914 Erne Wright DWWLW Smith's Hall, Bingham DRAW
Points
April 15, 1914 Young Peter Jackson WDWDD Price WIN
DQ
March 31, 1914 Young Peter Jackson LWWDW Bingham DRAW
Points
Nov. 26, 1913 Jim Boyd Park City DRAW
Points
Sept. 24, 1913 Ike Cohen WDWLLW Forest Park Arena, Boise LOSS
Technical knockout
Sept. 1, 1913 Young Peter Jackson WLLLW Park City LOSS
KO
Aug. 25, 1913 Johnny Sudenberg DLLLLL Majestic Park, Salt Lake City DRAW
Points
July 4, 1913 Joe Clark DWLLWW Baseball Park, Eureka DRAW
Points
Sept. 21, 1912 Montana Kid LDWLDW Richfield WIN
KO
Sept. 4, 1912 Marty Rowan LLDLWD Salt Lake Theater, Salt Lake City LOSS
KO
July 15, 1912 Marty Rowan LLLDLW Salt Palace, Salt Lake City DRAW
Points
July 4, 1912 Charley Jost WWWW Forest Park Arena, Boise DRAW
Points
May 29, 1912 Vic Hansen WWDDLW Forest Park Arena, Boise DRAW
Points
May 2, 1912 Joe Clark DDWDWL Forest Park Arena, Boise DRAW
Points
March 7, 1912 Dick Buttrey DWD San-Gym, Salt Lake City WIN
Points
Feb. 29, 1912 Erne Wright WLDWW San-Gym, Salt Lake City WIN
Points
Feb. 22, 1912 Blocky Price San-Gym, Salt Lake City WIN
Points
Jan. 30, 1912 Slick Merrill WWDWW Forest Park Arena, Boise WIN
Points
Jan. 8, 1912 Jack Carpenter WDDWDW Colonial Theater, Salt Lake City DRAW
Points
Nov. 29, 1911 Jack Carpenter WWWDDW San-Gym, Salt Lake City DRAW
Points
Oct. 9, 1911 Kid Logan DDDDDD Auditorium, Salt Lake City DRAW
Points
Sept. 18, 1911 Patsy McKenna WDDLDD Auditorium, Salt Lake City LOSS
Points
Aug. 12, 1911 Jack Rogers WWWWDD Burley LOSS
KO
March 22, 1911 Jack Drumgoole DLWLDW Bingham DRAW
Points
March 6, 1911 Kid Logan LLLDDD Manhattan A.C., Salt Lake City DRAW
Points
Feb. 24, 1911 Jack Drumgoole LLDLWL Opera House, Bingham DRAW
Points
Feb. 20, 1911 Kid Logan WWLLLD Manhattan A.C., Salt Lake City DRAW
Points
July 4, 1910 Joe Clark DWDDD Telluride LOSS
Points
June 6, 1910 Joe Clark LDWDD DRAW
Points
May 23, 1910 Jason Haws Salt Palace, Salt Lake City WIN
KO
May 12, 1910 Kid Frazzles WDDDD Saltair Coliseum, Salt Lake City WIN
KO
May 9, 1910 Kid Frazzles DWDDD Salt Palace, Salt Lake City DRAW
Points
April 25, 1910 Young Erlenborn DWDDDW Salt Lake Theater, Salt Lake City DRAW
Points
April 11, 1910 Ike Cohen DW Salt Palace, Salt Lake City DRAW
Points
March 29, 1910 Young Erlenborn WWLDWD Ogden Theater, Ogden DRAW
Points
March 28, 1910 Kangaroo Allen Salt Palace, Salt Lake City WIN
Points
Feb. 2, 1910 Joe Clark L Eureka DRAW
Points
Jan. 7, 1910 Erne Wright LDDWL Ogden Theater, Ogden DRAW
Points
Dec. 27, 1909 Kid Williams D Manhattan A.C., Salt Lake City WIN
Points
Dec. 20, 1909 Young Griffo Manhattan A.C., Salt Lake City DRAW
Points
Dec. 6, 1909 Erne Wright WLDD Manhattan A.C., Salt Lake City LOSS
Points
Nov. 29, 1909 Kid Harris Manhattan A.C., Salt Lake City DRAW
Points
Sept. 6, 1909 Andy Malloy LLLDWD Salt Palace, Salt Lake City DRAW
Points
Aug. 18, 1909 Andy Malloy WLLLDW Salt Palace, Salt Lake City DRAW
Points
Sept. 2, 1907 Young Sharkey LL Park City WIN
KO
Aug. 31, 1907 Young Sharkey L Murray WIN
Points
July 4, 1907 Rudy Unholz DDDWLW Denver LOSS
KO
Feb. 15, 1907 Jack Daley L Eagles Club, Denver DRAW
Points
March 1, 1906 Young Garvey D Swansea AC, Denver LOSS
KO