Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Tony Mundine boxer

Tony Mundine image
Status inactive
Division middleweight
Height 5′ 10″/178cm
Reach 73½″/187cm
Debut 1969-03-05
Born 1951-06-10
Nationality Australia
Residence Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
bouts
96
won
80
lost
15
draw
1
bouts
96
won
80
lost
15
draw
1
Status inactive
Division middleweight
Height 5′ 10″/178cm
Reach 73½″/187cm
Debut 1969-03-05
Born 1951-06-10
Nationality Australia
Residence Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
March 19, 1984 Alex Sua WWWLWW Carlaw Park, Auckland Australian National Boxing Federation Australasian Light Heavyweight

Australasian Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
June 13, 1983 Rufino Angulo LWWWWW Paris Australian National Boxing Federation Australasian Light Heavyweight

Australasian Light Heavyweight

LOSS
KO
Nov. 6, 1982 Dragomir Milo Popovic WWWWLL Noumea Australian National Boxing Federation Australasian Light Heavyweight

Australasian Light Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 6, 1982 Murray Sutherland WWLLWW Festival Hall, Brisbane LOSS
Unanimous decision
June 11, 1982 Mustafa Wasajja WWWWWL Marseille WIN
Points
May 8, 1982 Hocine Tafer WLWWWW Grenoble WIN
KO
Nov. 27, 1981 Yaqui Lopez LWWWWL Gold Coast Turf Club, Bundall LOSS
Technical knockout
July 24, 1981 Steve Aczel DLWWWW Festival Hall, Brisbane Australian Cruiserweight

Australian Heavyweight

Australian Light Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
May 20, 1981 Bunny Johnson LLLWLW Gold Coast Turf Club, Bundall WIN
Technical knockout
March 4, 1981 Jesse Burnett WLWWWL Carlaw Park, Auckland LOSS
Points
Dec. 15, 1980 Monty Betham WLLWWW Stanley Street Stadium, Auckland vacant Australian National Boxing Federation Australasian Light Heavyweight

Vacant Australasian Light Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Sept. 20, 1980 Joe Fabiano WL Omni Sports Stadium, Noumea vacant Australian National Boxing Federation Australasian Light Heavyweight

Vacant Australasian Light Heavyweight

WIN
KO
July 28, 1980 Steve Aczel WWWWWD Festival Hall, Brisbane Australian Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
May 30, 1980 David Smith WLLLLL Pirae Basketball Stadium, Pirae WIN
Unanimous decision
April 18, 1980 David Conteh LWWLLW Bologna WIN
Points
April 4, 1980 Pat Cuillo WLWWWL Milan WIN
DQ
Dec. 14, 1979 Johnny Wilburn WLLWLW Milan WIN
Points
Nov. 30, 1979 Ennio Cometti WWWLWL Trieste WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 26, 1979 Mate Parlov WWWWLW Gorizia LOSS
Unanimous decision
Aug. 3, 1979 Pete McIntyre WWLWWW Hordern Pavilion, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
April 20, 1979 Tony Greene WDDLLL Melbourne WIN
KO
March 31, 1979 Marc Ecimovic LLLLWW Melbourne Australian Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 18, 1979 Ananai Curebera L Hordern Pavilion, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 9, 1979 Ron Wilson WLWWLL Festival Hall, Brisbane WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 24, 1978 Karl Canwell WLLWWW Festival Hall, Brisbane WIN
Technical knockout
July 15, 1978 Fossie Schmidt WWWWWW National Indoor Stadium, Suva WIN
KO
Feb. 27, 1978 Gary Summerhays LLLLLW Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne Commonwealth (British Empire) Light Heavyweight

LOSS
KO
Jan. 24, 1978 Ernie Barr WWWWLW Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne Commonwealth (British Empire) Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 5, 1977 Maile Haumona WLLWLW Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne Australian Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Oct. 21, 1977 Danny Brewer LLLWWW Festival Hall, Brisbane WIN
KO
Sept. 9, 1977 Dave Lee Royster WLWLWW Festival Hall, Brisbane WIN
Points
July 28, 1977 Dave Lee Royster LWLWLW Port Moresby LOSS
KO
July 8, 1977 Ernie Barr WWWWWW Festival Hall, Brisbane Commonwealth (British Empire) Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
June 2, 1977 Maile Haumona LWWLLW Port Moresby WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 4, 1976 Victor Attivor WDLDWL Accra Commonwealth (British Empire) Light Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 11, 1976 Maile Haumona WWLWWL Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney Commonwealth (British Empire) Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
May 14, 1976 Jesse Burnett LWLWLW Festival Hall, Brisbane LOSS
KO
March 26, 1976 Baby Boy Rolle LWLLLL Festival Hall, Brisbane Commonwealth (British Empire) Light Heavyweight

WIN
KO
March 19, 1976 Karl Zurheide WLLWLD Hordern Pavilion, Sydney WIN
KO
Dec. 4, 1975 Victor Attivor WLLLWD Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney Commonwealth (British Empire) Light Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 30, 1975 Steve Aczel WWLWWW Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney Australian Light Heavyweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Light Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Sept. 4, 1975 Joe Jackson WWWLWW Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney Australian Light Heavyweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
May 2, 1975 James Marshall WWWLWW Festival Hall, Brisbane LOSS
KO
Feb. 28, 1975 Rudy Robles WWWWLW Festival Hall, Brisbane LOSS
Points
Oct. 5, 1974 Carlos Monzon WWWWWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires World Boxing Association World Middleweight

LOSS
KO
Aug. 9, 1974 Nate Collins LWWWLL Festival Hall, Brisbane WIN
Technical knockout
May 27, 1974 Lenny Harden WWWLWW Stade Roland Garros, Paris WIN
KO
May 10, 1974 Don Cobbs WWLWWL Festival Hall, Brisbane WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 25, 1974 Bennie Briscoe WWWLWW Palais des Sports, Paris LOSS
KO
Feb. 11, 1974 Manuel Fierro LWWWWW Festival Hall, Brisbane WIN
KO
Nov. 19, 1973 Emile Griffith WWLDLW Palais des Sports Porte de Versailles, Paris XV WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 28, 1973 Carlos Marks LWLLL Festival Hall, Brisbane Commonwealth (British Empire) Middleweight

WIN
Points
Aug. 20, 1973 Fred Etuati WLLLWL Town Hall, Auckland Commonwealth (British Empire) Middleweight

WIN
KO
Aug. 3, 1973 Carlos Marks LLWLL Festival Hall, Brisbane Commonwealth (British Empire) Middleweight

WIN
KO
May 14, 1973 Nessim Max Cohen WWWWWD Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
May 1, 1973 Luis Vinales LWLWLL Festival Hall, Brisbane WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 7, 1973 Matt Donovan LWLLLW Hordern Pavilion, Sydney Commonwealth (British Empire) Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 8, 1972 Lonnie Harris LLWLWW Milton Tennis Courts, Brisbane WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 4, 1972 Roy Lee WWLLWD Une Grande Soiree Stadium, Noumea WIN
KO
Sept. 26, 1972 Antonio Aguilar WWWWWD Hordern Pavilion, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 21, 1972 Juarez de Lima LWLLWW Festival Hall, Brisbane WIN
Technical knockout
May 31, 1972 Denny Moyer WWWLW Hordern Pavilion, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
April 14, 1972 Bunny Sterling WWWWLW Milton Tennis Courts, Brisbane Commonwealth (British Empire) Middleweight

WIN
KO
Feb. 25, 1972 Foster Bibron WWWWWL Festival Hall, Brisbane Australian Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 17, 1972 George Carter WWWWWW South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 10, 1971 Charley Austin LLWLLL Festival Hall, Brisbane WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 26, 1971 Eric Blake LWWWWL Festival Hall, Brisbane WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 22, 1971 Tommy Gray LLLWDL Festival Hall, Brisbane WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 23, 1971 Rod Kenny DLWLWW South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 5, 1971 Bill Robinson WDWLWW Milton Tennis Courts, Brisbane WIN
KO
July 1, 1971 Al Korovou WWWD South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
KO
April 7, 1971 Luis Rodriguez WLWWWW North Melbourne Oval, Melbourne LOSS
KO
Feb. 18, 1971 Victor Manuel Basilio WWWLLL White City Tennis Courts, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 21, 1971 Bunny Sterling LWWWWW White City Tennis Courts, Sydney Commonwealth (British Empire) Middleweight

DRAW
Points
Dec. 12, 1970 Barry Calderwood LWLLWL Channel 9 Studios, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 25, 1970 Johnny Kramer LLLLLW Eastern Suburbs Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
July 16, 1970 Billy Marsh LLLLWW South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
June 9, 1970 Filipino Ravalo WLLWLL Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
KO
May 28, 1970 Ravuama Roko LLWWLL South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
KO
April 23, 1970 Billy Choules WDWWLL South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney Australian Middleweight

WIN
KO
March 19, 1970 Jeke Naqelevuki South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney Australian Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
March 10, 1970 Sione Sani LWLDL Eastern Suburbs Rugby League Club, Sydney Australian Middleweight

WIN
KO
Feb. 9, 1970 Billy Choules WWDWWL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
KO
Dec. 17, 1969 Billy Opetaia WLWWWW Eastern Suburbs Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 12, 1969 Feleti Leone Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 10, 1969 Kahu Mahanga LWLWLW Festival Hall, Melbourne LOSS
KO
Oct. 22, 1969 Les Dixon WLLDLL South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
KO
Sept. 23, 1969 Lee Moto WWLLLW Saint George Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
KO
Sept. 8, 1969 Sione Sani LWLD Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
July 28, 1969 Ted McKenzie WLLLLW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
KO
June 23, 1969 Ricky Datsun LLWWWW Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
May 28, 1969 Ray Wheatley WL Manly Warringah Leagues Club, Sydney WIN
KO
May 7, 1969 Ted McKenzie WWLL South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
KO
April 16, 1969 Ted McKenzie WWL Manly Warringah Leagues Club, Sydney WIN
Points
April 9, 1969 Frank Graham LL South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
KO
March 5, 1969 Frank Graham North Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Points