Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

George 'Elbows' McFadden boxer

George 'Elbows' McFadden image
Status inactive
Age 79
Division lightweight
Height 5′ 6″/168cm
Debut 1894-01-17
Born 1872-02-14
Death 1951-05-06
Nationality USA
Residence New York, New York, USA
bouts
80
won
46
lost
13
draw
21
bouts
80
won
46
lost
13
draw
21
Status inactive
Age 79
Division lightweight
Height 5′ 6″/168cm
Debut 1894-01-17
Born 1872-02-14
Death 1951-05-06
Nationality USA
Residence New York, New York, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Feb. 18, 1908 Jimmy Hunt LLLWDW Washington Heights A.C., New York DRAW
NWS
Sept. 16, 1907 Sailor Brown LDL Folly A.C., New York WIN
NWS
June 25, 1907 Kid Williams LLWWDW Brown's Gym, New York WIN
DQ
March 5, 1907 Blink McCloskey WDWLDD Brown's Gym, New York LOSS
NWS
Jan. 3, 1907 Bartley Connolly LLLDLD Augusta DRAW
NWS
Jan. 1, 1907 Tommy Connolly DLWDLL International A.C., Waterbury DRAW
NWS
May 22, 1906 Guy Ashley DLLWWL Mobile A.C., New York LOSS
NWS
May 7, 1906 Dick Grant WWLLWL Carlyle A.C., Brooklyn WIN
NWS
April 9, 1906 Guy Ashley LWDDLL Marlborough A.C., New York LOSS
NWS
March 6, 1906 Charley Sieger DLLWLW Paddock A.C., New York DRAW
NWS
Feb. 23, 1906 Alf Greenwood LLLLLW Summit A.C., New York DRAW
NWS
Feb. 9, 1906 Ambrose McGarry LWWDWL Summit A.C., New York LOSS
NWS
Jan. 4, 1906 Alf Greenwood LLLLLL McFadden A.C., New York LOSS
NWS
Dec. 28, 1905 Rube McCarthy DW McFadden A.C., New York WIN
KO
Dec. 21, 1905 Rube McCarthy McFadden A.C., New York DRAW
NWS
March 14, 1905 Gus Gardner WLWLLL Detroit LOSS
Points
July 29, 1904 Sam Langford DDWWWL Manchester LOSS
Technical knockout
May 30, 1904 Kid Coffey WDLLDL Fall Mountain A.C., Bellows Falls DRAW
Points
May 10, 1904 John L Sullivan Jr. DWWWWD Westfield WIN
DQ
Oct. 26, 1903 Charley Hitte WWWWWW Albany LOSS
KO
July 2, 1903 Jimmy Gardner WWWWWW Tammany A.C., Boston DRAW
Points
May 3, 1903 Kid Coffey DWWLWW Bellows Falls DRAW
Points
May 2, 1903 Billy Moore WLDWWL Tammany A.C., Boston WIN
KO
April 28, 1903 Jack O'Keefe LWDLWW Criterion A.C., Boston LOSS
Points
April 7, 1903 Belfield Walcott DDDDDL Criterion A.C., Boston WIN
Points
March 24, 1903 Mike Twin Sullivan DDDDWD Criterion A.C., Boston DRAW
Points
Nov. 27, 1902 Patsy Sweeney LWWWWW National A.C., New Britain WIN
Points
Oct. 3, 1902 Charley Sieger LWW Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore LOSS
Points
June 27, 1902 Joe Gans WWWWWW Woodward's Pavilion, San Francisco LOSS
Technical knockout
May 29, 1902 Gus Gardner WDWLLW Waterbury WIN
DQ
April 7, 1902 Curley Supples DLWWLL Casino, New Britain WIN
KO
March 1, 1902 Gus Gardner DWLWWD Wabash A.C., Chicago LOSS
Points
Feb. 17, 1902 Joe Gans WWWWWW Penn Art Club, Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Jan. 11, 1902 Tim Kearns DLLLDD 20th Century A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 20, 1901 Jack Bennett WLWWWW Industrial Hall, Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Dec. 5, 1901 Patsy Sweeney WWDWLW New Haven WIN
Technical knockout
June 28, 1901 Wilmington Jack Daly LLWDWL Wilmington WIN
KO
May 9, 1901 Martin Flaherty LDLDL National A.C., Waterbury WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 28, 1901 Dal Hawkins WWLLWW Mechanic's Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
DQ
Dec. 19, 1900 Patsy Sweeney WDLWWW Lafayette Rooms, Boston DRAW
Points
Oct. 2, 1900 Joe Gans WWWWWW Olympic A.C., Denver DRAW
Points
Sept. 7, 1900 Joe Gans WWWWWW Penn Art Club, Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Aug. 9, 1900 Kid McPartland WLLWWL New Broadway A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
July 30, 1900 New York Jack O'Brien WWWDDL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
June 11, 1900 Hymie Goldstein WLDWWD Olympic A.C., Buffalo WIN
KO
April 30, 1900 New York Jack O'Brien DWWWWD Broadway A.C., New York DRAW
Points
April 17, 1900 Wilmington Jack Daly DDWDDL First Regiment Armory, Philadelphia WIN
NWS
March 2, 1900 Patsy Sweeney WWWWWL Broadway A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 21, 1900 Bob Gormley WWDLLW Broadway A.C., New York WIN
KO
Feb. 9, 1900 Jimmy Murray DDLLLL Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore WIN
DQ
Jan. 16, 1900 Jimmy Murray WDDLLL Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore WIN
DQ
Jan. 5, 1900 Spike Sullivan WWWWWW Broadway A.C., New York DRAW
Points
Dec. 23, 1899 Wilmington Jack Daly WDLWDD Pelican A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
Points
Dec. 8, 1899 Tim Kearns WLWWWW Broadway A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Points
Nov. 30, 1899 Bobby Thompson WWD Greenwood A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
Nov. 18, 1899 Whitey Lester LW Pelican A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 31, 1899 Joe Gans DWWWDW Broadway A.C., Brooklyn LOSS
Points
Oct. 19, 1899 Joe Hopkins DLLLLL Union Park A.C., New York WIN
Points
Oct. 6, 1899 George (Kid) Lavigne DLDWLL Broadway A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
July 28, 1899 Joe Gans WWWWLW Broadway A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
Points
May 9, 1899 Frank Erne WDDWDW Lenox A.C., New York LOSS
Points
April 14, 1899 Joe Gans WWWWWW Broadway A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
March 18, 1899 Jim Clare DDDWLL Pelican A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
March 4, 1899 Walter Burgo WDWLLW Pelican A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 25, 1899 Billy Moore WWLLDL Pelican A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
Dec. 5, 1898 Larry Becker WLDWDW Apollo Hall, Paterson WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 21, 1898 Martin Flaherty WWWDWL Seaside Pavillion, Boston DRAW
Points
Nov. 16, 1898 George Siddons WWLWLL Hartford A.C., Hartford LOSS
Points
Oct. 15, 1898 Walter Burgo LLDDDW Pelican A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
Points
Aug. 18, 1898 Joe Cain DDWDDW Greenwood A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Points
Aug. 1, 1898 Billy Moore WDLWWD Greater New York A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
Points
May 16, 1898 Larry Becker DLLDWL Lenox A.C., New York DRAW
Points
Oct. 30, 1897 Jim Popp WWDD Toronto A.C., Toronto LOSS
Points
Sept. 2, 1897 Jack Delaney WDWWLW South Beach A.C., Staten Island DRAW
Points
March 15, 1897 Hymie Goldstein WDWWDW Empire A.C., Buffalo DRAW
Points
Feb. 6, 1897 Jack Smith WLLW Union Park A.C., New York DRAW
Points
Dec. 12, 1896 Spike Sullivan WWWWDW Polo A.C., New York DRAW
Points
Nov. 7, 1896 Larry Burns DLL Knickerbocker A.C., New York DRAW
Points
Oct. 19, 1896 Joe Hopkins WDWWDL Union Park A.C., Bronx WIN
Points
Oct. 5, 1896 Pete Boyle L Schiellein's Assembly Rooms, Brooklyn DRAW
Points
June 14, 1896 Kid McPartland WWWWWD New York WIN
Points
March 23, 1896 Tommy McGirr Schiellein's Assembly Rooms, Brooklyn WIN
KO
March 7, 1896 Tommy Butler DLDDW Bay View Park, Brooklyn DRAW
Points
Nov. 16, 1895 Kid McPartland WWDW New Manhattan A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Points
Aug. 19, 1895 George Reynolds LWLLDD Academy of Music, New York LOSS
Points
July 23, 1895 Jack Dana L Manhattan A.C., New York WIN
Points
Dec. 22, 1894 Jack Grace LWLLLL New York WIN
KO
Dec. 7, 1894 Sam Bolen WDWWLW Second Battery Armory, New York LOSS
Points
Sept. 11, 1894 Andy Walsh New York WIN
Points
June 10, 1894 Dan Padden New York WIN
KO
May 17, 1894 Jerry Roach New York WIN
Points
April 14, 1894 Jimmie Little W New York WIN
KO
April 7, 1894 Tom Riley W New York WIN
Points
March 12, 1894 A Soux New York WIN
Points
Feb. 7, 1894 James Mock Miner's Bowery Theatre, New York WIN
Points
Jan. 17, 1894 Sam Bolen DWDWW New York WIN
KO