Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Harry Mason boxer

Harry Mason image
Status inactive
Age 74
Division welterweight
Debut 1920-08-23
Born 1903-03-27
Death 1977-08-27
Nationality United Kingdom
Residence Leeds, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
bouts
213
won
145
lost
53
draw
15
bouts
213
won
145
lost
53
draw
15
Status inactive
Age 74
Division welterweight
Debut 1920-08-23
Born 1903-03-27
Death 1977-08-27
Nationality United Kingdom
Residence Leeds, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Feb. 21, 1937 Jack 'Kid' Berg LLLWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Technical knockout
June 29, 1936 Billy (Young) Strange WWWWWL Arena, Deptford WIN
Points
June 22, 1936 Ronnie Barber WLLLDD Crown Meadow, Lowestoft WIN
Points
June 6, 1936 Tommy Martin WWLWWW Greyhound Stadium, Wolverhampton LOSS
Corner retirement
May 11, 1936 Harry Ainsworth WWDWLL York WIN
Points
May 7, 1936 Ronnie Barber WWWWLL Corn Hall, Norwich WIN
Corner retirement
April 20, 1936 George Davis DLLLWW Hammersmith Stadium, Hammersmith WIN
DQ
March 24, 1936 Johnny Rust WLWWWL Palm Lodge, Reading LOSS
Points
March 23, 1936 Jack Powell LLWLWW Hammersmith Stadium, Hammersmith LOSS
Points
March 9, 1936 Buster Osborne WWLWLW Devonshire Club, Hackney WIN
DQ
March 2, 1936 Alban Mulrooney WWLWLW Macclesfield LOSS
Points
Feb. 20, 1936 Jack Lewis LLLWLL East Ham LOSS
Points
Feb. 17, 1936 Tab Davies LLLLLL Drill Hall, Walthamstow WIN
Points
Feb. 3, 1936 Johnny Rust LWLDWD Hammersmith Stadium, Hammersmith LOSS
Points
Jan. 27, 1936 Bob Scally LLDWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
KO
Jan. 6, 1936 Len Wickwar WWWLWW King's Hall, Derby LOSS
Points
Dec. 17, 1935 Jake Kilrain WWWWDW Caledonian Stadium, Glasgow LOSS
Corner retirement
Nov. 21, 1935 Fred Clements WWLWWW Adelphi SC, Glasgow WIN
Points
Nov. 19, 1935 J P Boyle WLLLWL Caledonian Stadium, Glasgow WIN
Points
Oct. 30, 1935 Seaman Jim Lawlor WWLWLD Baths Hall, Ipswich LOSS
Points
Oct. 3, 1935 Charlie Parkin LLWWLD Drill Hall, Bethnal Green LOSS
Corner retirement
Sept. 4, 1935 Jack Moody WWLLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
June 30, 1935 Jack Moody LLLWWL The Arena, Mile End WIN
Points
May 23, 1935 Arthur (Ginger) Sadd WWWWWL Corn Hall, Norwich LOSS
Points
April 28, 1935 Chris Dawson WWLWWW Pavilion Theatre Arena, Whitechapel WIN
Points
April 21, 1935 Eddie Gott WLLLLW The Arena, Mile End WIN
Technical knockout
April 7, 1935 George Willis WLWWLW NSC, Middlesbrough WIN
Points
March 17, 1935 Chuck Parker WWWLWW Whitechapel Pavilion, Whitechapel WIN
Technical knockout
March 11, 1935 Len Wickwar WWWWWW Granby Halls, Leicester LOSS
Points
Feb. 24, 1935 Chris Dawson WWDWWW Pavilion Theatre Arena, Whitechapel WIN
DQ
Feb. 10, 1935 Joe Kelso WLWWLL Pavilion Theatre Arena, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Dec. 17, 1934 Pat Butler WWWWLW Granby Halls, Leicester BBBofC British Welterweight

LOSS
Points
Nov. 25, 1934 Dave McCleave WWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
Nov. 19, 1934 Pat Butler WWWWL Granby Halls, Leicester LOSS
Points
Sept. 2, 1934 George Purchase WLWWWW The Arena, Mile End LOSS
Points
July 30, 1934 George Bunter WWWWWW New St James Hall, Newcastle LOSS
Points
June 11, 1934 Len Tiger Smith LWWWLW Embassy Rink, Birmingham vacant BBBofC British Welterweight

WIN
DQ
May 13, 1934 Pat Haley LWWLLD Beaumont Hall, Stepney vacant BBBofC British Welterweight

LOSS
Points
May 9, 1934 Tommy Taylor LLLWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark vacant BBBofC British Welterweight

WIN
Technical knockout
April 21, 1934 Danny Evans LWWDWW Swansea Eliminator British Welterweight

WIN
Points
March 18, 1934 George Purchase LLWLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
March 10, 1934 George Willis WLWWWW New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
Feb. 28, 1934 Moe Moss WDWLWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington DRAW
Points
Feb. 21, 1934 Harry Lane LLL Holborn Stadium, Holborn WIN
Points
Feb. 4, 1934 Constant Ongenaet WWWWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Feb. 1, 1934 Henry Baumas WWWLDD Agricultural Hall, Islington LOSS
DQ
Dec. 19, 1933 Charlie Baxter WWWWWW Olympia, Kensington BBBofC Southern Area Lightweight

Eliminator British Welterweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 5, 1933 Moe Moss LLLLWD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
KO
Oct. 12, 1933 Les Ward LWLLWW Drill Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Corner retirement
Oct. 7, 1933 Tuck Mason Maidenhead WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 4, 1933 Danny Evans WDWLWW Dumfries Place Drill Hall, Cardiff DRAW
Points
Aug. 27, 1933 Johnny (Young) Summers WWWWLL The Arena, Mile End WIN
Points
Aug. 13, 1933 Wal Disney WWDWWL The Arena, Mile End WIN
Points
July 30, 1933 Fred Webster WLWWWW WIN
Points
May 19, 1933 Stoker Bob Reynolds WWWLWD The Dome, Brighton WIN
Points
April 30, 1933 Billy Bird LWWLWW The Arena, Mile End WIN
Points
April 16, 1933 Fred Webster WWWWWL The Arena, Mile End LOSS
Points
March 30, 1933 Jimmy Abbott L The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Points
Feb. 21, 1933 Joe Rostron WWDLWW Manchester LOSS
Points
Feb. 19, 1933 Alf Bowden WWLLWW Vale Hall, Kilburn WIN
Points
Jan. 29, 1933 Joe Rostron WWWWDL Stockport LOSS
Points
Jan. 12, 1933 Jack Forster LWLWLW Corn Hall, Norwich WIN
Points
Dec. 16, 1932 Joe Rostron LWWWWW Preston DRAW
Points
Dec. 11, 1932 Glen Moody WLWLLL Palais de Danse, West Bromwich DRAW
Points
Nov. 4, 1932 Billy Thomas LLLLLL Brookhouse Football Ground, Preston LOSS
Points
Sept. 4, 1932 Del Fontaine WWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Technical knockout
June 10, 1932 Seaman Fraggott WWLWWW Pier Pavilion, Plymouth WIN
Points
May 15, 1932 Jack Powell WLLWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
April 18, 1932 Billy Bird WWWWWD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
March 21, 1932 George Rose WWWWDW Colston Hall, Bristol LOSS
Points
Feb. 29, 1932 George Rose LWWWWW Colston Hall, Bristol DRAW
Points
Feb. 15, 1932 Fred Webster WWWWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
Jan. 31, 1932 Dai Beynon LDWLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Corner retirement
Jan. 17, 1932 Paul McGuire WWLWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Dec. 7, 1931 Jack Kid Casey WWWLWW Town Hall, Leeds LOSS
DQ
Nov. 29, 1931 George Rose WWWWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark Eliminator British Welterweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 12, 1931 Jim Winters WWWWWW Music Hall, Edinburgh DRAW
Points
Oct. 18, 1931 Fred Webster WDWWDW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
Aug. 7, 1931 Stoker Bob Reynolds WDDDWW Stamshaw Greyhound Track, Portsmouth WIN
Points
March 2, 1931 Haydn Williams DWDLLL Town Hall, Leeds DRAW
Points
Feb. 15, 1931 Arie van Vliet LDDLWL National Sporting Club, Leeds DRAW
Points
Jan. 29, 1931 Sandy McKenzie WWWWLL Scottish Stadium, Govan LOSS
Points
Dec. 15, 1930 Steve McCall DWWWLW Olympia, Kensington WIN
Points
Nov. 23, 1930 Jack Hyams LLWWDL Shoreditch WIN
Points
Nov. 17, 1930 Steve McCall WDWWWL Glasgow LOSS
Points
Nov. 13, 1930 Alf Howard WWWLLL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool LOSS
Points
Nov. 9, 1930 Jack Kid Casey WWWWWL National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Points
Oct. 26, 1930 Alf Mancini WWWLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Oct. 13, 1930 Camille Desmet LLLWWL Lime Grove Baths, Shepherd's Bush WIN
DQ
Sept. 14, 1930 Ernie Rice WWLDWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
DQ
Aug. 31, 1930 Jack Haynes WWWDLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
July 29, 1930 Red Herring DWDLW Utica Stadium, Utica DRAW
Points
July 15, 1930 Jackie Brady WDWLWL Heywood Arena, West Springfield WIN
Points
June 10, 1930 Bucky Lawless LWLWWW Heywood Arena, West Springfield LOSS
Points
May 28, 1930 Joe Dundee WLWLLW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Points
April 13, 1930 Charles Ollivon LLDDLW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
March 20, 1930 Jack Hood WWWWLD Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
March 2, 1930 Jules De Keyser LLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
KO
Feb. 16, 1930 Andre Verschemoet LLLLLW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
KO
Feb. 2, 1930 Albert Shippone L Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Jan. 19, 1930 Henri Mouha DWLLLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Dec. 22, 1929 Charlie McDonald WLWWDL Premierland, Whitechapel LOSS
DQ
Dec. 8, 1929 Leo Wax LLWWWL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
DQ
Nov. 17, 1929 Archie Sexton WWWWWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Sept. 30, 1929 Harry Gadd WLLWDW City Hall, Cape Town WIN
Points
June 29, 1929 Leo Genet WWWWWD City Hall, Johannesburg WIN
Points
June 1, 1929 Horace Burkel LLWWWD City Hall, Johannesburg WIN
Technical knockout
May 9, 1929 Oscar Jacobsohn WLWWDW Wanderers Ground, Johannesburg WIN
Points
Feb. 16, 1929 Jack Sparr WWWWL Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOSS
Points
Nov. 24, 1928 Wesley Ketchell WLWWWL Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOSS
KO
Oct. 20, 1928 Jack Carroll WWWLWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOSS
Points
Oct. 13, 1928 Billy Richards WLDWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
KO
Aug. 25, 1928 Tommy Nutty Fairhall WLWWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOSS
Points
April 15, 1928 Jack Donn WWWDWL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Technical knockout
March 29, 1928 Marcel Ziland WWWWLL Ilford Skating Rink, Ilford WIN
KO
March 5, 1928 Jerry Monahan WIN
Points
March 4, 1928 Billy Bird WWWLWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Dec. 22, 1927 Billy Mattick LDWLWL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
KO
Dec. 11, 1927 Leo Garraerts Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Aug. 18, 1927 Tommy Freeman WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Points
June 2, 1927 Alf Mancini DDLWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
April 21, 1927 Archie Walker WLWLLL Olympia, Kensington WIN
Points
March 7, 1927 Billy Mattick WWLLDW Fenton Street Drill Hall, Leeds WIN
Points
Jan. 1, 1927 Albert Shippone WIN
KO
Nov. 4, 1926 Alex Ireland DWWWWL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
July 22, 1926 Jack Hood WWWWWW Holland Park Rink, Kensington BBBofC British Welterweight

LOSS
Points
May 31, 1926 Jack Hood LWWWWW Holland Park Rink, Kensington BBBofC British Welterweight

LOSS
Points
April 29, 1926 Len Harvey WWDWLW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington BBBofC British Welterweight

DRAW
Points
Feb. 11, 1926 Ernie Rice WWWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington BBBofC British Lightweight

WIN
DQ
Nov. 19, 1925 'Hamilton' Johnny Brown WWWWLW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington BBBofC British Welterweight

WIN
Points
Oct. 8, 1925 'Hamilton' Johnny Brown LWWWWL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington vacant BBBofC British Welterweight

LOSS
Points
Aug. 13, 1925 Frank Lane WLWLWL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
June 22, 1925 Ernie Izzard WWWWLW Holland Park Rink, Kensington BBBofC British Lightweight

EBU European Lightweight

WIN
Corner retirement
May 10, 1925 Edouard Baudry LLLDLD Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
April 7, 1925 Lucien Vinez WWWWWW Gaumont Palace, Paris DRAW
Points
March 1, 1925 Jack Kirk LWLWWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Jan. 22, 1925 Sonny Bird WWWWLW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
Dec. 15, 1924 Alf Simmons WWWWWD Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Nov. 30, 1924 Tommy McInnes WWWWLW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Nov. 16, 1924 Phil Walters WWLLWL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Nov. 3, 1924 Danny Morgan WDWLWL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
July 24, 1924 Paul Fritsch DDDWLL Polo Grounds, New York WIN
Points
June 9, 1924 Billy McCann DWWLWL Open-air Arena, East Chicago WIN
NWS
May 5, 1924 Red Herring DWDWWW Driving Park, Columbus LOSS
Points
March 31, 1924 Sid Barbarian WWLWDW Detroit LOSS
NWS
March 6, 1924 Johnny Clinton WDWLW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn LOSS
Points
Feb. 12, 1924 Herb Brodie WWWWD Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
Jan. 15, 1924 Harry 'Kid' Brown WWWLWD Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
Nov. 21, 1923 Ernie Rice LLWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington BBBofC British Lightweight

EBU European Lightweight

WIN
Points
Oct. 25, 1923 Seaman Nobby Hall WWLLWL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Aug. 27, 1923 Jack Kirk DWLLWW Fenton Street Drill Hall, Leeds WIN
Points
July 7, 1923 Bill Handley WWWLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
June 11, 1923 Henri Dupont WWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
May 17, 1923 Seaman Nobby Hall WWWDWW Olympia, Kensington BBBofC British Lightweight

WIN
DQ
Feb. 26, 1923 Ben Callicott LLLDWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Feb. 14, 1923 Mike Honeyman LLWWWL Mile End Peoples Palace, Mile End DRAW
Points
Feb. 5, 1923 Bob Jackson WDWWLL Bow Drill Hall, Bow WIN
Points
Dec. 18, 1922 Fred Archer LWWWLW WIN
Points
Nov. 24, 1922 Seaman Jack Davies WLWWLW Mansfield Street Baths, Haggerston WIN
Points
Nov. 6, 1922 Seaman Nobby Hall WWDWWW Premierland, Whitechapel DRAW
Points
Oct. 26, 1922 Harry Salkind Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Oct. 16, 1922 Walter Rossi LLLDLW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
DQ
Oct. 5, 1922 Francis Young Rossi WLLLLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Sept. 25, 1922 Mike Honeyman WLWWDL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Sept. 14, 1922 Joe Conn WLLLWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Sept. 7, 1922 Walter Rossi LLWLLL Premierland, Whitechapel DRAW
Points
Aug. 22, 1922 Charlie Webb LWDWWL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Aug. 3, 1922 Jack Kirk WWWWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
July 24, 1922 Bill Handley WWLLWL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
July 6, 1922 Jimmy Corp WWWWLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
KO
June 22, 1922 Arthur Abbot Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
June 3, 1922 Fred Bullions LLWLWL Harrow Football Ground, Stratford WIN
Points
May 29, 1922 Johnny Gibbons LLLWL Holland Park Rink, Kensington WIN
Points
May 19, 1922 George Nolan LLWLLW Hackney WIN
Technical knockout
April 24, 1922 Alf Simmons WLWWLW Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton LOSS
KO
April 20, 1922 Jack Kirk WWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool LOSS
Points
April 4, 1922 Harry Jones Free Trade Hall, Manchester WIN
Points
March 31, 1922 Harry Barton Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
March 24, 1922 Jim Jeffords LW Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
March 20, 1922 Billy Simpson LWWLLL Hoxton Baths, Hoxton WIN
KO
March 16, 1922 Harry Whybrow LWLLLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
March 10, 1922 Mike Blake WWLWLW Hackney WIN
Points
March 6, 1922 Sid Whatley WWWWLL Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton WIN
Points
Feb. 24, 1922 Benny Lee DW Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
Feb. 20, 1922 Teddy Baker WWLWLL Fenton Street Barracks, Leeds WIN
Points
Feb. 6, 1922 Jack Dando LWWWL Fenton Street Barracks, Leeds WIN
Points
Jan. 27, 1922 Teddy Baker WWLWL Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
Jan. 23, 1922 Jack (Jock) Alexander LWWL Fenton Street Barracks, Leeds WIN
Points
Jan. 16, 1922 Phil Bond WLWLLW Hoxton Baths, Hoxton WIN
Points
Jan. 14, 1922 Jack Wayland LLLLLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
KO
Jan. 9, 1922 George Senior WLWWDD Fenton Street Barracks, Leeds WIN
Corner retirement
Jan. 2, 1922 Jack Wayland LLLLLL Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton WIN
Points
Dec. 29, 1921 Dan Bowling W WIN
KO
Dec. 18, 1921 Nat Green Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
Dec. 8, 1921 Len Kemp The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Dec. 5, 1921 Charlie Duggan LW Hoxton Baths, Hoxton WIN
Points
Nov. 24, 1921 Albert Hicks W The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Nov. 21, 1921 Tony Francis Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
KO
Nov. 20, 1921 George Humphreys WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 14, 1921 Teddy Murton WLWWWD Hoxton Baths, Hoxton WIN
Points
Nov. 13, 1921 Harry Halberry Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
KO
Nov. 6, 1921 Harry Corbett WWWLLW Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
Oct. 2, 1921 Young Bull L Leeds WIN
Points
Sept. 19, 1921 George Hewitt LD Bradford WIN
Technical knockout
May 2, 1921 Dan Bowling National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOSS
Points
March 14, 1921 George Hewitt L Madeley Street Baths, Hull DRAW
Points
March 7, 1921 Alf Hancock DWWWW Corn Exchange, Doncaster LOSS
Points
Feb. 21, 1921 Charlie Barnard Madeley Street Baths, Hull WIN
Points
Jan. 17, 1921 George Smith Bradford WIN
Points
Dec. 7, 1920 George Hewitt Beverley Road Baths, Hull WIN
Points
Dec. 2, 1920 Alf Perry WWLWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
Oct. 25, 1920 Jack Lloyd LW Bradford Windsor Hall, Bradford WIN
Points
Sept. 7, 1920 Young Hughes Doncaster WIN
Points
Aug. 23, 1920 Young Bull Carlton Hill Barracks, Leeds WIN
Points