Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Joe Hiyas boxer

Joe Hiyas image
Status inactive
Division lightweight
Debut 1980-04-05
Born 1963-07-20
Nationality Philippines
Residence Cebu City, Cebu, Philippines
bouts
94
won
51
lost
28
draw
15
bouts
94
won
51
lost
28
draw
15
Status inactive
Division lightweight
Debut 1980-04-05
Born 1963-07-20
Nationality Philippines
Residence Cebu City, Cebu, Philippines
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
June 15, 1995 Jun Mondonedo DLLLLL Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City DRAW
TD
Feb. 23, 1995 Jun Edward WLLLLL WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 23, 1994 Noel Garcia WLLWLW LOSS
Points
Oct. 20, 1994 Jun Mondonedo LWLLDD WIN
TD
June 2, 1994 Rod Naiconi LWWLWL WIN
Points
April 10, 1994 Visan Thummong WWLLLL Anusom Stadium, Samut Prakan LOSS
Points
March 3, 1994 Armand Ramos LWWLLL WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 22, 1994 Vadim Prisyazhnyuk WWWWWL Sports Palace, Almaty LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 23, 1993 Gilbert George LLLWWW Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City WIN
Points
Nov. 13, 1993 Nick Enero WLWWLW Cuneta Astrodome, Pasay City Philippines Games & Amusement Board Featherweight

LOSS
Split-decision
Aug. 25, 1993 Nick Enero WWLWWL Philippines Games & Amusement Board Featherweight

LOSS
Points
April 16, 1993 Tsuyoshi Harada WLWWWW Osaka Philippines Games & Amusement Board Featherweight

LOSS
Points
Feb. 20, 1993 Nick Enero WWWWWW Rizal Memorial Coliseum, Manila Philippines Games & Amusement Board Featherweight

WIN
Points
Aug. 28, 1992 Erwin Guevarra LWWWLW Rizal Memorial Sports Complex, Manila Philippines Games & Amusement Board Featherweight

WIN
Points
April 11, 1992 Renato Cornett WWWLWW Seven Hills-Toongabbie RSL, Sydney LOSS
Unanimous decision
Feb. 15, 1992 Boyet Andales LWWLLW WIN
Points
Nov. 20, 1991 Noel Garcia WWLWWW Philippines Games & Amusement Board Featherweight

WIN
Points
Sept. 19, 1991 Yoshikazu Tamasaki DWWWWW City Gymnasium, Moriguchi Philippines Games & Amusement Board Featherweight

LOSS
Points
July 28, 1991 Eun Shik Lee WWWWWL Munhwa Gymnasium, Seoul Philippines Games & Amusement Board Featherweight

LOSS
Points
June 19, 1991 Felix Enero WWWWLL Philippines Games & Amusement Board Featherweight

DRAW
TD
April 13, 1991 Mon Del Rose WWL Philippines Games & Amusement Board Featherweight

WIN
KO
Oct. 31, 1990 Steve Nerza LWLWLW Philippines Games & Amusement Board Featherweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
July 20, 1990 Cris Saguid WWWWLW Ninoy Aquino Stadium, District of Malate, Manila Philippines Games & Amusement Board Featherweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
March 25, 1990 Ador Unesto LLLLLL Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City Philippines Games & Amusement Board Featherweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 23, 1989 Fernando Udtohan LLLLLL Philippines Games & Amusement Board Featherweight

WIN
Points
Oct. 28, 1989 Cris Saguid WWWLWW Pinamalayan LOSS
Unanimous decision
Aug. 27, 1989 Fernando Udtohan WLLLLL Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City WIN
Points
July 11, 1989 Rian Toha WDLWLL Ninoy Aquino Stadium, District of Malate, Manila WIN
Points
April 30, 1989 Hilbert Aragon WWLLLL DRAW
Points
March 31, 1989 Hilbert Aragon LWWLLL WIN
Points
Jan. 25, 1989 Hilbert Aragon WLLWWL Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City WIN
Points
Nov. 26, 1988 Pulo Sugar Ray WLWWWW LOSS
Points
Oct. 26, 1988 Little Holmes LLDWWW Bandarlampung LOSS
Unanimous decision
Sept. 1, 1988 Bert Pucay WLWWWD Rizal Memorial Sports Complex, Manila WIN
Split-decision
July 22, 1988 Rudy Cabiles LLWDLL Rizal Memorial Sports Complex, Manila LOSS
Points
June 8, 1988 Fel Malatag LLLLLL Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City WIN
TD
April 14, 1988 Mohammad Nurhuda LWDWWW Jakarta World Boxing Council International Super Bantamweight

LOSS
Split-decision
Jan. 16, 1988 Bert Pucay LLWWLW Rizal Memorial Sports Complex, Manila World Boxing Council International Super Bantamweight

WIN
Split-decision
Nov. 25, 1987 Bert Baco LLLDDD Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 24, 1987 Tony Miller WWWWLL Perth LOSS
Points
May 16, 1987 Hee-Yun Jung WWDWWW Rizal Memorial Sports Complex, Manila vacant World Boxing Council International Super Bantamweight

WIN
Split-decision
Jan. 31, 1987 Little Bangoyan WDWLLW Philippines Games & Amusement Board Super Bantamweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 3, 1986 Fel Aporto DLWWLL Philippines Games & Amusement Board Super Bantamweight

WIN
KO
Oct. 29, 1986 Carlos Castigador DLWLWL Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City Philippines Games & Amusement Board Super Bantamweight

WIN
Points
Aug. 20, 1986 Leon Collins WLWDWW Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City WIN
Unanimous decision
July 5, 1986 Ernie Sanico LWWWLL University of Life Training & Recreational Arena (ULTRA), Pasig City WIN
Unanimous decision
April 16, 1986 Little Bangoyan LWLWWW DRAW
TD
Jan. 16, 1986 Fel Malatag WLWWLL WIN
Points
Oct. 30, 1985 Jun Arbas WDWLWW Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City WIN
Split-decision
Sept. 28, 1985 Ed Danao Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 15, 1985 Mario Alberto Rodriguez WWWLWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles DRAW
Points
July 23, 1985 Darryl Thigpen WWWLW Blaisdell Center Arena, Honolulu WIN
Majority decision
June 11, 1985 Jesus Salud WWWWWW Blaisdell Center Arena, Honolulu LOSS
Unanimous decision
Feb. 27, 1985 Bert Gomez LWLWWW Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City WIN
Unanimous decision
Jan. 16, 1985 Johnny Gallardo DWLWWL Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 15, 1984 Ari Blanca WWWWWW LOSS
Points
Nov. 4, 1984 John Matienza WWWWWW Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City LOSS
Unanimous decision
Oct. 17, 1984 Leroy Orbeso L Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 7, 1984 Kap Sup Song WDDWWW Seoul LOSS
Points
Aug. 15, 1984 Ernie Cataluna WWWWWW Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City DRAW
TD
July 11, 1984 Anthony Paloso WWLL Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City WIN
Unanimous decision
May 2, 1984 Nerio Binondo D Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City WIN
Unanimous decision
April 4, 1984 Pablo Pepito LWDLLW Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City LOSS
Majority decision
Jan. 18, 1984 Amado Cabato DWWLWL Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City DRAW
Points
Nov. 26, 1983 Kwang-Ho Song WWWL LOSS
Points
Oct. 22, 1983 Bert Gomez WLWWW Abucay WIN
Points
Aug. 17, 1983 Rito Donayre WWLWLL Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City DRAW
TD
July 16, 1983 Abel Magracia WLLLDL Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City WIN
Points
June 4, 1983 Fel Aporto WWLLLL Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City DRAW
TD
April 22, 1983 Pablo Pepito WWWWWW Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City LOSS
Points
Jan. 29, 1983 Laemthong Phayathai Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 10, 1982 Ali Formentera WWLLWL Rizal Memorial Coliseum, Manila DRAW
TD
Nov. 7, 1982 Sang-Lee Kang Masan WIN
Points
Sept. 19, 1982 Soon Chun Kwon WWWWWW Kudok Gymnasium, Busan OPBF Super Flyweight

LOSS
TD
Aug. 27, 1982 Diego De Villa WLLWWD Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City Philippines Games & Amusement Board Super Flyweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
June 19, 1982 Fel Aporto LLWWDL Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City Philippines Games & Amusement Board Super Flyweight

DRAW
Points
May 1, 1982 Fel Cabrera WLD Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City Philippines Games & Amusement Board Super Flyweight

WIN
Points
March 20, 1982 Edgar Alcala W Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City Philippines Games & Amusement Board Super Flyweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 6, 1982 Amado Cabato LWLDWW Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City Philippines Games & Amusement Board Super Flyweight

WIN
Points
Jan. 17, 1982 Jun Mondejar LLL Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City Philippines Games & Amusement Board Super Flyweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 28, 1981 Rodrigo Saonoy LLLLLL Philippines Games & Amusement Board Super Flyweight

WIN
Points
Oct. 24, 1981 Ernie Cataluna WWWD Philippines Games & Amusement Board Super Flyweight

WIN
Points
Sept. 12, 1981 Ben Villarino Philippines Games & Amusement Board Super Flyweight

WIN
Points
June 6, 1981 Rene Dobru Philippines Games & Amusement Board Super Flyweight

DRAW
Points
March 20, 1981 Rey Arcita Philippines Games & Amusement Board Super Flyweight

WIN
Points
Jan. 24, 1981 Ted Merandilla Philippines Games & Amusement Board Super Flyweight

WIN
KO
Nov. 15, 1980 Dan Canete WD Philippines Games & Amusement Board Super Flyweight

DRAW
Points
Nov. 1, 1980 Elmer Leonardo Philippines Games & Amusement Board Super Flyweight

LOSS
Points
Oct. 24, 1980 Dan Canete W Philippines Games & Amusement Board Super Flyweight

DRAW
Points
Oct. 1, 1980 Dan Canete Philippines Games & Amusement Board Super Flyweight

LOSS
Points
May 30, 1980 Clem Gonzaga Philippines Games & Amusement Board Super Flyweight

WIN
Points
May 7, 1980 Nick Dalisay LDW Paranaque City WIN
Unanimous decision
April 5, 1980 Rudy Abrina San Pablo City LOSS
Unanimous decision