Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Primo Carnera boxer

Primo Carnera image
Status inactive
Age 60
Division heavyweight
Height 6′ 5½″/197cm
Reach 85″/216cm
Debut 1928-09-12
Born 1906-10-25
Death 1967-06-29
Nationality Italy
Residence Sequals, Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Italy
bouts
102
won
88
lost
14
draw
0
bouts
102
won
88
lost
14
draw
0
Status inactive
Age 60
Division heavyweight
Height 6′ 5½″/197cm
Reach 85″/216cm
Debut 1928-09-12
Born 1906-10-25
Death 1967-06-29
Nationality Italy
Residence Sequals, Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Italy

Primo Carnera was born in Sequals, then in the Province of Udine, now in the Province of Pordenone, Friuli-Venezia Giulia at the north-easternmost corner of Italy.On 13 March 1939, Carnera married Giuseppina Kovačič (1913–1980), a post office clerk from Gorizia.

Primo Carnera was born in Sequals, then in the Province of Udine, now in the Province of Pordenone, Friuli-Venezia Giulia at the north-easternmost corner of Italy.On 13 March 1939, Carnera married Giuseppina Kovačič (1913–1980), a post office clerk from Gorizia.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
May 12, 1946 Luigi Musina WWLWWW Gorizia LOSS
Unanimous decision
March 19, 1946 Luigi Musina WWWWLW Trieste LOSS
Points
Nov. 21, 1945 Luigi Musina WLWWWW Milan LOSS
Technical knockout
Sept. 25, 1945 Sam Gardner San Sabba Stadium, Trieste WIN
KO
July 22, 1945 Michel Blevens Moretti Stadium, Udine WIN
KO
Dec. 4, 1937 Josip Zupan L Budapest Zirkus, Budapest WIN
KO
Nov. 18, 1937 Albert Di Meglio LWDDWW Salle Wagram, Paris LOSS
Points
May 27, 1936 Leroy Haynes WWWWWW Ebbets Field, Brooklyn LOSS
Technical knockout
March 16, 1936 Leroy Haynes LDWWWW Arena, Philadelphia LOSS
Technical knockout
March 6, 1936 Isidoro Gastanaga WWWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 9, 1935 Big Boy Brackey WWWLWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 25, 1935 Ford Smith LWWLL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 1, 1935 Walter Neusel WWLDWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
June 25, 1935 Joe Louis WWWWWW Yankee Stadium, Bronx LOSS
Technical knockout
March 15, 1935 Ray Impelletiere WWLLLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 22, 1935 Erwin Klausner WLLWLD Estadio Manoel Schwartz, Río de Janeiro WIN
KO
Jan. 13, 1935 Seal Harris WLWDWL Estádio da Floresta, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
Dec. 1, 1934 Victorio Campolo LWWWLW Club Atletico Independiente, Avellaneda WIN
Points
June 14, 1934 Max Baer WWWWWW Madison Square Garden Bowl, Long Island City, Queens National Boxing Association World Heavyweight

NYSAC World Heavyweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
March 1, 1934 Tommy Loughran WWWLWW Madison Square Garden Stadium, Miami National Boxing Association World Heavyweight

NYSAC World Heavyweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 22, 1933 Paulino Uzcudun WWWWWW Piazza di Siena, Roma EBU European Heavyweight

International Boxing Union World (1913 - 1946) Heavyweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
June 29, 1933 Jack Sharkey WWLDWW Madison Square Garden Bowl, Long Island City, Queens National Boxing Association World Heavyweight

NYSAC World Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Feb. 10, 1933 Ernie Schaaf WWLLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
Dec. 30, 1932 Young Spence LDLLL Fair Park Arena, Dallas WIN
KO
Dec. 20, 1932 James Merriott WWWWL City Auditorium, Galveston WIN
KO
Dec. 19, 1932 Joe Rice WLWLWW Northside Coliseum, Fort Worth WIN
KO
Dec. 15, 1932 KO Christner LWDWWW City Auditorium, Omaha WIN
KO
Dec. 13, 1932 Big Boy Peterson LWWLLL Grand Rapids WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 9, 1932 King Levinsky LLLLWL Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Split-decision
Dec. 2, 1932 John Schwake WWLWLD Coliseum, Saint Louis WIN
KO
Nov. 18, 1932 Jose Santa WWLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 4, 1932 Les Kennedy WWWWWL Arena, Boston WIN
KO
Oct. 17, 1932 Jack Taylor DLLLLL Jefferson County Armory, Louisville WIN
KO
Oct. 13, 1932 Gene Stanton LLLLL 114th Armory, Camden WIN
KO
Oct. 7, 1932 Ted Sandwina LLLLLL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
Sept. 1, 1932 Art Lasky WLWWWW Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
NWS
Aug. 19, 1932 Jack Gagnon LLLLLW Mark's Stadium, Tiverton WIN
KO
Aug. 16, 1932 Stanley Poreda WLWWWW Dreamland Park, Newark LOSS
Points
Aug. 2, 1932 Hans Birkie LLLWLL Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens WIN
Unanimous decision
July 28, 1932 Jerry Pavelec LLLLLW Playgrounds Stadium, West New York WIN
Technical knockout
July 20, 1932 Jack Gross LWLWL Ebbets Field, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
May 30, 1932 Larry Gains WWWWDW White City Stadium, White City LOSS
Points
May 15, 1932 Hans Schoenrath LDDLLL Stadio San Siro, Milan WIN
Technical knockout
April 30, 1932 Maurice Griselle LLWWWW Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
April 7, 1932 Don McCorkindale WWWDLL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
March 23, 1932 George Cook WLWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
KO
Feb. 29, 1932 Pierre Charles WWLWWW Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
Points
Feb. 5, 1932 Ernst Guehring WWWWW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 25, 1932 Moise Bouquillon WWLWWW Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 27, 1931 Victorio Campolo WWLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
Nov. 19, 1931 King Levinsky WWLDWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 12, 1931 Jack Sharkey WWWWLD Ebbets Field, Brooklyn LOSS
Unanimous decision
Aug. 6, 1931 Armando De Carolis LLLLWL Shellpot Park, Wilmington WIN
KO
Aug. 4, 1931 Roberto Roberti LLLWLL Dreamland Park, Newark WIN
Technical knockout
July 24, 1931 Knute Hansen LLLLL Edgerton Park Arena, Rochester WIN
KO
June 30, 1931 Bud Gorman LWWWWL Arena Gardens, Toronto WIN
KO
June 26, 1931 Umberto Torriani LLLWDL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
June 15, 1931 Pat Redmond WLWLWW Ebbets Field, Brooklyn WIN
KO
March 5, 1931 Jim Maloney WWWLWL Madison Square Garden Stadium, Miami WIN
Points
Dec. 18, 1930 Reggie Meen WWWLLW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 30, 1930 Paulino Uzcudun WLLWLW Estadio Olímpico de Montjuïc, Barcelona WIN
Split-decision
Oct. 7, 1930 Jim Maloney LWWWWL Boston Garden, Boston LOSS
Points
Sept. 17, 1930 Jack Gross WLWWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
KO
Sept. 8, 1930 Pat McCarthy LWWWLL Velodrome, Newark WIN
KO
Aug. 30, 1930 Riccardo Bertazzolo WWWLLL Atlantic City Auditorium, Atlantic City WIN
Technical knockout
July 29, 1930 George Cook LLWDWW Taylor Bowl, Newburgh Heights WIN
KO
July 17, 1930 Bearcat Wright WWWWLL League Park, Omaha WIN
KO
June 23, 1930 George Godfrey LWWWW Shibe Park, Philadelphia WIN
DQ
June 5, 1930 KO Christner LLLLWW Fairgrounds Arena, Detroit WIN
KO
April 22, 1930 Sam Baker WDWDLW Ice Coliseum, Portland WIN
KO
April 14, 1930 Leon Bombo Chevalier WWWLLW Oaks Ballpark, Emeryville WIN
Technical knockout
April 8, 1930 Neil Clisby LLWWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
KO
March 28, 1930 Jack McAuliffe II LLLLLL Stockyards Stadium, Denver WIN
KO
March 26, 1930 George Trafton WWWW Convention Hall, Kansas City WIN
KO
March 20, 1930 Frank Zaveta LWLLLL Jacksonville WIN
KO
March 17, 1930 Chuck Wiggins WWWWWD Arena, Saint Louis WIN
KO
March 11, 1930 Sully Montgomery LWLLLW Minneapolis WIN
KO
March 3, 1930 Roy Clark LWWWWL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
KO
Feb. 24, 1930 Farmer Lodge LLLLLL Heinemann Park, New Orleans WIN
KO
Feb. 17, 1930 Johnny Erickson LWWWWL Coliseum, Oklahoma City WIN
KO
Feb. 14, 1930 Jim Sigman LLLLLL Memphis WIN
KO
Feb. 11, 1930 Buster Martin LDWLWL Arena, Saint Louis WIN
KO
Feb. 6, 1930 Cowboy Billy Owens DLWWLL 113th Regiment Armory, Newark WIN
KO
Jan. 31, 1930 Elzear Rioux WWLWLL Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
KO
Jan. 24, 1930 Big Boy Peterson LLLWLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
Dec. 17, 1929 Franz Diener WLLWWL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 7, 1929 Young Stribling WWWWWL Velodrome d'Hiver, Paris LOSS
DQ
Nov. 18, 1929 Young Stribling WWWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
DQ
Oct. 17, 1929 Jack Stanley LWDWDL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 18, 1929 Hermann Jaspers WDWWWL Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
KO
Aug. 30, 1929 Feodor Nikolaeff LLLLLL Garage de Normandie, Dieppe WIN
KO
Aug. 25, 1929 Joe Thomas LLLDLL Arènes du Rond-Point du Prado, Marseille WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 14, 1929 Jose Lete WWDLWW Estadio Municipal de Atocha, San Sebastian WIN
Unanimous decision
June 26, 1929 Jack Humbeeck LLDLLL Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
May 30, 1929 Marcel Nilles LLLLLW Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
May 22, 1929 Moise Bouquillon WLWWWW Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
Points
April 28, 1929 Franz Diener WWWLLW Messehalle, Leipzig LOSS
DQ
Jan. 18, 1929 Ernst Roesemann WWDWLD Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
Points
Dec. 1, 1928 Constant Barrick WDLLLL Velodrome d'Hiver, Paris WIN
KO
Nov. 25, 1928 Epifanio Islas LWLLWW Palazzo dello Sport (Pad. 3 Fiera), Milan WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 30, 1928 Salvatore Ruggirello LLWLWW Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 25, 1928 Joe Thomas LLLWLW Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
KO
Sept. 12, 1928 Leon Sebilo LWLDLL Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
Technical knockout