Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Jack Taylor boxer

Jack Taylor image
Status inactive
Division heavyweight
Height 6′ 1″/185cm
Debut 1911-01-01
Born 1899-01-01
Nationality USA
Residence Omaha, Nebraska, USA
bouts
108
won
44
lost
43
draw
18
bouts
108
won
44
lost
43
draw
18
Status inactive
Division heavyweight
Height 6′ 1″/185cm
Debut 1911-01-01
Born 1899-01-01
Nationality USA
Residence Omaha, Nebraska, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Feb. 5, 1934 Harry Staal WWWWL Haagsche Zoo, Den Haag LOSS
Points
Oct. 2, 1933 Paul Hofman WWLWWL Haagsche Zoo, Den Haag LOSS
Points
Oct. 17, 1932 Primo Carnera WLWWWW Jefferson County Armory, Louisville LOSS
KO
Feb. 11, 1932 Bert Paxton LDLWLW Armory, White Plains LOSS
KO
June 12, 1931 Carl Carter WWLLL 106th Infantry Regiment Armory, Brooklyn LOSS
KO
Jan. 6, 1931 Soren Petersen WLDLWW Central Sporting Club, Paris LOSS
DQ
Dec. 15, 1930 Elzear Rioux WLLWWL Olympia, Kensington LOSS
KO
Nov. 10, 1930 Bob Carvill WLWWLW Madeley Street Baths, Hull LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 7, 1930 Karl Walter WWDWLL Zirkus Krone, Munich DRAW
Points
Feb. 14, 1930 Johnny Widd WWDWLW Circus, Stockholm LOSS
Points
Aug. 23, 1929 Piet Brand WWLWLW Haagsche Zoo, Den Haag LOSS
DQ
Aug. 20, 1929 Arnold Tholley LWWWLL Central Sporting Club, Paris WIN
Points
July 23, 1929 Quintin Romero Rojas LLLLLL Cirque d'Hiver, Paris DRAW
Points
June 25, 1929 Fernand Deschamps DWLLWL Central Sporting Club, Paris LOSS
Points
May 25, 1929 Frank Morand LWWWWL Central Sporting Club, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
April 30, 1929 Emile Egrel LWWLLW Central Sporting Club, Paris LOSS
DQ
May 5, 1928 Luigi Buffi WLLWLL Tunis DRAW
Points
March 25, 1928 Giacomo Panfilo WWWWWW Florence LOSS
Points
March 21, 1928 Marcel Lunaud LLLLWL Zurich WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 26, 1928 Giacomo Panfilo WWWWW Padua LOSS
Points
Jan. 22, 1928 Johnny Widd WWWWWW Lorensbergs Circus, Gothenburg DRAW
Points
Nov. 26, 1927 Armando De Carolis DLWLLW Florence DRAW
Points
Nov. 16, 1927 Isadoro Rozas LWWDDL Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
Points
Nov. 1, 1927 Giuseppe Spalla LDWWDW Milan DRAW
Points
Oct. 10, 1927 Jack Humbeeck WDWWLW Haagsche Zoo, Den Haag LOSS
Points
Aug. 1, 1927 Max Schmeling WWWWWW Sagebiel LOSS
Points
July 30, 1927 Salvatore Ruggirello WWWW Arènes de Vichy, Vichy WIN
Technical knockout
July 11, 1927 Joop Liet DLWLLL Concertgebouw, Rotterdam LOSS
DQ
June 20, 1927 Daan Holtkamp DLLLWL Haagsche Zoo, Den Haag WIN
Technical knockout
June 16, 1927 Rene Compere WDWWWL Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
May 28, 1927 Moise Bouquillon WWLWWW Le Havre LOSS
Points
March 8, 1927 Roberto Roberti WWLDWD Florence DRAW
Points
Feb. 18, 1927 Ludwig Haymann DDWWLW Festhalle, Frankfurt LOSS
Points
Jan. 30, 1927 Jose Teixidor WLWLWL Skating, Oran WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 8, 1927 Salvatore Ruggirello W Luna Park, Algiers LOSS
Technical knockout
July 17, 1926 Marcel Nilles LWLDLW Arènes de Vichy, Vichy LOSS
Points
June 9, 1926 Luigi Buffi WLLWWW Salle Wagram, Paris LOSS
Points
April 14, 1926 Steppe WW Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
March 31, 1926 Henri Froehner WWWWLD Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 22, 1925 Jose Santa WWWWWL Porto LOSS
Points
Nov. 25, 1925 Alfred Baker DLLWLL Teatro Circo Olympia, Barcelona
NC
Nov. 15, 1925 Alfred Baker LDLLWL Plaza de Toros de Las Arenas, Barcelona WIN
Points
Oct. 3, 1925 Natalio Pera LDLW Mundial Sport, Barcelona LOSS
Corner retirement
Sept. 30, 1925 Marcel Nilles DLLLDL Salle Wagram, Paris LOSS
KO
June 12, 1925 Willem Westbroek WWWWLW Doelentuin, Rotterdam WIN
Technical knockout
May 9, 1925 Max Schmeling WWWWDW Messehalle, Cologne WIN
Points
April 29, 1925 Paul Journee LLLLLL Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
KO
April 25, 1925 Fernand Delarge LWDWWW Liege LOSS
Points
March 27, 1925 Knute Hansen WWWWWD Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
DQ
March 10, 1925 Charlie Ring DLWWLL Gaumont Palace, Paris LOSS
DQ
Dec. 11, 1924 Gaston Marmouget LLLWLW Ring de Paris, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 25, 1924 Jose Teixidor LWLLLW Cirque d'Hiver, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 24, 1924 Marcel Nilles WLWWLW Cirque d'Hiver, Paris WIN
Corner retirement
Sept. 10, 1924 Albert Lepesant WWWLLD Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
April 19, 1924 Santiago Esparraguera WWWWWW Havana WIN
KO
April 11, 1924 Battling Jim McCreary WWWLLW Manchester LOSS
Points
March 28, 1924 Everett Strong DWWWDW Eagles' Hall, Davenport LOSS
NWS
Feb. 18, 1924 Jack Leslie LDDLWL Detroit
NC
Feb. 13, 1924 Battling Jim McCreary WWWWLL Providence LOSS
Points
Jan. 16, 1924 Jack Townsend LWL Convention Hall, Rochester WIN
Corner retirement
Jan. 7, 1924 Tut Jackson WWLWWL Columbus LOSS
DQ
Jan. 2, 1924 Battling Jim McCreary LWWWWW Marieville Gardens, North Providence WIN
Points
Dec. 25, 1923 Battling Siki WLLWWL Adelphia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
Nov. 1, 1923 Lee Anderson LWWLLL Springfield DRAW
Points
Sept. 3, 1923 Clem Johnson LWLWLW Sportland Heights Arena, Berwyn DRAW
Points
March 27, 1923 Kid Norfolk DDWWWL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York LOSS
Points
Feb. 20, 1923 Jim Davis L Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
KO
Jan. 23, 1923 Battling Jim McCreary WLLWWW Grand Opera House, Boston LOSS
Points
Dec. 12, 1922 Sam Langford DWWWDD LOSS
KO
Nov. 10, 1922 Jim Johnson L Nebraska City WIN
KO
Nov. 5, 1922 Sam Langford WDDWWW Ciudad Juarez DRAW
Points
Oct. 20, 1922 Sam Langford WWDDWW Ciudad Juarez LOSS
Points
Oct. 8, 1922 Jim Johnson Omaha WIN
KO
Aug. 21, 1922 Sam Langford DWDWWD Mizzou Park, Sioux City DRAW
NWS
July 4, 1922 Jack Mitchell LLL Moberly WIN
KO
June 23, 1922 Kid Norfolk WWWLWW Omaha DRAW
Points
June 15, 1922 Shot Nunn Mizzou Park, Sioux City WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 17, 1921 Bearcat Wright LWLLWL Omaha DRAW
Points
Aug. 12, 1921 Bearcat Wright DLWLL Omaha LOSS
Points
July 4, 1921 Al Smaulding WLWLDL Arizona A.C., Phoenix WIN
Points
June 17, 1921 Lee Anderson DLWWWW Phoenix LOSS
Points
Dec. 30, 1920 Rich Kennealy LWWLWL Marshalltown LOSS
KO
April 17, 1920 Walter Caldwell WWWWDD Albuquerque LOSS
KO
April 5, 1920 Ed Hagen Armory, Albuquerque WIN
KO
Feb. 11, 1918 Jack Thompson LLWLLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
KO
Jan. 11, 1918 Joe Borrell LWLDLL Philadelphia Shipyard, Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
March 30, 1917 Andy Johnson Cambria A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
March 15, 1917 Homer Smith WWLWW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Jan. 5, 1917 Gabe Gulart WWLLWD Ryan A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Nov. 14, 1916 Homer Smith LWWWWL Norristown
ND
March 10, 1916 Homer Smith WDWW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Feb. 25, 1916 Homer Smith WDW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Nov. 6, 1915 Fred Jordan LWL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 23, 1915 Fred Jordan LW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
July 20, 1915 See Saw Kelly LWLLLL Fairmont A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
June 14, 1915 Jim Williams LDLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
June 8, 1915 Joe Rosen LLLWWW Fairmont A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Feb. 3, 1915 Jack Twin Sullivan WWWLWL East Liberty Hall, Pittsburgh WIN
NWS
Dec. 30, 1914 Dan Dailey WLLLWL Fourney's Arena, Williamsport WIN
Points
Nov. 5, 1914 Larry Williams DWLLWW Fourney's Arena, Williamsport LOSS
NWS
July 26, 1914 Jack Herrick DLWDWW LOSS
Points
July 4, 1914 Bill Scott LWLLLW Panama City LOSS
Points
June 7, 1914 Jack Livingston Colon WIN
Points
May 24, 1914 Bill Scott WLWLWL WIN
Points
May 21, 1914 Bill Scott DWLWLW Panama City WIN
Points
May 17, 1914 Kid Norfolk LWWWWW Panama City DRAW
Points
May 3, 1914 Shadow Morris LDWLLL Plaza de Toros Vista Alegre, Panama City WIN
Points
April 19, 1914 Clem Small Teatro Variedades, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 10, 1914 Bill Johnson National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
Technical knockout
May 1, 1913 Jim Smith Broadway A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
KO
April 24, 1913 Ed Spencer Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Jan. 1, 1913 John Campbell Steubenville WIN
Points
Oct. 19, 1912 Kid Parker LW Old City Hall, Pittsburgh WIN
KO
July 13, 1912 Dan Sweeney LL New Castle WIN
KO
April 19, 1912 Young Hank Griffin WLWLWW Lawrence Rink, New Castle DRAW
NWS
June 6, 1911 Frank Ryan DRAW
Points
May 5, 1911 Roy Parker L DRAW
Points
April 4, 1911 Feathers Vernon D WIN
Points
March 3, 1911 Ed Butler DRAW
Points
Feb. 2, 1911 Frank Childs LWWLWL DRAW
Points
Jan. 1, 1911 Feathers Vernon DRAW
Points