Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Ernie Nogues (Young Chino Alvarez) boxer

Ernie Nogues image
Status inactive
Division lightweight
Debut 1945-09-07
Nationality Cuba
Residence Tampa, Florida, USA
bouts
99
won
45
lost
41
draw
13
bouts
99
won
45
lost
41
draw
13
Status inactive
Division lightweight
Debut 1945-09-07
Nationality Cuba
Residence Tampa, Florida, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
March 5, 1957 Hymie Budow W Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa DRAW
Points
Feb. 9, 1957 Cesar Morales WLWWLL War Memorial Auditorium, Fort Lauderdale LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 26, 1953 Rocky Randell LWW Sarasota LOSS
Points
Feb. 20, 1953 Billy Lima LLLWLW Legion Arena, West Palm Beach LOSS
Points
Jan. 7, 1952 Larry Mujica WWWLWL Columbus LOSS
KO
Dec. 3, 1951 Jack Hobbs Jacksonville WIN
Points
Nov. 13, 1951 Frankie Leach LDWDWL Jacksonville WIN
Points
Sept. 25, 1951 Billy Lauderdale DDDWWW Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa LOSS
Points
Nov. 7, 1950 Eddie Webb LLWWLL Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa DRAW
Points
Feb. 20, 1950 Orlando Fernandez LWWLDL Cuban Club, Tampa LOSS
Points
Feb. 7, 1950 Ray Reed WWWWWW Al Lang Field, Saint Petersburg LOSS
Points
Jan. 27, 1950 Orlando Fernandez LLWWLD Cuscaden Park, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 24, 1949 Orlando Fernandez WLWWLL Ocala LOSS
Points
Nov. 10, 1949 Sonny Luciano WWWWWW Dinner Key Auditorium, Miami LOSS
Technical knockout
Oct. 18, 1949 Herbert Muller WWWWLW Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa LOSS
Unanimous decision
April 27, 1949 Del Flanagan WWWWWW Olympia Stadium, Detroit LOSS
KO
April 13, 1949 Baby Joe Diaz DDWDLL Armory, Daytona Beach LOSS
Points
April 11, 1949 Baby Joe Diaz DDDWDL American Legion Arena, Orlando WIN
Split-decision
April 8, 1949 Mario Chico Morales WWWWWW N.W. Gable Armory, Saint Petersburg LOSS
Points
March 24, 1949 Baby Joe Diaz LDDDDW N.W. Gable Armory, Saint Petersburg DRAW
Points
March 23, 1949 Chick Boucher DWW Causeway Arena, Miami WIN
Technical knockout
March 10, 1949 Baby Joe Diaz WLDDDD N.W. Gable Armory, Saint Petersburg LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 24, 1949 Ray Collins WDLWWW N.W. Gable Armory, Saint Petersburg WIN
Points
Feb. 22, 1949 John Jimmy Mango DLLL Jacksonville WIN
Points
Jan. 21, 1949 Jose Andreas WWWWLW N.W. Gable Armory, Saint Petersburg WIN
Points
Jan. 17, 1949 Orlando Fernandez WLWDDW Legion Coliseum, Sarasota LOSS
Split-decision
Jan. 12, 1949 Hal Locklair WWWLLW Causeway Arena, Miami LOSS
Points
Dec. 17, 1948 Danny Stepanovich DLWWWL Legion Arena, West Palm Beach LOSS
DQ
Dec. 6, 1948 Baby Joe Diaz WLLLLW Legion Coliseum, Sarasota DRAW
Points
Aug. 10, 1948 Tommy Peavy LWWLLW Jacksonville WIN
KO
Aug. 2, 1948 Tommy Peavy WLWWLL Jacksonville LOSS
DQ
June 7, 1948 Gustavo Garrastazu LLWWLL American Legion Arena, Orlando DRAW
Points
April 20, 1948 Snooks Howard LLWWLW Coliseum, Coral Gables LOSS
Points
April 5, 1948 Billy Marcus LLWLWW American Legion Arena, Orlando WIN
Points
March 5, 1948 Baby Chino WWLWDW N.W. Gable Armory, Saint Petersburg WIN
Points
March 1, 1948 Rene Cantero WWWWWL Legion Coliseum, Sarasota DRAW
Points
Feb. 20, 1948 Jackie Graves WWWWWW Flamingo Park, Miami Beach LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 9, 1948 Jimmy Savage LLWLW American Legion Arena, Orlando WIN
KO
Jan. 23, 1948 Pat Brady LWWWDL N.W. Gable Armory, Saint Petersburg LOSS
Points
Jan. 15, 1948 Joey Costa WLLDLW Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa WIN
Points
Jan. 12, 1948 Rinty Dowd Legion Coliseum, Sarasota WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 15, 1947 Bobby Sylvester LWLLLL Legion Coliseum, Sarasota WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 5, 1947 Battling Oscar DDDWWL Bay Pines WIN
Points
Dec. 4, 1947 Bobby Root WWWLWW Al Lang Field, Saint Petersburg LOSS
Points
Dec. 1, 1947 Rocky Lopez Legion Coliseum, Sarasota WIN
Points
Nov. 28, 1947 Baby Zamarripa WLWLWL Legion Arena, West Palm Beach LOSS
Points
Nov. 17, 1947 Battling Nick DW Legion Coliseum, Sarasota WIN
KO
Nov. 11, 1947 Bobby Root DWWWWL Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa LOSS
Points
Oct. 27, 1947 Bobby Root LWDWWW American Legion Arena, Orlando LOSS
Unanimous decision
Oct. 13, 1947 Bobby Root DLLWDW American Legion Arena, Orlando LOSS
Unanimous decision
Oct. 1, 1947 Harold Meredith WWWWWW Civic Center Arena, Miami LOSS
KO
Sept. 30, 1947 Baby Joe Diaz LWLWWW Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa LOSS
Points
Sept. 15, 1947 George Perez DWLWLL Biscayne Arena, Miami WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 28, 1947 Baby Joe Diaz WLLWLW Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa LOSS
Split-decision
Aug. 11, 1947 Rene Camacho WDDWDL Civic Center Arena, Miami LOSS
Points
Aug. 6, 1947 Eddie Stout WWWWWW Civic Center Arena, Miami LOSS
KO
Aug. 1, 1947 Juan Villalba WLLLLL Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa DRAW
Points
July 25, 1947 Rene Cantero DLLLLD Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa DRAW
Points
July 8, 1947 Rene Cantero LDLLLL Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa DRAW
Points
June 20, 1947 Gregorio Perez DLLWWD Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa WIN
Unanimous decision
April 22, 1947 Gregorio Perez LDLLWW Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa DRAW
Points
March 31, 1947 Baby Joe Diaz LLWLLD Legion Coliseum, Sarasota DRAW
Points
March 17, 1947 Orlando Fernandez LWLWWL Legion Coliseum, Sarasota WIN
Points
Feb. 13, 1947 Nick Stato LDDWLW Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa LOSS
Majority decision
Jan. 14, 1947 Humberto Sierra WWWWDW Biscayne Arena, Miami LOSS
Points
Jan. 6, 1947 Blondy Baggett WWWWWW Legion Coliseum, Sarasota LOSS
KO
Nov. 29, 1946 Tommy Murray WLLLWL Municipal Auditorium, Tampa WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 4, 1946 Phil Orr WWWWWD American Legion Arena, Orlando WIN
Points
Oct. 22, 1946 Orlando Fernandez LLWWWW Municipal Auditorium, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 17, 1946 Pee Wee Flores LLWLWL Municipal Auditorium, Tampa DRAW
Points
Oct. 1, 1946 Floyd Shiflett LWWWLW County Hall, Charleston LOSS
Points
Sept. 26, 1946 Mike Gonzales L Municipal Auditorium, Tampa WIN
Split-decision
Aug. 26, 1946 Tom Clark WW Biscayne Arena, Miami WIN
Points
Aug. 19, 1946 Stacky Rowe LWDLLW Biscayne Arena, Miami WIN
Points
July 26, 1946 Sonny Cotter Municipal Auditorium, Tampa WIN
KO
July 10, 1946 James Carruthers Jacksonville WIN
Technical knockout
July 9, 1946 Joey Smith Centennial Field, Tallahassee WIN
KO
June 25, 1946 Manuel Pintoto Municipal Auditorium, Tampa WIN
KO
June 21, 1946 Bulldog Camagueyano LWWDLD Municipal Auditorium, Tampa LOSS
Points
June 3, 1946 Joey Davis LL Biscayne Arena, Miami DRAW
Points
May 3, 1946 Baby Joe Diaz WLLWW Municipal Stadium, Key West LOSS
Points
April 26, 1946 Harold Meredith WWWWWW Municipal Auditorium, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout
April 15, 1946 Baby Joe Diaz WLL Phillips Field, Tampa LOSS
Points
March 28, 1946 Harold Meredith WWWWLW Municipal Auditorium, Tampa LOSS
Split-decision
March 20, 1946 Jimmy Webb L Municipal Auditorium, Tampa WIN
KO
Feb. 27, 1946 Baby Joe Diaz WL Municipal Auditorium, Tampa WIN
Points
Feb. 20, 1946 Tino Alphonso WLWLWL Municipal Auditorium, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 15, 1946 Frankie Fernley LWLWWW Legion Arena, West Palm Beach WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 6, 1946 Tino Alphonso WLWLW Municipal Auditorium, Tampa WIN
KO
Jan. 24, 1946 Baby Chino WWWWLW Municipal Auditorium, Tampa LOSS
KO
Jan. 10, 1946 Bobby O'Day LD Tampa WIN
KO
Nov. 13, 1945 George Rojo WWWL Municipal Auditorium, Tampa WIN
KO
Oct. 25, 1945 George Rojo WWW Municipal Auditorium, Tampa WIN
Points
Oct. 22, 1945 Frankie Mason DLWL Armory Arena, Miami WIN
Points
Oct. 9, 1945 Bob Rodriguez L Municipal Auditorium, Tampa WIN
Points
Oct. 8, 1945 George Cueto D Municipal Auditorium, Tampa WIN
Points
Oct. 1, 1945 Paul Bustamante W Municipal Auditorium, Tampa WIN
Points
Sept. 7, 1945 Johnny Dupree WWW Municipal Auditorium, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout