Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Joe Bonds boxer

Joe Bonds image
Status inactive
Division heavyweight
Height 6′ 1½″/187cm
Debut 1912-04-03
Born 1892-08-21
Nationality USA
Residence Tacoma, Washington, USA
bouts
80
won
36
lost
28
draw
15
bouts
80
won
36
lost
28
draw
15
Status inactive
Division heavyweight
Height 6′ 1½″/187cm
Debut 1912-04-03
Born 1892-08-21
Nationality USA
Residence Tacoma, Washington, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Aug. 19, 1924 Neil Clisby WWLLD Orange Belt A.C., San Bernardino LOSS
Technical knockout
March 14, 1922 Vic Alexander DLWLWL Arena, Vernon LOSS
Points
May 27, 1921 Rocco Stramaglia W Cle Elum LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 8, 1920 Harlan Bunker WWDLDD Arena, Milwaukie LOSS
KO
March 26, 1920 Willie Keeler LWWLDL Dreamland Pavilion, Seattle DRAW
Points
Feb. 19, 1920 Bill Reed WLWWD Eagles Club, Tacoma LOSS
Points
Jan. 30, 1920 Tiny Jim Herman WDLWW Astoria LOSS
Points
Jan. 22, 1920 Tom Woodhouse LD Eagles Hall, Tacoma DRAW
Points
Dec. 23, 1919 Steve Reynolds WWDDLW Crystal Pool, Seattle WIN
Points
Nov. 27, 1919 Tom Woodhouse L Aberdeen DRAW
Points
Oct. 28, 1919 Bob Martin WLWWWW Akron LOSS
Technical knockout
July 21, 1919 Dick O'Brien WWWWWW Elmwood Arena, Elmwood Place LOSS
KO
June 30, 1919 Dick O'Brien WWWWWW Elmwood Arena, Elmwood Place LOSS
Points
June 17, 1919 Jack Wilson Savannah WIN
KO
June 10, 1919 Young Muldoon Syracuse WIN
KO
May 3, 1919 Dick O'Brien WWWWWW Charleston LOSS
KO
April 7, 1919 Ed Kinley WWLLWL Newark LOSS
NWS
March 24, 1919 Jack Twin Sullivan LLLLWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOSS
NWS
Dec. 20, 1918 Bill Brennan LWDLDD Arena, Syracuse LOSS
Technical knockout
Sept. 19, 1918 Frank Farmer DWWDWW Tahoma Hall, Tacoma LOSS
Points
Sept. 7, 1918 Clay Turner LWWLLL National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 1, 1917 Bill Brennan WWWDWW Unity Cycle Club, Lawrence LOSS
KO
Oct. 3, 1917 Carl Morris LWLLLW Sohmer Park, Montreal LOSS
Technical knockout
Sept. 13, 1917 Jim Coffey WWWWWD Harlem S.C., New York LOSS
KO
July 24, 1917 Billy Miske WWWWWL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOSS
KO
July 12, 1917 Clay Turner WWWWWW Allentown LOSS
NWS
July 3, 1917 Bob McAllister WWDWDL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York LOSS
NWS
May 16, 1917 Johnny Howard LLWLWL Marieville Gardens, North Providence LOSS
Points
April 30, 1917 Jack Root LDLDLL New York WIN
KO
April 28, 1917 Bill Brennan WWWWWL Broadway S.C., Brooklyn LOSS
NWS
March 16, 1917 Tom Cowler WWWLWW Harlem S.C., New York LOSS
Technical knockout
March 2, 1917 Carl Morris WWWWWW Harlem S.C., New York
ND
Feb. 23, 1917 Sailor Jack Carroll LWLLWL Harlem S.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 8, 1917 Carl Morris WWWWWW Memphis LOSS
Points
Dec. 20, 1916 Jack Root DLDLDL Kansas City WIN
KO
Nov. 29, 1916 Dick Gilbert LLWWLL National A.C., Denver WIN
Points
Nov. 23, 1916 Dick Gilbert LLLWWL National A.C., Denver WIN
Points
Nov. 16, 1916 Jack Geyer WLLDL National A.C., Denver DRAW
Points
Oct. 9, 1916 Jack Geyer LWLLD Denver WIN
Points
Aug. 30, 1916 Lowe Simms WLWDDD Boise DRAW
Points
Aug. 11, 1916 Lowe Simms LWLWDD Boise DRAW
Points
Aug. 1, 1916 Battling Jim Johnson LLDLD Boise WIN
Points
July 1, 1916 Jack Root WWDLDL Pilot Rock DRAW
Points
June 29, 1916 Jack Root WWWDLD Boise WIN
KO
June 20, 1916 Farmer Burns WW Rose City A.C., Portland LOSS
Points
May 9, 1916 Fred Grant LLDLLL Tivoli Theater, Seattle WIN
KO
April 8, 1916 Jack Dempsey WWWWWW Bijo Hall, Ely LOSS
Points
March 16, 1916 Bob Yoern DLDL Missoula WIN
Points
Feb. 17, 1916 Young Al Ross LL Missoula WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 1, 1916 Jack Root LLWWWD Missoula WIN
KO
Jan. 4, 1916 Jack Root LLWWW Rose City A.C., Portland DRAW
Points
Dec. 27, 1915 Frank Farmer DLLWDL Glide Rink, Tacoma DRAW
Points
Dec. 7, 1915 Lou Bodie WLLWWD Eagles Hall, Tacoma WIN
Points
Oct. 9, 1915 Harry Reeve WLWWLL West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne LOSS
Points
Oct. 2, 1915 Jack Darcy LLWWLW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
KO
Sept. 11, 1915 Eddie McGoorty WWLWWL Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOSS
KO
Aug. 21, 1915 Sid Neilson LWWWW Baker's Stadium, Brisbane WIN
Points
Aug. 7, 1915 Harry Reeve WWWLWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
July 17, 1915 Harold Hardwick WWLL Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOSS
Points
Dec. 25, 1914 Jack Swinton Astoria WIN
KO
Dec. 17, 1914 Al Norton DLDWL Glide Rink, Tacoma WIN
Points
Nov. 26, 1914 Billy Fagan Moose Hall, Tacoma WIN
Points
Nov. 17, 1914 William Jones WLDWDW Eagles Club, Tacoma WIN
Points
Oct. 29, 1914 Jack Root Moose Hall, Tacoma WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 8, 1914 Pat Dorian WDDDWD Eagles Club, Tacoma WIN
Points
Sept. 3, 1914 Frank Farmer WWWDDW Moose Hall, Tacoma WIN
Points
July 3, 1914 Al Norton DLD Holland Park, Butte LOSS
Technical knockout
June 4, 1914 Tom McCarty WWWWWD Lewistown DRAW
Points
May 5, 1914 Larry Madden WD Eagles Club, Tacoma WIN
Points
April 16, 1914 Battling Johnson L Eagles Club, Tacoma WIN
Points
March 26, 1914 Ed Hagen WWDDDL Eagles Club, Tacoma WIN
KO
Feb. 26, 1914 Art Wilson WWLLLW Eagles Hall, Tacoma WIN
KO
Jan. 15, 1914 Frank Farmer DDWWWD Moose Hall, Tacoma DRAW
Points
Aug. 11, 1913 Frank Farmer DWWWWW Armory, Centralia DRAW
Points
May 8, 1913 Paul Schock LW Eagles Hall, Tacoma DRAW
Points
April 17, 1913 Fred Dabroe LDL Eagles Hall, Tacoma WIN
Points
Feb. 14, 1913 Ed Hagen LWWLW Dreamland Pavilion, Seattle LOSS
Points
Nov. 23, 1912 Frank Farmer D Eatonville LOSS
Points
Sept. 14, 1912 Frank Farmer Eatonville DRAW
Points
July 23, 1912 Art Yordy LWWLL Tacoma A.C., Tacoma WIN
Points
July 3, 1912 Al Hicks Tacoma A.C., Tacoma WIN
Technical knockout
May 28, 1912 Sailor Moran L Glide Rink, Tacoma DRAW
Points
May 7, 1912 Paul Schock Glide Rink, Tacoma WIN
Technical knockout
April 19, 1912 Henry Harry Larson L Glide Rink, Tacoma WIN
KO
April 3, 1912 Henry Harry Larson Glide Rink, Tacoma WIN
Points