Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Willem Westbroek boxer

Willem Westbroek image
Status inactive
Age 56
Division light heavyweight
Debut 1918-09-07
Born 1892-08-19
Death 1948-11-24
Nationality Netherlands
Residence Rotterdam, Netherlands
bouts
87
won
62
lost
22
draw
3
bouts
87
won
62
lost
22
draw
3
Status inactive
Age 56
Division light heavyweight
Debut 1918-09-07
Born 1892-08-19
Death 1948-11-24
Nationality Netherlands
Residence Rotterdam, Netherlands
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
May 13, 1929 Piet Brand WWWLWL Gebouw van K&W, Rotterdam Dutch Light Heavyweight

Brand had been named Dutch Light Heavyweight champion, after Herman van't Hof failed to defend the title
LOSS
Technical knockout
April 15, 1929 Theo Sas LLDLWL Gebouw van K&W, Rotterdam Dutch Light Heavyweight

Brand had been named Dutch Light Heavyweight champion, after Herman van't Hof failed to defend the title
WIN
Points
Jan. 31, 1928 Abel Argote WWWWLW Manchester Dutch Light Heavyweight

Brand had been named Dutch Light Heavyweight champion, after Herman van't Hof failed to defend the title
LOSS
Points
Nov. 21, 1927 Louis Wuestenraedt LLLDLL Gebouw Odeon, Rotterdam Dutch Light Heavyweight

Brand had been named Dutch Light Heavyweight champion, after Herman van't Hof failed to defend the title
WIN
Points
Oct. 31, 1927 Karoly Mathe LLLLLL Gebouw Odeon, Rotterdam Dutch Light Heavyweight

Brand had been named Dutch Light Heavyweight champion, after Herman van't Hof failed to defend the title
WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 7, 1927 Max Schmeling WWWWWW Radrennbahn, Essen Dutch Light Heavyweight

Brand had been named Dutch Light Heavyweight champion, after Herman van't Hof failed to defend the title
LOSS
KO
June 2, 1927 Arthur Vermaut WWWWLW Gebouw Odeon, Rotterdam WIN
Technical knockout
March 16, 1927 Martin Tancred LLDLWW Circus, Stockholm LOSS
Points
March 7, 1927 Primo Ubaldo LWD Gebouw Odeon, Rotterdam WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 15, 1927 Primo Ubaldo LW Gebouw Odeon, Rotterdam DRAW
Points
Dec. 20, 1926 Leon Randol WLLLLL Algemeen Verkooplokaal, Rotterdam WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 1, 1926 Charlie Chetwynd WWLLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Corner retirement
Oct. 19, 1926 Axel Acke Berggren WWLLWW Cirkus, Stockholm WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 24, 1926 Edward Hultgren LWWDLD Cirkus, Stockholm WIN
KO
July 11, 1926 Marcel Nilles DLWLDL Circus Theater, Scheveningen LOSS
KO
July 4, 1926 Simon Jansma DLLLLD Wielerbaan Kralingen, Rotterdam WIN
Technical knockout
April 12, 1926 Marine Bill Trinder LLWLWL St James Hall, Newcastle LOSS
Points
Feb. 22, 1926 Charlie Ring WWLWLL St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
Feb. 8, 1926 Eugene Alonzo WWLWW Haagsche Zoo, Den Haag WIN
Points
Jan. 11, 1926 Charlie Ring LWWLWL Newcastle WIN
KO
Dec. 14, 1925 Sergeant Sid Pape DWLLWW St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
KO
Nov. 30, 1925 Huib Brandse WWLWWW Concertgebouw, Rotterdam WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 6, 1925 Martin Tancred WWWL Ingentingskogen, Stockholm WIN
Technical knockout
June 12, 1925 Jack Taylor WLWLWW Doelentuin, Rotterdam LOSS
Technical knockout
March 27, 1925 Louis Clement WLDDLL Circus Schouwburg, Rotterdam WIN
Points
Aug. 15, 1924 Simon Jansma WLLWWW Circus Schouwburg, Rotterdam Dutch Light Heavyweight

LOSS
KO
May 16, 1924 Frans Hendrickx DWWLLW Circus Schouwburg, Rotterdam Dutch Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
April 25, 1924 Nol Steenhorst LDLDD Circus Schouwburg, Rotterdam Dutch Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
April 4, 1924 Herman Sjouwerman LWLLLL Circus Schouwburg, Rotterdam Dutch Light Heavyweight

WIN
KO
March 1, 1924 Bill Bates LWDLL Circus Schouwburg, Rotterdam Dutch Light Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Sept. 14, 1923 Nol Steenhorst DDDLDW Circus Schouwburg, Rotterdam Dutch Middleweight

LOSS
Points
July 17, 1923 Karl Johnson WD Cirkus, Stockholm Dutch Middleweight

WIN
Points
June 19, 1923 Leon Randol LLL Antwerpen Dutch Middleweight

LOSS
KO
May 25, 1923 Jan Hesterman WWWWWW Soesman Theater, Rotterdam Dutch Middleweight

WIN
KO
Feb. 21, 1923 Chic Nelson WLWWWW Idraetshuset, Copenhagen Dutch Middleweight

LOSS
KO
Jan. 20, 1923 Chic Nelson WWLWWW Idraetshuset, Copenhagen Dutch Middleweight

LOSS
KO
Jan. 13, 1923 Jules Julios WWWLWW Ghent Dutch Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 13, 1922 Simon Jansma DDWWLL Circus Schouwburg, Rotterdam Dutch Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Aug. 13, 1922 Atje Winterink WLWWLW Circus Theater, Scheveningen Dutch Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 3, 1922 Hans Dressler LWLL De Doelen, Rotterdam Dutch Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
April 28, 1922 Frank Briscot WWLWWW Theater Carré, Amsterdam Dutch Middleweight

LOSS
KO
March 24, 1922 Jean Leroi WWDWWW Antwerpen DRAW
Points
Feb. 27, 1922 Frank Briscot WWWDWW Sporting-Hall, Antwerpen LOSS
Points
Jan. 19, 1922 Leon Derensy WLLWLL Haagsche Zoo, Den Haag WIN
KO
Oct. 30, 1921 Frank Briscot WWWWWW Circus Schouwburg, Rotterdam LOSS
KO
Oct. 17, 1921 Jean Leroi LLLWLW Circus Schouwburg, Rotterdam WIN
Points
Sept. 3, 1921 Kurt Prenzel WWWWWW Prater, Prenzlauer Berg LOSS
KO
July 30, 1921 Marinus Krieger WWLWLW Paleis voor Volksvlijt, Amsterdam Dutch Light Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
July 1, 1921 Ercole de Balzac WLLWWW Circus Schouwburg, Rotterdam WIN
DQ
June 5, 1921 Henk Jonkman WLLWWW Circus Schouwburg, Rotterdam Dutch Light Heavyweight

WIN
KO
April 21, 1921 Barney Tooley LLLLWW Algemeen Verkooplokaal, Rotterdam Dutch Light Heavyweight

WIN
KO
March 15, 1921 Victor 'KO' Marchand WLWLLL De Doelen, Rotterdam Dutch Light Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Feb. 27, 1921 Hans Breitenstraeter WWDWLW Circus Schouwburg, Rotterdam LOSS
DQ
Feb. 16, 1921 Auguste Degand WDLLWW Salle Wagram, Paris LOSS
Points
Feb. 11, 1921 Jean Leroi WLLWLW Brussels WIN
Points
Jan. 30, 1921 Gabriel Pionnier WLWWDW Circus Schouwburg, Rotterdam WIN
KO
Jan. 8, 1921 Wilson Forfab WWLLW Concertgebouw, Amsterdam WIN
KO
Dec. 22, 1920 Maurice Lefevre DWWLWW De Doelen, Rotterdam WIN
KO
Dec. 10, 1920 Johnny Cludts LDLLLL De Doelen, Rotterdam WIN
KO
Nov. 28, 1920 Jeff DePaus LWLLWW Circus Schouwburg, Rotterdam WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 29, 1920 Jules Lenaers WLDWLL De Doelen, Rotterdam WIN
KO
Sept. 30, 1920 Rene De Vos WLWWWW De Doelen, Rotterdam DRAW
Points
Sept. 9, 1920 Marinus Krieger LWW De Doelen, Rotterdam Dutch Light Heavyweight

WIN
KO
July 4, 1920 Battling Siki WWWWWW Circus Schouwburg, Rotterdam LOSS
Technical knockout
June 25, 1920 Marinus Groeneweg LWWWWL Doelentuin, Rotterdam Dutch Light Heavyweight

WIN
KO
June 10, 1920 Joop Raats LWLLLW De Doelen, Rotterdam Dutch Light Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
May 2, 1920 Battling Siki WWWWWW Circus Schouwburg, Rotterdam LOSS
KO
April 11, 1920 Ph Dufey W Circus Schouwburg, Rotterdam WIN
KO
March 14, 1920 Cesar de Bie Circus Schouwburg, Rotterdam WIN
Points
Feb. 15, 1920 Alphonse Raemakers LL Circus Schouwburg, Rotterdam WIN
Points
Feb. 1, 1920 Henry Villain LWLLWW Circus Schouwburg, Rotterdam WIN
Points
Dec. 20, 1919 Henry Villain LLWLWL Ghent WIN
Points
Dec. 13, 1919 Marinus Krieger Algemeen Verkooplokaal, Rotterdam Dutch Light Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 9, 1919 Bertus Ahaus LWLW Circus Schouwburg, Rotterdam Dutch Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Oct. 25, 1919 Henk Jonkman LWL Algemeen Verkooplokaal, Rotterdam Dutch Light Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 18, 1919 Jan Kiks LLWLLL Algemeen Verkooplokaal, Rotterdam Dutch Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Aug. 23, 1919 Joop Raats LLLWDW De Doelen, Rotterdam Dutch Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Aug. 17, 1919 Henk Keyzer DLWLWL De Doelen, Rotterdam Dutch Light Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Aug. 9, 1919 Marinus Groeneweg LLWWWD Algemeen Verkooplokaal, Rotterdam Dutch Light Heavyweight

WIN
KO
July 20, 1919 Henk Keyzer WWWDLW De Doelen, Rotterdam Dutch Light Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
May 31, 1919 Janus Morelis LWWLLL Algemeen Verkooplokaal, Rotterdam Dutch Light Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
May 3, 1919 Janus Morelis LLWWLL Algemeen Verkooplokaal, Rotterdam Dutch Light Heavyweight

WIN
KO
April 12, 1919 Bill Sidney Algemeen Verkooplokaal, Rotterdam Dutch Light Heavyweight

WIN
KO
March 15, 1919 Wally Fanny Rotterdam Dutch Light Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Dec. 14, 1918 Corporal Lewry L Casino, Rotterdam Dutch Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Sept. 21, 1918 C van Dee Algemeen Verkooplokaal, Rotterdam Dutch Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Sept. 7, 1918 Theo Kourimsky LWWLLW Algemeen Verkooplokaal, Rotterdam Dutch Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Points