Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Joe Gans boxer

Joe Gans image
Status inactive
Age 35
Division lightweight
Height 5′ 6½″/169cm
Reach 71″/180cm
Debut 1893-10-23
Born 1874-11-25
Death 1910-08-10
Nationality USA
Residence Baltimore, Maryland, USA
bouts
177
won
145
lost
10
draw
16
bouts
177
won
145
lost
10
draw
16
Status inactive
Age 35
Division lightweight
Height 5′ 6½″/169cm
Reach 71″/180cm
Debut 1893-10-23
Born 1874-11-25
Death 1910-08-10
Nationality USA
Residence Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Gans started boxing professionally in early 1891. Starting out in the city of Baltimore, he gained many fans within the boxing world, both white and black alike, with his "scientific" approach to fighting. Unlike the more brutish and adrenaline fueled styles of fighting more prevalent in the time, Gans’ fighting method involved learning an opponent's strengths and weaknesses in order to compete with a gameplan.

Gans started boxing professionally in early 1891. Starting out in the city of Baltimore, he gained many fans within the boxing world, both white and black alike, with his "scientific" approach to fighting. Unlike the more brutish and adrenaline fueled styles of fighting more prevalent in the time, Gans’ fighting method involved learning an opponent's strengths and weaknesses in order to compete with a gameplan.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
March 12, 1909 Jabez White WWWLWL National S.C., New York WIN
NWS
Sept. 9, 1908 Battling Nelson LWLDDW Mission Street Arena, Colma World Lightweight

LOSS
KO
July 4, 1908 Battling Nelson LLWLDD Mission Street Arena, Colma LOSS
KO
May 14, 1908 Rudy Unholz WWLDWW Coliseum, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
April 1, 1908 Spike Robson LDWLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 3, 1908 Bob Blackburn Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore WIN
KO
Sept. 27, 1907 George Memsic WLWWWW Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles WIN
Points
Sept. 9, 1907 Jimmy Britt WWWLDW Recreation Park, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 1, 1907 Kid Herman WDWDDW Casino A.C. Arena, Tonopah WIN
KO
Sept. 3, 1906 Battling Nelson WLDWWW Casino Amphitheatre, Goldfield WIN
DQ
July 23, 1906 Dave Holly DLDWLW Pleasant Beach, Bainbridge Island WIN
Points
June 29, 1906 Jack Blackburn WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
June 15, 1906 Harry Lewis WWWLLL National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
May 18, 1906 Willie Lewis WWWWWL Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
NWS
March 17, 1906 Mike Twin Sullivan WWWDWL Chutes Park, Los Angeles WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 19, 1906 Mike Twin Sullivan WWWWDW Woodward's Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
KO
Sept. 15, 1905 Mike Twin Sullivan WWWWWW Lyric Theater, Baltimore DRAW
Points
March 27, 1905 Rufe Turner WLWWW Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 31, 1904 Jimmy Britt LWDWWW Mechanic's Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
DQ
Sept. 30, 1904 Joe Walcott DLWDDL Woodward's Pavilion, San Francisco DRAW
Points
June 27, 1904 Dave Holly WWWDWW National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
June 13, 1904 Sammy Smith LLWWDW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
June 3, 1904 Kid Griffo DLWWLD Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
May 27, 1904 Jewey Cook WWWWWL Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore WIN
Corner retirement
April 21, 1904 Sam Bolen WWWDWW Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore WIN
Points
March 28, 1904 Gus Gardner WLWWLW Arbelten Hall, Saginaw WIN
Points
March 25, 1904 Jack Blackburn WDDWW Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore WIN
Points
Feb. 2, 1904 Mike Ward WWWWWW Light Guard Armory, Detroit WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 22, 1904 Joe Grim LLLLLL Shlegel's Hall, Baltimore WIN
Points
Jan. 19, 1904 Clarence Connors Mount Clemens WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 12, 1904 Willie Fitzgerald WDWWWL Light Guard Armory, Detroit WIN
Points
Dec. 8, 1903 Sam Langford WWWWWW Criterion A.C., Boston LOSS
Points
Dec. 7, 1903 Dave Holly WWWWDW Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Nov. 2, 1903 Jack Blackburn WWWWW Washington S.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Oct. 23, 1903 Dave Holly DWWWWW State A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Oct. 20, 1903 Eddie Kennedy LDLWDL Southern A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 19, 1903 Joe Grim LLLLLL Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
July 4, 1903 Buddy King WLWWDL Old Baseball Park, Butte WIN
KO
May 29, 1903 Willie Fitzgerald WLWWL Mechanic's Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
KO
May 13, 1903 Tom Tracey WDDDLW Pastime A.C., Portland WIN
Technical knockout
March 23, 1903 Jack Bennett WWWWWW Masonic Hall, Allegheny WIN
KO
March 11, 1903 Steve Crosby LWWWDD Whittington Park, Hot Springs WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 1, 1903 Gus Gardner LLWLLL Casino, New Britain WIN
DQ
Dec. 31, 1902 Charley Sieger WWWLLD Criterion A.C., Boston DRAW
Points
Dec. 19, 1902 Howard Wilson WDDDLL Scituate Athletic Club, Scituate WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 14, 1902 Charley Sieger LWWW Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 14, 1902 Dave Holly DWWWW Maennerchor Hall, Lancaster WIN
NWS
Oct. 13, 1902 Kid McPartland LWWWDD International A.C., Fort Erie WIN
KO
Sept. 22, 1902 Jack Bennett WWDLLW Golden Gate A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Sept. 17, 1902 Gus Gardner DWLLWL Music Hall, Baltimore WIN
KO
July 24, 1902 Rufe Turner LWWWWW Acme A.C., Oakland WIN
KO
June 27, 1902 George 'Elbows' McFadden DWLLWW Woodward's Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
May 29, 1902 St. Mary's County Bully LLDDDD Monumental Theater, Baltimore WIN
DQ
May 28, 1902 Charles Boyer DDDWLD Monumental Theatre, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
May 27, 1902 Joe Burke Monumental Theater, Baltimore WIN
Corner retirement
May 12, 1902 Frank Erne WLDLWW International A.C., Fort Erie WIN
KO
March 27, 1902 Jack Bennett WWDLWD Ford Opera House, Baltimore WIN
KO
March 7, 1902 Jack Ryan LDWWW Keystone A.C., Allentown WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 17, 1902 George 'Elbows' McFadden WWWWDW Penn Art Club, Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 6, 1902 Eddie Connolly LWLLLL Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
DQ
Jan. 3, 1902 Tom Broderick LLWLDL Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore WIN
KO
Dec. 30, 1901 Joe Youngs WLDLW Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 13, 1901 Bobby Dobbs DDLWLD Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 22, 1901 Billy Moore LLLLWW Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore WIN
KO
Nov. 15, 1901 Jack Hanlon WWWLWW Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore WIN
KO
Oct. 4, 1901 Dan McConnell LLLLDD Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore WIN
KO
Sept. 30, 1901 Joe Handler WWWWWW Trenton A.C., Trenton WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 20, 1901 Steve Crosby WWWWWD Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 23, 1901 Steve Crosby WWWWWW Music Hall, Louisville "Colored" Lightweight

DRAW
Points
July 15, 1901 Harry Berger WLDDLW Ford Opera House, Baltimore WIN
NWS
May 31, 1901 Bobby Dobbs DWDDLW Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore WIN
KO
April 1, 1901 Martin Flaherty LLDLD Ford's Theater, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 13, 1901 Wilmington Jack Daly DLLWDW Music Hall, Baltimore WIN
DQ
Dec. 13, 1900 Terry McGovern WWWWWW Tattersall's, Chicago LOSS
KO
Nov. 16, 1900 Kid Parker DWDWLW Colorado A.C., Denver WIN
KO
Oct. 19, 1900 Jimmy 'Spider' Kelly DWLLWL Colorado A.C., Denver WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 16, 1900 Otto Sieloff WWWWWL Olympic A.C., Denver WIN
KO
Oct. 11, 1900 Alec Johnson WLD Leadville Athletic Club, Leadville WIN
KO
Oct. 5, 1900 Joe Youngs LWDWW Colorado A.A., Denver WIN
Points
Oct. 2, 1900 George 'Elbows' McFadden WDWWWL Olympic A.C., Denver DRAW
Points
Sept. 7, 1900 George 'Elbows' McFadden WWDWWW Penn Art Club, Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Aug. 31, 1900 Dal Hawkins DWWWWL Broadway A.C., New York WIN
KO
July 12, 1900 Whitey Lester WWLLWL Ford Opera House, Baltimore WIN
KO
July 10, 1900 Young Griffo LWWWWD Seaside A.C., Coney Island WIN
Technical knockout
June 26, 1900 Barney Furey DWWDW People's Theater, Cincinnati WIN
KO
May 25, 1900 Dal Hawkins WDWWWW Broadway A.C., New York WIN
KO
April 1, 1900 Chicago Jack Daly DLDDLL Penn Art Club, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
March 23, 1900 Frank Erne DWWWDW Broadway A.C., New York World Lightweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 9, 1900 Spike Sullivan WWWWWD Broadway A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 22, 1899 Kid McPartland WWWWDL Star Theatre, Chicago DRAW
Points
Dec. 11, 1899 Kid Ash WLDDDW Robinson Opera House, Cincinnati WIN
Points
Nov. 24, 1899 Steve Crosby DWWWWW Star Theatre, Chicago WIN
Points
Oct. 31, 1899 George 'Elbows' McFadden WWLDWW Broadway A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Points
Oct. 11, 1899 Martin Judge WDWLLL Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore WIN
Points
Oct. 7, 1899 Wilmington Jack Daly WDWDLW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Oct. 3, 1899 Jimmy 'Spider' Kelly WWWLDW Lenox A.C., New York WIN
Points
Sept. 15, 1899 Martin Judge LWDWLL Music Hall, Baltimore WIN
Points
Sept. 1, 1899 Eugene Bezenah DDDLDW Broadway A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
July 28, 1899 George 'Elbows' McFadden WWWWWL Broadway A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
Points
July 24, 1899 Jack Dobbs Seabright Casino, Ocean City WIN
Technical knockout
April 14, 1899 George 'Elbows' McFadden LDWWWW Broadway A.C., Brooklyn LOSS
KO
Feb. 6, 1899 Billy Ernst LWLLLL Olympic A.C., Buffalo WIN
DQ
Jan. 28, 1899 Martin Judge WDDDDW Crescent A.C., Toronto WIN
Points
Jan. 13, 1899 Young Smyrna WDLLWW Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore WIN
KO
Dec. 27, 1898 Wilmington Jack Daly LWLWWL Lenox A.C., New York WIN
Points
Nov. 4, 1898 Kid McPartland LWDDWW Lenox A.C., New York WIN
Points
Sept. 30, 1898 William Duke DDLLDL Monumental Amphitheatre, Baltimore WIN
Points
Sept. 29, 1898 Fred Sweigert WDWLLL Monumental Amphitheatre, Baltimore WIN
Points
Sept. 28, 1898 James Martin WW Monumental Amphitheatre, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 27, 1898 Buck Baynor Monumental Amphitheatre, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 26, 1898 Herman Miller WDWLWW Monumental Amphitheatre, Baltimore WIN
Points
Sept. 1, 1898 Thomas Jackson Talbot county fair, Easton WIN
KO
Aug. 26, 1898 Young Smyrna LLDLL Ford Opera House, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 8, 1898 Billy Ernst LWLWLL Greater New York A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
July 1, 1898 George Brown Ford Opera House, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
June 3, 1898 Joe Kid Robinson D Tattersall's, Chicago WIN
Points
June 2, 1898 Joe Kid Robinson D Tattersall's, Chicago
NC
May 11, 1898 Steve Crosby WDDWWW Music Hall, Louisville WIN
Corner retirement
April 11, 1898 Young Starlight LWLLDL Music Hall, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
March 11, 1898 Tommy Shortell DLWDLD Academy Music Hall, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 17, 1898 Frank Garrard WWDLDD Central Armory, Cleveland WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 3, 1898 Billy Young LLLDDD Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 29, 1897 Stanton Abbott LLLLLW Academy of Music, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 6, 1897 Wilmington Jack Daly WDLLDL Arena, Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Sept. 27, 1897 Bobby Dobbs DWWWWW Greenpoint S.C., Brooklyn Colored Lightweight

LOSS
Points
Sept. 21, 1897 Young Griffo DLWWLD Olympic A.C., Athens Colored Lightweight

DRAW
Points
Aug. 30, 1897 Izzy Strauss LDLWWW Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore WIN
KO
Aug. 24, 1897 Jack McCue Shell road, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
May 18, 1897 Mike Leonard DWWWLL Olympic A.C., San Francisco WIN
Points
April 3, 1897 Howard Wilson LWLWLW Polo A.C., New York WIN
KO
Dec. 14, 1896 Charles Rochette LLLWWW Woodward's Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
Corner retirement
Nov. 12, 1896 Jerry Marshall DDDLWL Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore WIN
Points
Oct. 19, 1896 Jack Williams LL Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 6, 1896 Dal Hawkins WWWWWL Bohemian Sporting Club, New York LOSS
Points
Sept. 28, 1896 John Ball DDWLDW East Side A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
Aug. 31, 1896 Danny McBride DWLDLD Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore DRAW
Points
Aug. 20, 1896 Jack Williams Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
June 29, 1896 Tommy Butler WDLDWW South Brooklyn A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Points
June 8, 1896 Jimmy Watson L Bijou Theater, Paterson WIN
Points
Feb. 22, 1896 Jimmy Kennard WWWDWW West Newton Street Armory, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 17, 1896 Joe Elliott DWDLD Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore WIN
KO
Jan. 11, 1896 Benny Peterson WLW Ariel A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
Nov. 28, 1895 George Siddons LWDLDD Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore WIN
KO
Nov. 18, 1895 Young Griffo WWDDDW Front Street Theater, Baltimore DRAW
Points
Oct. 21, 1895 Joe Elliott WDWD Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore WIN
KO
July 15, 1895 George Siddons DDLWDL Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore DRAW
Points
May 28, 1895 Howard Wilson WLDLWD Kernan's Theatre, Washington WIN
Points
May 20, 1895 Benny Peterson W Riverside Athletic Club, Brooklyn WIN
KO
May 14, 1895 George Willis Monumental Amphitheatre, Baltimore WIN
KO
May 9, 1895 Howard Wilson WWLDLW Monumental Amphitheatre, Baltimore DRAW
Points
May 4, 1895 Frank Peabody Monumental Amphitheatre, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
April 25, 1895 Kentucky Rosebud WLDLLL Front Street Theater, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
April 18, 1895 David Armstrong Monumental Amphitheatre, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
April 13, 1895 Johnny Van Heest WWDWWD Monumental Amphitheatre, Baltimore LOSS
Points
April 1, 1895 Kentucky Rosebud LWLDLL Monumental Amphitheater, Baltimore WIN
NWS
March 22, 1895 Paul Johnson WLWLLL Monumental Theatre, Baltimore WIN
Points
March 20, 1895 Harry Hunt Monumental Theatre, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
March 18, 1895 Howard Wilson DWWWWL Monumental Theatre, Baltimore DRAW
Points
March 7, 1895 Fred Sweigert LWWLWD Monumental Theatre, Baltimore DRAW
Points
March 6, 1895 Solomon English LDWLWW Monumental Theatre, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
March 4, 1895 Max Wirsing Monumental Theatre, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 16, 1895 James Daly Monumental Theater, Baltimore DRAW
Points
Feb. 11, 1895 John Coates WL Monumental Theatre, Baltimore WIN
Points
Feb. 7, 1895 Samuel Young Monumental Theatre, Baltimore WIN
KO
Feb. 6, 1895 Fred Sweigert LLLLWW Monumental Theatre, Baltimore WIN
Points
Jan. 23, 1895 Dave Horn DDWW Monumental Theatre, Baltimore DRAW
Points
Jan. 19, 1895 George Brummell Monumental Theater, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 11, 1895 Paul Johnson WLWLW Monumental Theatre, Baltimore WIN
Points
Jan. 7, 1895 Bud Brown Monumental Theatre, Baltimore WIN
Points
Jan. 1, 1895 Fred Sweigert DLLL Monumental Theatre, Baltimore WIN
Points
Dec. 28, 1894 Jack McDonald Monumental Theatre, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 27, 1894 John Coates W Monumental A.C., Baltimore WIN
Points
Dec. 21, 1894 Fred Sweigert DL Monumental A.C., Baltimore WIN
NWS
Dec. 17, 1894 Travis Brown Avon Club, Baltimore WIN
Points
Nov. 27, 1894 Bud Young Canton Academy, Baltimore
ND
Nov. 12, 1894 Paul Johnson WW Grand Army Hall, Baltimore
ND
July 10, 1894 Jackson Kernan's Theatre, Washington WIN
Technical knockout
June 27, 1894 Paul Johnson W Monumental Theatre, Baltimore LOSS
Points
June 26, 1894 Gustav Wilkie Monumental Theatre, Baltimore WIN
Points
May 21, 1894 Robert Cook M F Conklin`s Hall, Baltimore
ND
April 25, 1894 Harry Brian Allerino Gannic Casino, Baltimore WIN
Points
April 19, 1894 Dave Horn W Beach's Hall, Baltimore
ND
Feb. 12, 1894 William Evans Avon Club, Baltimore WIN
KO
Nov. 27, 1893 William Jones Avon Club, Baltimore WIN
Corner retirement
Oct. 23, 1893 Buck Myers Avon Club, Baltimore
ND