Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Sugar Ray Robinson boxer

Sugar Ray Robinson image
Status inactive
Age 67
Division middleweight
Height 5′ 11″/180cm
Reach 72½″/184cm
Debut 1940-10-04
Born 1921-05-03
Death 1989-04-12
Nationality USA
Residence Harlem, New York, USA
bouts
201
won
174
lost
19
draw
6
bouts
201
won
174
lost
19
draw
6
Status inactive
Age 67
Division middleweight
Height 5′ 11″/180cm
Reach 72½″/184cm
Debut 1940-10-04
Born 1921-05-03
Death 1989-04-12
Nationality USA
Residence Harlem, New York, USA

Sugar Ray Robinson (born Walker Smith Jr.; May 3, 1921 – April 12, 1989) was an American professional boxer who competed from 1940 to 1965. Robinson's performances in the welterweight and middleweight divisions prompted sportswriters to create "pound for pound" rankings, where they compared fighters regardless of weight. He was inducted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 1990. He is widely regarded as the greatest boxer of all time, and in 2002, Robinson was ranked number one on The Ring magazine's list of "80 Best Fighters of the Last 80 Years".Robinson was 85–0 as an amateur with 69 of those victories coming by way of knockout, 40 in the first round. He turned professional in 1940 at the age of 19 and by 1951 had a professional record of 128–1–2 with 84 knockouts. From 1943 to 1951 Robinson went on a 91 fight unbeaten streak, the third longest in professional boxing history. Robinson held the world welterweight title from 1946 to 1951, and won the world middleweight title in the latter year. He retired in 1952, only to come back two and a half years later and regain the middleweight title in 1955. He then became the first boxer in history to win a divisional world championship five times (a feat he accomplished by defeating Carmen Basilio in 1958 to regain the middleweight championship). Robinson was named "fighter of the year" twice: first for his performances in 1942, then nine years and over 90 fights later, for his efforts in 1951.

Sugar Ray Robinson (born Walker Smith Jr.; May 3, 1921 – April 12, 1989) was an American professional boxer who competed from 1940 to 1965. Robinson's performances in the welterweight and middleweight divisions prompted sportswriters to create "pound for pound" rankings, where they compared fighters regardless of weight. He was inducted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 1990. He is widely regarded as the greatest boxer of all time, and in 2002, Robinson was ranked number one on The Ring magazine's list of "80 Best Fighters of the Last 80 Years".Robinson was 85–0 as an amateur with 69 of those victories coming by way of knockout, 40 in the first round. He turned professional in 1940 at the age of 19 and by 1951 had a professional record of 128–1–2 with 84 knockouts. From 1943 to 1951 Robinson went on a 91 fight unbeaten streak, the third longest in professional boxing history. Robinson held the world welterweight title from 1946 to 1951, and won the world middleweight title in the latter year. He retired in 1952, only to come back two and a half years later and regain the middleweight title in 1955. He then became the first boxer in history to win a divisional world championship five times (a feat he accomplished by defeating Carmen Basilio in 1958 to regain the middleweight championship). Robinson was named "fighter of the year" twice: first for his performances in 1942, then nine years and over 90 fights later, for his efforts in 1951.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Nov. 10, 1965 Joey Archer WWWWWW Civic Arena, Pittsburgh LOSS
Unanimous decision
Oct. 20, 1965 Rudolph Bent WWLLWL Community Arena, Steubenville WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 1, 1965 Peter Schmidt LLLLDW War Memorial Arena, Johnstown WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 23, 1965 Harvey McCullough LLLLLL Philadelphia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 15, 1965 Neil Morrison DLLLLW Arena, Norfolk
NC
Aug. 10, 1965 Stan Harrington LWLWWW Honolulu International Center, Honolulu LOSS
Unanimous decision
July 27, 1965 Harvey McCullough LLLLLL City Arena, Richmond WIN
Unanimous decision
July 12, 1965 Ferd Hernandez LWWWLW Hacienda Hotel, Las Vegas LOSS
Split-decision
June 24, 1965 Harvey McCullough WDLLLL Coliseum, Washington WIN
Unanimous decision
June 1, 1965 Stan Harrington WWLWLW Honolulu International Center, Honolulu LOSS
Unanimous decision
May 24, 1965 Memo Ayon WLDLWW Plaza de Toros El Toreo, Tijuana LOSS
Unanimous decision
April 28, 1965 Rocky Randell LLWWLL Municipal Auditorium, Norfolk WIN
KO
April 3, 1965 Earl Bastings LDLLDW Sports Center, Savannah WIN
KO
March 6, 1965 Jimmy Beecham LLLLLL National Stadium, Kingston WIN
KO
Nov. 27, 1964 Fabio Bettini LWDWLL Palazzetto dello Sport, Roma DRAW
Points
Nov. 14, 1964 Jean Beltritti WLWWWW Palais des Sports, Marseille WIN
Points
Nov. 7, 1964 Jean Baptiste Rolland LWWWWW Helitas Stadium, Caen WIN
Points
Oct. 24, 1964 Jackie Cailleau LLLLWW Palais des Sports, Nice WIN
Points
Oct. 12, 1964 Johnny Angel LWWLWW Hilton Hotel, Mayfair WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 28, 1964 Yoland Leveque WWWWWL Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
Points
Sept. 3, 1964 Mick Leahy WWLLWL Ice Rink, Paisley LOSS
Points
July 27, 1964 Art Hernandez WWWWWW City Auditorium, Omaha DRAW
Points
July 8, 1964 Clarence Riley LWLLLL Wahconah Park, Pittsfield WIN
Technical knockout
May 19, 1964 Gaylord Barnes LLLLLL Exposition Building, Portland WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 9, 1963 Armand Vanucci LLLDWL Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
Points
Nov. 29, 1963 Andre Davier LWWLWW Palais des Sports, Grenoble WIN
Points
Nov. 16, 1963 Emiel Sarens WWWDDW Palais des Sports, Brussels WIN
KO
Nov. 9, 1963 Fabio Bettini DLLWWD Palais des Sports, Lyon DRAW
Points
Oct. 14, 1963 Armand Vanucci LLLLDW Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
Points
June 24, 1963 Joey Giardello WWLWWW Convention Hall, Philadelphia LOSS
Unanimous decision
May 5, 1963 Maurice Rolbnet Palais des Sports, Sherbrooke WIN
KO
March 11, 1963 Billy Thornton Armory, Lewiston WIN
KO
Feb. 25, 1963 Bernie Reynolds Estadio Quisqueya, Santo Domingo WIN
KO
Jan. 30, 1963 Ralph Dupas LWLWWW Convention Center, Miami Beach WIN
Split-decision
Nov. 10, 1962 Georges Estatoff DLDLLW Palais des Sports, Lyon WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 17, 1962 Diego Infantes WLWWWL Stadthalle, Vienna WIN
KO
Sept. 25, 1962 Terry Downes LWWWLW Empire Pool, Wembley LOSS
Points
July 9, 1962 Phil Moyer WLWWLW Sports Arena, Los Angeles LOSS
Split-decision
April 27, 1962 Bobby Lee WWWWDL National Stadium, Port-of-Spain WIN
KO
Feb. 17, 1962 Denny Moyer WLWLWL Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Unanimous decision
Dec. 8, 1961 Wilf Greaves LLLWLL Civic Arena, Pittsburgh WIN
KO
Nov. 20, 1961 Al Hauser LLLLLL Rhode Island Auditorium, Providence WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 21, 1961 Denny Moyer WWLWLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 25, 1961 Wilf Greaves WLLLWL Convention Arena, Detroit WIN
Split-decision
March 4, 1961 Gene Fullmer WWWDWD Convention Center, Las Vegas National Boxing Association World Middleweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
Dec. 3, 1960 Gene Fullmer WWWWDW Sports Arena, Los Angeles National Boxing Association World Middleweight

DRAW
Points
June 10, 1960 Paul Pender WWWWWW Boston Garden, Boston World Middleweight

LOSS
Split-decision
April 2, 1960 Tony Baldoni WWWLLW Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
KO
Jan. 22, 1960 Paul Pender WWWWWW Boston Garden, Boston World Middleweight

LOSS
Split-decision
Dec. 14, 1959 Bob Young WLWDWL Boston Garden, Boston WIN
KO
March 25, 1958 Carmen Basilio WLWWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Split-decision
Sept. 23, 1957 Carmen Basilio WWLWWW Yankee Stadium, Bronx LOSS
Split-decision
May 1, 1957 Gene Fullmer WWWWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago National Boxing Association World Middleweight

WIN
KO
Jan. 2, 1957 Gene Fullmer LWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York National Boxing Association World Middleweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
Nov. 10, 1956 Bob Provizzi LLDDLW Arena, New Haven WIN
Unanimous decision
May 18, 1956 Bobo Olson WWLWWL Wrigley Field, Los Angeles World Middleweight

WIN
KO
Dec. 9, 1955 Bobo Olson WWWLWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago World Middleweight

WIN
KO
July 22, 1955 Rocky Castellani WWLWWW Cow Palace, Daly City WIN
Split-decision
May 4, 1955 Garth Panter LWWLWL Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
Unanimous decision
April 14, 1955 Ted Olla LDDLLL Arena, Milwaukee WIN
Technical knockout
March 29, 1955 Johnny Lombardo LWLDLW Cincinnati Gardens, Cincinnati WIN
Split-decision
Jan. 19, 1955 Ralph Jones WLLLLL Chicago Stadium, Chicago LOSS
Unanimous decision
Jan. 5, 1955 Joe Rindone WWLDLL Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
KO
June 25, 1952 Joey Maxim WWLWLW Yankee Stadium, Bronx LOSS
Corner retirement
April 16, 1952 Rocky Graziano WWWWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
KO
March 13, 1952 Bobo Olson WWWLWW Civic Auditorium, San Francisco World Middleweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 12, 1951 Randolph Turpin WWWWWW Polo Grounds, New York World Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
July 10, 1951 Randolph Turpin WWWWWW Earls Court Arena, Kensington World Middleweight

LOSS
Points
July 1, 1951 Cyrille Delannoit DWWWLW Palazzo Dello Sport, Torino World Middleweight

WIN
Corner retirement
June 24, 1951 Gerhard Hecht WWWWW Waldbuehne, Westend
NC
June 16, 1951 Jean Walzack LLLLLL Palais des Sports, Liege WIN
Technical knockout
June 10, 1951 Jan de Bruin LWWWWL Sportpaleis, Antwerpen WIN
Technical knockout
May 26, 1951 Jean Wanes LLWLLW Hallenstadion, Zurich WIN
Unanimous decision
May 21, 1951 Kid Marcel LWWDLL Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
April 9, 1951 Don Ellis WWWLLW Municipal Auditorium, Oklahoma City WIN
KO
April 5, 1951 Holly Mims WWWWWL Miami Stadium, Miami WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 14, 1951 Jake LaMotta LWWWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago World Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 25, 1950 Hans Stretz WDLWWL Haus der Technik, Frankfurt World Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 22, 1950 Robert Villemain WWWLWW Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 16, 1950 Jean Walzack LLLLLL Palais des Expositions, Geneva WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 9, 1950 Luc van Dam WLWWWW Palais des Sports, Brussels WIN
KO
Nov. 27, 1950 Jean Stock DWLLWW Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 8, 1950 Bobby Dykes WWWWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Majority decision
Oct. 26, 1950 Bobo Olson WWLWWW Convention Hall, Philadelphia Pennsylvania State World Middleweight

WIN
KO
Oct. 16, 1950 Joe Rindone LWLLWW Boston Garden, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 4, 1950 Billy Brown WLWWLD Coney Island Velodrome, Brooklyn WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 25, 1950 Jose Basora WDWWLW Scranton Stadium, Scranton Pennsylvania State World Middleweight

WIN
KO
Aug. 9, 1950 Charley Fusari LWLWWL Roosevelt Stadium, Jersey City World Welterweight

WIN
Points
June 5, 1950 Robert Villemain WWWWWW Municipal Stadium, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
April 28, 1950 Ray Barnes LDWWWW Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
Unanimous decision
April 21, 1950 Cliff Beckett LLDWLL Memorial Hall, Columbus WIN
Technical knockout
March 22, 1950 George Costner DWWWWL Convention Hall, Philadelphia WIN
KO
Feb. 27, 1950 Jean Walzack WLLLLL Arena, Saint Louis WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 22, 1950 Aaron Wade WWLWLL Municipal Auditorium, Savannah WIN
KO
Feb. 18, 1950 Johnny Dudley LLLLLL Municipal Stadium, Orlando WIN
KO
Feb. 13, 1950 Al Mobley LLWWLL Coliseum Arena, Miami WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 30, 1950 George LaRover LLDLLL Arena, New Haven WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 13, 1949 Vern Lester LLLWLL Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
KO
Nov. 9, 1949 Don Lee LLLLWW City Auditorium, Denver WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 12, 1949 Charley Dodson WWLLLW City Auditorium, Houston WIN
KO
Sept. 9, 1949 Benny Evans LLWLWL City Auditorium, Omaha WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 24, 1949 Steve Belloise WWWWWW Yankee Stadium, Bronx WIN
Corner retirement
July 11, 1949 Kid Gavilan WWWWWW Municipal Stadium, Philadelphia World Welterweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
June 20, 1949 Cecil Hudson LLLLWL Rhode Island Auditorium, Providence World Welterweight

WIN
KO
June 7, 1949 Freddie Flores DLLLLW Page Arena, New Bedford WIN
Technical knockout
April 20, 1949 Earl Turner WWWWLW Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Technical knockout
April 11, 1949 Don Lee WWWWLL City Auditorium, Omaha WIN
Unanimous decision
March 25, 1949 Bobby Lee LLLLDL Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 15, 1949 Henry Brimm LLWDWW Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo DRAW
Split-decision
Feb. 10, 1949 Young Gene Buffalo WWWDDW Kingston Armory, Kingston WIN
KO
Nov. 15, 1948 Bobby Lee DWWLLL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 23, 1948 Kid Gavilan LLWWWW Yankee Stadium, Bronx WIN
Unanimous decision
June 28, 1948 Bernard Docusen LWWWWW Comiskey Park, Chicago WIN
Unanimous decision
March 16, 1948 Henry Brimm WWLLWW Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Unanimous decision
March 4, 1948 Ossie Harris LLWLLL Arena, Toledo WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 19, 1947 Chuck Taylor WWLLLW Olympia Stadium, Detroit World Welterweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 10, 1947 Billy Nixon WWWWWL Armory, Elizabeth WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 28, 1947 California Jackie Wilson WWDLLL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 29, 1947 Flashy Sebastian WWWWLL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
Aug. 21, 1947 Sammy Secreet LLLWWL Rubber Bowl, Akron WIN
KO
June 24, 1947 Jimmy Doyle LWWWWW Arena, Cleveland World Welterweight

WIN
Technical knockout
May 16, 1947 Georgie Abrams WWDWLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Split-decision
April 8, 1947 Eddie Finazzo WWWLLL Memorial Hall, Kansas City WIN
Technical knockout
April 3, 1947 Freddie Wilson WLLLLL Armory, Akron WIN
KO
March 27, 1947 Bernie Miller WWLWL Dorsey Park, Miami WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 20, 1946 Tommy Bell WWLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York vacant National Boxing Association World Welterweight

vacant NYSAC World Welterweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 6, 1946 Artie Levine WWWWWL Arena, Cleveland WIN
KO
Nov. 1, 1946 Cecil Hudson WWWLWL Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
KO
Oct. 7, 1946 Ossie Harris LLLWWW Forbes Field, Pittsburgh WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 25, 1946 Sidney Miller WWDLLL Twin City Bowl, Elizabeth WIN
KO
Aug. 15, 1946 Vinnie Vines WWWLWW Hawkins Stadium, Albany WIN
KO
July 12, 1946 Joe Curcio WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
June 25, 1946 Norman Rubio WWWWWW Roosevelt Stadium, Union City WIN
Points
June 12, 1946 Freddie Wilson LLLWWL Auditorium, Worcester WIN
KO
March 21, 1946 Freddie Flores LLLWL Golden Gate Arena, New York WIN
KO
March 14, 1946 Izzy Jannazzo WWLWLL 5th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Unanimous decision
March 4, 1946 Sammy Angott LLDWWW Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 27, 1946 Cliff Beckett WWWWLL Arena, Saint Louis WIN
KO
Feb. 15, 1946 O'Neill Bell WDWWWW Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
KO
Feb. 5, 1946 Tony Riccio LWLDLL Armory, Elizabeth WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 14, 1946 Dave Clark LLWDDW Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 4, 1945 Vic Dellicurti LLLWLW Boston Garden, Boston WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 26, 1945 Jake LaMotta WWWWWW Comiskey Park, Chicago WIN
Split-decision
Sept. 18, 1945 Jimmy Mandell WLLWLW Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
June 15, 1945 Jimmy McDaniels WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
May 14, 1945 Jose Basora WWWDWW Convention Hall, Philadelphia DRAW
Points
Feb. 23, 1945 Jake LaMotta WWWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 14, 1945 George Costner WWWWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
KO
Jan. 16, 1945 Tommy Bell WWWWW Arena, Cleveland WIN
Unanimous decision
Jan. 10, 1945 Billy Furrone WLLWWW Uline Arena, Washington WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 22, 1944 George Martin WWWWWL Boston Garden, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 12, 1944 Sheik Rangel LWLLLW Convention Hall, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 24, 1944 Vic Dellicurti WWWDWW Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 27, 1944 Lou Woods WWLWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 13, 1944 Izzy Jannazzo WWWWLW Boston Garden, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 27, 1943 Henry Armstrong WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
July 1, 1943 Ralph Zannelli LWLWWW Boston Garden, Boston WIN
Unanimous decision
April 30, 1943 Freddie Cabral WWWWWW Boston Garden, Boston WIN
KO
Feb. 26, 1943 Jake LaMotta WWWWWW Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 19, 1943 California Jackie Wilson WWWWWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Majority decision
Feb. 5, 1943 Jake LaMotta LWWWWW Olympia Stadium, Detroit LOSS
Unanimous decision
Dec. 14, 1942 Al Nettlow LLWLWL Convention Hall, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 1, 1942 Izzy Jannazzo LWWLWL Arena, Cleveland WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 6, 1942 Vic Dellicurti LLDDLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 19, 1942 Izzy Jannazzo WLWWLW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 2, 1942 Jake LaMotta DWLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 27, 1942 Tony Motisi WWWWDW Comiskey Park, Chicago WIN
KO
Aug. 21, 1942 Reuben Shank WWLWDW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
July 31, 1942 Sammy Angott WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
May 28, 1942 Marty Servo WWWWLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Split-decision
April 30, 1942 Dick Banner Armory, Minneapolis WIN
KO
April 17, 1942 Harvey Dubs WWWWLW Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
Technical knockout
March 20, 1942 Norman Rubio WWWWWD Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 20, 1942 Maxie Berger LLWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 16, 1942 Fritzie Zivic LWLWWD Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 31, 1941 Fritzie Zivic LWWWLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 25, 1941 Marty Servo WWWWWW Convention Hall, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 19, 1941 Maxie Shapiro WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 29, 1941 Maurice Arnault LLLLLL Convention Hall, Atlantic City WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 27, 1941 Carl Guggino DWWLLW Queensboro Arena, Long Island City, Queens WIN
Technical knockout
July 21, 1941 Sammy Angott DWWWWW Shibe Park, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
July 2, 1941 Pete Lello WLWDWW Polo Grounds, New York WIN
Technical knockout
June 16, 1941 Mike Evans WWWWWW Shibe Park, Philadelphia WIN
KO
May 19, 1941 Nick Castiglione LWWLWL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
KO
May 10, 1941 Victor Troise LDWLLL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
April 30, 1941 Joe Ghnouly LWWWWL Uline Arena, Washington WIN
Technical knockout
April 24, 1941 Charley Burns LLWLLL Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City WIN
KO
April 14, 1941 Jimmy Tygh LWWLLW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
March 3, 1941 Jimmy Tygh WWLWWL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
KO
Feb. 27, 1941 Gene Spencer WLDLLL Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
Corner retirement
Feb. 21, 1941 Bobby McIntire LLWLWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 8, 1941 Benny Cartagena WWLLLW Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
KO
Jan. 31, 1941 George Zengaras WWLLWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
Jan. 13, 1941 Frankie Wallace LLDLLL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 4, 1941 Tony Iacovacci L Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
KO
Dec. 13, 1940 Oliver White WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 9, 1940 Norment Quarles WWLLLD Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 11, 1940 Bobby Woods LLLWDL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
KO
Oct. 22, 1940 Mitsos Grispos LDWLWL New York Coliseum, Bronx WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 8, 1940 Silent Stafford LLLL Municipal Auditorium, Savannah WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 4, 1940 Joe Echevarria WLLLLL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout