Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Tut Jackson boxer

Tut Jackson image
Status inactive
Age 59
Division heavyweight
Height 5′ 10½″/179cm
Reach 80″/203cm
Debut 1921-06-14
Born 1900-09-21
Death 1960-07-17
Nationality USA
Residence Washington Court House, Ohio, USA
bouts
127
won
76
lost
34
draw
13
bouts
127
won
76
lost
34
draw
13
Status inactive
Age 59
Division heavyweight
Height 5′ 10½″/179cm
Reach 80″/203cm
Debut 1921-06-14
Born 1900-09-21
Death 1960-07-17
Nationality USA
Residence Washington Court House, Ohio, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
July 4, 1933 Bill Eck WWLDLL Washington Court House DRAW
Points
April 5, 1933 Joe Hyde LWDWWL Washington Court House LOSS
Points
Aug. 22, 1931 Harry Feuerstein WWWDLW School Grounds Arena, Berlin Heights DRAW
Points
Aug. 13, 1931 Bill Eck LDWWLW Evert's Arena, Circleville LOSS
Points
Feb. 2, 1931 Johnny Mack WWWDWW Drum Corps Arena, Milford LOSS
Points
July 14, 1930 Bob Moody LLWLWW Taylor Bowl, Newburgh Heights LOSS
DQ
May 22, 1930 Leroy Bryant WDWWLL Washington Court House WIN
Points
May 15, 1930 Jimmy Matthews LW Washington Court House WIN
Points
May 9, 1930 Jimmy Matthews L Washington Court House LOSS
Points
April 21, 1930 Leroy Bryant LWDWWL Armory, Washington Court House WIN
KO
March 31, 1930 Leroy Bryant LWDW Washington Court House LOSS
Points
Jan. 31, 1930 Bob Lawson WWDWWW City Park Arena, Miami LOSS
KO
Jan. 6, 1930 Ray Vegas WWLLWW Newark LOSS
Technical knockout
Aug. 16, 1929 Dave Thornton LWDLDD Louisville WIN
KO
June 28, 1929 Santiago Esparraguera WWWWLL Armory, Washington Court House DRAW
Points
June 6, 1929 Jim Stone LWLWLL Armory, Washington Court House WIN
KO
May 9, 1929 Bumbo Myers LLLLLL Kenton WIN
KO
April 25, 1929 Ike McFowler WLWLWW Alliance DRAW
Points
March 22, 1929 Harry Williams LWWWWL Armory, Washington Court House WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 24, 1929 Johnny Risko WLWWLL Jackson LOSS
Points
Nov. 8, 1928 Johnny Risko WWWWLW Fremont Theatre, Fremont LOSS
NWS
Oct. 25, 1928 Charley Scherer WLLLLL Crystal Rock Park, Sandusky LOSS
NWS
Oct. 1, 1928 Dave Thornton WLLWDL Hickey Hall, Newark DRAW
Points
Aug. 21, 1928 George Godfrey WWWWLL Memorial Stadium, Greensboro LOSS
Technical knockout
July 24, 1928 Dave Thornton WWWLLW Fairgrounds, Lancaster Ohio State (Colored) Heavyweight

DRAW
Points
May 29, 1928 Jim Stone WLWLWL Washington Court House Ohio State (Colored) Heavyweight

WIN
KO
May 25, 1928 Jim Stone LWLWLW Armory, Washington Court House Ohio State (Colored) Heavyweight

WIN
KO
April 5, 1928 Battling Johnson LL Washington Court House Ohio State (Colored) Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Dec. 21, 1927 Bill Hartwell WWLDDL Kansas City Ohio State (Colored) Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Dec. 6, 1927 Harry Williams WWWWWW Chillicothe Ohio State (Colored) Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Nov. 24, 1927 Harry Williams WWWWWW Armory, Hamilton LOSS
NWS
Nov. 9, 1927 Roberto Roberti WWDDWW 108th Field Artillery Armory, Philadelphia LOSS
Technical knockout
Sept. 9, 1927 Bill Hartwell LLDWLL Kansas City LOSS
KO
Aug. 22, 1927 Cowboy Billy Owens LLLLWL Kansas City LOSS
NWS
Feb. 10, 1927 Bob Lawson WDLLDL Auditorium, Atlanta LOSS
Technical knockout
Jan. 6, 1927 Tiger Flowers WWWLWL Grand Rapids LOSS
KO
Oct. 15, 1926 Jim Stone WLWLWL McCabe Arena, Dayton LOSS
NWS
Oct. 1, 1926 Joe Sekyra WWDWDL McCabe Arena, Dayton LOSS
NWS
Sept. 1, 1926 Bearcat Wright WWWWWW Omaha LOSS
KO
Aug. 2, 1926 Bearcat Wright WWWWWW Auditorium, Cedar Rapids LOSS
KO
March 17, 1926 Bearcat Wright LWWWDW Wichita LOSS
KO
Dec. 17, 1925 Bearcat Wright WWLWWW Topeka DRAW
Points
Nov. 25, 1925 Bearcat Wright LWWWLW Topeka LOSS
Points
Oct. 1, 1925 Jim Stone WWW Dayton WIN
Points
Aug. 24, 1925 Charley Anderson LLWLLW East Chicago
NC
July 19, 1925 Topeka Jack Johnson DLLDDW Topeka WIN
KO
July 14, 1925 Bill Hartwell Atlantic Field, Kansas City DRAW
Points
May 30, 1925 Joe Downey WLLLLL Steubenville WIN
Points
May 19, 1925 Otis Gardner WDLLLL Huntington WIN
Points
May 7, 1925 Battling J.D. WLWWL Arena, Barberton
NC
May 2, 1925 Billy Hagan WIN
Points
March 4, 1925 Otis Gardner LWDLLL Ashland WIN
NWS
Feb. 26, 1925 George Godfrey WWLLWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
KO
Feb. 18, 1925 Battling Randolph LLLWLL Gymnastic Club, Dayton WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 16, 1925 Bill Hartwell Kansas City
ND
Feb. 11, 1925 Joe Lohman LWLLLL Gymnastic Club, Dayton WIN
KO
Sept. 29, 1924 Tiger Flowers WWLWWW Canton Auditorium, Canton LOSS
KO
Sept. 3, 1924 Battling J.D. Humboldt Park Outdoor Arena, Cincinnati LOSS
DQ
Sept. 1, 1924 Tiger Flowers WWWWWL League Park, Martins Ferry LOSS
Technical knockout
June 30, 1924 Kid Crutchfield LWDLLL Wabash Park, Mingo Junction LOSS
NWS
May 30, 1924 Otis Gardner LWDL Wabash Park, Mingo Junction WIN
KO
May 28, 1924 Kid Norfolk WWWWLW Columbus LOSS
KO
April 10, 1924 Billy Walsh LWWWLL Dayton WIN
KO
April 1, 1924 Ralph Gardner DD De Graff LOSS
Points
March 17, 1924 Battling Gahee DLWWWL Marietta LOSS
Points
March 10, 1924 Jack Hawkins Dayton WIN
Points
Feb. 14, 1924 Battling Siki LWWLLW Fort Hayes Arena, Columbus WIN
Points
Jan. 7, 1924 Jack Taylor WLDDWW Columbus WIN
DQ
Dec. 26, 1923 Jamaica Kid LDLLLL Weller Theater, Zanesville LOSS
NWS
Dec. 10, 1923 Jim Hawkins Weller Theater, Zanesville WIN
KO
Dec. 5, 1923 Walter Archer WLLL Akron WIN
KO
Aug. 24, 1923 Kid Norfolk LWWLWW Gayety Theater, Baltimore LOSS
Technical knockout
Aug. 16, 1923 Mexican Joe Lawson DWLWWW Washington Court House WIN
Points
Aug. 13, 1923 Young Peter Jackson WDLLLL Muncie WIN
KO
July 30, 1923 Jamaica Kid LLLLDL Atlanta WIN
Points
July 26, 1923 Billy Myers L Dayton WIN
Points
July 24, 1923 John Lester Johnson WWLLLW Idora Park, Youngstown LOSS
KO
July 18, 1923 Tiger Flowers WLWWWD Springfield LOSS
Points
July 6, 1923 Battling Owens LLLLWL Nashville WIN
KO
July 3, 1923 Tiger Flowers WWLWWW Auditorium, Atlanta DRAW
Points
June 27, 1923 Jamaica Kid LLLLLL Elmwood Arena, Elmwood Place DRAW
Points
April 30, 1923 Silent Puryear WWLWWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
April 4, 1923 Jamaica Kid LWLLLL Springfield WIN
Points
March 20, 1923 Harry Krohn LLLWW Washington Court House DRAW
NWS
March 13, 1923 Billy Walsh LWLLWW Washington Court House WIN
KO
Feb. 19, 1923 Jamaica Kid DWWLWL Washington Court House WIN
Points
Feb. 9, 1923 Joe Lohman WWLWDL Armory, Washington Court House DRAW
NWS
Dec. 4, 1922 Walter Archer WL Opera House, Barberton WIN
KO
Nov. 27, 1922 Bill Tate WWWWLL Coliseum, Toledo LOSS
KO
Nov. 22, 1922 Carl Morris LLWWLL Lakeside Park Pavillion, Dayton LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 16, 1922 Clem Johnson LWLWLW Washington Court House WIN
KO
Nov. 1, 1922 Jack Martin Washington Court House WIN
KO
Oct. 12, 1922 Walter Archer W Barberton WIN
Points
Aug. 29, 1922 Harry Wills DWWWWW Ebbets Field, Brooklyn LOSS
KO
June 1, 1922 Charley Anderson Washington Court House WIN
Points
May 22, 1922 Battling Randolph LLL Vine Street Arena, Cincinnati WIN
KO
May 12, 1922 Young Wills DL Sixth St. Theater, Coshocton WIN
Technical knockout
May 10, 1922 Battling Gross Washington Park, Indianapolis WIN
Technical knockout
May 8, 1922 Jack Eggers LD Winter Garden, Portsmouth WIN
Technical knockout
May 4, 1922 Jack Geyer LLLLWL Oaklawn Field, Washington Court House WIN
KO
April 17, 1922 Rough House Ware LLLDLL Triangle Park, Dayton WIN
KO
April 6, 1922 Sam Langford LWWLWL Triangle Park, Dayton WIN
DQ
April 3, 1922 Darkey Hall Heuck's Opera House, Cincinnati WIN
KO
March 20, 1922 Battling Jim Jones Heuck's Opera House, Cincinnati WIN
KO
March 15, 1922 Eddie Civil WL Washington Court House WIN
Technical knockout
March 13, 1922 George Higgins L Mallory's Armory, Dayton WIN
KO
March 10, 1922 George Higgins Washington Court House WIN
KO
March 6, 1922 Bob Martin Ashland WIN
KO
Feb. 24, 1922 Johnny Thompson Hillsboro WIN
KO
Feb. 20, 1922 Frank Mantell WDLLWL Chillicothe WIN
KO
Feb. 10, 1922 Smoke Davis Hillsboro WIN
KO
Feb. 8, 1922 Jack Robinson Columbus WIN
KO
Feb. 6, 1922 Dick O'Brien WLLDDL Washington Court House WIN
KO
Jan. 30, 1922 Battling Randolph LL Washington Court House WIN
KO
Jan. 12, 1922 Jack Geyer LLLLLW Armory, Washington Court House WIN
DQ
Jan. 2, 1922 Dandy Dave Wills Washington Court House WIN
KO
Dec. 26, 1921 Jack Geyer WLLLLL Washington Court House LOSS
Points
Dec. 15, 1921 Joe Williams Washington Court House WIN
KO
Dec. 13, 1921 Charles Mitchell Columbus WIN
KO
Dec. 1, 1921 Battling Randolph L Armory, Washington Court House WIN
Points
Oct. 24, 1921 Battling Johnson Armory, Washington Court House WIN
KO
Oct. 20, 1921 John Gray Washington Court House WIN
KO
Sept. 29, 1921 Ralph Gardner D Washington Court House DRAW
Points
Sept. 26, 1921 Young Wills Washington Court House DRAW
TD
Sept. 19, 1921 Ralph Gardner Armory, Washington Court House DRAW
Points
Sept. 12, 1921 Walter Scott Armory, Washington Court House WIN
KO
Sept. 2, 1921 Bob Finley Washington Court House WIN
KO
Aug. 22, 1921 Knobby Jackson Washington Court House WIN
KO
Aug. 4, 1921 Floyd Gardner Washington Court House WIN
Points
July 4, 1921 Joe Francis Washington Court House WIN
Points
June 20, 1921 Young Webb DLLLDW Washington Court House WIN
Points
June 14, 1921 Pat Smith Washington Court House WIN
KO