Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Leo Lomski boxer

Leo Lomski image
Status inactive
Age 72
Division light heavyweight
Height 5′ 10″/178cm
Reach 71″/180cm
Debut 1922-05-18
Born 1903-10-27
Death 1975-11-12
Nationality USA
Residence Aberdeen, Washington, USA
bouts
146
won
103
lost
27
draw
16
bouts
146
won
103
lost
27
draw
16
Status inactive
Age 72
Division light heavyweight
Height 5′ 10″/178cm
Reach 71″/180cm
Debut 1922-05-18
Born 1903-10-27
Death 1975-11-12
Nationality USA
Residence Aberdeen, Washington, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Dec. 4, 1936 Lee Ramage LWDWWW Coliseum, San Diego LOSS
KO
Nov. 20, 1936 Tommy Gibson LLLLWL Masonic Temple, Rockford WIN
KO
Nov. 13, 1936 Pret Ferrar DDLWLL Rockford WIN
Points
Oct. 9, 1936 Mickey Dugan LWWLLL White City Arena, Chicago WIN
KO
Sept. 22, 1936 King Levinsky WWWLWL Auditorium, Portland LOSS
Points
Aug. 6, 1936 Jack Petric LLLWLW Dallas WIN
Points
July 20, 1936 Pal Silvers WWWWWD Marigold Gardens Outdoor Arena, Chicago LOSS
Split-decision
July 13, 1936 Eddie Boyle WLWDDL Marigold Gardens Outdoor Arena, Chicago WIN
Points
July 4, 1936 Ford Smith LLLLLL Red Lodge DRAW
Points
June 8, 1936 Adolph Wiater WLLDDW Marigold Gardens Outdoor Arena, Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
May 25, 1936 Eddie Boyle WWLWDD Marigold Gardens Outdoor Arena, Chicago WIN
Split-decision
May 18, 1936 George Vallas DLLLWL Marigold Gardens Outdoor Arena, Chicago WIN
Points
May 3, 1933 Mike Irish WLWLWL Golden Gate Arena, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
April 7, 1933 Battling Mix LWDLWW Olympic Arena, Olympia DRAW
Points
April 4, 1933 Frank Van Hee WWWDW Auditorium, Portland LOSS
KO
March 23, 1933 Frank Van Hee LWWWW Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma DRAW
Points
Jan. 2, 1933 Young Firpo LLWWWD Auditorium, Portland LOSS
Points
Dec. 9, 1932 Denny Lenhart LLLLLL Armory, Medford DRAW
Points
Nov. 28, 1932 Nails Gorman DLDLWD Legion Hall, Klamath Falls WIN
Points
Nov. 16, 1932 Denny Lenhart WLLLLL Legion Hall, Klamath Falls WIN
Points
Oct. 1, 1932 Ben Shave WLWW Pacific Stadium, Victoria WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 15, 1932 Denny Lenhart DWLLLL Pacific Stadium, Victoria WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 30, 1932 Denny Lenhart DDWLLL Bannock Steet Outdoor Arena, Boise WIN
KO
Aug. 23, 1932 George Manley WWWWWL Denver LOSS
Points
Aug. 3, 1932 Jack McCarthy LLLLLL Armory, Medford WIN
Points
July 20, 1932 Jack McCarthy LLLLLL Armory, Medford WIN
KO
July 15, 1932 Young Firpo WDLLWW Multnomah Stadium, Portland LOSS
Points
July 4, 1932 Jimmy Hanna WWLLLW Pocatello WIN
Unanimous decision
June 15, 1932 Frank Sawyer DLLWLW Armory, Medford WIN
Points
May 31, 1932 Jim Anderson Eagles Hall, Yakima WIN
Technical knockout
May 19, 1932 George Ray Gilstrap LWLWLL Model Arena, Spokane LOSS
Points
May 5, 1932 Jimmy Byrne WWLWWL Armory, Marshfield DRAW
Points
April 13, 1932 Bearcat Baker DWWWWW Civic Ice Arena, Seattle WIN
Majority decision
April 7, 1932 Jimmy Byrne WWWLWW Armory, Marshfield WIN
Points
March 17, 1932 Bob Mariels LDWWL Armory, Marshfield WIN
KO
Jan. 25, 1932 Hans Birkie LWLWLL Auditorium, Oakland LOSS
Technical knockout
Jan. 12, 1932 Frank Sawyer WDLDDW Auditorium, Portland WIN
Points
Jan. 1, 1932 George Rickard LDDDDD Aberdeen WIN
KO
Dec. 22, 1931 Denny Lenhart WLWWDW Auditorium, Portland WIN
KO
Nov. 10, 1931 Denny Lenhart WLWLWW Auditorium, The Dalles DRAW
Points
Nov. 7, 1931 Steve Mullins LDWDL Tillicum Gymnasium, Victoria WIN
KO
Oct. 27, 1931 Les Kennedy WLLLLW Auditorium, Portland WIN
Points
Oct. 20, 1931 Jack Sekyra Auditorium, Chehalis WIN
KO
Oct. 15, 1931 George Rickard LDLDLD Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma DRAW
Points
Oct. 8, 1931 Al Hogan Port Angeles WIN
KO
Sept. 30, 1931 Dave McRae DWDW Kelso WIN
KO
May 5, 1931 Maxie Rosenbloom DWWWLL Auditorium, Portland LOSS
Points
March 3, 1931 George Manley WLWWLD Auditorium, Portland Pacific Coast Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Split-decision
Feb. 10, 1931 George Manley WWLWWL Auditorium, Portland DRAW
Points
Jan. 20, 1931 Charley Belanger LLDWWW Auditorium, Portland Pacific Coast Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Jan. 1, 1931 Charley Belanger WLLLDW Auditorium, Portland Pacific Coast Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Dec. 16, 1930 Young Firpo WWLWWW Auditorium, Portland Semifinal bout for the Pacific Coast Light Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Nov. 25, 1930 Fred Lenhart WWDWL Auditorium, Portland Semifinal bout for the Pacific Coast Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Nov. 4, 1930 Jack Silver WWWLWW Crystal Pool, Seattle Semifinal bout for the Pacific Coast Light Heavyweight

WIN
Corner retirement
Sept. 11, 1930 King Levinsky LWWWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago LOSS
KO
Aug. 21, 1930 Maxie Rosenbloom WWWWWW Electric Park, Hoquiam DRAW
Points
Aug. 5, 1930 Fred Lenhart LWWDWW Natatorium Park, Spokane DRAW
Points
July 16, 1930 Harry Dillon LWWWL Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
KO
June 20, 1930 Armand Emanuel LWWLLW Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco DRAW
Points
May 29, 1930 Fred Lenhart WWWLWW Ice Coliseum, Portland DRAW
Points
May 16, 1930 Wesley Ketchell WWWWLL Civic Ice Arena, Seattle DRAW
Points
Feb. 14, 1930 Mickey Walker WWWLWW Olympia Stadium, Detroit LOSS
Points
Jan. 17, 1930 Jim Braddock WWLLLW Coliseum, Chicago WIN
Split-decision
Jan. 3, 1930 Maxie Rosenbloom WWWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Unanimous decision
Nov. 29, 1929 Charley Belanger LWDWWW Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
Points
Nov. 15, 1929 Charley Belanger WLWDWW Olympia Stadium, Detroit LOSS
Points
Oct. 1, 1929 Cowboy Jack Willis WLLLWL Civic Ice Arena, Seattle WIN
Points
Aug. 19, 1929 Mickey Walker WWWWWL Municipal Stadium, Philadelphia LOSS
Points
June 17, 1929 Matt Adgie LWWWWW Municipal Stadium, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
May 28, 1929 Yale Okun LLWWLL Auditorium, Portland WIN
Points
March 28, 1929 Tuffy Griffiths WWWWWL Chicago Stadium, Chicago LOSS
Points
March 18, 1929 Maxie Rosenbloom WWWWWW Arena, Philadelphia LOSS
Unanimous decision
Feb. 15, 1929 Tuffy Griffiths LWWWWW Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
Points
Jan. 18, 1929 Jim Braddock LDDLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Majority decision
Sept. 7, 1928 Pete Latzo WWLWLW Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
Points
Aug. 24, 1928 Maxie Rosenbloom DLWLWW Ocean View A.A., Long Branch DRAW
Points
Aug. 20, 1928 George Smith LLWDLL Dexter Park Arena, Woodhaven, Queens WIN
KO
July 30, 1928 Eddie Clark WWLLWD Dexter Park Arena, Woodhaven, Queens WIN
KO
July 23, 1928 George Smith WLLWDL Dexter Park Arena, Woodhaven, Queens WIN
Points
June 13, 1928 Pete Latzo LWWWWL Ebbets Field, Brooklyn LOSS
DQ
March 30, 1928 Joe Sekyra DWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 20, 1928 Jimmy Francis WLLLLW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 3, 1928 Mike McTigue WLWLLD Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
Jan. 6, 1928 Tommy Loughran WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York NYSAC World Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
Nov. 28, 1927 Tony Marullo LLWLWL Arena, Philadelphia NYSAC World Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 4, 1927 Yale Okun WDLLWL Madison Square Garden, New York NYSAC World Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Oct. 14, 1927 Jack Clark Yakima NYSAC World Light Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Oct. 11, 1927 Charley Belanger LWWDWW Armory, Portland WIN
Points
Sept. 21, 1927 Jack Lee DLLLDD Arena, Alan WIN
KO
Sept. 6, 1927 Ernie Owens WWWWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles DRAW
Points
Aug. 23, 1927 Fred Lenhart WWWDLW Punch Bowl Arena, Alan WIN
KO
Aug. 10, 1927 Ray Pelkey DWLWWW Aberdeen WIN
Points
July 11, 1927 Willie Walker LLLWLL Dexter Park Arena, Woodhaven, Queens WIN
Technical knockout
June 21, 1927 Maxie Rosenbloom WWLLWW Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens WIN
Unanimous decision
June 16, 1927 Harold Mays LWWLWL Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens WIN
Points
March 29, 1927 Joe Anderson WLWWWL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
March 9, 1927 Frank Monahan LLLLLL Aberdeen WIN
Points
Jan. 22, 1927 Tiger Flowers WWLWLW Wrigley Field, Los Angeles WIN
Points
Jan. 1, 1927 Joe Anderson WDWLWW Armory, Portland LOSS
Points
Dec. 7, 1926 Harry Dillon WWDWWW Armory, Portland WIN
KO
Oct. 19, 1926 Cowboy Jack Willis WWWDWL Arena, Vernon WIN
Points
Sept. 28, 1926 Jack Lee LWLWLD Aberdeen WIN
KO
Sept. 14, 1926 Joe Roche LLWWWD Recreation Park, San Francisco Pacific Coast Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 10, 1926 Mickey Rockson LLLLLL Armory, Portland Pacific Coast Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
July 27, 1926 Jock Malone WWWWLW Dugdale Park, Seattle Pacific Coast Middleweight

LOSS
Points
July 5, 1926 Buck Holley DWDWLL Hoquiam WIN
Points
June 15, 1926 Jock Malone DWWWWW Dugdale Park, Seattle Pacific Coast Middleweight

WIN
Split-decision
March 16, 1926 Red Uhlan WDDWDL Aberdeen WIN
Points
Jan. 29, 1926 Joe Roche WWDWWD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOSS
Points
Jan. 20, 1926 Ray Pelkey LWLLWW Auditorium, Oakland WIN
KO
Dec. 11, 1925 Mickey Rockson LDLDWL Legion Stadium, Hollywood WIN
Points
Dec. 1, 1925 Ted Moore WDWDLL Arena, Vernon WIN
Points
Oct. 30, 1925 Eddie Roberts WWWLWL Legion Stadium, Hollywood WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 8, 1925 Ray Pelkey LDLLWL Dugdale Park, Seattle WIN
Points
Aug. 25, 1925 Bert Colima WLWWWL Dugdale Park, Seattle Pacific Coast Middleweight

WIN
KO
July 21, 1925 Bob Sage LWLLWL Dugdale Park, Seattle Pacific Coast Middleweight

WIN
Points
July 2, 1925 Mickey Rockson WLWWWW Arena, Alan WIN
Points
June 16, 1925 Dago Joe Gans LWLLDL Dugdale Park, Seattle WIN
Points
May 28, 1925 Gordon McKay LLWWWL Aberdeen WIN
Points
May 12, 1925 Frankie Murphy WWDLLD Grand Theater, Aberdeen WIN
Points
May 8, 1925 Pep Webster LDDWWL Olympia WIN
Technical knockout
April 25, 1925 Billy Gardeau LLWDLD WIN
Points
April 16, 1925 Red Uhlan WLLLLW Glide Rink, Tacoma WIN
Points
April 9, 1925 Charles Bulger WWWWDL Aberdeen WIN
Technical knockout
March 19, 1925 Red Uhlan DDWLLL Tacoma WIN
Points
Feb. 10, 1925 Tillie Herman LWWWLD Aberdeen WIN
Points
Feb. 5, 1925 Eddie Roberts LWWWLD Glide Rink, Tacoma WIN
Points
Jan. 22, 1925 Jimmy Moore WWLLWW Glide Rink, Tacoma WIN
Points
Jan. 13, 1925 Neil Campbell LLLLWL Crystal Pool, Seattle WIN
Points
Jan. 6, 1925 Mike Hap O'Connor LWLWWD Crystal Pool, Seattle WIN
Points
Dec. 16, 1924 Jimmy Darcy LDLWLW Aberdeen WIN
Points
Dec. 1, 1924 Eddie Richards LLWLLW Aberdeen WIN
KO
Nov. 7, 1924 Oakland Billy Harms DWDWLD Four-L Club, Coeur d'Alene WIN
KO
Oct. 10, 1924 Frank Monahan LDLLWW Four-L Club, Coeur d'Alene WIN
KO
Sept. 20, 1924 Charles Bulger WWWWD Fort George Wright WIN
KO
Aug. 29, 1924 George McCormick DWDW Four-L Club, Coeur d'Alene WIN
Points
March 21, 1924 Billy Conley WWLLLW Elks Gym, Coeur d'Alene LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 15, 1924 Leo Stokes DLLDLL Missoula WIN
KO
Jan. 26, 1924 Leo Stokes DDLLDL Eagles Hall, Mullan WIN
Points
Jan. 22, 1924 Billy Wright WDWWWW Elks Gym, Coeur d'Alene WIN
DQ
Dec. 12, 1923 Billy Conley LLWLLW Elks Temple Gym, Lake City WIN
Points
Nov. 16, 1923 Leo Stokes LDDLLD Jones Hall, Hillyard WIN
Points
Oct. 26, 1923 George Ray Gilstrap LL Morning A.C., Mullan WIN
Points
Sept. 29, 1923 Leo Gilstrap W Howarth Hall, Wallace DRAW
Points
Aug. 11, 1923 Chuck Kid Koeber WWDLDD Arena, Kellogg WIN
Points
May 18, 1922 Red Campbell Armory, Portland LOSS
Points