Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Tiny Jim Herman boxer

Tiny Jim Herman image
Status inactive
Age 37
Division heavyweight
Debut 1918-06-07
Born 1897-07-10
Death 1934-12-25
Nationality USA
Residence Omaha, Nebraska, USA
bouts
91
won
47
lost
31
draw
12
bouts
91
won
47
lost
31
draw
12
Status inactive
Age 37
Division heavyweight
Debut 1918-06-07
Born 1897-07-10
Death 1934-12-25
Nationality USA
Residence Omaha, Nebraska, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Sept. 1, 1930 Add Warren WDWWWW Municipal Auditorium, Macon LOSS
Technical knockout
June 11, 1928 Ike McFowler LLWWWW Johnstown LOSS
Technical knockout
May 26, 1928 Goyito Rico LWWWWW Arena Colon, Havana LOSS
KO
May 5, 1928 Goyito Rico WLWWWW Arena Colon, Havana LOSS
Technical knockout
March 16, 1928 Add Warren WWWW Durham LOSS
Points
March 14, 1928 Roberto Roberti WWWWWW Edgerton Park Arena, Rochester LOSS
KO
Dec. 7, 1927 Benny Touchstone WWLWWL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York LOSS
KO
Oct. 20, 1927 Chuck Wiggins DWDWWW Prudden Auditorium, Lansing LOSS
KO
Sept. 26, 1927 Red Fitzsimmons LWWWWL Columbus LOSS
KO
Sept. 8, 1927 Chuck Wiggins WLWDWD Coliseum, Evansville LOSS
Technical knockout
Aug. 17, 1927 Hoot Burger WWWLWL Kansas City
NC
Aug. 12, 1927 Joe Lohman LLLLLL 146th Infantry Armory, Akron LOSS
NWS
July 11, 1927 Joe Sekyra WWWWWD North Side Field, Dayton LOSS
Points
June 20, 1927 Mike Arnold WWWLWW Convention Hall, Hutchinson WIN
NWS
June 6, 1927 Chief Metoquah LWLWLL Redland Field, Cincinnati LOSS
Technical knockout
May 26, 1927 Johnny Risko WLWLWW Rainbow Garden, Fremont LOSS
NWS
May 19, 1927 Young Stribling WWWWLW Golden Park, Columbus LOSS
Points
April 19, 1927 Otto von Porat WWLW Kenwood Armory, Minneapolis LOSS
Technical knockout
March 29, 1927 Chuck Wiggins DDWWWW Denver DRAW
Points
March 12, 1927 Duke Horn WWWLWW Armory, Minneapolis LOSS
NWS
March 7, 1927 Sandy Seifert DWDLDW Arena, Philadelphia LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 7, 1927 Johnny Risko DDWLLD Arena, Syracuse LOSS
Points
Jan. 21, 1927 Jim Maloney WWWWWW Arena, Syracuse LOSS
KO
Jan. 4, 1927 John Lester Johnson WWLDWL Crystal Pool, Seattle LOSS
Points
Dec. 20, 1926 Ralph Smith WWWWWD Astoria LOSS
Points
Dec. 2, 1926 Ralph Smith LWWWWW Auditorium, Tacoma DRAW
Points
Nov. 23, 1926 Earl Ritchie DWLWWD Scandinavian Hall, Klamath Falls WIN
KO
Oct. 5, 1926 Bearcat Wright WWWWWW Armory, Portland LOSS
Points
Sept. 20, 1926 Frank Smith LW Auditorium, Astoria DRAW
Points
Aug. 24, 1926 George Godfrey WWWWWL Armory, Portland LOSS
Unanimous decision
July 20, 1926 Tony Fuente WWLWWL Armory, Portland WIN
Points
March 16, 1926 Bill Cusick WWWWWW Armory, Portland WIN
Points
March 2, 1926 Sam Baker WWLLW Armory, Portland WIN
Points
Jan. 26, 1926 Sully Montgomery WWLWWL Armory, Portland WIN
Points
Oct. 16, 1925 Bill Tate LWWW Armory, Portland WIN
DQ
Oct. 9, 1925 Earl Ritchie WLLLDW Armory, Marshfield WIN
KO
Sept. 28, 1925 Chub Crawford WWWLWL Astoria WIN
KO
Sept. 4, 1925 George Lamson LDDLLW Armory, Portland WIN
KO
Aug. 4, 1925 George Godfrey WWWWWW Arena, Vernon LOSS
Technical knockout
June 29, 1925 George Lamson LWLLDD Multnomah Stadium, Portland WIN
Points
April 21, 1925 Bob Roper WLWDWL Arena, Vernon WIN
Points
April 14, 1925 Pat Lester WWWDLW Armory, Portland WIN
Points
March 23, 1925 Bob Roper LWLWDW Armory, Portland WIN
Points
Jan. 30, 1925 Tommy Gibbons WWWWWW Detroit LOSS
KO
Dec. 12, 1924 Martin Burke LWWWW Auditorium, Omaha WIN
Points
Sept. 10, 1924 Nick Newman LWLWWW Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
Sept. 4, 1924 Frank Farmer DWLDWW Glide Rink, Tacoma WIN
Points
Aug. 29, 1924 Rocco Stramaglia WWLLLW Dugdale Park, Seattle WIN
KO
Aug. 19, 1924 Floyd Johnson WDWWWL Dugdale Park, Seattle WIN
Points
June 23, 1924 Bill Reed LLLDWL Jefferson County Armory, Louisville WIN
NWS
May 14, 1924 Mike Conroy WWWLLW Omaha WIN
KO
April 1, 1924 Joe McCann LLLLWL Jefferson County Armory, Louisville WIN
NWS
March 7, 1924 Jack McDonald WLWWLW Kenwood Armory, Minneapolis WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 18, 1924 Jack McAuliffe II WLLLW Madison Square Garden, New York DRAW
Points
Jan. 11, 1924 Fred Fulton LDDLWW Kenwood Armory, Minneapolis LOSS
KO
Nov. 20, 1923 Harvey Perkins WWWWWD Casper WIN
Points
Oct. 26, 1923 Clem Johnson LWLWDL Armory, Minneapolis WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 4, 1923 Jim Tracey LLWDDW Glide Rink, Tacoma WIN
KO
Sept. 20, 1923 Jack Renault WWWLW Auditorium, Omaha LOSS
KO
July 30, 1923 Jack McCarthy WLWLW Clark Park, Butte WIN
KO
July 12, 1923 Cliff Kramer DWWWWW Boyle's Thirty Acres, Jersey City WIN
NWS
May 12, 1923 Al Reich WLLWLW Yankee Stadium, Bronx WIN
KO
April 27, 1923 Bob Roper LLWLLL Auditorium, Omaha DRAW
Points
March 29, 1923 Andre Anderson DLLDWL Omaha WIN
KO
March 16, 1923 Emil Engberg WWWWDW City Auditorium, Omaha WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 15, 1923 Farmer Lodge DWWWLL Omaha WIN
Points
Jan. 12, 1923 Soldier Jim Marples LDLLL City Auditorium, Omaha WIN
KO
Nov. 11, 1922 Lee Anderson LWWLLL Baker City LOSS
KO
Oct. 27, 1922 Terry Williams Baker City WIN
KO
Oct. 4, 1922 Willie Keeler WLWWLL Armory, Portland WIN
Points
Sept. 28, 1922 Jack McCarthy WLW Boise A. C., Boise WIN
KO
Sept. 21, 1921 Denver Ed Martin DDLW Arena, Milwaukie LOSS
KO
April 8, 1921 Lee Anderson WWWDDL Arena, Milwaukie LOSS
Points
March 24, 1921 Jim Jam Barry WLDLLD Eagles Hall, Tacoma WIN
Points
Feb. 25, 1921 Jim Jam Barry WWLDLL Dreamland Pavilion, Seattle DRAW
Points
Jan. 29, 1921 Fireman Jim Flynn DLWLLL Armory, Seattle WIN
Points
Jan. 14, 1921 Clem Johnson LDLLLL Armory, Portland WIN
Points
Dec. 29, 1920 Farmer Lodge LWWWL Armory, Portland WIN
Points
Dec. 2, 1920 Sam Langford LWWLWW Heilig Theater, Portland LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 18, 1920 Lee Anderson DLLWWW Eagles A.C., Tacoma DRAW
Points
Oct. 6, 1920 Sam Langford WWWWWL Heilig Theater, Portland LOSS
KO
Oct. 1, 1920 Andre Anderson LLWWDL Arena, Vancouver WIN
KO
Sept. 9, 1920 Frank Farmer DLWWDW Eagles A.C., Tacoma DRAW
Points
Aug. 4, 1920 Ole Anderson LLLLLL Liberty Park, Seattle WIN
Points
July 7, 1920 Andre Anderson WLLLWW Liberty Park, Seattle DRAW
Points
May 20, 1920 Hugh Walker WWLDL Eagles A.C., Tacoma WIN
Points
April 30, 1920 Frank Farmer LWDLWW Armory, Portland DRAW
Points
April 21, 1920 Mexican Joe Lawson LW Arena, Milwaukie WIN
KO
April 7, 1920 Clem Johnson WWLWLD Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
March 24, 1920 Andre Anderson LWWWLL Hanford WIN
Points
March 2, 1920 Bill Reed LWWDWW Crystal Pool, Seattle DRAW
Points
Feb. 6, 1920 Young Hector WLDDWW Armory, Seattle WIN
Points
Jan. 30, 1920 Joe Bonds LLLDWD Astoria WIN
Points
Jan. 8, 1920 Willie Keeler WLWWLD Eagles Club, Tacoma WIN
Points
Dec. 18, 1919 Young John L Sullivan W Tahoma Hall, Tacoma WIN
KO
Dec. 3, 1918 Harry Williams D Crystal Pool, Seattle LOSS
Points
Nov. 19, 1918 Harry Williams Crystal Pool, Seattle DRAW
Points
June 7, 1918 Oscar Rosell Camp Lewis WIN
Points