Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Bill Brennan boxer

Bill Brennan image
Status inactive
Age 30
Division heavyweight
Height 6′ 1″/185cm
Debut 1913-05-29
Born 1893-06-23
Death 1924-06-15
Nationality USA
Residence Louisville, Kentucky, USA
bouts
64
won
52
lost
9
draw
3
bouts
64
won
52
lost
9
draw
3
Status inactive
Age 30
Division heavyweight
Height 6′ 1″/185cm
Debut 1913-05-29
Born 1893-06-23
Death 1924-06-15
Nationality USA
Residence Louisville, Kentucky, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Nov. 7, 1923 Billy Miske WDWWLW City Auditorium, Omaha LOSS
KO
March 12, 1923 Luis Angel Firpo WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
KO
Jan. 12, 1923 Floyd Johnson WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Points
Jan. 3, 1923 Hugh Walker DLWWLW Armory, Grand Rapids WIN
NWS
July 4, 1922 Bob Martin WWLWWW Clyffeside Park, Ashland WIN
NWS
June 5, 1922 Jack Leon WLLL Danceland Arena, Detroit WIN
Technical knockout
May 16, 1922 Jim Tracey LLWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 2, 1921 Dan O'Dowd WWLWWL Marieville Gardens, North Providence WIN
Points
Oct. 26, 1921 Texas Tate WLWWLW Riverside Arena, Covington WIN
KO
Sept. 17, 1921 Ned Carpenter WWLLLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Sept. 15, 1921 Hugh Walker WWWDLW Coliseum, Saint Louis WIN
NWS
Sept. 5, 1921 Digger Brown Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
KO
June 8, 1921 Billy Miske LWLWWW Auditorium, Saint Paul LOSS
NWS
May 16, 1921 Jack Burke WDLW Allentown WIN
KO
March 11, 1921 Sergeant Ray Smith LLWLLL Nuevo Fronton, Havana WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 18, 1921 Bob Martin WWWWLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
Feb. 15, 1921 Joe Vidas WLLLLW Auditorium, Harrisburg WIN
KO
Feb. 4, 1921 Al Benedict WWLLLL Arena, Syracuse WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 1, 1921 Bandsman Dick Rice WDWLWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
Jan. 27, 1921 Hugh Walker WDWLLL Dallas WIN
NWS
Jan. 21, 1921 Bill Bailey WWWDWW Municipal Auditorium, Savannah WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 14, 1920 Jack Dempsey WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
KO
July 28, 1920 George Ashe DLLLL Jersey City WIN
KO
June 26, 1920 Ole Anderson DLLLLL League Park, Cleveland WIN
KO
June 22, 1920 Sailor Weldon WLWLWL Arena, Syracuse WIN
Technical knockout
June 4, 1920 Bartley Madden WWWLLW Schuetzen Park, Bayonne DRAW
NWS
May 19, 1920 Willie Meehan WLDLDW Ice Palace, Philadelphia WIN
NWS
May 15, 1920 Whitey Allen WLLWLW Amsterdam Theatre, Amsterdam WIN
Technical knockout
May 6, 1920 Ole Anderson WLDLLL Convention Hall, Rochester WIN
NWS
April 23, 1920 Farmer Lodge LLLWLW Moose Club, Detroit WIN
KO
March 30, 1920 Bob Devere LLLWLL Aurora WIN
NWS
March 29, 1920 Jack O'Donnell Commonwealth A.A., Boston WIN
KO
March 17, 1920 Fred Lange Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
March 5, 1920 Bob Roper WLLWLW Saginaw LOSS
NWS
Feb. 27, 1920 Joe Vidas WLLWLL Moose Club, Detroit WIN
KO
Feb. 4, 1920 Hugh Walker WLWWW Convention Hall, Kansas City WIN
NWS
Jan. 7, 1920 Bartley Madden LLLWWW Coliseum, Kenosha WIN
NWS
Dec. 25, 1919 Sailor Ed Petroskey WDLLLL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Dec. 4, 1919 Mack Sullivan L Barberton WIN
KO
Dec. 1, 1919 Tom McMahon LLLDDL Heinemann Park, New Orleans WIN
KO
Nov. 17, 1919 Andy Schmader WDLLWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Oct. 28, 1919 Johnny Saxon LWLWDL Schuetzen Park, Bayonne WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 20, 1919 Dan O'Dowd W 4th Regiment Armory, Jersey City WIN
NWS
Aug. 27, 1919 Jack Burke WWD Heinemann Park, New Orleans WIN
KO
Aug. 23, 1919 Harry Greb WWWWWW Forbes Field, Pittsburgh LOSS
NWS
July 4, 1919 Harry Greb WWWWWW Convention Hall, Tulsa LOSS
Points
June 25, 1919 Billy Miske WLWWLD Cardinal Field, Saint Louis DRAW
NWS
April 28, 1919 Billy Miske LWWWWL Convention Hall, Tulsa LOSS
Points
March 17, 1919 Harry Greb WWWWWW Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh LOSS
NWS
Feb. 10, 1919 Harry Greb WWWWWW Arena, Syracuse LOSS
NWS
Dec. 20, 1918 Joe Bonds LLLLLL Arena, Syracuse WIN
Technical knockout
July 1, 1918 Bartley Madden LLWDWL Armory A.A. Outdoor Arena, Jersey City DRAW
NWS
June 18, 1918 Tom McMahon WWLLLL La Salle DRAW
NWS
Feb. 25, 1918 Jack Dempsey WWWWWW Auditorium, Milwaukee LOSS
Technical knockout
Jan. 15, 1918 Battling Levinsky DWLWWD Grand Opera House, Boston DRAW
Points
Dec. 10, 1917 Homer Smith WWWWW Lakeside Arena, Racine WIN
NWS
Nov. 27, 1917 Battling Levinsky LDDWLW Arena, Boston LOSS
Points
Nov. 9, 1917 Jim Coffey WWWWDW Harlem S.C., New York DRAW
NWS
Nov. 5, 1917 Tom McMahon WDWWLL Rochester WIN
NWS
Nov. 1, 1917 Joe Bonds LLLLLL Unity Cycle Club, Lawrence WIN
KO
Oct. 23, 1917 Battling Levinsky WWLDDW Arena (Armory A.A.), Boston WIN
Points
Oct. 5, 1917 Jack Hanlon LLLWLW Irish-Canadian Club, Montreal WIN
KO
Oct. 2, 1917 Battling Levinsky WWWWLD Arena (Armory A.A.), Boston DRAW
Points
Sept. 27, 1917 Jack Clifford WLLLL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
KO
Sept. 18, 1917 Bartley Madden WWWLLL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
NWS
Aug. 7, 1917 Bartley Madden DLWWWL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
NWS
Aug. 3, 1917 Joe Cox LLLLLL Quebec City WIN
KO
July 20, 1917 Bob Devere WWLLW Harlem S.C., New York WIN
NWS
July 3, 1917 Soldier Jones W Grande Alle Rink, Quebec City WIN
Technical knockout
June 12, 1917 Bob Devere LLWWL Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
NWS
June 9, 1917 Sailor Jack Carroll LLLLLL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
KO
April 28, 1917 Joe Bonds WWLWL Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
NWS
March 5, 1917 Tom Cowler WWWWLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOSS
NWS
Feb. 12, 1917 Tex McCarthy Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
Feb. 5, 1917 Al Benedict WLLLLL Yorkville A.C., New York WIN
KO
Jan. 29, 1917 Joe Cox LLWLLL Flower City A.C., Rochester WIN
NWS
Jan. 6, 1917 Jack Hubbard LLWLLL Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
Dec. 30, 1916 Jack Keating WLLLLL Queensboro A.C., Long Island City, Queens WIN
KO
Nov. 20, 1916 Tom Cowler WWLLLW Flower City A.C., Rochester LOSS
NWS
Nov. 4, 1916 Homer Smith DLWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 31, 1916 Tom Cowler LWWLLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOSS
NWS
Oct. 26, 1916 Tim Logan LWWWLD Clermont A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
July 21, 1916 Jack Hubbard WLLLWL Flower City A.C., Rochester WIN
KO
July 15, 1916 Joe Cox WWWLLW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
NWS
July 1, 1916 Soldier Kearns LLWLL Arverne A.C., Arverne, Queens WIN
KO
June 30, 1916 Terry Kellar LLDDLL Flower City A.C., Rochester WIN
NWS
June 27, 1916 Joe Cox WWWWLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOSS
DQ
May 24, 1916 Andre Anderson WWWWWL Rhode Island A.C., Thornton DRAW
Points
May 23, 1916 Tony Ross LWWWWL Airdome A.C., Rochester WIN
KO
May 6, 1916 Al Williams LLLLLL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Technical knockout
May 4, 1916 George Rodel WWDWLL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
May 1, 1916 George Davis WWWWLW Washington Rink, Rochester WIN
KO
April 3, 1916 Bob Williams LLLLLL Coliseum, Woonsocket WIN
KO
March 31, 1916 Battling Ryan Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
March 23, 1916 Joe Vidas WWWWLL Manhattan Opera House, New York WIN
KO
March 20, 1916 Al Benedict LLLLLW Military A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
Feb. 1, 1916 Larry Williams WWWWD Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
NWS
Jan. 29, 1916 Frank McMahon Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
KO
Jan. 22, 1916 George Rodel LLWWDW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
KO
Dec. 13, 1915 Eli Stanton L Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
July 2, 1914 Marty Cutler DDDLLL Aurora WIN
NWS
April 13, 1914 Marty Cutler LDDDLL Aurora WIN
NWS
May 29, 1913 Ned Carpenter LWLDW Burlington LOSS
NWS