Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Joe Jeannette boxer

Joe Jeannette image
Status inactive
Age 78
Division heavyweight
Height 5′ 10″/178cm
Reach 74″/188cm
Debut 1904-11-11
Born 1879-08-26
Death 1958-07-02
Nationality USA
Residence Union City, New Jersey, USA
bouts
104
won
82
lost
10
draw
10
bouts
104
won
82
lost
10
draw
10
Status inactive
Age 78
Division heavyweight
Height 5′ 10″/178cm
Reach 74″/188cm
Debut 1904-11-11
Born 1879-08-26
Death 1958-07-02
Nationality USA
Residence Union City, New Jersey, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
June 1, 1922 Harry Gibson Orange DRAW
Points
Nov. 11, 1919 Bartley Madden LWWL Schuetzen Park, Bayonne WIN
DQ
Oct. 20, 1919 Harry Wills WDWWWW 4th Regiment Armory, Jersey City LOSS
NWS
May 23, 1919 Tom Cowler WWLLLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
NWS
May 1, 1919 Clay Turner WLWWL Open-Air Arena, Jersey City WIN
NWS
April 15, 1919 Bert Kenny LLDWLL Spring A.C., West Hoboken WIN
NWS
Feb. 10, 1919 Tom Cowler LLWWWL Grand View Auditorium, Jersey City WIN
NWS
Dec. 20, 1918 Andy Schmader WWDL Spring A.C., West Hoboken WIN
NWS
Dec. 2, 1918 Andy Schmader WWD Spring A.C., West Hoboken WIN
NWS
Oct. 11, 1918 Kid Norfolk WWWWWW Spring A.C., West Hoboken LOSS
NWS
Aug. 27, 1918 Battling Jim Johnson WLLLLL Newark
ND
July 19, 1918 Kid Norfolk WWWWWW International League Ballpark, Jersey City LOSS
NWS
April 15, 1918 Jack Thompson LWWWWL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Dec. 19, 1917 George Christian DDDLWL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Sept. 15, 1917 Gabe Gulart WLLWDL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn DRAW
NWS
Sept. 14, 1917 Sam Langford WWWLLW Coliseum, Toledo LOSS
NWS
July 20, 1917 Andre Anderson LWLLWL Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn WIN
NWS
July 6, 1917 Tango Kid WW Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
Dec. 4, 1916 Tony Ross WWWWLL Mishler Theatre, Altoona WIN
KO
Sept. 4, 1916 Jack Hubbard LLLWLL Garland City Park, Watertown WIN
KO
Aug. 19, 1916 Jack Driscoll LLDLL Washington Park A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
Aug. 17, 1916 Jim Smith LLLWLW Averne A.C., Averne, Queens WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 4, 1916 Porky Dan Flynn LLLWLD Flower City A.C., Rochester WIN
NWS
May 12, 1916 Sam Langford LWWWLD Arena, Syracuse Langford wins undisputed world 'colored' heavyweight title LOSS
KO
March 24, 1916 George Kid Cotton LLLWLL East New York A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
Feb. 25, 1916 Silas Green LDWLLL Canadian A.C., Montreal WIN
KO
July 2, 1915 Bill Watkins LLLDWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
NWS
May 14, 1915 Battling Brooks LLLLLL New York WIN
KO
May 10, 1915 Battling Jim Johnson LWLLWD Sohmer Park, Montreal WIN
NWS
April 27, 1915 Sam McVea WWWWWW Atlas A.A., Boston DRAW
Points
April 19, 1915 Battling Brooks LLLLLL New York WIN
KO
April 13, 1915 Sam Langford WLWWWW Atlas A.A., Boston WIN
Points
April 9, 1915 Arthur Pelkey WLWLLL Sohmer Park, Montreal WIN
Technical knockout
March 19, 1915 Cleve Hawkins WLDDLW Canadian A.C., Montreal WIN
NWS
Feb. 26, 1915 Larry Williams WLLWWW Montreal WIN
KO
Feb. 1, 1915 Bill Tate LLWLLD Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 11, 1915 John Lester Johnson LWDWWW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
NWS
Dec. 14, 1914 Bill Tate LLLLLW Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
NWS
Nov. 10, 1914 Battling Jim Johnson LLLLLD Atlas A.A., Boston DRAW
Points
Oct. 1, 1914 Sam Langford WDWWWD Stadium A.C., New York DRAW
NWS
Sept. 12, 1914 Jim Kruger Martins Ferry WIN
KO
Aug. 11, 1914 Bill Tate LWLLLL Rockaway WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 5, 1914 Battling Jim Johnson WDLLLL Stadium A.C., New York WIN
NWS
Aug. 1, 1914 Black Bill LLWLLW Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
July 15, 1914 Battling Jim Johnson WDLLL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
NWS
July 1, 1914 Battling Jim Johnson WWDLL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
NWS
June 16, 1914 Silas Green WWWLW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
June 9, 1914 Harry Wills DWWWWD National Baseball Park, New Orleans DRAW
NWS
May 4, 1914 Colin Bell DWWLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
May 2, 1914 Kid Jackson WWLWWW Wonderland, Paris WIN
KO
April 8, 1914 Andy Johnson WWL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
KO
March 21, 1914 Georges Carpentier WWWWWW Luna Parc, Porte Maillot WIN
Points
Feb. 21, 1914 Alf Langford WWWWLW Wonderland, Paris WIN
DQ
Dec. 20, 1913 Sam Langford DWWDWL Luna Park Arena, Paris LOSS
Points
Oct. 3, 1913 Sam Langford WWDDWW Madison Square Garden, New York DRAW
NWS
July 22, 1913 John Lester Johnson LD Atlantic Garden A.C., New York WIN
NWS
July 4, 1913 Nat Dewey WLDDLL Savannah WIN
Points
July 1, 1913 Harry Wills WWWD Northside A.C., New Orleans DRAW
Points
June 27, 1913 Al Benedict LLLLLL Joplin WIN
Technical knockout
June 23, 1913 Jeff Clark DWWWWD Phoenix A.C., Memphis
NC
May 21, 1913 Black Bill WLLLWL Gowanus A.C., Brooklyn WIN
NWS
April 16, 1913 George Kid Cotton LWWDWL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
March 17, 1913 Jack Reed WLLLLL Queensboro A.C., Long Island City, Queens WIN
KO
Feb. 10, 1913 Jack Reed LWLLLL Olympia Club, Hazleton WIN
KO
Feb. 2, 1913 Jack Thompson LOSS
Points
Jan. 24, 1913 Chuck Carleton WLWLLL Easton WIN
KO
Jan. 21, 1913 Battling Jim Johnson LWWWLW Providence WIN
DQ
Jan. 17, 1913 Jeff Clark WWWWWW Southwest A.C., Joplin WIN
NWS
Jan. 1, 1913 Battling Jim Johnson WWLWWW Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
NWS
Dec. 6, 1912 Chuck Carleton WWLWLL National A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 27, 1912 George Christian WLWWW Columbus WIN
KO
Oct. 30, 1912 Battling Jim Johnson LWLWWW Forty-Fourth Street A.C., New York WIN
NWS
Sept. 9, 1912 Tony Ross WWWLWD Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
DQ
Sept. 2, 1912 Jeff Clark WWWWWW Exposition Hall, Pittsburgh LOSS
NWS
Aug. 30, 1912 Griff Jones LWWLLL Atlantic A.A., Rockaway Beach, Queens WIN
KO
Aug. 20, 1912 Bill Tate Morris Park, Newark WIN
KO
Aug. 19, 1912 Jeff Madden DLWDL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 9, 1912 Young Hank Griffin LWLWWD Scranton WIN
KO
July 19, 1912 Battling Jim Johnson LWLWLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
July 15, 1912 Jeff Madden LDLWD New Bedford WIN
Technical knockout
June 15, 1912 Black Bill WWLWWL Royale A.C., Brooklyn WIN
DQ
May 24, 1912 George Rodel LWWLWW Old Cosmo Rink, Plymouth WIN
KO
May 13, 1912 Young Johnny Johnson LLLLLL National AC, Glasgow WIN
Corner retirement
April 4, 1912 Black Bill LWWLWW Lewiston WIN
KO
April 1, 1912 Griff Jones WLWWLL Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
Technical knockout
March 13, 1912 Nat Dewey DLWLDD Long Acre A.A., New York WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 27, 1912 Andy Morris WLWLWL Casino, New Haven WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 19, 1912 Morris Harris LLLLLW American A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 19, 1912 Griff Jones DWLWWL Oneida County A.A., Utica WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 26, 1911 Jack Twin Sullivan LDWWDL Convention Hall, Buffalo WIN
NWS
Dec. 21, 1911 Topeka Jack Johnson WLDL Louisiana A.C., New Orleans WIN
KO
Dec. 18, 1911 Al Mitchell WL Memphis WIN
KO
Dec. 15, 1911 Nat Dewey WDDDLW Chattanooga WIN
Points
Dec. 11, 1911 Young Jack Johnson DLWLLL Memphis WIN
KO
Dec. 7, 1911 Jewey Smith WWLWDW Fordham A.C, New York WIN
KO
Nov. 30, 1911 Bill Watkins W German Hall, Albany WIN
KO
Sept. 5, 1911 Sam Langford WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
NWS
Aug. 29, 1911 Porky Dan Flynn WWDDWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
NWS
Aug. 23, 1911 Dummy Maxson LDLLL Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
KO
Aug. 1, 1911 Tony Ross WDWWLW 20th Century A.C., New York DRAW
NWS
July 25, 1911 Al Kubiak LDWLLD 20th Century A.C., New York WIN
KO
April 20, 1911 Al Kubiak LLWLDW National S.C., New York WIN
KO
March 16, 1911 Jim Barry LWDWDW National S.C., New York WIN
NWS
Feb. 8, 1911 Jim Barry LWLWDW American A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Jan. 10, 1911 Sam Langford WWWWWW Armory A.A., Boston LOSS
Points
Dec. 27, 1910 Jeff Clark WWWWWL Central Institute, Newark DRAW
Points
Nov. 10, 1910 Black Bill WDWWLL Long Acre A.C., New York WIN
KO
Sept. 30, 1910 Morris Harris LWWDWW National A.C., New York WIN
NWS
Sept. 6, 1910 Sam Langford WWWWWW Armory A.A., Boston LOSS
Points
July 1, 1910 Morris Harris DLLLWW National A.C., New York DRAW
NWS
June 3, 1910 Jim Smith WWLWWW National S.C., New York WIN
NWS
May 24, 1910 Andy Morris LWLWWD Armory A.A., Boston WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 11, 1909 Sam McVea WLWWWW Cirque d'Hiver, Paris DRAW
Points
Nov. 13, 1909 Sid Russell WWDLWL Wonderland, Paris DRAW
Points
Oct. 30, 1909 Al Kubiak LDLLWD Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
KO
Sept. 18, 1909 Al Kubiak WLDLLW National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Aug. 27, 1909 Sandy Ferguson WWDWLW Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
Technical knockout
June 22, 1909 Sandy Ferguson LWWDWL Armory A.C., Boston LOSS
Points
May 27, 1909 Trooper G Cook LLLDL Arena,Villiers Street, Strand WIN
Corner retirement
May 22, 1909 Sandy Ferguson LLWWDW Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
Points
May 1, 1909 Jack Scales WLWDWL Cirque d'Hiver, Paris WIN
KO
April 17, 1909 Sam McVea DWWWW Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
Corner retirement
Feb. 20, 1909 Sam McVea WWDWW Cirque de Paris, Paris LOSS
Points
Feb. 6, 1909 Charley Croxon Folies Bergère, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 23, 1909 Ben Taylor WLLLLL Folies Bergère, Paris WIN
KO
Dec. 7, 1908 Morris Harris LLLWWW West End A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Sept. 15, 1908 Sandy Ferguson DWWLWL Armory, Boston WIN
Points
Sept. 1, 1908 Sam Langford WWWWWW National A.C., New York LOSS
NWS
May 8, 1908 Jim Barry LDWWLW Consolidated A.C., New York DRAW
NWS
March 9, 1908 Sam Campbell DD Consolidated A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
March 3, 1908 Sam Langford WWWWDW Armory, Boston DRAW
Points
Feb. 17, 1908 George Cole LDWLLD Consolidated A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 27, 1908 Jim Jeffords WLLLLL Consolidated A.C., New York WIN
KO
Jan. 13, 1908 Joe Phillips LLLDLW Consolidated A.C., New York WIN
KO
June 11, 1907 Morris Harris LWDLWD Consolidated A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
April 15, 1907 Sam McVea LLWWWW Lyric Hall, New York WIN
NWS
March 8, 1907 Young Peter Jackson DLWLLD Spring Garden A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Feb. 11, 1907 Jim Jeffords LLWLWL Casco A.C., Portland WIN
KO
Jan. 11, 1907 Sam Langford WLLWWW Unity Cycle Club, Lawrence DRAW
Points
Nov. 26, 1906 Jack Johnson WWWDWW Auditorium, Portland DRAW
NWS
Sept. 20, 1906 Jack Johnson WWWWWD Broadway A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Sept. 6, 1906 Black Bill LDWLLW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
April 5, 1906 Sam Langford DDLWW Lincoln A.C., Chelsea LOSS
Points
March 14, 1906 Jack Johnson LWWWWD Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore Johnson defends world 'colored' heavyweight title LOSS
Points
Jan. 16, 1906 Jack Johnson WWWLWW Sharkey A.C., New York LOSS
NWS
Dec. 25, 1905 Sam Langford LWDDD Unity Cycle Club, Lawrence WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 21, 1905 Walter Johnson LWLLL Long Acre A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 2, 1905 Jack Johnson WWWWLW National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Nov. 25, 1905 Jack Johnson WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
DQ
Nov. 2, 1905 Black Bill WWLLLL National S.C., Wilmington DRAW
Points
Oct. 28, 1905 George Cole WWDWWL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 26, 1905 Jim Jeffords LWDLLL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 11, 1905 Black Bill WWWLLL National S.C., Wilmington WIN
KO
Oct. 7, 1905 Pat O'Rourke North Bergen WIN
KO
Aug. 28, 1905 George Cole WWWDWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
July 6, 1905 George Cole DWWWDW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
June 8, 1905 Black Bill LWWWWL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
May 9, 1905 Jack Johnson WWLWWW Knickerbocker A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
April 20, 1905 Black Bill LWLWWW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
KO
March 2, 1905 Morris Harris WWWWLL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Nov. 11, 1904 Morris Harris WWWWWL Manhattan A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS