Joe Welsh boxer

Joe Welsh boxer
bouts
16
won
11
lost
5
draw
0
Status
inactive
Division
welterweight
Debut
1913-02-20
Height
-
Reach
-
Age
-
Born
-
Death
-
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1922-11-20 Harry Galfund WWWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1922-06-13 Wally Hinckle WWLLDW Ice Palace, Philadelphia LOST
1922-03-25 Jack LaBelle LLLLLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1922-03-11 Joe Jackson LWWWLW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1922-02-25 Tommy Jamison WLWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1922-02-11 Darby Casper WDLWWL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1922-01-21 Darby Casper DWDLWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
1921-10-08 Stanley Hinckle LWLLLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1921-09-24 Jimmy Gibbons LWWWLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1921-07-11 Joe Carlo DD 11th Street Arena, Philadelphia LOST
KO
1920-04-03 Tommy Jamison WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1920-03-31 Jack Perry WWWDLW Armory, Camden LOST
1920-03-17 Willie Ryan LDLLLW National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1920-02-25 Charley Dunn WLWLWL Palisades Rink, McKeesport WIN
1920-02-21 Tommy Jamison WLWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1920-01-29 Johnny McLaughlin DLLLWL Germantown A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1920-01-23 Charlie O'Neill WWWWWW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1920-01-10 Young Joe Borrell WLWWWL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1920-01-08 Paul Doyle WWLLDW Commonwealth A.A., Boston LOST
Points
1920-01-01 Johnny Summers W Auditorium A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1919-12-02 Eddie McAndrews LLWLLL Auditorium A.A., Philadelphia WIN
1919-11-27 Georgie Ward LWWWLW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1919-11-18 Jack Perry DWWLWW Turner Hall, Homestead DRAW
1919-11-10 Patsy Cline WLWLL Southside Market House, Pittsburgh WIN
1919-10-20 Jack Perry WWWDWW Southside Market House, Pittsburgh WIN
1919-10-17 Georgie Ward LLWWWL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1919-07-28 Cal Delaney WWWWLD Shibe Park, Philadelphia WIN
1919-06-30 Johnny Wolgast WWLLWW Cambria Stadium, Philadelphia WIN
1919-06-26 Young Joe Borrell LLWLLW 11th Street Arena, Philadelphia WIN
1919-06-09 Jack Lester LLLWLL Empire A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1919-03-27 Mike Duraine Atlantic City S.C., Atlantic City WIN
1919-03-24 Charley Thomas LWLWWL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1919-02-01 Jimmy McCabe WLWLDW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1919-01-01 Mike Burns WLDLDL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1918-12-25 Charley Doyle WLLLLL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1918-11-23 Lew Tendler WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1918-11-16 Joe Phillips WWDWLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1918-11-14 Jack Paulsen Hog Island Recreational Hall, Philadelphia WIN
KO
1918-09-14 Billy Gannon LL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1918-09-02 Ed Keyes L Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1918-05-11 Jimmy McCabe WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1918-04-13 Paul Doyle LWLWLW National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1918-03-23 Buck Fleming DDWDLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1918-03-15 Young Abe Brown WLLWWD Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1918-03-04 Willie Moore LLLWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1918-02-15 Eddie McAndrews WLWDLL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1918-01-29 Young Abe Brown WWLLWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1917-12-25 Paul Doyle WWLLWL National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1917-12-19 Mike O'Dowd WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1917-11-29 Young Neil LDLDLW Lyric Arena, Allentown LOST
1917-11-26 Harlem Eddie Kelly WWDLDL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1917-10-01 Buck Fleming LLDDWD Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1917-08-22 Eddie McAndrews WLDLDD Shibe Park, Philadelphia LOST
1917-07-25 Young Abe Brown WDLWWW Shibe Park, Philadelphia WIN
1917-06-04 Benny Leonard WWWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1917-04-11 Buck Fleming WWWLLD Manayunk A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1917-04-09 Young George Chip Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1917-03-05 Eddie McAndrews DWWWLD Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1917-02-26 Eddie Moy LLWWLD Bethlehem LOST
1917-02-22 Mickey Gallagher LLLLWW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1917-02-20 Buck Fleming WWWWLL Norristown DRAW
1917-02-09 Charley Thomas WWWWLW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1917-02-08 Tommy Jamison WDWLWW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1917-01-19 Eddie McAndrews LWLDWW Ryan A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1917-01-04 Frankie Williams LDWLLD Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1916-12-25 Harry Smith WWWWWD Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1916-12-11 Johnny Karr W Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1916-10-30 Darby Casper WDWWLL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1916-10-20 Tommy Jamison DWWWLW Lincoln A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1916-10-17 Mickey Gallagher WLLLLL Point Breeze Velodrome, Philadelphia WIN
1916-10-06 Jimmy Murphy LLWWLL Lincoln A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1916-09-12 Jack Brazzo DLLLLW Odd Fellows' Temple, Reading LOST
1916-09-09 Harry Champ Segal WWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1916-06-30 Tommy Carey LLWLWL Lincoln A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1916-06-20 Tommy O'Keefe LLLDLL Model A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1916-06-02 Frankie Conifrey WDLWWD National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1916-05-19 Charley Thomas WWWWLW Lincoln A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1916-05-05 Philadelphia Pal Moore LLLDWW Lincoln A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1916-04-28 Willie Moody LWDDDW Lincoln A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1916-03-20 Young Palmer WWDLWL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1916-03-09 Stanley Hinckle DLWWLL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1916-02-22 Mickey Gallagher DDWLLW Douglas A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1916-02-07 Charles McCarthy LLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1916-01-01 Benny Leonard WWWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
KO
1915-11-25 Jack Brazzo DLLWWL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1915-10-23 Charley Thomas LWLLWL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1915-10-14 Stanley Hinckle WWLDLW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1915-09-16 Buck Fleming DDWLLW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1915-09-14 Kid West WWLWWL Douglas A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1915-09-09 Phil Brock LWLDWL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1915-08-16 Buck Fleming LDDWLL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1915-07-27 Mike Coster WLLWWD Douglas A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1915-07-13 Tommy Cranston WWWLWW Douglas A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1915-07-09 Eddie Hart DLLWWW Ludlow A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1915-06-10 Willie Hannon WDLW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1915-06-04 Willie Moody WDWWLL Fairhill S.C., Philadelphia LOST
1915-05-31 Al Britt LL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1915-05-06 Harry Tyler LL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1915-04-16 Tommy Riley WWLWL Quaker City A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1915-03-04 Buck Fleming WLDWDL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1915-02-20 Mickey Gallagher LWWWDD National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1915-01-08 Young Donovan DDLW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1914-12-19 Joe Belmont WWLDLW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1914-10-03 Stanley Hinckle WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1914-09-19 Eddie Wagond LWDWWD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1914-09-10 Jack Malone L Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1914-09-08 Jack Malone Fairmont A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1914-09-04 Willie Benckert WDDWWL North Penn A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1914-09-01 Pat Biddle WWLLWL Fairmont A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1914-08-07 Obie O'Brien DWW White Elephant A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1914-06-23 Jack Baker Fairmont A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1914-06-02 Mike Doolin Fairmont A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1914-04-28 Preston Smith DWLLLL Fairmont A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1914-01-08 Johnny McAnally WWLWWL Fairmont A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1913-02-20 Jimmy Gibbons DL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia DRAW