Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Charley Weinert boxer

Charley Weinert image
Status inactive
Age 73
Division heavyweight
Height 5′ 11″/180cm
Debut 1911-01-03
Born 1895-10-22
Death 1969-05-01
Nationality Austria
Residence Newark, New Jersey, USA
bouts
52
won
41
lost
10
draw
1
bouts
52
won
41
lost
10
draw
1
Status inactive
Age 73
Division heavyweight
Height 5′ 11″/180cm
Debut 1911-01-03
Born 1895-10-22
Death 1969-05-01
Nationality Austria
Residence Newark, New Jersey, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
March 18, 1929 Murray Gitlitz WLWWWL Laurel Garden, Newark LOSS
Technical knockout
March 4, 1929 Murray Gitlitz LWLWWW Laurel Garden, Newark WIN
Points
Nov. 5, 1928 Pietro Corri LLLLLW Laurel Garden, Newark WIN
Points
Dec. 3, 1926 Sergeant Jack Adams LWLWLL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
Aug. 9, 1926 Jim Maloney LWWWLW Newark LOSS
Technical knockout
July 21, 1926 Chuck Wiggins LWWWWL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
DQ
July 5, 1926 Bill Hart LLLLLL Kansas City WIN
KO
June 15, 1926 Pat Lester WWDWLW Arena, Vernon WIN
Points
July 2, 1925 Harry Wills WWWWWW Polo Grounds, New York LOSS
KO
Feb. 10, 1925 Jack Sharkey WLLLWW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
Jan. 12, 1925 Joe Downey LWLLLL People's Theater, Cincinnati WIN
KO
Jan. 5, 1925 Italian Jack Herman LWLLLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
Dec. 15, 1924 Jack Sharkey WWWWLL 113th Regiment Armory, Newark WIN
NWS
Nov. 12, 1924 Luis Angel Firpo WLWWWL 113th Regiment Armory, Newark WIN
NWS
July 28, 1924 Quintin Romero Rojas WWWLWW Bank Street Open-Air Arena, Newark WIN
NWS
June 23, 1924 Ad Stone WWWWWD Bank Street Open-Air Arena, Newark WIN
NWS
Aug. 13, 1923 Luis Angel Firpo WWWWWW Shibe Park, Philadelphia LOSS
Technical knockout
April 16, 1923 Martin Burke WWLWW Convention Hall, Rochester WIN
Points
March 5, 1923 Chuck Wiggins WWLDLW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
Feb. 19, 1923 George KO Brown LLLLLL Broad A.C., Newark WIN
KO
Nov. 29, 1922 Gene Tunney WWWDWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
KO
Nov. 6, 1922 Young Bob Fitzsimmons WWWLLW Broad A.C., Newark WIN
NWS
Aug. 17, 1922 Gene Tunney WWWLWW Broad A.C., Newark LOSS
NWS
July 21, 1922 Martin Burke LWLDWL Coliseum Arena, New Orleans DRAW
Points
June 19, 1922 Harry Foley WWWWWL Broad A.C., Newark WIN
NWS
April 3, 1922 Harry Foley WWWWWW Tulane Arena, New Orleans LOSS
Technical knockout
Jan. 16, 1922 Billy Miske WWWWWW Broad A.C., Newark LOSS
NWS
Nov. 4, 1921 Harry Greb DWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Points
Aug. 18, 1921 Eddie Ryan Newark B.C. Outdoor Arena, Newark WIN
KO
June 20, 1921 Paul Journee WWLLWL Ebbets Field, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
May 19, 1921 Bill Reed LWWWLL Newark Athletic Club, Newark WIN
KO
March 18, 1921 Battling Levinsky DDWLLW Flatbush A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Points
Jan. 7, 1921 Al Benedict LWWLLL Arena, Syracuse WIN
DQ
Jan. 4, 1921 Dick O'Brien LWLDWW Coliseum, Newark WIN
KO
Dec. 14, 1920 Bartley Madden LLWDWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
Dec. 8, 1920 Sergeant Ray Smith LLLWLL Coliseum, Newark WIN
KO
Sept. 14, 1920 Willie Meehan DLDWLL Coliseum, Newark WIN
NWS
July 20, 1920 Bob Roper LDDLWL Coliseum, Newark WIN
DQ
June 30, 1920 Al Roberts WDWWLW Coliseum, Newark WIN
KO
Jan. 8, 1920 Jack Clifford LLLLLL Perth Amboy WIN
KO
Jan. 6, 1920 Sailor Jack Carroll LLLLLL Coliseum, Newark WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 13, 1919 Al Roberts WWWWWW 1st Regiment Armory, Newark WIN
NWS
Aug. 5, 1919 Al Roberts W Bayonne Pavillion, Bayonne LOSS
NWS
May 27, 1919 Ed Kinley LWLWLD Open-Air Arena, Jersey City WIN
NWS
May 20, 1919 Ed Williams L McGuigan's Arena, Harrison WIN
Technical knockout
June 17, 1918 Battling Levinsky WWDDWW Open-Air Arena, Jersey City LOSS
NWS
Jan. 29, 1918 Tom Cowler LLLWLD Arena (Armory A.A.), Boston WIN
DQ
Jan. 9, 1918 Gunboat Smith WWLWLL Marieville Gardens, North Providence WIN
Points
Oct. 2, 1917 Billy Miske WWLWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOSS
NWS
June 26, 1917 Fred Fulton WWWWLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOSS
DQ
June 5, 1917 Al Reich WLLWWW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
NWS
Feb. 12, 1917 Fred Fulton WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
KO
Jan. 12, 1917 Billy Miske WWWWWW Harlem S.C., New York LOSS
NWS
Dec. 20, 1916 Jock Kendall Columbus Institute, Poughkeepsie WIN
KO
April 26, 1916 Jack Keating LWWLLL Manhattan Opera House, New York WIN
Technical knockout
April 15, 1916 Andre Anderson WWWWWW Manhattan Opera House, New York WIN
KO
April 4, 1916 Porky Dan Flynn LLLLLW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
NWS
March 27, 1916 Frank Hagney LLLL Elm Rink, New Bedford WIN
KO
Jan. 26, 1916 Jim Savage DLDWLL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 1, 1915 Jack Dillon WWDWDW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
NWS
Aug. 31, 1915 Jim Savage WWDLDW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
NWS
July 1, 1915 Gunboat Smith WLWWWW Ebbets Field, Brooklyn WIN
NWS
April 13, 1915 Gunboat Smith WDWWLW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOSS
NWS
March 13, 1915 George Rodel WLWWWL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
NWS
Feb. 20, 1915 Porky Dan Flynn DWDLDD Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
NWS
Feb. 6, 1915 Tom McCarty WWLWWD Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
NWS
Nov. 9, 1914 Jack Dillon WWDWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
Technical knockout
Oct. 26, 1914 Jim Coffey WWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Sept. 29, 1914 Billy Maxwell W Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
NWS
Sept. 15, 1914 Johnny Howard LWWWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
June 30, 1914 Battling Levinsky LLWLWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOSS
NWS
June 6, 1914 Jack Driscoll LLLLWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
KO
May 9, 1914 Roy Kenny LLWLLW Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
NWS
May 5, 1914 Jack Curphey WWLLLL Brown's Gym, New York WIN
NWS
March 31, 1914 Johnny Howard WWWWWW Brown's Gym, New York LOSS
NWS
Feb. 12, 1914 Johnny Howard LWWDWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
NWS
Jan. 29, 1914 George Ashe DDWWDW New Amsterdam Opera House, New York WIN
NWS
Jan. 13, 1914 Roy Kenny LWLLLW Brown's Gym, New York WIN
NWS
Dec. 29, 1913 Tommy Madden LWWDL Central Institute, Newark WIN
NWS
Dec. 2, 1913 Battling Levinsky WWWWWW Brown's Gym, New York DRAW
NWS
Nov. 24, 1913 Sailor White LLLLW Central Institute, Newark WIN
NWS
July 21, 1913 Sailor White WDLWL Central Institute, Newark WIN
NWS
May 19, 1913 Billy Morrow W Central Institute, Newark WIN
Technical knockout
April 21, 1913 Freddie Kiebler LLLW Central Institute, Newark WIN
NWS
April 14, 1913 Matt Mathier Central Institute, Newark WIN
NWS
March 31, 1913 Frank Josephs Central Institute, Newark WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 28, 1912 Freddie Kiebler LL Hillside A.C., Belleville WIN
NWS
Oct. 14, 1912 Jack Driscoll Central Institute, Newark WIN
KO
Aug. 13, 1912 Sailor Davis DLDLWL Morris Park, Newark WIN
Technical knockout
July 29, 1912 Battling Pierson Central Institute, Newark WIN
NWS
July 8, 1912 Johnny Howard WWWWWW Central Institute, Newark LOSS
NWS
June 24, 1912 Mike Farrell WL Central Institute, Newark DRAW
NWS
June 17, 1912 Jim Finney LL Central Institute, Newark WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 1, 1912 Young Raymond DLW Central Institute, Newark WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 27, 1911 George Cummings LL Central Institute, Newark WIN
KO
Aug. 14, 1911 Young Graney Central Institute, Newark WIN
NWS
Jan. 3, 1911 Dutch Monroe Central Institute, Newark DRAW
NWS