Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Jack Blackburn boxer

Jack Blackburn image
Status inactive
Age 59
Division middleweight
Height 5′ 10″/178cm
Debut 1900-04-29
Born 1882-05-20
Death 1942-04-24
Nationality USA
Residence Versailles, Kentucky, USA
bouts
72
won
47
lost
9
draw
11
bouts
72
won
47
lost
9
draw
11
Status inactive
Age 59
Division middleweight
Height 5′ 10″/178cm
Debut 1900-04-29
Born 1882-05-20
Death 1942-04-24
Nationality USA
Residence Versailles, Kentucky, USA

Charles Henry "Jack" Blackburn (May 20, 1883 – April 24, 1942) was an American boxer and boxing trainer. Fighting in the first half of his career as a lightweight and later a welterweight, he was known for an exceptional defense and fought many men above his weight class, including six bouts with the great Sam Langford. He fought Joe Gans three times in no-decision bouts, defeating him once according to newspaper accounts and made good showings against Harry Lewis, Philadelphia Jack O'Brien, and Harry Greb. He found most of his fame training 1937 World Heavyweight Champion Joe Louis, but also had a significant role in training 1926 Lightweight Champion Sammy Mandell. He helped to train World Bantamweight Champion Bud Taylor and World Light-Heavyweight Champion John Henry Lewis as well.Blackburn was born the son of a minister on May 20, 1883, in Versailles, Kentucky. At the age of ten he moved to Indiana, where he was raised in Indianapolis and Terra Haute. In one of his earliest bouts, according to the Pittsburgh Courier, he knocked out Eddie Gardner, brother of the better known Oscar, in eleven rounds in 1899. Frank Sutton was his trainer for a large portion of his career after Blackburn came to Pittsburgh to box around 1903. At one time Sutton operated a boxing club on Ross Street in Pittsburgh, though Blackburn did much of his mid-career boxing in Philadelphia.

Charles Henry "Jack" Blackburn (May 20, 1883 – April 24, 1942) was an American boxer and boxing trainer. Fighting in the first half of his career as a lightweight and later a welterweight, he was known for an exceptional defense and fought many men above his weight class, including six bouts with the great Sam Langford. He fought Joe Gans three times in no-decision bouts, defeating him once according to newspaper accounts and made good showings against Harry Lewis, Philadelphia Jack O'Brien, and Harry Greb. He found most of his fame training 1937 World Heavyweight Champion Joe Louis, but also had a significant role in training 1926 Lightweight Champion Sammy Mandell. He helped to train World Bantamweight Champion Bud Taylor and World Light-Heavyweight Champion John Henry Lewis as well.Blackburn was born the son of a minister on May 20, 1883, in Versailles, Kentucky. At the age of ten he moved to Indiana, where he was raised in Indianapolis and Terra Haute. In one of his earliest bouts, according to the Pittsburgh Courier, he knocked out Eddie Gardner, brother of the better known Oscar, in eleven rounds in 1899. Frank Sutton was his trainer for a large portion of his career after Blackburn came to Pittsburgh to box around 1903. At one time Sutton operated a boxing club on Ross Street in Pittsburgh, though Blackburn did much of his mid-career boxing in Philadelphia.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
March 7, 1923 Ray Pelkey DWWLD Auditorium, Oakland LOSS
KO
July 24, 1922 Panama Joe Gans WWWDWW Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis LOSS
Technical knockout
April 25, 1922 Bonecrusher McNally Clinton WIN
KO
April 7, 1922 Calvin Respress WDLLLD Elgin WIN
NWS
Dec. 20, 1920 Young Jack Johnson DLLLLL Grand Opera House, Boston WIN
Points
June 22, 1920 Kid Norfolk WWLWWW Madison A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
KO
Jan. 27, 1920 Smiling Kid Nolan Marble Hall, Biddeford WIN
KO
Nov. 28, 1918 Jimmy Lyggett Sr LWDWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Nov. 22, 1918 Harry Baker LWLLLL Penns Grove WIN
NWS
Sept. 20, 1918 Larry Williams LWLDDD Atlantic City LOSS
NWS
April 22, 1918 Willie Langford WLLDL Palace Theatre, Toledo WIN
NWS
Dec. 7, 1917 Young Herman Miller DDLDL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 4, 1917 Henry Hauber WLLDDW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Sept. 6, 1917 Joe Rosen WWLLLL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Aug. 13, 1917 Pat O'Malley WWWLWL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
July 16, 1917 Henry Hauber WDWLWL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
June 15, 1917 Joe Borrell LLWWLW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
May 31, 1917 Larry Williams LWLLWL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
March 29, 1917 Harry Baker WLWLWL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Feb. 15, 1917 Henry Hauber LWWWDW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Feb. 1, 1917 Harry Baker WWLWLW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 22, 1917 Christy Williams WDWWLW Columbus WIN
Points
Nov. 21, 1916 Jackie Clark WWLWL Pottstown LOSS
NWS
Nov. 17, 1916 Eddie Revoire DLWDW Ryan A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Nov. 3, 1916 Joe Borrell LWWDWW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Oct. 20, 1916 Joe Borrell LLWWDW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Oct. 17, 1916 Eddie Revoire WDLWD Ryan A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Sept. 8, 1916 Young Ahearn DWDLLW Harlem S.C., New York DRAW
NWS
Aug. 23, 1916 Young Ahearn LWDWDL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
June 28, 1916 K O Samson WWDLDL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
June 20, 1916 Willie Baker LWLLWW Ryan A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
June 12, 1916 Joe Rosen LLWWLL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 7, 1916 One Round Sylvester LL Saint Louis WIN
NWS
Dec. 25, 1915 One Round Sylvester L Future City A.C., Saint Louis WIN
NWS
Sept. 6, 1915 Jack Watts WLWWWW Columbia Theater, Indianapolis WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 2, 1915 Eddie Palmer WLLWWW Memphis LOSS
Points
Jan. 27, 1915 Al Rogers DWLDLD Mishler Theatre, Altoona DRAW
NWS
Jan. 25, 1915 Harry Greb WDLWWD Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh LOSS
NWS
Jan. 19, 1915 Harry Baker WLLLDD Fairmont A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Jan. 12, 1915 Harry Baker WWLLLD Mishler Theatre, Altoona DRAW
NWS
Dec. 16, 1914 Al Grayber WWLLWD Mishler Theatre, Altoona DRAW
NWS
Oct. 29, 1914 Emmett 'Kid' Wagner LWWWWW Lyric Theatre, Allentown LOSS
KO
Oct. 10, 1914 Bill Watkins WWLLLD Broadway S.C., Brooklyn LOSS
KO
Oct. 5, 1914 Young Tommy Coleman WLLWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Sept. 12, 1914 Jack McCarron WDWDWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
May 20, 1914 Gunboat Smith WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
April 4, 1914 Tommy Howell WDWDDW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Dec. 29, 1908 Harry Mansfield WWL Douglas A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Dec. 14, 1908 Jack Robinson WDWWLL West End A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Dec. 10, 1908 Mickey McDonough WLWLDD Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Nov. 23, 1908 Mike Donovan DWWWW Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh WIN
NWS
Nov. 7, 1908 George Memsic WLLLWD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Sept. 30, 1908 Cy Flynn WWDLWL Germania Hall, Rochester
NC
Sept. 26, 1908 John Wille LLLLLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Sept. 14, 1908 Tony Caponi DDWLLL West End A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
June 18, 1908 George Gunther LDLWL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
June 10, 1908 Philadelphia Jack O'Brien DWLWDW National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
May 1, 1908 Mark Anderson WLWWLL Ontario A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
April 21, 1908 Mike Donovan WWLDWW Abie Opera House, Easton DRAW
Points
April 13, 1908 Bill Heveron WLWWLD West End A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
March 20, 1908 Young Tommy Coleman WWWWWW Ontario A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
March 14, 1908 Terry Martin WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Feb. 27, 1908 George Gunther WDLDLW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 21, 1908 Charley Hitte WWWWWW Albany WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 17, 1908 Jack Bonner LDWDW Industrial A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 9, 1908 George Gunther DLDWDL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Dec. 24, 1907 Mike Donovan DLDLD Bijou Theater, Reading WIN
NWS
Dec. 20, 1907 Jack Morgan WLDWWW Industrial Hall, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 6, 1907 George Gunther DDLDWD Industrial Hall, Philadelphia WIN
KO
Nov. 20, 1907 Harry Lewis WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 18, 1907 Mike Donovan DWWDD Industrial Hall, Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Sept. 5, 1907 Jim Barry WWWWLW Savoy A.C., Bridgeport LOSS
Points
July 8, 1907 Jim Barry LWWWWW Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
June 27, 1907 Billy Burke LLWDLL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
June 17, 1907 Terry Martin LDWWWW Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
June 7, 1907 George Cole WWWLWW New Penn Art A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
May 27, 1907 Fred Bradley LLWWWW Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
May 23, 1907 George Gunther LLWLLL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
May 17, 1907 Herman Miller WWLWWW New Penn Art A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
May 15, 1907 George Gunther DLLWLL National S.C., Lyric Hall, New York WIN
NWS
April 18, 1907 George Gunther LDDLLW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 25, 1907 Billy Burke LLLLWD Spring Garden A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 24, 1907 Kid Henry WWWWWW Lancaster A.C., Lancaster WIN
NWS
Jan. 1, 1907 George Cole WLLWWD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Nov. 29, 1906 Eddie Haney DLDDLW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 6, 1906 Ted Smith Allentown WIN
NWS
Oct. 11, 1906 Dave Holly LDWLWL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Aug. 23, 1906 Billy Burke LDWLWL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 2, 1906 Billy Burke LLDWLW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
July 5, 1906 George Gunther WDLLWW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
June 29, 1906 Joe Gans WDWWLD National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
June 7, 1906 Kid Wilson LWWLLW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
May 11, 1906 Sammy Campbell WWDDLL Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
NWS
May 4, 1906 Sammy Campbell WWWDDL Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
NWS
May 1, 1906 Cleve Hawkins 20th Century A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
March 20, 1906 Kid Wilson LWLWWL Realty Hall, Indianapolis WIN
Points
March 8, 1906 Jack Williams DDDDLL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Feb. 7, 1906 George Gunther DDWWDL 18th Regiment Armory, Pittsburgh WIN
NWS
Jan. 31, 1906 George Gunther LDDWWD New Castle WIN
NWS
Jan. 19, 1906 Pat O'Rourke LLL Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
NWS
Jan. 1, 1906 Sailor Burke DWLWDL Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
NWS
Oct. 13, 1905 Larry Temple LLWDDW Marlborough Theater, Marlborough DRAW
Points
Oct. 7, 1905 Sam Langford WLWDDD National A.C., Philadelphia
NC
Oct. 4, 1905 Harry Senter LWWDLW National S.C., Wilmington WIN
Points
Sept. 20, 1905 Sam Langford WWWLWD Lyric A.C., Allentown DRAW
Points
Sept. 4, 1905 Larry Temple LDDLLW Sharon DRAW
Points
Aug. 18, 1905 Sam Langford WWWWL Leiperville LOSS
Points
Aug. 10, 1905 Jack Williams WWDLDW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
June 10, 1905 George Cole DWWWD National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
April 22, 1905 Joe Allen LLLWDW Manayunk A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
April 3, 1905 Dick Fitzpatrick DWDWDL Sharon WIN
KO
Feb. 27, 1905 Cy Flynn DWDWWW Nonpareil A.C., Sharon WIN
Points
Feb. 21, 1905 Ed Smith WWDDWL Allentown WIN
Points
Feb. 17, 1905 Kid Wilson DDDLDW Altoona WIN
NWS
Jan. 31, 1905 Kid Ferry WLLWLW Allentown WIN
KO
Jan. 19, 1905 Charley Mulhall LLWWLD Tamaqua WIN
Points
Jan. 12, 1905 Joe Grim LLWLLL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Dec. 9, 1904 Sam Langford WDDDWW Marlborough Theater, Marlborough DRAW
Points
Dec. 3, 1904 Sam Bolen WDWWLD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Dec. 1, 1904 Joe Grim LLLLWL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Nov. 3, 1904 Joe Grim LLLLLW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Sept. 23, 1904 Charley Hitte WWWWWL Manhattan A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 14, 1904 Blink McCloskey WDDWWW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Aug. 26, 1904 Dave Holly WDWWDW Manhattan A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
July 18, 1904 Harry Lenny DLDLWL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
April 5, 1904 Kid Ferry WWWLLW Allentown WIN
KO
March 25, 1904 Joe Gans WLWWWW Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore LOSS
Points
March 1, 1904 Danny Duane DWLLLW Weimer Auditorium, Lebanon
NC
Jan. 25, 1904 Kid Wilson LLLLW Broadway A.C., Chester WIN
NWS
Jan. 19, 1904 Charley Mulhall DWWLLL Tamaqua WIN
NWS
Jan. 11, 1904 Sam Langford WWWWDD Washington S.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Jan. 8, 1904 Sam Bolen DLWWWW Shlegel's Hall, Baltimore DRAW
Points
Jan. 2, 1904 Jimmy Gardner WDWWWW Central A.C., Boston WIN
Points
Dec. 31, 1903 Mike Twin Sullivan DDWDDL Chelsea A.C., Chelsea DRAW
Points
Dec. 23, 1903 Sam Langford WWWWWW Central A.C., Boston DRAW
Points
Nov. 21, 1903 Dave Holly WWWWWD National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Nov. 2, 1903 Joe Gans WWWWWD Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 12, 1903 Eddie Kennedy WLDLWD Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Sept. 25, 1903 Tommy Daly State A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Sept. 18, 1903 Vernon Campbell LWWWLW State A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 15, 1903 Tommy Wild Southern A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 1, 1903 Howard Wilson DLWWDD Southern A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
July 3, 1903 Kid Terrell LWLLLL Central A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
June 19, 1903 Jack Twin Sullivan DDWWWD Ariel A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
June 13, 1903 Joe Uvanni LWWL Southern A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
May 5, 1903 Jack McKenzie WLWWLW Penn Art Club, Philadelphia WIN
NWS
May 4, 1903 Dave Holly LWWWLL Washington S.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
March 9, 1903 Charles McDonald Masonic Hall, Pittsburgh WIN
KO
March 2, 1903 James Frazier Masonic Hall, Pittsburgh WIN
Points
Feb. 23, 1903 Kid Reynolds LDD Masonic Hall, Allegheny WIN
KO
Dec. 15, 1902 Eddie Gardner DLDDLD Casino Theatre, Terre Haute WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 1, 1902 Otis Southers Terre Haute WIN
KO
Aug. 14, 1902 Bob Fanning L Columbia theatre, Frankfort WIN
Points
Aug. 7, 1902 Bob Fanning Columbia theatre, Frankfort WIN
Points
May 5, 1902 Jack Cullen DLDDW Empire Theater, Indianapolis DRAW
Points
April 10, 1902 Steve Crosby DLWWWW Cleveland Club, Indianapolis DRAW
Points
March 6, 1902 Kid Stevens Odd Fellows Hall, Indianapolis WIN
KO
Dec. 16, 1901 Eugene Bezenah WDDLDW Indianapolis
ND
Nov. 19, 1901 Jim Glasgow Columbia Club, Indianapolis WIN
KO
May 11, 1901 Jack Cullen DDDWWL Empire Theater, Indianapolis DRAW
Points
April 25, 1901 William Love D Alexandria A.C., Alexandria WIN
KO
Feb. 21, 1901 John Dean Alexandria A.C., Alexandria WIN
Points
Dec. 27, 1900 Joe Trevan Odd Fellows Hall, Indianapolis WIN
Points
April 29, 1900 Albert Bean Alexandria A.C., Alexandria WIN
KO