Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Mickey Walker boxer

Mickey Walker image
Status inactive
Age 79
Division middleweight
Height 5′ 7″/170cm
Reach 67″/170cm
Debut 1919-02-10
Born 1901-07-13
Death 1981-04-28
Nationality USA
Residence Elizabeth, New Jersey, USA
bouts
119
won
94
lost
19
draw
4
bouts
119
won
94
lost
19
draw
4
Status inactive
Age 79
Division middleweight
Height 5′ 7″/170cm
Reach 67″/170cm
Debut 1919-02-10
Born 1901-07-13
Death 1981-04-28
Nationality USA
Residence Elizabeth, New Jersey, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Dec. 2, 1935 Erich Seelig LWDWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOSS
Technical knockout
Oct. 25, 1935 Mickey McAvoy LLLLLL Kalurah Temple, Binghamton WIN
KO
Sept. 26, 1935 Eddie Whalen LWWWWL Odd Fellows' Hall, Albany WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 20, 1935 Charley Weise LLLLLL Luna Park Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
Sept. 12, 1935 Joe Gorman LLLDWL Fort Hamilton Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
Aug. 29, 1935 Thys Menger WLLLLL Fort Hamilton Arena, Brooklyn WIN
KO
Aug. 12, 1935 Lou Poster LLWLLL Arena Stadium, Philadelphia WIN
KO
July 29, 1935 John Andersson LDWLLW Dexter Park Arena, Woodhaven, Queens LOSS
Points
Dec. 3, 1934 Paul Pirrone WWWWWW Convention Hall, Philadelphia LOSS
KO
Nov. 26, 1934 Tait Littman WLLWWW Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh WIN
Points
Nov. 12, 1934 Paul Pirrone WWWWWW Arena, Philadelphia LOSS
Majority decision
Oct. 24, 1934 Natie Brown WDWWWW Auditorium, Washington DRAW
Points
Aug. 14, 1934 Young Corbett III WWWLWW Seals Stadium, San Francisco LOSS
Points
May 8, 1934 Maxie Rosenbloom WWWWLD Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
April 13, 1934 Bob Godwin WWDWDW Civic Auditorium, San Francisco DRAW
Points
April 6, 1934 Maxie Maxwell WLWWLD Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Technical knockout
March 29, 1934 Tom Patrick WLLDLL Legion Stadium, Hollywood WIN
Points
Jan. 29, 1934 Bob Godwin WLWWDW Dixie Theatre, West Palm Beach DRAW
Points
Dec. 4, 1933 Les Kennedy LLLLLL Laurel Garden, Newark WIN
KO
Nov. 3, 1933 Maxie Rosenbloom WWWLWD Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Unanimous decision
July 6, 1933 Lou Brouillard WLLWLW Boston Garden, Boston LOSS
Points
April 24, 1933 George Manley WWLWLL Civic Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Points
Dec. 6, 1932 Arthur De Kuh LLWWWL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
KO
Sept. 26, 1932 Max Schmeling WWWWWL Madison Square Garden Bowl, Long Island City, Queens LOSS
Technical knockout
July 25, 1932 Salvatore Ruggirello WLLWLL Dreamland Park, Newark WIN
KO
June 24, 1932 Johnny Risko WWWLLW Municipal Stadium, Cleveland LOSS
Unanimous decision
May 26, 1932 Paulino Uzcudun LWWLLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
April 29, 1932 King Levinsky WWLWWL Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Split-decision
March 11, 1932 Jimmy Mahoney WDLWWL McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City WIN
Technical knockout
March 8, 1932 Jackie Williams LLLLLL City Auditorium, Denver WIN
KO
Aug. 17, 1931 Jack Gagnon WWLLLL Bison Stadium, Buffalo WIN
KO
July 22, 1931 Jack Sharkey WWWWWL Ebbets Field, Brooklyn DRAW
Points
April 10, 1931 Bearcat Wright WDDDWW Auditorium, Omaha WIN
Points
Feb. 25, 1931 Johnny Risko LLLLWL Madison Square Garden Stadium, Miami WIN
Unanimous decision
Jan. 23, 1931 Joe Lohman LDDWLL Armory, Grand Rapids WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 19, 1931 Herman Weiner LWLWWL 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
KO
Jan. 12, 1931 Matt Adgie LLWLWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 28, 1930 KO Christner WLWLWL Coliseum, Chicago WIN
KO
Nov. 7, 1930 Johnny Risko DWWLLL Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
Points
Oct. 22, 1930 Homer Sheridan WWDLWL Forum, Wichita WIN
KO
Oct. 17, 1930 Tiger Johnny Cline WDWWWL Gayety Theater, Saint Louis WIN
KO
Oct. 13, 1930 Mike Mandell WWLLWW Coliseum, Des Moines WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 3, 1930 Del Fontaine LLDDLL Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
KO
Sept. 24, 1930 Paul Swiderski LWWLWL Dreamland Park, Newark WIN
Points
Aug. 20, 1930 Vincent Forgione LLLLLD Dreamland Park, Newark WIN
Points
July 30, 1930 Willie Oster LLLWLL Dreamland Park, Newark WIN
KO
May 23, 1930 Charley Belanger LWWWDW Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
Points
May 16, 1930 Paul Swiderski LLWLWW Jefferson County Armory, Louisville WIN
NWS
March 28, 1930 KO White LLWLWD Coliseum, Davenport WIN
KO
March 24, 1930 Charley Arthurs LWLLWW Flint WIN
Technical knockout
March 17, 1930 Jimmy Mahoney LWLLLL White City Arena, Chicago WIN
KO
Feb. 14, 1930 Leo Lomski LWLWLW Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
Points
Oct. 29, 1929 Ace Hudkins LWWWWW Wrigley Field, Los Angeles World Middleweight

WIN
Points
Aug. 19, 1929 Leo Lomski WWLLWW Municipal Stadium, Philadelphia WIN
Points
March 28, 1929 Tommy Loughran WWWWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago World Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Split-decision
Feb. 22, 1929 Cowboy Jack Willis DWLLLW Recreation Park, San Francisco WIN
Points
Aug. 27, 1928 Armand Emanuel WWWDWL Recreation Park, San Francisco WIN
KO
June 21, 1928 Ace Hudkins WWWWWW Comiskey Park, Chicago WIN
Split-decision
June 5, 1928 Jock Malone WLWWWW Lexington Park, Saint Paul WIN
NWS
May 28, 1928 Tony Marullo WLLWLL Olympic Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
May 21, 1928 George Smith LWLLWD Armory, Elizabeth WIN
KO
Feb. 22, 1928 Cowboy Jack Willis WLWLWW State Armory, San Francisco WIN
Points
Nov. 25, 1927 Paul Berlenbach LWWWWD Coliseum, Chicago WIN
Points
Nov. 1, 1927 Mike McTigue WWWLWL Coliseum, Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 24, 1927 Wilson Yarbo WLWLWL Taylor Bowl, Newburgh Heights WIN
Unanimous decision
June 30, 1927 Tommy Milligan WLWWWW Olympia, Kensington WIN
KO
Feb. 1, 1927 Mickey Wallace WWWLDW Civic Auditorium, Fresno WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 3, 1926 Tiger Flowers WWWWLW Coliseum, Chicago WIN
Points
Nov. 22, 1926 Jock Malone WWWWWW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
Nov. 1, 1926 Joe Simonich LLLLLL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
Oct. 4, 1926 Shuffle Callahan WWWLWW Dexter Park Pavilion, Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
June 24, 1926 Joe Dundee WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Technical knockout
May 20, 1926 Pete Latzo WWWWWW Watres Armory, Scranton World Welterweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
Nov. 25, 1925 Sailor Friedman DLLWLW Newark Armory, Newark WIN
NWS
Sept. 21, 1925 Dave Shade DWWWWW Yankee Stadium, Bronx World Welterweight

WIN
Split-decision
Aug. 24, 1925 Sailor Friedman LWLWLD East Chicago WIN
NWS
July 2, 1925 Harry Greb WWWWWW Polo Grounds, New York LOSS
Unanimous decision
May 16, 1925 Lefty Cooper WWWWWL Ewing Field, San Francisco WIN
KO
Feb. 24, 1925 Bert Colima LWWWW Arena, Vernon WIN
DQ
Jan. 7, 1925 Mike McTigue LWDLWW 1st Regiment Armory, Newark WIN
NWS
Dec. 8, 1924 Jock Malone LWWLLW Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
NWS
Oct. 29, 1924 Jock Malone WLLWWL 113th Regiment Armory, Newark WIN
NWS
Oct. 1, 1924 Bobby Barrett LWWWD Shibe Park, Philadelphia National Boxing Association World Welterweight

WIN
KO
June 2, 1924 Lew Tendler WLWWWW Shibe Park, Philadelphia National Boxing Association World Welterweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
April 21, 1924 Johnny Gill WWWWLW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
March 10, 1924 Mike Dempsey WLDWDW Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh WIN
Technical knockout
March 3, 1924 Eddie Billings WDWDDW Danceland Arena, Detroit WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 15, 1924 Wildcat Nelson LLLLL Naval Yard, Norfolk WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 21, 1923 Moe Herscovitch WDWLLL Coliseum, Toronto WIN
KO
Oct. 8, 1923 Jimmy Jones WWWWW Dreamland Park, Newark National Boxing Association World Welterweight


NC
Sept. 20, 1923 Bobby Green WWWWWW Coliseum, Davenport National Boxing Association World Welterweight

WIN
Technical knockout
July 16, 1923 Nate Siegel WLDWDL Broad A.C., Newark National Boxing Association World Welterweight

WIN
KO
July 2, 1923 Cowboy Padgett LLWLLL Broad A.C., Newark WIN
Technical knockout
May 16, 1923 Cowboy Padgett DDLLWL Coliseum, Chicago WIN
NWS
May 3, 1923 Morrie Schlaifer WLLLLW Dexter Park Pavilion, Chicago WIN
KO
April 4, 1923 Johnny Riley LWWWDL South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre WIN
KO
March 22, 1923 Pete Latzo WWWWWL 113th Regiment Armory, Newark WIN
NWS
March 14, 1923 Charley Nashert LWDWLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
March 5, 1923 Johnny Gill WDWWLL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Feb. 23, 1923 Johnny Griffiths LLWLWD 109th Infantry Armory, Scranton WIN
NWS
Jan. 15, 1923 Steve Latzo LLLLLL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
KO
Dec. 18, 1922 Phil Krug WWWLDL 6th Regiment Armory, Newark WIN
NWS
Nov. 1, 1922 Jack Britton DWWDWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 14, 1922 Artie Bird WDLLWL New York WIN
KO
Aug. 25, 1922 Wildcat Nelson LLLLWL Ocean Park Casino, Long Branch LOSS
DQ
Aug. 2, 1922 Jock Malone WDDWWL Arena, Boston LOSS
Points
June 29, 1922 Georgie Ward WLLWDW Broad A.C., Newark LOSS
NWS
June 26, 1922 Lou Bogash DWLDWW Arena, Boston LOSS
Points
May 29, 1922 Pal Reed LLWWWL Arena, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
May 9, 1922 Harlem Eddie Kelly LLLLLW City Hall, Holyoke
NC
March 14, 1922 Jack Palmer WLLLLD Ice Palace, Philadelphia LOSS
DQ
Feb. 23, 1922 Soldier Bartfield LWWLDL Broad A.C., Newark WIN
NWS
Feb. 10, 1922 Johnny Griffiths DWDLDL Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 31, 1922 Soldier Bartfield LLWWLD Ice Palace, Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 23, 1922 Georgie Ward WWWWWL 1st Regiment Armory, Newark WIN
NWS
Jan. 10, 1922 Soldier Bartfield LLLLWW Ice Palace, Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 9, 1922 Johnny Griffiths DDWDLD 4th Regiment Armory, Jersey City WIN
NWS
Dec. 30, 1921 Nate Siegel WLLWLL Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
Dec. 21, 1921 Dave Shade WWWWLD Broad A.C., Newark LOSS
NWS
Nov. 21, 1921 Dave Shade DDWWWW Broad A.C., Newark WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 25, 1921 Wildcat Nelson LLLLLL Coliseum, Newark WIN
NWS
Aug. 19, 1921 Shamus O'Brien WWLWLW Ocean Park Casino, Long Branch WIN
NWS
July 18, 1921 Jack Britton WWWDDD Armory, Newark DRAW
NWS
May 3, 1921 Marcel Thomas LLLLLL Coliseum, Newark WIN
KO
April 20, 1921 Kid Green LWWLWL Marieville Gardens, North Providence WIN
Points
April 12, 1921 Terry Brooks LWWWWL Coliseum, Newark WIN
NWS
April 6, 1921 Joe Stefanik LWW Marieville Gardens, North Providence WIN
KO
March 29, 1921 Marty Summers LWW Coliseum, Newark WIN
NWS
March 8, 1921 Charley Pitts WWLDLW Coliseum, Newark LOSS
NWS
Feb. 23, 1921 Harlem Eddie Kelly LDLLWW Coliseum, Newark WIN
KO
Feb. 1, 1921 Marcel Thomas WWLLLL Coliseum, Newark WIN
NWS
Jan. 5, 1921 Charley Beck Elizabeth WIN
KO
Nov. 26, 1920 Jimmy Sullivan DLDDWD 2nd Regiment Armory, Elizabeth WIN
NWS
Nov. 12, 1920 Mickey Donley LWLLDL Elizabeth WIN
NWS
Oct. 25, 1920 Shamus O'Brien LDWWLW Union Square A.C., Elizabeth LOSS
NWS
Oct. 8, 1920 Jimmy Sullivan LDLDDW Elizabeth DRAW
NWS
Sept. 21, 1920 Banty Lewis DLDWLW Coliseum, Newark WIN
KO
Sept. 14, 1920 Shamus O'Brien WLDWWL Coliseum, Newark LOSS
NWS
May 18, 1920 Tommy Speno WLWL Coliseum, Newark WIN
NWS
April 30, 1920 Willie Gradwell WLLLLD Elizabeth LOSS
NWS
April 16, 1920 Willie Condon DDLLWW Elizabeth WIN
KO
Feb. 20, 1920 Joe Gannon WLD Elizabeth WIN
NWS
Jan. 20, 1920 Benny Cohen W Coliseum, Newark WIN
NWS
Jan. 2, 1920 Tommy Speno WLW Foresters A.C., Elizabeth WIN
NWS
Dec. 19, 1919 Young Thompson LDLLWD McGuigan's Arena, Harrison WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 12, 1919 Jimmy Vallon LLD Elizabeth WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 13, 1919 Harold Anthony Elizabeth WIN
NWS
Oct. 24, 1919 Young Dempsey Elizabeth WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 3, 1919 Willie Herman LLLWWL Elizabeth WIN
NWS
Sept. 12, 1919 Mickey Sullivan Elizabeth WIN
KO
June 13, 1919 George Adams LWWD Elizabeth WIN
NWS
May 31, 1919 Dominic Orsini L Elizabeth WIN
KO
May 16, 1919 Young Frenchy DLDLLL Elizabeth WIN
KO
May 7, 1919 Kid Dempsey DLLLDD Elizabeth WIN
NWS
April 29, 1919 Phil Delmont Elizabeth LOSS
Technical knockout
April 21, 1919 Charley Hance Elizabeth WIN
NWS
April 14, 1919 Johnny Saas Elizabeth WIN
KO
April 7, 1919 Eddie Summers LL Elizabeth WIN
NWS
March 17, 1919 Young Frenchy DLDL Elizabeth WIN
NWS
March 3, 1919 Sailor Kirch Elizabeth WIN
KO
Feb. 24, 1919 Jimmy McCrann Elizabeth WIN
KO
Feb. 10, 1919 Dominic Orsini Foresters A.C., Elizabeth WIN
NWS