Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Tommy Gibbons boxer

Tommy Gibbons image
Status inactive
Age 69
Division light heavyweight
Height 6′ 0½″/184cm
Reach 74″/188cm
Debut 1911-09-05
Born 1891-03-22
Death 1960-11-19
Nationality USA
Residence Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
bouts
62
won
56
lost
4
draw
1
bouts
62
won
56
lost
4
draw
1
Status inactive
Age 69
Division light heavyweight
Height 6′ 0½″/184cm
Reach 74″/188cm
Debut 1911-09-05
Born 1891-03-22
Death 1960-11-19
Nationality USA
Residence Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA

He was born on March 22, 1891 in Saint Paul, Minnesota to Thomas John Gibbons and Mary Burke. He had a brother Mike Gibbons.Tommy started boxing professionally in 1911 as a middleweight. Like his brother he was a master scientific boxer who chose to outbox his opponents. In time, he advanced to the heavyweight boxing class and developed a respectable punch.

He was born on March 22, 1891 in Saint Paul, Minnesota to Thomas John Gibbons and Mary Burke. He had a brother Mike Gibbons.Tommy started boxing professionally in 1911 as a middleweight. Like his brother he was a master scientific boxer who chose to outbox his opponents. In time, he advanced to the heavyweight boxing class and developed a respectable punch.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
June 5, 1925 Gene Tunney DWWWWW Polo Grounds, New York LOSS
KO
Jan. 30, 1925 Tiny Jim Herman WWWWWW Detroit WIN
KO
Jan. 7, 1925 Jack Burke WLDDLW Grand Rapids WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 9, 1924 Kid Norfolk LWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 24, 1924 Ted Jamieson WWLLWW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
KO
Oct. 10, 1924 Bill Reed DWLLLW Bellaire WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 9, 1924 Jack Bloomfield WWWWLW Wembley Stadium, Wembley WIN
KO
May 31, 1924 Georges Carpentier WWLWWW Floyd Fitzsimmons' Arena, Michigan City WIN
NWS
April 3, 1924 Jack McFarland Nashville Baseball Park, Nashville WIN
KO
March 31, 1924 Soldier Lee Memphis WIN
Technical knockout
March 24, 1924 Joe Downey WWLLWL Lakeside Park Pavillion, Dayton WIN
KO
March 14, 1924 Jack Moore Board of Trade Building, Winnipeg WIN
KO
July 4, 1923 Jack Dempsey WWWWWW Arena, Shelby World Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
April 30, 1923 Chuck Wiggins DLWLWW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
Technical knockout
March 26, 1923 Andy Schmader LLLLWL Majestic Theatre, Peoria WIN
KO
March 5, 1923 Jim Tracey LLLLLL East Chicago WIN
KO
Dec. 15, 1922 Billy Miske WWWDWW Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 11, 1922 Joe Burke LLWLLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
Nov. 13, 1922 George Ashe LLWWD Danceland Arena, Detroit WIN
KO
Oct. 13, 1922 Billy Miske WWWWWD Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
DQ
May 29, 1922 Sailor Martin LLLLWL Broadway Bowl, Louisville WIN
KO
May 1, 1922 Harry Foley WWWWWW Louisiana Auditorium, New Orleans WIN
Technical knockout
March 13, 1922 Harry Greb WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Unanimous decision
Feb. 2, 1922 Pat McCarthy WLWWWW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 19, 1921 Bartley Madden LLLWLW Grand Rapids WIN
NWS
Dec. 2, 1921 Hope Mullen WWWLWW Southern AC, Shreveport WIN
KO
Nov. 25, 1921 Dan O'Dowd WLWWLL Louisiana Auditorium, New Orleans WIN
KO
Nov. 16, 1921 Soldier Jones WWWLLL Armouries, Windsor WIN
KO
Oct. 14, 1921 Fred Allen WLWLL Odeon Theater, Saint Louis WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 7, 1921 Clay Turner LLLLLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
Sept. 20, 1921 Joe Burke LWLLW Kalamazoo WIN
KO
Sept. 12, 1921 Bill Reed WWLLL Redland Field, Cincinnati WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 5, 1921 Dan O'Dowd LWWLWW South Bend WIN
Technical knockout
June 22, 1921 Willie Meehan LLLLLL Dunn Field, Cleveland WIN
Technical knockout
June 7, 1921 Willie Keeler WDWWW Omaha WIN
KO
May 30, 1921 Jack Clifford LLLLL Ebbets Field, Brooklyn WIN
KO
May 27, 1921 Sergeant Ray Smith WLLLL Idora Park, Youngstown WIN
KO
May 23, 1921 Jack Heinen LLLLLL Canton Auditorium, Canton WIN
KO
April 29, 1921 Hugh Walker LLLLLD Grand Opera House, Terre Haute WIN
Technical knockout
April 19, 1921 Porky Dan Flynn LWLLWW Coliseum, Newark WIN
Technical knockout
April 12, 1921 Larry Williams LLLLLL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Technical knockout
March 31, 1921 Sergeant Norcross WLLWW Springfield WIN
KO
March 22, 1921 Paul Samson Koerner WLWWLW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Technical knockout
March 18, 1921 Al Reich LWWWWL Cleveland WIN
KO
Feb. 14, 1921 Hugh Walker DWLLLL Heuck's Opera House, Cincinnati WIN
NWS
Feb. 10, 1921 Tony Melchior WLWLLW Coliseum, Toledo WIN
KO
Jan. 11, 1921 Chuck Wiggins LLLWWD Heuck's Opera House, Cincinnati WIN
NWS
Dec. 6, 1920 Chuck Wiggins WWWWLL Coliseum, Toledo WIN
NWS
Nov. 11, 1920 Hugh Walker LDWDW Peoria WIN
NWS
July 31, 1920 Harry Greb WLWWWW Forbes Field, Pittsburgh LOSS
NWS
July 22, 1920 Clay Turner WLLWLW Nicollet Park, Minneapolis WIN
NWS
May 15, 1920 Harry Greb WWWWWW Forbes Field, Pittsburgh WIN
NWS
April 9, 1920 Bob Roper LWLWWL Armory, Minneapolis WIN
NWS
Feb. 19, 1920 Jack Reeves LDLLWW Edmonton WIN
KO
Feb. 11, 1920 Boy McCormick WWDDWW Arena, Milwaukie DRAW
Points
Feb. 2, 1920 George KO Brown LLDLDL Peoria WIN
NWS
Dec. 16, 1919 Jimmy Darcy WWDWLL Arena, Milwaukie WIN
Points
Dec. 3, 1919 Frank Farmer WDWWWD Crystal Pool, Seattle WIN
Points
Nov. 27, 1919 Mick King LLLLLL Victoria Pavilion, Calgary WIN
Points
July 3, 1919 George KO Brown WLDDWL Denver WIN
NWS
June 19, 1919 Billy Miske WWLWWL Nicollet Park, Minneapolis DRAW
NWS
April 28, 1919 Tom Roper DWWW Waterloo Theatre, Waterloo WIN
NWS
April 10, 1919 George Chip LLLLLL Stockyards Stadium, Denver WIN
Points
Feb. 10, 1919 Larry Williams DDWLLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
NWS
Jan. 30, 1919 Len Rowlands DWLWWL Town Hall, Scranton WIN
NWS
Jan. 25, 1919 Bartley Madden DWLWW National A.C., Philadelphia
NC
May 3, 1918 George Chip WLWLLL Coliseum, Des Moines WIN
NWS
April 26, 1918 Gus Christie LLLDLW Terre Haute WIN
Points
April 20, 1918 Silent Martin LWLDLL Armory, Akron WIN
NWS
April 18, 1918 Clay Turner WWWLWW Town Hall, Scranton WIN
NWS
March 22, 1918 Gus Christie LLLLLD Coliseum, Des Moines WIN
NWS
March 13, 1918 Silent Martin LLWLDL Albaugh Theater, Baltimore WIN
KO
March 7, 1918 George Chip WLWLWL Town Hall, Scranton WIN
NWS
Feb. 11, 1918 Clay Turner WWWWWW Southside Market House, Pittsburgh WIN
NWS
Feb. 4, 1918 George Chip LWLWLW Southside Market House, Pittsburgh WIN
NWS
Sept. 3, 1917 Gus Christie DWWLWW Dayton WIN
Points
Aug. 22, 1917 George Chip WLLWLW Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
NWS
March 23, 1917 Battling Levinsky DWWWWW Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
NWS
March 15, 1917 Jackie Clark WLWWWW Town Hall, Scranton WIN
NWS
March 3, 1917 Bert Kenny LLLDLL Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
NWS
Feb. 6, 1917 Bob Moha WLLLLW Elite Rink, Milwaukee WIN
NWS
Nov. 16, 1916 Joe Herrick DLLWLL Winnipeg WIN
NWS
Oct. 27, 1916 Joe Herrick WWDLLW Walker Theatre, Winnipeg WIN
NWS
March 8, 1916 Vic Hansen LWLLWL Saint Joseph WIN
Points
Feb. 15, 1916 Gus Christie WDWWWW Winnipeg WIN
NWS
Nov. 16, 1915 Harry Greb WWWWWD Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
NWS
July 12, 1915 Billy Miske LDWWWW Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
NWS
Feb. 2, 1915 Billy Murray WLLWWL Arena, Hudson WIN
NWS
Nov. 26, 1914 Billy Glover LLLWLW Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 2, 1914 Bert Fagan LWLWWL Arena, Hudson WIN
KO
June 5, 1914 Young Mahoney WWLWWW Superior A.C., Superior DRAW
NWS
May 22, 1914 Buck Crouse WWWWWD Arena, Hudson WIN
Technical knockout
April 21, 1914 George KO Brown LLLLL Superior WIN
NWS
March 24, 1914 Billy Miske WDWDD Arena, Hudson WIN
NWS
Feb. 9, 1914 George KO Brown DLWLL Hudson WIN
NWS
Jan. 15, 1914 Al Worgin DLLWLW Hudson WIN
KO
Sept. 29, 1913 Willie KO Brennan LWWDWW Elmwood Music Hall, Buffalo WIN
NWS
June 13, 1913 Jack Denning DLWLD Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
NWS
June 9, 1913 Frank Logan LLWWWD Olympia A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
May 27, 1913 Johnny Shaw LDLWWL Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens WIN
Technical knockout
May 16, 1913 Young Mike Donovan WWWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
NWS
April 29, 1913 Joe Borrell DWLWWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
NWS
April 22, 1913 Tommy Bergin LLLWLL Atlantic Garden A.C., New York WIN
NWS
Dec. 7, 1912 Tommy Nelson W Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 2, 1911 Colored Brown Cooke's Gym, Minneapolis WIN
KO
Sept. 5, 1911 Oscar Kelly Minneapolis WIN
KO